The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 23Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2025 Old 09-30-2016, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carter D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MA
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnikon View Post
I don't see that option in my AVR.

Fortunately, I have a day to return it. Soap opera effect is a deal breaker for me.
Sorry I thought the menus would at least be similar. Maybe consider the Yamaha 10, 20, or 3050 AVRs? or the 2016 10, 20, 3060s. Absolutely the best recievers I've ever owned. Some good deals to be had on the 2015 models. Let us know how you make out.

LG 65 EF 9500,Yamaha 3050,Oppo 203
Directv C61 4K box, Apple TV, SONOS Connect
Triad Bronze Center, Triad Bronze LR-H Atmos, Elan inwall surrounds, Velodyne Subs,
Savant Remote, Harmony Ultimate Home remote
"It ain't 4K if it ain't shot in 4K"
Carter D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2025 Old 09-30-2016, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2397 Post(s)
Liked: 1920
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnikon View Post
I don't see that option in my AVR.

Fortunately, I have a day to return it. Soap opera effect is a deal breaker for me.
Look it up in the owners manual.
Receiver has nothing to do with your soe.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2013 of 2025 Old 10-19-2016, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ceh383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Acton, CA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
I've got the RX-A2020 and it is working well, no issues with it at all...
My laptop died a few weeks ago and I was forced to buy a new one. When I connect to the AVR using the new laptop all I can access is the standard GUI as described in the manual. With the old laptop, I had access to a menu/text based setup (I had created a shortcut to get there), and it had many, many more options then the standard GUI. For the life of me I can not remember how I got to this setup screen, anyone have an idea?

Yamaha RX-A2020 | Outlaw M-2200 (x5) | Oppo BDP-103 | Sony CDP-CE500 | Dish VIP622
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST : CS-8060HD : PM-1000 | SVS PC12 Plus | PSA S1500
Sharp LC-70C6400U | miniDSP DDRC-88BM | Belkin PureAV (x2)
ceh383 is offline  
 
post #2014 of 2025 Old 10-20-2016, 01:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2397 Post(s)
Liked: 1920
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceh383 View Post
I've got the RX-A2020 and it is working well, no issues with it at all...
My laptop died a few weeks ago and I was forced to buy a new one. When I connect to the AVR using the new laptop all I can access is the standard GUI as described in the manual. With the old laptop, I had access to a menu/text based setup (I had created a shortcut to get there), and it had many, many more options then the standard GUI. For the life of me I can not remember how I got to this setup screen, anyone have an idea?
ex.:
192.168.1.1/setup/
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2015 of 2025 Old 10-20-2016, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ceh383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Acton, CA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
ex.:
192.168.1.1/setup/
I thought I tried that, perhaps I left off the trailing /
I'll try it when I get home, thanks.

Yamaha RX-A2020 | Outlaw M-2200 (x5) | Oppo BDP-103 | Sony CDP-CE500 | Dish VIP622
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST : CS-8060HD : PM-1000 | SVS PC12 Plus | PSA S1500
Sharp LC-70C6400U | miniDSP DDRC-88BM | Belkin PureAV (x2)
ceh383 is offline  
post #2016 of 2025 Old 10-20-2016, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2397 Post(s)
Liked: 1920
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceh383 View Post
I thought I tried that, perhaps I left off the trailing /
I'll try it when I get home, thanks.
A lot of people forget that but its necessary.
yw
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2017 of 2025 Old 10-21-2016, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ceh383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Acton, CA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
A lot of people forget that but its necessary.
yw
Well, that worked...thank you...

Yamaha RX-A2020 | Outlaw M-2200 (x5) | Oppo BDP-103 | Sony CDP-CE500 | Dish VIP622
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST : CS-8060HD : PM-1000 | SVS PC12 Plus | PSA S1500
Sharp LC-70C6400U | miniDSP DDRC-88BM | Belkin PureAV (x2)
ceh383 is offline  
post #2018 of 2025 Old 10-21-2016, 07:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2397 Post(s)
Liked: 1920
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceh383 View Post
Well, that worked...thank you...
Good deal.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2019 of 2025 Old 10-22-2016, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 364
The older models were very fussy about the syntax. My 675 doesn't care about the trailing /
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2020 of 2025 Old 03-11-2017, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
brims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the RX-A3020 for a little over 4 years now, it's been acting up and I was hoping someone some ideas. The AVR turns on, and it takes up to 5 minutes or so for the Cinema DSP HD3 logo to turn on and the audio to turn on. I've gone through the initialization sequence to reset the entire AVR back to factory defaults and then manually setup all my settings again. Prior to this nothing changed.
brims is offline  
post #2021 of 2025 Old 03-14-2017, 03:22 AM
Member
 
nordemoniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 

If you have to set the receiver sub level near +10 to trigger the auto-on circuit it's not going to be a problem. All you lose is the ability to turn it up more via the receiver, I don't think you'll be clipping anything. The volume trims and speaker level adjustments all have limited ranges so that you can use those ranges without clipping the signal (i.e. there's a reason Yamaha only allow +/- 10dB on the level adjustment instead of +/-20 or more).

Many subs turn on with no problem, so ultimately the sub is partly at fault for not having at auto-on that's sensitive enough. So you just have to help it by sending a stronger signal (and turning down the sub to compensate, so you don't end up with too much bass). You should try the Y-splitter too, since it's a cheap experiment that can do no harm.

The only problem with +10 would be at reference level. You would be running the sub at 10 above reference. That would definitely clip some subs. In fact it could damage some. But this guy is already running his sub at 50% which is super hot so he is probably at reference on the sub at -20 master volume. I tried to talk him through setting everything up properly but at the end he decided to just turn the sub up to 50% and call it a day because it sounded good.
The splitter will increase the signal by 3db. In essence doubling it. That is a well know fact.
I would like to just give my thanks to the efforts you went through to try to help me like four years ago.
At the moment I'm moving around a lot of furniture, and also the subwoofer, so it is now in a much better position than before. I've re-run YPAO and gone through the steps you described to achieve a much better result. The auto-on works as intended at higher volumes, so it's good enough.

The tip I got from the place I bought the sub, was to set the AVR sub setting to 0.0, all speakers to small, then set the sub to approx 70% gain, or until I could hear the bass coming directly from the sub, and not the surround speakers, then back down until the bass was blending in with all speakers, then adjust AVR setting between -4.0 to +4.0 to my preferred setting.

I guess this kinda works, but your approach with YPAO and reducing the sub volume, and adjusting it at AVR if needed makes more sense. Still needs a bit more tweaking, but it's much easier to get it right now.

Another thing I tried, was to get it at approx +5.0 to +7.0, so that the auto-on works better, without having the sub way to loud.

A problem is that the room is definitely not optimal, it's the living room, it's concrete everywhere and the setup is in one side of the room, where there's a huge window at the left, and there's a hallway out at the right of the room. All of these things make it difficult to get the bass proper set, to get enough bass, to sound right with stereo music and to give that extra punch in movies.

But big thanks! It's a good reference to go back to these old posts.

Last edited by nordemoniac; 03-14-2017 at 03:25 AM.
nordemoniac is offline  
post #2022 of 2025 Old Yesterday, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
mrfixinspitzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brims View Post
I've had the RX-A3020 for a little over 4 years now, it's been acting up and I was hoping someone some ideas. The AVR turns on, and it takes up to 5 minutes or so for the Cinema DSP HD3 logo to turn on and the audio to turn on. I've gone through the initialization sequence to reset the entire AVR back to factory defaults and then manually setup all my settings again. Prior to this nothing changed.
Sounds like the Decoder could be going bad. Quite interestingly, 3 weeks ago I purchased a new 2060 and it had similar issues. I could not get any sound from the unit for about 10 minutes when it was turned on. Then, the decoder would cut on and start working. When I powered down to standby it would happen again. I called Yamaha and I sent the unit back to the company I purchased it from for another one. I don't have the problem any longer.
mrfixinspitzin is offline  
post #2023 of 2025 Old Yesterday, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
brims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfixinspitzin View Post
Sounds like the Decoder could be going bad. Quite interestingly, 3 weeks ago I purchased a new 2060 and it had similar issues. I could not get any sound from the unit for about 10 minutes when it was turned on. Then, the decoder would cut on and start working. When I powered down to standby it would happen again. I called Yamaha and I sent the unit back to the company I purchased it from for another one. I don't have the problem any longer.
Would you, or anyone else, happen to know if this is something that Yamaha will fix for a decent price? If not, is this something that I could fix myself with some soldering?
brims is offline  
post #2024 of 2025 Old Today, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
mrfixinspitzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brims View Post
Would you, or anyone else, happen to know if this is something that Yamaha will fix for a decent price? If not, is this something that I could fix myself with some soldering?
Personally I don't. However, don't hesitate to call Yamaha. Their support team is pretty good. They may be able to refer you to an authorized service center in your area.
mrfixinspitzin is offline  
post #2025 of 2025 Old Today, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
thebeej23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have the Yamaha A3020 receiver. I recently bought the Sony 850D 4K TV. My setup is as follows:

Sony TV HDMI In to A3020 HDMI out 1
Direct TV HDMI out to A3020 HDMI 1 in

I can't seem to get a 4K signal. When I connect my direct tv receiver directly to the tv, I get a 4K signal. But when using the setup above, I don't. Can you please help me with settings? I can get the 4K upscaling to work when I switch to processing mode in video but can't get native 4K content to work. For whatever reason, native 4K content is not working. This receiver doesn't seem to have the 4K mode in advanced set up either.

Appreciate your help. Many thanks.
thebeej23 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off