The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2014, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Turning speakers off and passing sound to Tv is on page 62 of the manual. MENU, SETUP, HARDWARE SETUP, HDMI, Tv Audio OUT - Off/On.
hammerdwn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-27-2014, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Turning speakers off and passing sound to Tv is on page 62 of the manual. MENU, SETUP, HARDWARE SETUP, HDMI, Tv Audio OUT - Off/On.

Awesome. That doesn't work either.
Viper187 is offline  
Old 03-27-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 42
If you turn everything on so you get a picture on the Tv then on Onkyo goto quick menu, information, audio - does it tell you input name, input format, & output format? What does it say for input format?
hammerdwn is online now  
Old 03-27-2014, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

If you turn everything on so you get a picture on the Tv then on Onkyo goto quick menu, information, audio - does it tell you input name, input format, & output format? What does it say for input format?

Yes. Everything is accurate.
Viper187 is offline  
Old 03-27-2014, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 42
time for RMA and/or shopping for an upgrade
hammerdwn is online now  
Old 03-27-2014, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

time for RMA and/or shopping for an upgrade

It's like 3 years old. I'd say RMA is out.
Viper187 is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 03:54 PM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody seen/solved this problem?

1. With most inputs (take NET or PC as examples), I cannot change the audio mode. When I press one of the audio mode buttons, the receiver display shows the message "Not Available".

2. In the Quick Setup options I cannot get to the "Audio" menu. The cursor skips over it.

3. In the full Setup (Home) menu, I cannot get to the Speaker settings. The cursor skips over it.

This has been going on for months. I'm tearing my hear out. I actually have two of these receivers, and one of them behaves as I would expect it to, but the other is acting .... weird.

I've tried to compare all the settings to see if I have done anything differently but I cannot figure it out.

Thanks for any suggestions.
tspitzer is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Factory Reset yet?
Both units have same Firmware?
hammerdwn is online now  
Old 06-01-2014, 12:04 AM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes to the firmware.

No to the reset. Guess I'll try that and start over.

... hour later. OK, done. It worked. Thanks for the push. I knew I needed to do that but the thought of reentering all those passwords through the on-screen keyboard kept me looking for another solution. rolleyes.gif

Why can't it display passwords? Its past midnight, and there's no one looking over my shoulder!

thanks.
tspitzer is offline  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
tspitzer,

Did that fix work for you very long? I'm having the exact same problem, but it recurred shortly after my reset. I tried it again, but no joy this time. I'm worried it's truly dead.

Anyone else have any ideas?

Thanks!
Michael Laxton is offline  
Old 08-14-2014, 10:40 PM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red face have not had to reset again

Michael, it has been stable since that 6/1 reset.

Sorry to hear it didn't work for you.
tspitzer is offline  
Old 08-15-2014, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspitzer View Post
Michael, it has been stable since that 6/1 reset.

Sorry to hear it didn't work for you.
Thanks, glad to hear your's is still working. It gives me some small hope that I might get it fixed.
Michael Laxton is offline  
Old 08-17-2014, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello. Does this unit Full Mono mode retain the full dynamic range or is a limiter applied? Is there a volume level attenuation in Full Mono and how much?
Thanks.
luca_frontino is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 05:07 PM
Member
 
33coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick post to say that after 1.5 years problem free my NR515 has failed me

Looks like the HDMI Out stopped working. Luckily a factory reset fixed the problem. Fingers crossed it doesnt happen again.
33coupe is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
Finsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey there,

Was hoping someone can help me out. I have a HD shared via USB through my Asus RT-AC66R router, when I go to my NET preset on the 515 I am able to access the drive through the Home Media app but not through the DLNA app, also it's not seeing my playlists which are saved in both .m3u and .wpl extensions.
I'd appreciate any insight.

Thanks.
Finsta is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 03:47 PM
Member
 
copterdrvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do I have to do to get the audio that's passing through the 515 to the house surround speakers to pass to the speakers of my Samsung tv via the HDMI connection?


My cable box is connected to the TV via HDMI and the sound output is normal as would be expected-I'm confused as to why the audio from the BluRay to the 515 is not being passed to the TV.


Thanks
copterdrvr is offline  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:48 AM
Member
 
DragonQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else had a firmware update of this machine recently? I've been running the 03/12/2013 firmware (1161-3110-0500) since early 2014 (installed via USB) and yesterday the AVR told me there was a firmware update and it was installed via the internet. It now has version 1161-3110-0300, which means it's downgraded itself. Maybe this old version was made available for auto-update by mistake?


Quote:
Originally Posted by copterdrvr View Post
What do I have to do to get the audio that's passing through the 515 to the house surround speakers to pass to the speakers of my Samsung tv via the HDMI connection?

My cable box is connected to the TV via HDMI and the sound output is normal as would be expected-I'm confused as to why the audio from the BluRay to the 515 is not being passed to the TV.

Thanks
Aren't you describing two different things here? If you have:

Cable Box --> TV --> AVR

then the TV can play the audio if you disable the AVR, and the AVR can play the audio if you're using an ARC-enabled HDMI socket on your TV (you might need all the auto-HDMI-detect fancy stuff enabled too).

However, if you have:

BD Player --> AVR --> TV

then the TV will never see the audio, as I understand it. I have always assumed that AVRs in general only pass through video because, after all, their main purpose is to deal with the audio side of things.

Last edited by DragonQ; 11-06-2014 at 11:56 AM.
DragonQ is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys...there's a recall on the NR515. Hit up Onkyo's site. They are sending me a paid shipping box to send mine back for repairs. Warranty is not an issue.
Cootmo is offline  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:09 PM
Member
 
megabyzus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TX-NR616 blew Dayton Audio BS36 36" LCR Speaker Bar Black?

Any thought's on my question below greatly appreciated (I know the 616s are under new special warranty):

Question: Can a faulty 616 blow my Dayton Audio speaker bar? I never blast and rarely use the system.

Summary:

I own a Dayton Audio speaker bar with 3 internal speaker pairs connected to the right, center, left audio outs of the 616.

1. Suddenly noticed recently no audio from the 616 through the Dayton Audio BS36 36".
2. Finagling with the 616 remote and switching it on and off, sound returns randomly but only in the center speaker pair on the bar.

Two days pass, switch on the 616 again no sound again. Also no network OR USB indicators on the 616 setup screen. Called support and confirmed the 616 is broken. I hang up and switch on the 616 and the sound is back again and again on the center internal speaker on the bar.

I decide to rotate the wires on the speaker and notice that ALL the 616 audio outputs are working and the SPEAKER's left and right pairs are in fact damaged somehow (to reiterate the 616's audio is randomly working properly at this point). So there are two broken items: the 616 and the Dayton Audio speaker bar.

BTW, both are under warranty so I can replace them.

Thanks!

Last edited by megabyzus; 11-26-2014 at 08:38 PM.
megabyzus is offline  
Old 11-27-2014, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cootmo View Post
Hey guys...there's a recall on the NR515. Hit up Onkyo's site. They are sending me a paid shipping box to send mine back for repairs. Warranty is not an issue.
Got a link? I don't see anything about a recall
mantekka is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 12:31 PM
Member
 
megabyzus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by megabyzus View Post
Any thought's on my question below greatly appreciated (I know the 616s are under new special warranty):

Question: Can a faulty 616 blow my Dayton Audio speaker bar? I never blast and rarely use the system.

Summary:

I own a Dayton Audio speaker bar with 3 internal speaker pairs connected to the right, center, left audio outs of the 616.

1. Suddenly noticed recently no audio from the 616 through the Dayton Audio BS36 36".
2. Finagling with the 616 remote and switching it on and off, sound returns randomly but only in the center speaker pair on the bar.

Two days pass, switch on the 616 again no sound again. Also no network OR USB indicators on the 616 setup screen. Called support and confirmed the 616 is broken. I hang up and switch on the 616 and the sound is back again and again on the center internal speaker on the bar.

I decide to rotate the wires on the speaker and notice that ALL the 616 audio outputs are working and the SPEAKER's left and right pairs are in fact damaged somehow (to reiterate the 616's audio is randomly working properly at this point). So there are two broken items: the 616 and the Dayton Audio speaker bar.

BTW, both are under warranty so I can replace them.

Thanks!
Bumped up.
megabyzus is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
rickinyorkshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All!

I've recently purchased this amp - i have some small Onkyo speakers but i don't have a subwoofer - can anyone recommend one for say £100?

This thread is fantastic btw
rickinyorkshire is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
YouWantMYUserNAm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Done with this thing. Anybody want it?

Bought mine about 27 months ago. Been a PAIN in my side ever since. Developed a known issue of needing to be power cycled all the time to temporarily fix an issue with no video being sent to television. Installed the every couple week firmware update that was to resolve the issue but it never did. I kept a power strip accessible with only the unit plugged into it just for this purpose. The use of wireless with the onkyo usb adapter was never stable enough for actual use. A separate issue was/is video would cut in and out while watching so frequently that I ended up just buying a Yamaha Aventage 1020 and putting this thing in the kids play room to run games and TV. That was about 6 months ago and recently the audio just stopped working. Dead. Video still processes. Tried hard reset then a firmware update but the USB ports are no longer functioning. Used the same USB stick as always and the light doesn't even turn on. So yeah, I'm done. I'm not sending it to a service repair place and trying to get it replaced under warranty. Not worth it to me given the history. Someone about a month ago on this thread mentioned that there was a recall on Onkyo's website but the page I found didn't have the TX-NR515 as one of the models affected.

So any ideas? Anyone want a unit for parts?


YouWantMYUserNAm is online now  
Old Today, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
YouWantMYUserNAm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Repair Submission Form

Corrected. I did finally find the right place to request repair and on this forum.

won't let me post link so... this forum thread named...
1652514-onkyo-acknowledges-failed-units-extending-warrranties-until-2018-a

This form accepted my serial number for the 515. We'll see how the repair process goes.
YouWantMYUserNAm is online now  
 

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr515
Gear in this thread - Nr515 by PriceGrabber.com
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off