The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The *Official* Onkyo TX-NR515 Owners Thread

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

joosthart's Avatar joosthart
04:38 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 324
01-12-2013 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2013
515 owners - please don't mind a post from a owner wannabee smile.gif

Considering buying one, I am left with one unanswered question.

Is it possible to listen to another audio source through headphones (me listening to music through my CD player via digital in), while my TV (via HDMI-out on NR515) is showing my cable setopbox (through HDMI-in on NR515).

I really wonder if this is an option (and if so, how this feature is called).

thanks for replies.
djtoodles's Avatar djtoodles
07:29 PM Liked: 10
post #92 of 324
01-12-2013 | Posts: 314
Joined: May 2007
Hey guys question... this may be hard to describe.. So if I have an audio device plugged in to the tv/cd port and a digital cable plugged in as well for the tv. What i wanted was to either chose if that port is using digital or not. Reason being I can run video off the tv of whatever and still play music off that source.... But if I want to use an app on the tv then it needs to use the digital audio port. Is there either another way to use an open selection for just audio and not video or to switch between what the input is looking for digital or not?
djtoodles's Avatar djtoodles
07:30 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 324
01-12-2013 | Posts: 314
Joined: May 2007
funny i just asked a somewhat similar question.yes it is possible if you use say cable/sat input for video then you have your headphones on the tv/cd. I think that will answer your question.
brightdarkness's Avatar brightdarkness
02:05 PM Liked: 10
post #94 of 324
01-13-2013 | Posts: 120
Joined: Feb 2008
Hey everyone,

I have my speakers (Klipsch Quintets) installed and everything running into the 515 via HDMI. On my Xbox 360 itself, I have the console outputting 5.1. With a game running, the display reads HDMI and the Dolby light pops up. With my PS3 running any movie or a game, PCM is on and that's it. Should I be getting any different codecs running or is PCM the best? In my PS3's audio output settings, I set the output type to auto via HDMI. This resulted with DD 5.1, DD Plus, Dolby True HD, DTS5.1, DTS-HD High-Resolution Audio, DTS-HD Master Audio, Linear PCM 2 Channel 44.1 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 176.4 kHz, 48 lHz, and then 5.1 and 7.1 channels for all those frequencies.

I just want to know what I should be expecting for the best sound. Also, what is everyone using for sound modes? Is the dynamic EQ the way to go, or should I just have the sound mode set to Direct instead of running content at Multichannel with Audyssey?

Using the demonstartion material on the Spears and Munsil Blu-ray, the Dolby True HD material doesn't bring up the Dolby light on the display. Same with the DTS-HD MA clips. The samples named 5.1 and 7.1 only play a few seconds before bringing me back to the menu.

I'm running the 1130-9106-0300 firmware if that helps any.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
06:34 PM Liked: 42
post #95 of 324
01-13-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
0400 is the current firmware. You may have to run the (same) firmware update a few times to update from 0300 to 0400.

I do suggest running the full Audyssey Eq2 setup procedure, sounds much better to me.

Dolby True HD & DTS MA sounds better than PCM to me...

Can't help you with PS3 or xbox settings or playback. Everything works for me using a regular Bluray player hdmi.
Nesto1's Avatar Nesto1
09:09 AM Liked: 13
post #96 of 324
01-14-2013 | Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

0400 is the current firmware. You may have to run the (same) firmware update a few times to update from 0300 to 0400.

I just joined this owner club. My receiver arrives today from Amazon so I decided to read the manual online about it.

0400 is USB upgrade only, so that is probably why 0300 is all he's at right now. Sucks you have to do an ethernet based update and then a seperate USB based update.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
05:55 PM Liked: 42
post #97 of 324
01-14-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
You can do it all from USB, you just do it twice. It has to upgrade in steps.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
06:29 PM Liked: 42
post #98 of 324
01-14-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
I am having issues with hdmi between Tivo Premiere to Onkyo to Sony Tv. See here:
Onkyo forum thread
Nesto1's Avatar Nesto1
07:35 PM Liked: 13
post #99 of 324
01-14-2013 | Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 2007
Well I'm on update 3 going from 300 to 400 now. They take forever.
Nesto1's Avatar Nesto1
02:36 AM Liked: 13
post #100 of 324
01-15-2013 | Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 2007
Took about 3 hours for all the updates but finally got them done. This is such an improvement over my old denon 687. Loving the android app
djtoodles's Avatar djtoodles
06:45 PM Liked: 10
post #101 of 324
01-15-2013 | Posts: 314
Joined: May 2007
You can update right to the latest firmware. you dont have to do them incrementally. Guess it is a little late for that now though.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
07:48 PM Liked: 42
post #102 of 324
01-15-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by djtoodles View Post

You can update right to the latest firmware. you dont have to do them incrementally. Guess it is a little late for that now though.

Explain?? When I used the 10/09/12 xxxxx118.zip file, I had to do it twice. Once to get to 0300 then again to get to 0400.
Nesto1's Avatar Nesto1
09:23 PM Liked: 13
post #103 of 324
01-15-2013 | Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 2007
My receiver was not on 0200, I plugged in and it did 0200, then did 0300 then I did the usb update. So if the usb could go from 200 to 400 then I would have still needed to do the initial update.
djtoodles's Avatar djtoodles
09:43 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 324
01-15-2013 | Posts: 314
Joined: May 2007
I went right to the 10-09-12 update without doing anything in between.
justpassedu's Avatar justpassedu
08:22 AM Liked: 10
post #105 of 324
01-16-2013 | Posts: 126
Joined: Mar 2011
Please help me out guy's , I cannot decide between the 515 or the 616 , i will be starting with a 5.1 , some polk audio tl9000 speakers and a 10'' polk sub , but down the line i want to add 2 floor standing speakers and jump to 7.1 , will i need the extra watts the 616 puts out over the 515 , its about a $75 step up . Is the audyssey much different between these 2 models , please help me decide? Thank you
Ruben Z's Avatar Ruben Z
12:42 PM Liked: 11
post #106 of 324
01-17-2013 | Posts: 128
Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

You can do it all from USB, you just do it twice. It has to upgrade in steps.

Ya you have to do update twice. I thought I was doing something wrong, so i just did it again and it worked.
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar dirtyharrycalla
04:34 PM Liked: 10
post #107 of 324
01-18-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2013
I have an onkyo nr515 too. Had problems all of a sudden with no picture using components on wii. Looked at forums. Down loaded and installed latest 400 firmware update. Re set the unit and still won't work. Any hints? I sent my problem to onkyo site with no response. Not interested? I've owned marantz all my life with never a problem. I try this brand and faults already. Not good for business. Please help
Nesto1's Avatar Nesto1
01:19 PM Liked: 13
post #108 of 324
01-19-2013 | Posts: 81
Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyharrycalla View Post

I have an onkyo nr515 too. Had problems all of a sudden with no picture using components on wii. Looked at forums. Down loaded and installed latest 400 firmware update. Re set the unit and still won't work. Any hints? I sent my problem to onkyo site with no response. Not interested? I've owned marantz all my life with never a problem. I try this brand and faults already. Not good for business. Please help

I've had a similar issue with my u verse. I have to unplug the receiver and plug it back in to get pic/sound. Not sure what is causing it
tspitzer's Avatar tspitzer
01:36 PM Liked: 10
post #109 of 324
01-19-2013 | Posts: 18
Joined: Jun 2006
I would go for the extra watts. I crank my 515 up pretty high to get the level to where I want it much of the time.
roccol's Avatar roccol
01:43 PM Liked: 10
post #110 of 324
01-21-2013 | Posts: 96
Joined: Feb 2004
Does anyone know if there are manual eq settings? I can't find them.
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar dirtyharrycalla
02:47 PM Liked: 10
post #111 of 324
01-21-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2013
Yep I've done that too. Waited 5 min, 30 min, makes no difference. Reset it 3 times. Uploaded the original firmware, then the updates, plus the '400' update. Still no success. My guess is that some of the circuits inside must be fried. Onkyo Australia are yet to get back to me. Already been a week. I'm losing my patience with this brand. Sounds good. But I never had a problem with all the Marantz amps that I've owned since 1990. In fact, I still have my first one playing and working fine in the kids play area. I don't think I'll ever buy an Onkyo ever again. Regardless of the better sound quality for movies.
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar dirtyharrycalla
04:12 AM Liked: 10
post #112 of 324
01-22-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2013
Change settings on the Nintendo. I had to do the same for my Wii. Something about new rules applied during recent firmware updates. You can't select 480P on consoles. You have to select '586i' or '480i'. Image is not as good but there's no other choice. Rather than hooking up your game to another tv to change settings, try factory reset. Just google it. Hope this helps. This what the Onkyo support said.:
.
Sorry to hear you have an issue with the Wii games console via component output to the Onkyo NR515.

There are a number of fixes and improvements in the last 2 firmware updates for NR515. Most notably;
Improves problem of HDMI video output no longer working;
Supports Onkyo Remote2 for iOS version: 1.30 or later―Adds support for high end models & audio streaming from iOS device;
Supports Onkyo Remote for Android version: 1.30 or later―Adds support for high end models; *it is also necessary to update the App;
Playing music files like Apple Lossless via network/USB becomes possible―Adds support of Home Media Function (Samba Server);
Additional Audio file format support
Improves "Power On" via remote control
The latest update 1141 0108 0400 is only available via USB download and should only be performed once the unit's resident firmware is brought up to 1130 9106 0300 via a network update. It is important that the firmware updating be done in this order or unit failure may occur.

If you have set the Wii output resolution to 480p, then I do not think that your problem with the Wii is a fault, rather it is an expected outcome for products manufactured after 1 January 2011. After this date what is known in the industry as the HDMI Analog Sunset will bring in new rules governing;
HDMI upconversion that limit the upconversion of analog video (Component and Composite) to 480i or 576i and the blocking of 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p
Sources with HDMI output ( Blu-ray players etc) will have no analog outputs (Composite or Component)
There is quite a bit of info on the web if you Google HDMI Analog Sunset for example http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/a/High-Definition-Via-Component-Video-Connections-Ends-January-1st-2011.htm
When using your Wii with a COMPONENT video cable the TV Resolution in the Wii Settings and Data Management menu can be set to ouput 480p resolution.

If this resolution ( 480p ) is set, then the NR515 will not upconvert the signal. When using your Wii you must select 480i or 576i to have image upconverted to HDMI output.

You will find the attached Video Resolution Chart on page 87 of your NR515 owners manual.

Also attached is the Wii Set Up manual page 47 details the TV Resolution Settings

If you have checked the Wii output and it is set to 480i or 576i and you still have no output via HDMI then the unit would need to go to an authorised service centre.
dirtyharrycalla's Avatar dirtyharrycalla
04:18 AM Liked: 10
post #113 of 324
01-22-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2013
Make sure PS3 audio settings in 'video' for HDMI is set to Bitstream. Not PCM. Dolby True HD and DTS MASTER HD should come on onkyo amp screen then. Maybe jiggle with it on and off on the PS3 first. That's what I had to do to make the amp pick it up. PCM does not sound as good as the others. It's too bright and harsh. Need to have it sound smooth and not as irritating.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:24 AM Liked: 1894
post #114 of 324
01-22-2013 | Posts: 47,960
Joined: Sep 2007
As noted in the image below, the 515 video chip is unable to upscale other than component video 480i/576i video .....




You must upgrade to the 717 or higher model in order to upscale component video 480p or higher resolution ....




Or you can just purchase a Wii2HDMI .....

http://www.amazon.com/Hight-Quality-Convertor-Nintendo-Headphone/dp/B0065BB7M8/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1358853805&sr=8-3&keywords=wii2hdmi
judge_dredd's Avatar judge_dredd
08:34 AM Liked: 11
post #115 of 324
01-22-2013 | Posts: 273
Joined: Jan 2007
The upconverting thing is interesting. I read the link that you provided dirtyharrycalla, which was interesting and makes sense I guess. Onkyo's response doesn't make sense. Looking at the manuals that jdsmoothie attached and the 616 manual online, it appears that the 515 and the 616 cannot upscale component inputs greater than 480i but the 717 and up can. This is contradictory to Onkyo's response. The 717, like the 515 and 616 is manufactured after January 2011.
Videopark's Avatar Videopark
05:36 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 324
02-02-2013 | Posts: 474
Joined: Oct 2005
Yes. My receiver was art 0200. I loaded the new update and it only did 0300. Had to do it again for the 0400 update.
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar Paul E. Fox, II
07:15 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 324
02-14-2013 | Posts: 617
Joined: Jun 2005
Thank you thank you thank you...

I was pulling my HAIR out trying to figure out what I was doing wrong!!!
djtoodles's Avatar djtoodles
09:50 AM Liked: 10
post #118 of 324
02-19-2013 | Posts: 314
Joined: May 2007
Question.... When watching TV or a movie what should i set the sound mode to? I only am at 3.1 sound right now as I havent cut into the wall to hardwire the rears yet.

Also I use CEC but when I turn then receiver on it always defaults to tv/cd is there a way to default it to Sat/cable?
nabrahamse's Avatar nabrahamse
10:02 AM Liked: 10
post #119 of 324
02-26-2013 | Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
I have ordered a Onkyo TX-NR515 - I would really appreciate recommendations on what speakers to buy?
Mickr62's Avatar Mickr62
11:06 AM Liked: 10
post #120 of 324
02-28-2013 | Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2013
Have just got Onkyo tx-nr515 and have updated Firmware ok but have not set up yet as I am decorating room. I am thinking of copying my cds onto a media player with harddisk in. I was thinking of getting a Cyclone Primus Media Player and copying the disks onto it. Is this the best way to go or is there a better way.

with thanks

Mickr62
Tags: Onkyo Tx Nr515

Gear in this thread - Nr515 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3