The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 309 Old 01-12-2013, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
joosthart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
515 owners - please don't mind a post from a owner wannabee smile.gif

Considering buying one, I am left with one unanswered question.

Is it possible to listen to another audio source through headphones (me listening to music through my CD player via digital in), while my TV (via HDMI-out on NR515) is showing my cable setopbox (through HDMI-in on NR515).

I really wonder if this is an option (and if so, how this feature is called).

thanks for replies.
joosthart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 309 Old 01-12-2013, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys question... this may be hard to describe.. So if I have an audio device plugged in to the tv/cd port and a digital cable plugged in as well for the tv. What i wanted was to either chose if that port is using digital or not. Reason being I can run video off the tv of whatever and still play music off that source.... But if I want to use an app on the tv then it needs to use the digital audio port. Is there either another way to use an open selection for just audio and not video or to switch between what the input is looking for digital or not?
djtoodles is offline  
post #93 of 309 Old 01-12-2013, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
funny i just asked a somewhat similar question.yes it is possible if you use say cable/sat input for video then you have your headphones on the tv/cd. I think that will answer your question.
djtoodles is offline  
post #94 of 309 Old 01-13-2013, 01:05 PM
Member
 
brightdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

I have my speakers (Klipsch Quintets) installed and everything running into the 515 via HDMI. On my Xbox 360 itself, I have the console outputting 5.1. With a game running, the display reads HDMI and the Dolby light pops up. With my PS3 running any movie or a game, PCM is on and that's it. Should I be getting any different codecs running or is PCM the best? In my PS3's audio output settings, I set the output type to auto via HDMI. This resulted with DD 5.1, DD Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS5.1, DTS-HD High-Resolution Audio, DTS-HD Master Audio, Linear PCM 2 Channel 44.1 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 48 lHz, and then 5.1 and 7.1 channels for all those frequencies.

I just want to know what I should be expecting for the best sound. Also, what is everyone using for sound modes? Is the dynamic EQ the way to go, or should I just have the sound mode set to Direct instead of running content at Multichannel with Audyssey?

Using the demonstartion material on the Spears and Munsil Blu-ray, the Dolby True HD material doesn't bring up the Dolby light on the display. Same with the DTS-HD MA clips. The samples named 5.1 and 7.1 only play a few seconds before bringing me back to the menu.

I'm running the 1130-9106-0300 firmware if that helps any.

Shameless Panasonic plasma fanboy || Engadget contributing editor || Follow me on Twitter @timseppala.
brightdarkness is offline  
post #95 of 309 Old 01-13-2013, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
0400 is the current firmware. You may have to run the (same) firmware update a few times to update from 0300 to 0400.

I do suggest running the full Audyssey Eq2 setup procedure, sounds much better to me.

Dolby True HD & DTS MA sounds better than PCM to me...

Can't help you with PS3 or xbox settings or playback. Everything works for me using a regular Bluray player hdmi.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #96 of 309 Old 01-14-2013, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Nesto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

0400 is the current firmware. You may have to run the (same) firmware update a few times to update from 0300 to 0400.

I just joined this owner club. My receiver arrives today from Amazon so I decided to read the manual online about it.

0400 is USB upgrade only, so that is probably why 0300 is all he's at right now. Sucks you have to do an ethernet based update and then a seperate USB based update.
Nesto1 is offline  
post #97 of 309 Old 01-14-2013, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
You can do it all from USB, you just do it twice. It has to upgrade in steps.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #98 of 309 Old 01-14-2013, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I am having issues with hdmi between Tivo Premiere to Onkyo to Sony Tv. See here:
Onkyo forum thread
hammerdwn is offline  
post #99 of 309 Old 01-14-2013, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Nesto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well I'm on update 3 going from 300 to 400 now. They take forever.
Nesto1 is offline  
post #100 of 309 Old 01-15-2013, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Nesto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Took about 3 hours for all the updates but finally got them done. This is such an improvement over my old denon 687. Loving the android app
Nesto1 is offline  
post #101 of 309 Old 01-15-2013, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can update right to the latest firmware. you dont have to do them incrementally. Guess it is a little late for that now though.
djtoodles is offline  
post #102 of 309 Old 01-15-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

You can update right to the latest firmware. you dont have to do them incrementally. Guess it is a little late for that now though.

Explain?? When I used the 10/09/12 xxxxx118.zip file, I had to do it twice. Once to get to 0300 then again to get to 0400.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #103 of 309 Old 01-15-2013, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Nesto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My receiver was not on 0200, I plugged in and it did 0200, then did 0300 then I did the usb update. So if the usb could go from 200 to 400 then I would have still needed to do the initial update.
Nesto1 is offline  
post #104 of 309 Old 01-15-2013, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went right to the 10-09-12 update without doing anything in between.
djtoodles is offline  
post #105 of 309 Old 01-16-2013, 07:22 AM
Member
 
justpassedu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help me out guy's , I cannot decide between the 515 or the 616 , i will be starting with a 5.1 , some polk audio tl9000 speakers and a 10'' polk sub , but down the line i want to add 2 floor standing speakers and jump to 7.1 , will i need the extra watts the 616 puts out over the 515 , its about a $75 step up . Is the audyssey much different between these 2 models , please help me decide? Thank you
justpassedu is offline  
post #106 of 309 Old 01-17-2013, 11:42 AM
 
Ruben Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

You can do it all from USB, you just do it twice. It has to upgrade in steps.

Ya you have to do update twice. I thought I was doing something wrong, so i just did it again and it worked.
Ruben Z is offline  
post #107 of 309 Old 01-18-2013, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an onkyo nr515 too. Had problems all of a sudden with no picture using components on wii. Looked at forums. Down loaded and installed latest 400 firmware update. Re set the unit and still won't work. Any hints? I sent my problem to onkyo site with no response. Not interested? I've owned marantz all my life with never a problem. I try this brand and faults already. Not good for business. Please help
dirtyharrycalla is offline  
post #108 of 309 Old 01-19-2013, 12:19 PM
Member
 
Nesto1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyharrycalla View Post

I have an onkyo nr515 too. Had problems all of a sudden with no picture using components on wii. Looked at forums. Down loaded and installed latest 400 firmware update. Re set the unit and still won't work. Any hints? I sent my problem to onkyo site with no response. Not interested? I've owned marantz all my life with never a problem. I try this brand and faults already. Not good for business. Please help

I've had a similar issue with my u verse. I have to unplug the receiver and plug it back in to get pic/sound. Not sure what is causing it
Nesto1 is offline  
post #109 of 309 Old 01-19-2013, 12:36 PM
Member
 
tspitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would go for the extra watts. I crank my 515 up pretty high to get the level to where I want it much of the time.
tspitzer is offline  
post #110 of 309 Old 01-21-2013, 12:43 PM
Member
 
roccol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there are manual eq settings? I can't find them.
roccol is offline  
post #111 of 309 Old 01-21-2013, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep I've done that too. Waited 5 min, 30 min, makes no difference. Reset it 3 times. Uploaded the original firmware, then the updates, plus the '400' update. Still no success. My guess is that some of the circuits inside must be fried. Onkyo Australia are yet to get back to me. Already been a week. I'm losing my patience with this brand. Sounds good. But I never had a problem with all the Marantz amps that I've owned since 1990. In fact, I still have my first one playing and working fine in the kids play area. I don't think I'll ever buy an Onkyo ever again. Regardless of the better sound quality for movies.
dirtyharrycalla is offline  
post #112 of 309 Old 01-22-2013, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Change settings on the Nintendo. I had to do the same for my Wii. Something about new rules applied during recent firmware updates. You can't select 480P on consoles. You have to select '586i' or '480i'. Image is not as good but there's no other choice. Rather than hooking up your game to another tv to change settings, try factory reset. Just google it. Hope this helps. This what the Onkyo support said.:
.
Sorry to hear you have an issue with the Wii games console via component output to the Onkyo NR515.

There are a number of fixes and improvements in the last 2 firmware updates for NR515. Most notably;
Improves problem of HDMI video output no longer working;
Supports Onkyo Remote2 for iOS version: 1.30 or later―Adds support for high end models & audio streaming from iOS device;
Supports Onkyo Remote for Android version: 1.30 or later―Adds support for high end models; *it is also necessary to update the App;
Playing music files like Apple Lossless via network/USB becomes possible―Adds support of Home Media Function (Samba Server);
Additional Audio file format support
Improves "Power On" via remote control
The latest update 1141 0108 0400 is only available via USB download and should only be performed once the unit's resident firmware is brought up to 1130 9106 0300 via a network update. It is important that the firmware updating be done in this order or unit failure may occur.

If you have set the Wii output resolution to 480p, then I do not think that your problem with the Wii is a fault, rather it is an expected outcome for products manufactured after 1 January 2011. After this date what is known in the industry as the HDMI Analog Sunset will bring in new rules governing;
HDMI upconversion that limit the upconversion of analog video (Component and Composite) to 480i or 576i and the blocking of 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p
Sources with HDMI output ( Blu-ray players etc) will have no analog outputs (Composite or Component)
There is quite a bit of info on the web if you Google HDMI Analog Sunset for example http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/a/High-Definition-Via-Component-Video-Connections-Ends-January-1st-2011.htm
When using your Wii with a COMPONENT video cable the TV Resolution in the Wii Settings and Data Management menu can be set to ouput 480p resolution.

If this resolution ( 480p ) is set, then the NR515 will not upconvert the signal. When using your Wii you must select 480i or 576i to have image upconverted to HDMI output.

You will find the attached Video Resolution Chart on page 87 of your NR515 owners manual.

Also attached is the Wii Set Up manual page 47 details the TV Resolution Settings

If you have checked the Wii output and it is set to 480i or 576i and you still have no output via HDMI then the unit would need to go to an authorised service centre.
dirtyharrycalla is offline  
post #113 of 309 Old 01-22-2013, 03:18 AM
Newbie
 
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure PS3 audio settings in 'video' for HDMI is set to Bitstream. Not PCM. Dolby True HD and DTS MASTER HD should come on onkyo amp screen then. Maybe jiggle with it on and off on the PS3 first. That's what I had to do to make the amp pick it up. PCM does not sound as good as the others. It's too bright and harsh. Need to have it sound smooth and not as irritating.
dirtyharrycalla is offline  
post #114 of 309 Old 01-22-2013, 03:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
As noted in the image below, the 515 video chip is unable to upscale other than component video 480i/576i video .....




You must upgrade to the 717 or higher model in order to upscale component video 480p or higher resolution ....




Or you can just purchase a Wii2HDMI .....

http://www.amazon.com/Hight-Quality-Convertor-Nintendo-Headphone/dp/B0065BB7M8/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1358853805&sr=8-3&keywords=wii2hdmi

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #115 of 309 Old 01-22-2013, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
judge_dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The upconverting thing is interesting. I read the link that you provided dirtyharrycalla, which was interesting and makes sense I guess. Onkyo's response doesn't make sense. Looking at the manuals that jdsmoothie attached and the 616 manual online, it appears that the 515 and the 616 cannot upscale component inputs greater than 480i but the 717 and up can. This is contradictory to Onkyo's response. The 717, like the 515 and 616 is manufactured after January 2011.
judge_dredd is offline  
post #116 of 309 Old 02-02-2013, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Videopark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. My receiver was art 0200. I loaded the new update and it only did 0300. Had to do it again for the 0400 update.
Videopark is offline  
post #117 of 309 Old 02-14-2013, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you thank you thank you...

I was pulling my HAIR out trying to figure out what I was doing wrong!!!

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #118 of 309 Old 02-19-2013, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
djtoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question.... When watching TV or a movie what should i set the sound mode to? I only am at 3.1 sound right now as I havent cut into the wall to hardwire the rears yet.

Also I use CEC but when I turn then receiver on it always defaults to tv/cd is there a way to default it to Sat/cable?
djtoodles is offline  
post #119 of 309 Old 02-26-2013, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
nabrahamse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have ordered a Onkyo TX-NR515 - I would really appreciate recommendations on what speakers to buy?
nabrahamse is offline  
post #120 of 309 Old 02-28-2013, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
Mickr62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have just got Onkyo tx-nr515 and have updated Firmware ok but have not set up yet as I am decorating room. I am thinking of copying my cds onto a media player with harddisk in. I was thinking of getting a Cyclone Primus Media Player and copying the disks onto it. Is this the best way to go or is there a better way.

with thanks

Mickr62
Mickr62 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr515
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off