The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Turning speakers off and passing sound to Tv is on page 62 of the manual. MENU, SETUP, HARDWARE SETUP, HDMI, Tv Audio OUT - Off/On.
hammerdwn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Turning speakers off and passing sound to Tv is on page 62 of the manual. MENU, SETUP, HARDWARE SETUP, HDMI, Tv Audio OUT - Off/On.

Awesome. That doesn't work either.
Viper187 is offline  
post #303 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
If you turn everything on so you get a picture on the Tv then on Onkyo goto quick menu, information, audio - does it tell you input name, input format, & output format? What does it say for input format?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #304 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

If you turn everything on so you get a picture on the Tv then on Onkyo goto quick menu, information, audio - does it tell you input name, input format, & output format? What does it say for input format?

Yes. Everything is accurate.
Viper187 is offline  
post #305 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
time for RMA and/or shopping for an upgrade
hammerdwn is offline  
post #306 of 309 Old 03-27-2014, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

time for RMA and/or shopping for an upgrade

It's like 3 years old. I'd say RMA is out.
Viper187 is offline  
post #307 of 309 Old 05-31-2014, 02:54 PM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody seen/solved this problem?

1. With most inputs (take NET or PC as examples), I cannot change the audio mode. When I press one of the audio mode buttons, the receiver display shows the message "Not Available".

2. In the Quick Setup options I cannot get to the "Audio" menu. The cursor skips over it.

3. In the full Setup (Home) menu, I cannot get to the Speaker settings. The cursor skips over it.

This has been going on for months. I'm tearing my hear out. I actually have two of these receivers, and one of them behaves as I would expect it to, but the other is acting .... weird.

I've tried to compare all the settings to see if I have done anything differently but I cannot figure it out.

Thanks for any suggestions.
tspitzer is offline  
post #308 of 309 Old 05-31-2014, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Factory Reset yet?
Both units have same Firmware?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #309 of 309 Old 05-31-2014, 11:04 PM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes to the firmware.

No to the reset. Guess I'll try that and start over.

... hour later. OK, done. It worked. Thanks for the push. I knew I needed to do that but the thought of reentering all those passwords through the on-screen keyboard kept me looking for another solution. rolleyes.gif

Why can't it display passwords? Its past midnight, and there's no one looking over my shoulder!

thanks.
tspitzer is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr515
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off