The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 69 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 2048 Old 04-22-2017, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Great! That's exactly what I needed, solved indeed. I appreciate it CJ, I definitely do owe you at least one. That is really helpful, thanks! You're a handy guy to have around... Randell
randellx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 2048 Old 04-22-2017, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
,)

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2043 of 2048 Old 05-28-2017, 01:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Stream music S7 to Yamaha A3020

Hi Folks,

Until recently i was able to use the AV Controller APP for android and stream music direct from my Samsung S7 to my WiFi connected A3020 .. it was awesome.

NOW - I cannot and just get a notification on my phone "Unable to play" from the AV Controller APP (See image). It can still see all my locally stored music, scrolls through genre's etc fine, just cannot play. I have been unable to fix nor find much documentation about the APP that I could use to diagnose

Any help would be appreciated

Oh I've sent an email to the developer .. slim chance but you never know
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170528-114112.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	39.8 KB
ID:	2159378  
HappyAust is offline  
 
post #2044 of 2048 Old 06-02-2017, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fixed it.

Continued searching on the webz I found a way to performed a factory reset on the receiver and it is working again.
HappyAust is offline  
post #2045 of 2048 Old 08-14-2017, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
chmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Webster, Mn
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Does anyone still have their ears on in this thread? I have an RX A2020 and have recently found that it needs to be updated to firmware version 1.98. I found this out as the receiver was no longer being found via the Yamaha AV Controller app. I find it odd that my receiver does not tell me that the firmware needs an update. Any idea why that would be? It is connected to my network.


I tried to update it over the weekend by downloading the firmware to a USB drive but it did not work and of course I forget the error message that I received. Maybe I did not properly format the USB? Shouldn't I be able to download the latest firmware through my receiver? This would be the route that I would like to go , but I am not given the option to do so as my receiver is not telling me that the firmware is out of date.


The current firmware on the receiver is version 1.45.


Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

XBL: octavarium1/PSN:octavarium1970
chmorgan is online now  
post #2046 of 2048 Old 08-14-2017, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
mf15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: philly burbs
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmorgan View Post
Does anyone still have their ears on in this thread? I have an RX A2020 and have recently found that it needs to be updated to firmware version 1.98. I found this out as the receiver was no longer being found via the Yamaha AV Controller app. I find it odd that my receiver does not tell me that the firmware needs an update. Any idea why that would be? It is connected to my network.


I tried to update it over the weekend by downloading the firmware to a USB drive but it did not work and of course I forget the error message that I received. Maybe I did not properly format the USB? Shouldn't I be able to download the latest firmware through my receiver? This would be the route that I would like to go , but I am not given the option to do so as my receiver is not telling me that the firmware is out of date.


The current firmware on the receiver is version 1.45.


Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.


Try this, on a network computer go to the avr IP address/setup, you need to add the /setup.
Then click on top menu, then click on the system +, then misc +, update +, and make sure
notice message is set to on. Then click the + on the Yamaha network site,where it says control hit start.
Hopefully it will start a download.
Old Mike

Vizio-d58u-d3, Yamaha-TSR-7810
Fronts-JBL-S38II, Center-Infinity Extra Center Two
Sides-Klipsch KB-15, In-Ceiling-Yamaha NSIC600WH
SUB-Bic-F12, Technics SL-D2 Turntable
5.1.2
mf15 is offline  
post #2047 of 2048 Old 08-14-2017, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
chmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Webster, Mn
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by mf15 View Post
Try this, on a network computer go to the avr IP address/setup, you need to add the /setup.
Then click on top menu, then click on the system +, then misc +, update +, and make sure
notice message is set to on. Then click the + on the Yamaha network site,where it says control hit start.
Hopefully it will start a download.
Old Mike


Thank you sir! I will try and give it a shot this weekend.

XBL: octavarium1/PSN:octavarium1970
chmorgan is online now  
post #2048 of 2048 Old 09-10-2017, 02:16 PM
Member
 
AnotherScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Related to what I posted elsewhere, I'm posting in this thread hoping to find an owner of an RX-A1020 (or other Aventage) receiver who is set up to play movies through it, from a Mac with a Thunderbolt-->HDMI cable, using VLC or Quicktime player. Any chance someone here is set up this way, and can test something for me?
AnotherScott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off