"OFFICIAL" Pioneer VSX-1122-k Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 808 Old 01-09-2013, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

Tom here is the link, sorry bout double post. Hand touched reply before link was added. Just verify the version number. As i have a SC 1222K.

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Home/AV-Receivers/Pioneer+Receivers/VSX-1122-K

Thanks LNEWoLF for that, although that link leads to the version I have downloaded and installed. I guess the SC 1222K has this (Pandora) option and the VSX 1122K doesn't.

Has anyone had success in getting Pandora natively on their VSX 1122K?

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 808 Old 01-09-2013, 09:05 PM
Member
 
ckeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, I'm running out of ideas. I tried a different stick, SD USB card reader and leaving the files loose instead of in a folder....no joy.
What a ridiculous system.

Carl
ckeyes is offline  
post #183 of 808 Old 01-09-2013, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes View Post

Thanks, I'm running out of ideas. I tried a different stick, SD USB card reader and leaving the files loose instead of in a folder....no joy.
What a ridiculous system. Carl
My USB stick was formatted FAT16. I'm pretty sure FAT32 would work also, but you never know. Does the SD card/USB require an external power source? I am just wondering if the Receiver has enough grunt to power the card reader.

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
post #184 of 808 Old 01-09-2013, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesostinky View Post

Any suggestions for improving stereo sound with this receiver? Surround sound is fine in most modes and blu ray sounds fantastic. But the Stereo sound is very anemic in the bass region.
I can help you with that. Actually is pretty simple. I am new to mcacc but i mastered it pretty fast. Mcacc has 6 memory channels. Choose channel #6 and do a manual mcacc. It will affects only such channel. Probably your calobration is already saved on memory bank 1 or 2. Now; how you select mem bank6? Well Im at bed now but if i rememberd.
A. Select Mcacc Data check, then channel level, then scroll and select memory 6, then go back to menu.
B. Select Mcacc Manual setup, select eq adjust, select left channel and create your curve.
C. Do the same for rigbt channel. A nice curve would be: +2, +3.5, +2, +0.5, -1.5, +0.5, +1.5, +3, +2, back to menu
D. Select Standing Wave and scroll on filter channel until to see SW then scroll all way to the right and in Trim set to +4db.
E. Get out from home menu and play your favorite music. On the remote control there is a button that says mcacc, press it and with the pad move it until you select memory 6. And done! Let me know your results. You should be able to get better stereo from music. Also on Tone you can add more bass.
javygonx is offline  
post #185 of 808 Old 01-09-2013, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
TURNING ON RECEIVER WITH iControlAV2012 -> it works.... We have to select somewhere on network settings idle to ON
javygonx is offline  
post #186 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
dchauhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this Pioneer VSX-1122k a few months ago but just finally set it up. I have a 5.1 setup in my main room works great. Now i have 8 more speakers throughout the house in the ceiling that i installed for light ambient music. I bought a speaker switch with a built in circuit protector. So i have all 8 speakers hooked up to this switch and the output is going to the outlets in the back of the receiver labelled zone 2. Will this set up work if i wanted to listen to music on all of the speakers from one source? What if i wanted to turn off the main 5.1 and just listen to zone 2? Would this work? I tried it and i couldnt get zone 2 to work.

Also how do you set up air play? Thanks in advance for any replies!
dchauhan is offline  
post #187 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 09:33 AM
Member
 
sezgin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys

Vsx-1122 is €485
SC-2022 (sc-1222) is €790

which one would you get? The price difference is an issue, but if I get some good features for the extra money, then I can afford €790. So, any advise?

speakers: Monitor audio rx-6, center and surrounds
use: %70 movies, 30% music (pop, R&B)

sezgin90 is offline  
post #188 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 10:07 AM
Member
 
ckeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom1968 View Post

My USB stick was formatted FAT16. I'm pretty sure FAT32 would work also, but you never know. Does the SD card/USB require an external power source? I am just wondering if the Receiver has enough grunt to power the card reader.
.

Thanks. The card reader is just a SD USB card adapter, no external power required. I just tried that as nothing else was working. That's 3 different
drives I've tried now all no go. Guess I just leave it. I do hope this receiver has much better sound than it's operating system.
I'll have it all installed tomorrow maybe have better luck then.

Carl
ckeyes is offline  
post #189 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 12:31 PM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Tom - Your welcome. Good to hear that you have the latest firmware version. For what ever reason the latest firmware is only available thru an update you download and install thru a usb drive.

I wish I could help you guys with the Pandora. Im outta suggestions there. Did you guys read all the pages in this thread. I thought there was a discussion about setting up pandora with a code or something. You might find some info to help. I just havent tried it. Maybe I'm missing something. Is the music sound quality better than what I recieve thru my cable box. Dolby Digital 2 channel. I use Dolby PLII music to provide 5 channel enjoyment.

From Pioneers website it sounds like the 1122 has Pandora also.

With vTuner®, the VSX-1122-K lets you enjoy thousands of internet radio stations from around the world. You can also access Pandora and SiriusXM (subscription needed) radio services complete with on-screen album art and music information. An optional AS-WL300 wireless adapter is also available for your wireless network convenience.


ckeyes - I read in one of the Pioneer related AVR threads. That a couple people, including myself had luck with a PNY 8GB Attache usb drive. I tried a san disk 8 gb everyway possible. Without any luck. Kept getting update error 6. I returned that drive and bought the PNY. First time I tried it it worked no problem. Others have had no concerns with different drive sizes and manufacturers.

Mitz DLP 73740
Pioneer SC 1222K
Pioneer BDP 150
Apple I Pad Retina
Fronts Cerwin Vega AT-12
Center JBL Northridge EC-35
Surround Rear JBL CST-56
Surround Back Advent
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #190 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 12:55 PM
Member
 
FrankNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom1968 View Post

Thanks LNEWoLF for that, although that link leads to the version I have downloaded and installed. I guess the SC 1222K has this (Pandora) option and the VSX 1122K doesn't.

Has anyone had success in getting Pandora natively on their VSX 1122K?
Yes, I did. Received it out of the box. Downloaded latest firmware onto 1Gb usb thumb drive (formatted FAT32, empty). Inserted into front USB port. Ran firmware update which took a while. Eventually Amp turned itself off and then Pandora worked (had to enter email address and P/W). Good luck
FrankNL is offline  
post #191 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankNL View Post

Yes, I did. Received it out of the box. Downloaded latest firmware onto 1Gb usb thumb drive (formatted FAT32, empty). Inserted into front USB port. Ran firmware update which took a while. Eventually Amp turned itself off and then Pandora worked (had to enter email address and P/W). Good luck
Thats great to know! but how do you enter your Pandora credentials? I thought it was by connecting to the receiver via web browser (which I could), but once there, I couldn't find out how to enter my Pandora stuff.

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
post #192 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dchauhan View Post

Will this set up work if i wanted to listen to music on all of the speakers from one source? What if i wanted to turn off the main 5.1 and just listen to zone 2? Would this work? I tried it and i couldnt get zone 2 to work.
Also how do you set up air play? Thanks in advance for any replies!
I would expect that to work, but being brand new to the amp, I don't know enough about how to set that up properly.

Airplay.
Make sure your amp is connecting to your network, and that you have wifi.
On your iPhone, iPad, or Mac, launch the media you want to play. (Probably PC and android to, but I don't have those, and so don't really know)
then look for a symbol on your iPhone, iPad, (or Mac in iTunes), its a (very small) rectangle with a triangle inside.
Click on that and your amp should be one of the options to select.
All being well, once you select that, you should have the signal coming off your device to your amp, via "Airplay"

Good Luck

I'm pretty handy with Apple products, not so much PC or Android. Happy to help.

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
post #193 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
allredp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rockies
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this connect wirelessly out of the box, or do you have to purchase a separate wireless adapter? Trying to get my head around how to play i-tunes via my i-pad with this. Is is as simple as wireless access, or is it more involved?

creative>energy

allredp is offline  
post #194 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by allredp View Post

Does this connect wirelessly out of the box, or do you have to purchase a separate wireless adapter? Trying to get my head around how to play i-tunes via my i-pad with this. Is is as simple as wireless access, or is it more involved?

My one came with the wireless adapter in the box, (they were having a promotion), but usually it's sold separately. If you can run an ethernet cable to your wifi router, that would also suffice, and you wouldn't need the wifi adapter.

It is pretty much as "simple as wireless access", more so for your iPad (as the amp has an ethernet port).
hyghwayman likes this.

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
post #195 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
allredp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rockies
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom1968 View Post

My one came with the wireless adapter in the box, (they were having a promotion), but usually it's sold separately. If you can run an ethernet cable to your wifi router, that would also suffice, and you wouldn't need the wifi adapter.

It is pretty much as "simple as wireless access", more so for your iPad (as the amp has an ethernet port).
Nice - thanks for the explanation. Enjoy your warmth down there - we are headed for minus integers up here...

creative>energy

allredp is offline  
post #196 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
mesostinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by javygonx View Post

I can help you with that. Actually is pretty simple. I am new to mcacc but i mastered it pretty fast. Mcacc has 6 memory channels. Choose channel #6 and do a manual mcacc. It will affects only such channel. Probably your calobration is already saved on memory bank 1 or 2. Now; how you select mem bank6? Well Im at bed now but if i rememberd.
A. Select Mcacc Data check, then channel level, then scroll and select memory 6, then go back to menu.
B. Select Mcacc Manual setup, select eq adjust, select left channel and create your curve.
C. Do the same for rigbt channel. A nice curve would be: +2, +3.5, +2, +0.5, -1.5, +0.5, +1.5, +3, +2, back to menu
D. Select Standing Wave and scroll on filter channel until to see SW then scroll all way to the right and in Trim set to +4db.
E. Get out from home menu and play your favorite music. On the remote control there is a button that says mcacc, press it and with the pad move it until you select memory 6. And done! Let me know your results. You should be able to get better stereo from music. Also on Tone you can add more bass.

Thank you Javygonx, that makes sense, I really hope I can get the sound where I want with that...

Re: Point D: what is the purpose of adjusting the SW for stereo sound? For stereo mode can this receiver play bass through the sub and everything else through the L and R? Also if it can I"m not sure If I'd want that. The mains are 3-ways with a 10" woofer and the sub is a low end job. Thoughts on that?
mesostinky is offline  
post #197 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 06:30 PM
Member
 
FrankNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom1968 View Post

Thats great to know! but how do you enter your Pandora credentials? I thought it was by connecting to the receiver via web browser (which I could), but once there, I couldn't find out how to enter my Pandora stuff.
I did not use the browser. I used the left dial on the front of the amp to select "Pandora" as input (you can also press "Net" on the remote repeatedly). The TV will display the Pandora menu (you'll need it to see the menu). You will already need to have a pandora account. There is an option to enter your credentials (I believe it was the second out of two options). The menu is basic and not vey user friendly, if I remember correctly you'll need to use the up/down arrows to scroll through the alphabet, and left/right to change position. Note that there is a lowercase and uppercase alphabet and it takes quite a while to scroll through to get to the correct character eek.gif (I just used uppercase for my email address, but had to use the appropriate upper and lower case characters for the password). Press "enter" (the button between the 4 arrow keys) to finalize.

I noticed in the manual that "As of February 2012,the Pandora service is only offered in the United States." This may explain why some people can't get the service.

Hope this helps.
Tom1968 likes this.
FrankNL is offline  
post #198 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 07:37 PM
Member
 
wilkcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone know if there is a way to control the vsx-1122-k through a pc. There doesn't seem to be an app anywhere, but it's certainly possible.
wilkcards is offline  
post #199 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 07:58 PM
Member
 
FrankNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkcards View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way to control the vsx-1122-k through a pc. There doesn't seem to be an app anywhere, but it's certainly possible.
Doesn't it come with a CD containing software? I have not looked into it in detail, but I used it to set up the speaker configuration, and I saw there is a program to edit the calibration settings. I assumed it could also control the Amp, is that not the case? I don't really care about controlling it from a PC, so did not check it out any further.
FrankNL is offline  
post #200 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 08:48 PM
Member
 
wilkcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No, the included software doesn't do anything like that.
wilkcards is offline  
post #201 of 808 Old 01-10-2013, 11:47 PM
Member
 
Tom1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankNL View Post

I did not use the browser. I used the left dial on the front of the amp to select "Pandora" as input (you can also press "Net" on the remote repeatedly). The TV will display the Pandora menu (you'll need it to see the menu). You will already need to have a pandora account. There is an option to enter your credentials (I believe it was the second out of two options). (I just used uppercase for my email address, but had to use the appropriate upper and lower case characters for the password). Press "enter" (the button between the 4 arrow keys) to finalize.
Thanks for posting this, sadly it doesn't seem to work on the Australian version of this amp. No doubt because Pandora had to stop for a few years here while they sorted out the copyright issues. It's back now, hopefully it wont be too long before there is a firmware upgrade for us down here that will fix the problem.

Samsung 7 Series Tv (2012)
Pioneer VSX-1122-K (2012)
Bose Accoustimass 10
Harmony 900 Remote
Tom1968 is offline  
post #202 of 808 Old 01-11-2013, 02:53 PM
Member
 
ckeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got nowhere getting the receiver updated but I did get a cheap Monoprice HDMI to Component adapter that, against all reviews I've seen,
works perfectly. Near perfect centering and image quality. I was hoping I could use it as my monitor doesn't have an HDMI input and all
my other devices have HDMI outputs.

I'm controlling the receiver using the LAN connection and Indigo, my home automation software. Huge improvement in functionality and sound
quality over my 15 yr old Sony receiver. Really does sound great for a receiver in it's price range.

Carl
hyghwayman likes this.
ckeyes is offline  
post #203 of 808 Old 01-11-2013, 03:17 PM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ckeyes - Sorry to hear that about the updating thru the usb. I had a heck of a time also. Tried every way possible. It did work for me the first time I switched to a pny 8 gb attache usb drive. Geesh these Pioneer's have an attitude. Kinda like trying to get a kid to eat them peas. Ain't gunna happen.

I agree they sound SWEET. Very impressed with the sound. Listening to BB King now. Sounds like Lucille and BB are center stage right here in my living room.

Mitz DLP 73740
Pioneer SC 1222K
Pioneer BDP 150
Apple I Pad Retina
Fronts Cerwin Vega AT-12
Center JBL Northridge EC-35
Surround Rear JBL CST-56
Surround Back Advent
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #204 of 808 Old 01-11-2013, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesostinky View Post

Thank you Javygonx, that makes sense, I really hope I can get the sound where I want with that...

Re: Point D: what is the purpose of adjusting the SW for stereo sound? For stereo mode can this receiver play bass through the sub and everything else through the L and R? Also if it can I"m not sure If I'd want that. The mains are 3-ways with a 10" woofer and the sub is a low end job. Thoughts on that?
Point D is not neccesary if you have a nice bass from your fronts. If you set your speakers manually to large and SW to "No" then you will get bass only from front speakers. If you select Plus then you eill get bass from sub and speakers.
javygonx is offline  
post #205 of 808 Old 01-11-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
wilkcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm still trying to find a way to control the vsx inside windows 8 and am starting to get somewhere...

After scanning the vsx with nmap I saw that port 23 (telnet) was open. I found some simple telnet commands after a google search, and I am now able to perform basic commands using ms's telnet client. (on, off, volume up, down) It's more experimental at this point than practical, but I really just want a simple/quick way to adjust volume without having to grab remote, or iphone.
wilkcards is offline  
post #206 of 808 Old 01-11-2013, 10:14 PM
Member
 
wilkcards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
after playing around for a while, I came up with a VB script that will automatically turn on the vsx, switch to the pc's input and set the volume to my desired level...
10.0.0.21=vsx ip address
PO= power on command
05FN= command to select proper input
110VL=command to set volume level
If you connect via telnet, the shell window will show you how the vsx interprets command through the iControl app in real time...it's pretty cool.

Code:
<job>
<script language="VBScript">
Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next
Dim WshShell
set WshShell=CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.run "telnet.exe 10.0.0.21"
WScript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "PO{Enter}"
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "05FN{Enter}"
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "110VL{Enter}"
WScript.Sleep 500
WScript.Quit
</script>
</job>

Edited for efficiency.
hyghwayman likes this.
wilkcards is offline  
post #207 of 808 Old 01-12-2013, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Krutsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkcards View Post

after playing around for a while, I came up with a VB script that will automatically turn on the vsx, switch to the pc's input and set the volume to my desired level...
10.0.0.21=vsx ip address
PO= power on command
05FN= command to select proper input
110VL=command to set volume level
If you connect via telnet, the shell window will show you how the vsx interprets command through the iControl app in real time...it's pretty cool.

Code:
<job>

<script language="VBScript">

Option Explicit

On Error Resume Next

Dim WshShell

set WshShell=CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

WshShell.run "cmd.exe"

WScript.Sleep 100

'Send commands to the window as needed - IP and commands need to be customized

'Step 1 - Telnet to remote IP'

WshShell.SendKeys "telnet 10.0.0.21"

WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")

WScript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "PO"
WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "05FN"
WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "110VL"
WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")

WScript.Quit
</script>

</job>

That is extremely cool! Never occurred to me that Pioneer would support a telnet interface, but w/ the serial port and integration with things like Control4, I guess that makes sense.

All one would need is an afternoon with Wireshark to reverse engineer the API set and voila - Windows 8 Metro app to control your AVR. I wonder how many copies would be downloaded and what people would want it to do... cool.gif

"Play the volume as loud as you want - but don't touch my levels now. I got them set just like I like them"
Krutsch is offline  
post #208 of 808 Old 01-12-2013, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
mesostinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by javygonx View Post

Point D is not neccesary if you have a nice bass from your fronts. If you set your speakers manually to large and SW to "No" then you will get bass only from front speakers. If you select Plus then you eill get bass from sub and speakers.

Thank you. Have to look into that Plus setting, I had heard people talking about it but didn't see where I could actually turn it on.Duh. Found it though. Going to finally try your suggestions out tomorrow.
mesostinky is offline  
post #209 of 808 Old 01-12-2013, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
mesostinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkcards View Post

after playing around for a while, I came up with a VB script that will automatically turn on the vsx, switch to the pc's input and set the volume to my desired level...
10.0.0.21=vsx ip address
PO= power on command
05FN= command to select proper input
110VL=command to set volume level
If you connect via telnet, the shell window will show you how the vsx interprets command through the iControl app in real time...it's pretty cool.

...

Wilkcards, a couple of files for you. I'm sure they exist on AVS elsewhere as well. Don't know if you'll find it useful or not. One is the RS232 and IP commands for Custom Installers for the VSX-1120-k and Two is a plugin from for a program named Indigo which is a home automation program . This plugin is specifically for the VSX-1122-k and I found it on their forum here http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewtopic.php?t=8737

Anyway for whatever it's worth.

pio-rec-vsx1120k.zip 564k .zip file
Pioneer-Receiver-1.0.zip 44k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Pioneer-Receiver-1.0.zip (44.1 KB, 8 views)
mesostinky is offline  
post #210 of 808 Old 01-12-2013, 08:21 PM
Member
 
arabprince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankNL View Post

I did not use the browser. I used the left dial on the front of the amp to select "Pandora" as input (you can also press "Net" on the remote repeatedly). The TV will display the Pandora menu (you'll need it to see the menu). You will already need to have a pandora account. There is an option to enter your credentials (I believe it was the second out of two options). The menu is basic and not vey user friendly, if I remember correctly you'll need to use the up/down arrows to scroll through the alphabet, and left/right to change position. Note that there is a lowercase and uppercase alphabet and it takes quite a while to scroll through to get to the correct character eek.gif (I just used uppercase for my email address, but had to use the appropriate upper and lower case characters for the password). Press "enter" (the button between the 4 arrow keys) to finalize.

I noticed in the manual that "As of February 2012,the Pandora service is only offered in the United States." This may explain why some people can't get the service.

Hope this helps.

I too have the latest firmware update but I was able to actually to download and install it via LAN connection. Took about 5 minutes or so and I needed to use the TV GUI. However Pandora give me an error every time I try to log in with my credentials. I've tried both from the TV GUI and also inputting them in via web browser. I'm not sure what the deal is. I was really looking forward to just being able to turn the receiver on and launch Pandora.
arabprince is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1122 K

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off