"OFFICIAL" Pioneer VSX-1122-k Owners Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 794 Old 04-09-2014, 01:40 PM
Member
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the VSX-60(same receiver) but I need a remote...

Does anyone have any recommendations on a remote for this?
whitrzac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 794 Old 04-10-2014, 02:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hyghwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Earth 4 now
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post

I bought the VSX-60(same receiver) but I need a remote...

Does anyone have any recommendations on a remote for this?
Harmony remotes is the brand that I use.

Just my 2¢ - take it or leave it for others

 

 

Halo ® 3 Beta Tester, Reach ® Beta Tester, COD ® 4 Beta Tester
XboxLive GT - hyghwayman
hyghwayman is offline  
post #783 of 794 Old 04-10-2014, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BNestico View Post

Ok, how about assinging the dvr/bdr optical input to correspond with that component input?
Yes, assign the Opt2 input to the component in by navigating to the "Input Setup" menu, page 35 of the manual.

bguzman is online now  
post #784 of 794 Old 05-08-2014, 11:42 AM
Member
 
MrSanRamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got my VSX-1122 in March of last year (2013) and probably got it up and running with the family room remodel in April or May.

Had some issues, but evrything seemd to be OK until recently.

Now I have no connectivity to the internet, e.g. s/w updates etc.

Tried resetting it but no help.

Everything else seems to be OK, just no connectivity and the iPad app doesn't work anymore.

Robert
MrSanRamon is offline  
post #785 of 794 Old 05-08-2014, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
mhwchar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had same issue...make sure your firmware is most recent, which has to be updated via a USB flash drive. I was able to reset (as I recall) by just hold down the on.off button for 10 or so seconds. It did reset, and I've good since. Subsequent I had another issue getting my Zone 2 set up, so called the pioneer folks for help. They were very helpful, so may be easier to reach out to them. Just make that call during the week...don't until a Friday to try. Unfortunately they are closed in weekends and only open til 5 during the week.
mhwchar is offline  
post #786 of 794 Old 05-24-2014, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Jd027's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

 can you please share the way you have your system going. i put the volume down to -22 on EXT STEREO  and i can't hear anything.  i have to go all the way down to like max. i'm connected to EXT Stereo because its the loudest i can get. the other one is less loud. i'm connected to Bose Accoustmass 2. I put the max Volume to cut at 00dB. Im loosing my hair havent sleep in three days trying to figure this out. please help

Jd027 is offline  
post #787 of 794 Old 05-24-2014, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
mhwchar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found out and was confirmed by the pioneer folks that the amp driving zone 2 is not near as potent as for the main zone. Have not paid attention to the exact volume settings on the receiver as I use my ipad or iPhone to control operations via the iControl app. However, I have to crank it up on the zone 2 speakers to equal the main zone volume (if that is my goal). My zone 2 speakers are on my porch, so I typically have to keep them a little lower for the sake of my neighbors. It all works for me. Alternatively you can push your zone 2 output to an additional integrated amp, then to your speakers to get the added wattage and avoid jamming up the volume setting. Hope this helps...a pretty layperson explanation, but that is me!
mhwchar is offline  
post #788 of 794 Old 05-25-2014, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
Jd027's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

thanks for the reply. i guess ill keep on trying to find the solution. i definitely think something is wrong. i also can get surround sound on anything except Ext Stereo.

Jd027 is offline  
post #789 of 794 Old 05-25-2014, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
mhwchar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you set your system up for for your added speakers as "Speaker B" you will get nothing but ambient sound. You will have to use an external amplifier.i was not willing to do that. By default the receiver is setup for a total of seven speakers, plus up to 2 sub-woofers, hence a 7.2 system. I originally setup with a speaker B arrangement, but owing to the lousy sound level, and conversation with pioneer, opted to change this to a Zone 2 setup with my initial speaker system as a 5.1 surround sound. Not perfect, but I do get added volume through the external speakers (Zone 2) now. I did the setup using the Pioneer Navigator app.
mhwchar is offline  
post #790 of 794 Old 06-23-2014, 02:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all.

I`ve read through this thread and found some really useful information but nothing relating to my problem so, I thought I would post a question and hopefully get some help.

The problem with my 1122 is that I am unable to stream music from my PC to the receiver. I have cable internet and the modem/router is next to the receiver which is connected with a cat 6 cable. The rest of the house is wireless, I have 2 laptops, both with windows 7, 64 bit and media player 12. On both laptops, the 1122 shows up in the "devices and printers" section of control panel and in the network settings of the receiver, there is an IP address and mac address displayed. The music folders on the pc`s have been set to "share" with all users on the network and in media player, under the "stream" tab, the "automatically allow devices to play my media" check box has been checked. In the "media streaming options" of control panel, I have set the 1122 to the "allowed" setting. One thing I`m not sure about is that when I go into "network and internet" in control panel and select "see full map," everything on the network is there however, the 1122 is at the bottom of the page under the heading " the following discovered devices can not be placed on the map" and I don`t understand why it has been placed there. I wonder if that has anything to do with it. Incidentally, I also have a netgear wi-fi range extender in-between the modem router and one of the laptops.

I have a feeling that it`s probably some network setting or something that I have overlooked so, If somebody could suggest something, I would really appreciate it.

Many thanks for reading this post.
musketeer58 is offline  
post #791 of 794 Old 06-23-2014, 09:35 PM
Newbie
 
Grizler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Musketeer58, I have my A/V Receiver also connected to my network, one difference I might have is that I have my computer and A/V receiver both hard wired with cat5 cable. What I use is a free program that I got with a Samsung bluray player once, but works good and I know I use to be able to download it for free of Samsungs website, it is called "Allshare" it is a dlna media server that setups everything nicely on its own. You just had to tell it what files to share. I did at one time try with Windows media server to play to my A/V receiver, but finally figured out I was having firewall issues. I am no genius at this, but hopefully the info I threw out here to you helps you out. And yes, I have the Pioneer Vsx 1122 K and Windows 7 pro 64bit. Steve
Grizler is offline  
post #792 of 794 Old 06-26-2014, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizler View Post
Hi Musketeer58, I have my A/V Receiver also connected to my network, one difference I might have is that I have my computer and A/V receiver both hard wired with cat5 cable. What I use is a free program that I got with a Samsung bluray player once, but works good and I know I use to be able to download it for free of Samsungs website, it is called "Allshare" it is a dlna media server that setups everything nicely on its own. You just had to tell it what files to share. I did at one time try with Windows media server to play to my A/V receiver, but finally figured out I was having firewall issues. I am no genius at this, but hopefully the info I threw out here to you helps you out. And yes, I have the Pioneer Vsx 1122 K and Windows 7 pro 64bit. Steve
Thanks for the reply Steve.

I downloaded and installed that program but for some reason it won`t run. When I click on it, nothing happens. I tried downloading it from other sites but it was still the same so i`ll have to try something else. In the 1122 manual, it states that media player 11 or 12 is needed so, it should work. It`s not a firewall issue because I turned it off and disabled the antivirus program and it was still the same. I`ll have a look in the manual and see if I can do a factory re-set and start again. Sometimes that fixes problems.

Thanks again Steve.

Adrian
musketeer58 is offline  
post #793 of 794 Old 07-04-2014, 03:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys. I`m still having this problem and now it`s doing my head in.

I couldn`t find anything in the manual that explains how to do a factory re-set so I suppose it`s possible that it can`t be done so, I thought I would ask here. Does anyone know if it`s possible to do a factory re-set and if so, I would really appreciate some advice.

Cheers all

Adrian
musketeer58 is offline  
post #794 of 794 Old 07-04-2014, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by musketeer58 View Post
I couldn`t find anything in the manual that explains how to do a factory re-set so I suppose it`s possible that it can`t be done so, I thought I would ask here. Does anyone know if it`s possible to do a factory re-set and if so, I would really appreciate some advice.

Cheers all

Adrian
Hi musketeer58, see page 63 in OM.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1122 K

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off