TX-NR3010 / 5010 Info - Page 39 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1162 Old 10-29-2014, 12:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,342
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3228 Post(s)
Liked: 2041
^^
Why bother? If you're going to use a 6CH amp anyway, just power Front Wide/Zone 2/Zone 3, otherwise, you'll have to manually set the "Powered Zone 2/3" setting ON/OFF each time you want to use one configuration or the other. Makes no sense.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1162 Old 10-29-2014, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
hussain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Because my 6 channel amp is 80 watts while 5010 can deliver 150watts, also the amp I'm planning to buy is upa700 and it will turn all six speakers are n three different zones on. Correct me if I am wrong.
hussain is offline  
post #1143 of 1162 Old 11-07-2014, 10:03 PM
Member
 
chrisslone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hussain View Post
Because my 6 channel amp is 80 watts while 5010 can deliver 150watts, also the amp I'm planning to buy is upa700 and it will turn all six speakers are n three different zones on. Correct me if I am wrong.


The power shouldn't be a deciding factor here unless 3dB (likely a bit less) is of supreme importance here- 80w from a dedicated amplifier (not a channel from a AV receiver) is likely indistinguishable from the 150w you "may" get out of the receiver.


Remember- a doubling of power (watts) raises SPL by 3dB- if you haven't already bought speakers for the Zone2/Zone3 it may make more sense to spec slightly higher efficiency models if you think that 80w isn't enough juice.


And the Emotiva will only be powering the speakers that you are sending a signal to the Emotiva to play- so no- it won't be playing all 6 channels everytime the Emotiva is on. It will be capable of doing this, but if you don't send the Onkyo signal to each and every channel of the emotive then some speakers will be mute.
chrisslone is online now  
post #1144 of 1162 Old 12-11-2014, 01:16 PM
Member
 
zr1fevr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oppo & power amp hook up ? on 5010

I have a 5010, & recently added a Emotiva UPA 7 to it via pre outs. I am wondering if there is any way to hook up an Oppo 95 Blu Ray player besides using just an HDMI cable for audio? Since I am using most of the pre outs on the Onkyo, is there a better option available still to hook up the Oppo besides just HDMI?


Kevin
zr1fevr is offline  
post #1145 of 1162 Old 12-11-2014, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
skriefal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 41
HDMI is probably your best option. You could use analog but it would be stereo only. And would also need to be re-digitized inside your 5010 if you use Audyssey or any other processing (likely in anything other than Pure Direct mode). A coaxial or Toslink connection would also have limitations -- no DTS-HD MA or Dolby TrueHD, no hi-resolution PCM with more than 2 channels, etc.
skriefal is online now  
post #1146 of 1162 Old 12-14-2014, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
akumar12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5010 11.1 and external amp for powering speakers 10 and 11.

Hi, in the main theater room I am using the built-in receiver amps. To go to 11.1, I have to connect the FRONT WIDE PRE OUTs to an external amplifier. I was hoping I could use the powered zone 2 of the onkyo 626 receiver.

Instead of buying a 2 channel amplifier, I was thinking of purchasing the onkyo 626 and connecting the "front wide pre outs" of the 5010 to the CD RCA input of the 626.

Then when I want to activate 11.1 on the 5010, i would power on the onkyo 626 zone 2, switch to the CD input and therefore get 11.1 (by using the zone 2 amps of 626).

However I just want to confirm that this will work in a balanced fashion--i think the volume control will still be from the 5010, and I would keep the zone 2 volume fixed on the 626, with variable volume control from the 5010 receiver.

The reason i want to purchase the onkyo 626 is because the price of the onkyo M 5010 (2 channel amp) is currently similar in price to the onkyo 626. Plus I can use the main zone amps of the onkyo 626 for powering audio/video in another room.

Are there any issues with using the powered Z2 amps of the 626 to enable 11.1 configuration on the 5010 ?

Thanks,
Ak
akumar12 is offline  
post #1147 of 1162 Old 12-15-2014, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
akumar12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by akumar12 View Post
5010 11.1 and external amp for powering speakers 10 and 11.

Hi, in the main theater room I am using the built-in receiver amps. To go to 11.1, I have to connect the FRONT WIDE PRE OUTs to an external amplifier. I was hoping I could use the powered zone 2 of the onkyo 626 receiver.

Instead of buying a 2 channel amplifier, I was thinking of purchasing the onkyo 626 and connecting the "front wide pre outs" of the 5010 to the CD RCA input of the 626.

Then when I want to activate 11.1 on the 5010, i would power on the onkyo 626 zone 2, switch to the CD input and therefore get 11.1 (by using the zone 2 amps of 626).

However I just want to confirm that this will work in a balanced fashion--i think the volume control will still be from the 5010, and I would keep the zone 2 volume fixed on the 626, with variable volume control from the 5010 receiver.

The reason i want to purchase the onkyo 626 is because the price of the onkyo M 5010 (2 channel amp) is currently similar in price to the onkyo 626. Plus I can use the main zone amps of the onkyo 626 for powering audio/video in another room.

Are there any issues with using the powered Z2 amps of the 626 to enable 11.1 configuration on the 5010 ?

Thanks,
Ak
akumar12 is offline  
post #1148 of 1162 Old 12-18-2014, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
btinindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Is this just for testing purposes to see if you like it? Sure you could get it to work, but getting levels to calibrate correctly,etc. would not be ideal. Do yourself a favor and just buy an inexpensive amp like a Crown drive core or something.


BT1
btinindy is offline  
post #1149 of 1162 Old 01-10-2015, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 51
TX-NR3010 / 5010 Info

I just purchased a 3010. I currently have a Pioneer sc25 that doesn't do video processing. I do the video processing through my Oppo 103d. I have heard the 3010 does a great job at video processing. Has anyone run the video processing through an Oppo 103d and through the 3010? Which one did you prefer?
Thank you
Edit:I also run my directv Genie through the Oppo. Does the 3010 upscale to 1080p also?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

-SAMSUNG UN607150/OPPO BDP 103D
-ENERGY RC-50 FRONTS
-ENERGY RC-LCR CENTER
-ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS
-PSA XV15se
-ONKYO TX-NR3010

Last edited by tang7969; 01-10-2015 at 12:39 PM.
tang7969 is online now  
post #1150 of 1162 Old 01-10-2015, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeekingNirvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Santa Cruz California
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by tang7969 View Post
I just purchased a 3010. I currently have a Pioneer sc25 that doesn't do video processing. I do the video processing through my Oppo 103d. I have heard the 3010 does a great job at video processing. Has anyone run the video processing through an Oppo 103d and through the 3010? Which one did you prefer?
Thank you
Edit:I also run my directv Genie through the Oppo. Does the 3010 upscale to 1080p also?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I believe they both have the same Qdeo video processor, so there shouldn't be any difference. But the 103d has darbee, that may make a difference. Just give it a try....bitstream for awhile, and let the 3010 do the processing. Then set the oppo to to send a PCM signal......see if there is a difference.

My dual sealed LMS 5400 Ultra build
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...0-build-4.html
SeekingNirvana is online now  
post #1151 of 1162 Old 01-15-2015, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeekingNirvana View Post
I believe they both have the same Qdeo video processor, so there shouldn't be any difference. But the 103d has darbee, that may make a difference. Just give it a try....bitstream for awhile, and let the 3010 do the processing. Then set the oppo to to send a PCM signal......see if there is a difference.
Thanks for the info. To turn off the video processing in the recvr do I set the video to direct and then the Oppo will do the processing?

-SAMSUNG UN607150/OPPO BDP 103D
-ENERGY RC-50 FRONTS
-ENERGY RC-LCR CENTER
-ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS
-PSA XV15se
-ONKYO TX-NR3010
tang7969 is online now  
post #1152 of 1162 Old 01-15-2015, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeekingNirvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Santa Cruz California
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 92
You will need to change the settings in the Oppo, your AVR will automatically see what type of signal is coming in. Somewhere in the Oppo menu you will see to either set it to bitstream, or LPCM. If you set it to "Bitstream" the AVR will do the processing, and if you set it to "LPCM" the Oppo will do the processing. One benefit of setting it to bitstream is that the lights for "Dolby True HD" or "DTS HD Master Audio" will light up on your AVR. That is if you like that kind of stuff, me personally I like to see those lights on my AVR.
tang7969 likes this.

My dual sealed LMS 5400 Ultra build
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...0-build-4.html
SeekingNirvana is online now  
post #1153 of 1162 Old 01-15-2015, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeekingNirvana View Post
You will need to change the settings in the Oppo, your AVR will automatically see what type of signal is coming in. Somewhere in the Oppo menu you will see to either set it to bitstream, or LPCM. If you set it to "Bitstream" the AVR will do the processing, and if you set it to "LPCM" the Oppo will do the processing. One benefit of setting it to bitstream is that the lights for "Dolby True HD" or "DTS HD Master Audio" will light up on your AVR. That is if you like that kind of stuff, me personally I like to see those lights on my AVR.
So bitstreaming also controls video processing? I thought that it just controlled audio?

-SAMSUNG UN607150/OPPO BDP 103D
-ENERGY RC-50 FRONTS
-ENERGY RC-LCR CENTER
-ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS
-PSA XV15se
-ONKYO TX-NR3010
tang7969 is online now  
post #1154 of 1162 Old 01-15-2015, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeekingNirvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Santa Cruz California
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by tang7969 View Post
So bitstreaming also controls video processing? I thought that it just controlled audio?
Sorry I was confused there for a bit....I was taking about audio, not video.

I believe if you send a digital signal (HDMI) into the 3010, it will do the processing. So in order to see what the Oppo can do, you will either need to hook 1 of the dual HDMI outs from the Oppo directly into your TV, and use the other into the 3010 for audio.....Or set the 3010 to pass through the HDMI.

Maybe someone else can chime in who also owns a Oppo.
SeekingNirvana is online now  
post #1155 of 1162 Old 02-03-2015, 05:55 PM
Member
 
sandworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: rochester ny
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
video

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeekingNirvana View Post
Sorry I was confused there for a bit....I was taking about audio, not video.

I believe if you send a digital signal (HDMI) into the 3010, it will do the processing. So in order to see what the Oppo can do, you will either need to hook 1 of the dual HDMI outs from the Oppo directly into your TV, and use the other into the 3010 for audio.....Or set the 3010 to pass through the HDMI.

Maybe someone else can chime in who also owns a Oppo.
Isn't there a "through" setting for the hdmi video somewhere?
sandworms is online now  
post #1156 of 1162 Old 02-06-2015, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
nismo604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Oppo BDP-103D

Actually with 103d oppo has done away with QDEO processor and replaced it with the VRS Clearview processor which is a plus as according to some the QDEO added some softness to the picture that couldn't be defeated.

In regards what picture setting you want your Onkyo to be I would let the Oppo handle the video processing and set the Onkyo to Direct mode as this setting should do nothing to the picture. The through setting actually alters resolution.
nismo604 is offline  
post #1157 of 1162 Old 03-02-2015, 02:20 PM
Member
 
davethestalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SW lower Michigan
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is a new 3010 with buying? A buddy of mine is doing research after returning andefective 838.
davethestalker is online now  
post #1158 of 1162 Old 03-03-2015, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 156
In another month or so, we should have the next generation of AVRs released - which will then make the 3010 two generations old. If he can get it at a greatly reduced price AND does not want Atmos or DTS:X, then it is a great AVR.

Non-standard RAIDs can recover deleted files. Anyone who says RAID protection is only for failed drives is lying.
htpcforever is online now  
post #1159 of 1162 Old 03-10-2015, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm having a bizarre issue with my 5010 just now. Recently I started using Dolby Volume and found that I like it much better than Audyssey Dynamic EQ. I'd also been using Audyssey DSX and decided to give DTS Neo:X a try. However, I notice that the Dolby Volume light on the display shut down. I checked in the menu and saw it was active. Decided to toggle it on and off but noticed nothing was happening. I assumed that DTS Neo:X disables Dolby Volume for whatever reason so I went back to Audyssey DSX. Much to my surprise, all I hear is silence. After a while I realized that now whenever I engage Dolby Volume, my receiver goes silent. This happens in any mode except DTS Neo:X because that one seems to ignore Dolby Volume altogether.
This is terrible for me as I quite enjoy Dolby Volume and have no idea how to make it work again.

Last edited by RocShemp; 03-10-2015 at 11:38 AM.
RocShemp is offline  
post #1160 of 1162 Old 03-10-2015, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
RocShemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ended up doing a factory reset. Funny enough, shortly after I did so, I got a call from Onkyo and the tech told me that's exactly what he was going to tell me to do. It seems sometimes several functions stay switched on and it makes the system all wonky. So in those cases, a factory reset is the best bet.
htpcforever likes this.
RocShemp is offline  
post #1161 of 1162 Old 03-12-2015, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
GalvatronType_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Van down by the river
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I currently own the 3008. It works fine and the HDMI board has been replaced by Onkyo.

I'm considering the 3010. I know the 3010 has DTS Neo:X, the Marvell Qdeo video processor, better looking UI, 2 more sub outputs, and a different chassis from the 3008 but they have the same amps and are essentially the same AVR.

So is the 3010 a worthwhile upgrade over the 3008 or should I wait for the upcoming DTS:X receivers with Atmos, high bandwidth HDMI 2.0, and HDCP 2.2?

Onkyo TX-NR3008; Samsung UN55D7000; Panasonic PT-AE8000U; Panoview 92" matte white 1.0 gain screen; Definitive Technology BP-8060ST; Definitive Technology CS-8060HD; Definitive Technology StudioMonitor 350; Definitive Technology SR-8040BP; Klipsch Reference RW-12D; Buttkicker Wireless; Belkin PF60; Pioneer Elite BDP62FD; Toshiba HD-A3; PS3 60 GB; PS3 120 GB slim; Xbox 360 S with HD DVD drive; Wii; Wii U 32 GB; Xbox One; PS4; Logitech Harmony One; Beats Studio 2.0 Wireless (matte black)
GalvatronType_R is online now  
post #1162 of 1162 Unread Today, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalvatronType_R View Post
I currently own the 3008. It works fine and the HDMI board has been replaced by Onkyo.

I'm considering the 3010. I know the 3010 has DTS Neo:X, the Marvell Qdeo video processor, better looking UI, 2 more sub outputs, and a different chassis from the 3008 but they have the same amps and are essentially the same AVR.

So is the 3010 a worthwhile upgrade over the 3008 or should I wait for the upcoming DTS:X receivers with Atmos, high bandwidth HDMI 2.0, and HDCP 2.2?
It is a great AVR, I have one. However, if you have the cash for a new model year AVR, I would wait. The upcoming ones will have all the bells and whistles, like you said.

Non-standard RAIDs can recover deleted files. Anyone who says RAID protection is only for failed drives is lying.
htpcforever is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off