The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 313 Old 07-31-2013, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Lwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i bought this receiver one year ago. i am loving it. i am a big onkyo fan, this will be my Second onkyo.
i have a question that i couldnt figure out . or im just over looking it.
on the remote to turn on receiver by pressing a input button . for example the game, where the receiver will turn on with the game source . how do i activate that to work??
with my last onkyo i was able to press the input source and my receiver would turn on with what ever source button i pressed.
Lwood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 313 Old 08-05-2013, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Lwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
anyone know of a way??
Lwood is offline  
post #273 of 313 Old 08-09-2013, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Morten Bruun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Onkyo-people

Im having problems trying to update my firmware on my new Onkyo TX-NR525.

I have read the instructions, and i seem to have done them right.

THE problem is I can`t choose update via USB under setup..... it is not highlited....... and on Wired network, the line update via network is there but still not highlited....?????

so both lines are there, but can`t chooes them ????

How do i fix this.


my current firmware version is 1010-2110-0000

Please Help
Morten Bruun is offline  
post #274 of 313 Old 09-14-2013, 01:44 AM
Member
 
33coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully someone can help me.

I used to be able to stream music from my laptop to the receiver. I could just go into my folders on my laptop, select a song and send/play to the nr515. It would create its own playlist that I could add to etc.

Im not sure what happened but I can no longer do this. Ive changed the streaming options in Windows Media Player, but the receiver is not being picked up / recognised by the laptop.

Ive uninstalled WMP and reinstalled, but to no avail. I can stream from my phone ok. I can also access the files from my laptop onto the receiver (client I think), but the userface isnt very user friendly, and would prefer to use it the other way around.

Does anyone have a suggestion on how it can be fixed?

Also, I have an external hard drive plugged into the usb port (for music), but can only play one album at a time.

Has anyone found a way to play random songs from all albums / folders?

Thanks
33coupe is offline  
post #275 of 313 Old 09-28-2013, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I have a few questions....

- Is there a way for me when I turn on the receiver to stop defaulting to tv/cd and make it an input that I choose?

- I have a samsung smartTV so in order to get audio from those apps I need to use an optical cable. I also plug in a bluetooth receiver into the tv/cd audio ports so I can listen to music while there is background tv going. Problem is the optical port takes priority over the audio ports so i have to unplug the optical cable for the bluetooth audio to work... Ideas?

- what do you guys use as the default preset option for sound? like the All stereo channels, neo6, etc... for movies, tv and music?
djtoodles is offline  
post #276 of 313 Old 09-28-2013, 09:09 PM
Member
 
33coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have set mine all to Dolby Pro Logic II, unless the signal is 5.1, then I use 'Straight Decode'. Its much better than 'All Stereo'
33coupe is offline  
post #277 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 33coupe View Post

I have set mine all to Dolby Pro Logic II, unless the signal is 5.1, then I use 'Straight Decode'. Its much better than 'All Stereo'
what is straight decode? you mean direct?
djtoodles is offline  
post #278 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

- I have a samsung smartTV so in order to get audio from those apps I need to use an optical cable. I also plug in a bluetooth receiver into the tv/cd audio ports so I can listen to music while there is background tv going. Problem is the optical port takes priority over the audio ports so i have to unplug the optical cable for the bluetooth audio to work... Ideas?

Hi djtoodles, no need to disconnect the optical cable. Just select "Analog" in the Audio Selector menu.
On the remote press Home button select Setup -> Source Setup -> Audio Selector -> Analog
JChin is offline  
post #279 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 03:38 PM
Member
 
33coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

what is straight decode? you mean direct?

Nah, under Dolby D Dolby D Plus / True HD & the two below there is an option for 'straight decode'. Thats what I use.
33coupe is offline  
post #280 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi djtoodles, no need to disconnect the optical cable. Just select "Analog" in the Audio Selector menu.
On the remote press Home button select Setup -> Source Setup -> Audio Selector -> Analog
Yeah but then it needs to be changed every time I want to do one or the other.
djtoodles is offline  
post #281 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 33coupe View Post

Nah, under Dolby D Dolby D Plus / True HD & the two below there is an option for 'straight decode'. Thats what I use.

Where are you finding this?
djtoodles is offline  
post #282 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

Yeah but then it needs to be changed every time I want to do one or the other.

If nothing is assign to PC input, use it instead.
JChin is offline  
post #283 of 313 Old 09-29-2013, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

Where are you finding this?

Its under Listening Mode Preset menu.
JChin is offline  
post #284 of 313 Old 10-08-2013, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
c2h5oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The new firmware as of 1st oktober 2013 doesnt apply to this reciever I understand. Anyone got an idea if we are getting the new features aswell?

c2h5oh is offline  
post #285 of 313 Old 10-23-2013, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
ebco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there.I have another Onkyo ampTX 8030 and was wondering if the was any way to connect my Nr 515 to it so I can run my front speakers off the 8030 and the others off the 515.I know the 515 has a bi amp feature but that reduces it to a 5.1 not a 7.1.Any advice would be grand!!
Thanks!!smile.gifsmile.gif
ebco is offline  
post #286 of 313 Old 11-25-2013, 12:36 PM
Member
 
toddbigeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What kind of Wireless USB Adapter works good with this unit? I am viewing the Onkyo UWF-1 Wireless LAN Adapter on Amazon, but I am also seeing a few negative reviews. Does this one work?
thanks,
Todd
toddbigeasy is offline  
post #287 of 313 Old 12-24-2013, 03:16 AM
Newbie
 
PiwiKiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using this one:

http://nl.tp-link.com/products/details/?model=TL-WN722N

So far, so good. Had to do a manual configuration though, no biggie.
PiwiKiwi is offline  
post #288 of 313 Old 01-21-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Onkyo UWF-1 Wireless LAN Adapter from Amazon a couple weeks ago, and it seems to be fine. Cheap solution.
tspitzer is offline  
post #289 of 313 Old 02-16-2014, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
FulhamRev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

On the "NET" menu, is it possible to add Netflix to "My Favorites", allowing me to access Netflix directly through my receiver?  Currently, I have to access Netflix via my Wii, which isn't ideal.

 

Thanks!

FulhamRev is offline  
post #290 of 313 Old 02-16-2014, 10:44 AM
Member
 
spunkyaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FulhamRev View Post

On the "NET" menu, is it possible to add Netflix to "My Favorites", allowing me to access Netflix directly through my receiver?  Currently, I have to access Netflix via my Wii, which isn't ideal.

Thanks!

The NET source supports only audio playback including Internet radio and DLNA music servers on your local network..Netflix will not work.
The network function of the receiver also allows you to use an Onkyo smart phone app to control playback.

spunkyaz is offline  
post #291 of 313 Old 02-19-2014, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
tmart512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Randomly upon turning on my NR515 I will get audio but just a blank bright green screen. After selecting different inputs and or powering off the unit it will work. Has anyone had this happen to them before or have a thought on what might cause this?

Thanks!
tmart512 is offline  
post #292 of 313 Old 02-19-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmart512 View Post

Randomly upon turning on my NR515 I will get audio but just a blank bright green screen. After selecting different inputs and or powering off the unit it will work. Has anyone had this happen to them before or have a thought on what might cause this?

Thanks!

What model is the Tv/Display?
What devices are connected into the Onkyo?
What order are you powering on the Tv, Onkyo, & source device?
Was this setup working good before and just started acting up, or has it always been like this?
While the screen is blank bright green, grab the original Tv remote and press MENU. Does the Tv menu look ok?
While the screen is blank bright green, grab the Onkyo remote and press MENU. Does the Onkyo menu look ok?

Things to try-
Pull power cords of Tv, Onkyo, source devices for 3 minutes.
Power on equipment in different orders.
Replace hdmi cables.
Update Tv firmware.
Update Onkyo firmware.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #293 of 313 Old 02-19-2014, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
tmart512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

What model is the Tv/Display?
What devices are connected into the Onkyo?
What order are you powering on the Tv, Onkyo, & source device?
Was this setup working good before and just started acting up, or has it always been like this?
While the screen is blank bright green, grab the original Tv remote and press MENU. Does the Tv menu look ok?
While the screen is blank bright green, grab the Onkyo remote and press MENU. Does the Onkyo menu look ok?

Things to try-
Pull power cords of Tv, Onkyo, source devices for 3 minutes.
Power on equipment in different orders.
Replace hdmi cables.
Update Tv firmware.
Update Onkyo firmware.

Thanks for the response and tips hammerdwn

I have a 55 inch Panasonic 3D TV, PS3,PS4, Apple TV,and a Directv box all hooked up via HDMI.
I use a Harmony One remote. So off the top of my head I don't recall the order that everything is powered on, but I do know that it is the same order each time the system is started.
My setup was working great from the start, then the last couple of months I noticed the green screen once or twice, and now twice in one week.
If this happens again I will open up the menu on the TV and Onkyo.

Usually it will correct itself if I change inputs and switch to my PS3 or Apple Tv and then back to TV so I was thinking this was a HDMI issue.

I have not updated my firmware with the last update from December 13. I will do that tonight when I get home.

Thanks again!
tmart512 is offline  
post #294 of 313 Old 03-18-2014, 11:24 AM
Member
 
zagman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello-
Helping a friend dial in his system at vacation home. We just updated to the latest firmware on the Receiver. He previously was not set up for passthrough (is that the correct term?). We hooked up HDMI cable to the HDMI input named "MAIN" on receiver, and the other end went to HDMI 1 on his TV. I then hooked up HDMI cable to the input on Receiver named "Cab/Sat" and the other end to the HDMI slot on his Dish Receiver

I then hooked up HDMI cable to the input named "BD/DVD" on Receiver and the other end to HDMI cable to the HDMI slot on Memorex Blu Ray player. (do not have model number?)

When I select CAB/SAT input on Onkyo remote, TV switches to that input and voila, I have a picture. When I plug iphone or ipod in front USB input on Onkyo, and select "USB" on Onkyo remote, I get the playlist, artist , album etc. showing up on tv screen, so that input works as well. However, when I turn on Blu Ray player and select "BD/DVD" on Onkyo remote, I only get a blue screen on the TV. (Initially, the words BD/DVD, or Blu Ray show up) but then just goes to Blue screen. Do you have any idea what is wrong? Are there any settings etc. that need to be set? Should I have him try a newer Blu Ray player?

Very frustrating as he had it set up so it all worked before, and then I came along and said "You know, there is an easier way to do this"....


Thanks in advance for your help!

Z
zagman1 is offline  
post #295 of 313 Old 03-18-2014, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 38
What happens if you plug the bluray player directly into the Tv (bypass the Onkyo)?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #296 of 313 Old 03-19-2014, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
come on , you know what happens, you get TV audio, and nothing from the AVR unless there is a digital coax or an optical connection from blue ray to AVR. Have to ask why bypass the AVR?
Phil17108 is offline  
post #297 of 313 Old 03-19-2014, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 38
It's a TEST not a solution. You suggested he replace the Bluray player but said nothing about checking if it is good when connected directly. That is rule number zero. Next is testing the hdmi cable (even if the cable is new) by getting a different one.

If you don't get anything out of those two TESTS then besides getting a blue screen, go into the INFO screen and see what comes up under audio/video signal format.

If you want specific settings in the bluray player then give us the full model number of the player.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #298 of 313 Old 03-27-2014, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
WTF my receiver just suddenly decided to stop outputting audio entirely in the middle of using it. I've tried every input both HDMI and optical. Nothing. The HDMIs all show video fine, just no audio. I don't get it.
Viper187 is offline  
post #299 of 313 Old 03-27-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,697
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 38
If you activate Test Tones, do you hear anything? What about AM/FM? Have you tried the simple stuff like pulling the power plug for 5 minutes? or doing a factory reset? do you have the latest firmware? Next would be disconnecting all speakers except one known good speaker and good speaker wire...
hammerdwn is offline  
post #300 of 313 Old 03-27-2014, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Nothing. Dead. Is it supposed to pass the HDMI audio through to my TV? Cause that doesn't happen either.
Viper187 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr515
Gear in this thread - Nr515 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off