Marantz SR7007 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 37 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1138 Old 12-30-2014, 02:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Firmware updates (not that there will likely be any more) are obtained by connecting the AVR to a modem/router either wired or wireless via another router set in bridge mode.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1138 Old 12-31-2014, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
parry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JD,

I use Harmony remote with SR 7007 and have configured all activities. Everything works as expected.

I wanted to explore HDMI standby passthrough(not an expert in this) so here is what I did:

HDMI Control = ON
Standby Source = Last
Control Monitor = Monitor 1
Power Control = All

Once I make the above change and turn off the AVR, the signal passes through(on Standby) without any issues

BUT

When I want to use the activity with AVR ON(not on standby)

The Logitech Harmony remote activity does not work as before. Everything except the INPUT on the AVR flips from(input) "TV Audio" to "Blu Ray" to "TV Audio" and stays there. Currently TV Audio is assigned as None. It is supposed to go to "Blu Ray". When I press "Blu Ray" input on the remote or press Help on Harmony, it flips to the correct input

When I turn off HDMI control, it works as expected and switches to "Blu Ray" input etc..

Any idea why the AVR switches to "TV Audio" input after enabling HDMI Control? What am I missing here?

Thanks in advance
parry is offline  
post #1083 of 1138 Old 12-31-2014, 01:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Yup. With HDMI-CEC also enabled on your TV, the AVR is expecting you to use the HDMI(ARC) feature and so switches to "TV Audio". So if you're not using HDMI(ARC), set HDMI-CEC (Anynet+, VieraLink, BraviaSync, etc.) to OFF and if you are using it, switch to using an optical cable from the TV --> AVR instead, otherwise, set in a delay on your Harmony to pause about 5-7 seconds after the AVR is powered on before switching to the desired source.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1084 of 1138 Old 12-31-2014, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
parry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^

Understood. And your suggestion worked. I turned off Anynet on TV. Thanks much JD. You are a savior.

Question on HDMI Passthrough:

If we have three different sources connected to AVR(SR7007)- Blu Ray Player, Roku and Cable/SAT box

How would the HDMI standby Passthrough work? Will it automatically switch to the one that is power up or? Any easy way for us get this resolved?

Thanks and Wish you a very Happy and prosperous New Year 2015
parry is offline  
post #1085 of 1138 Old 12-31-2014, 01:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
The Standby Source setting can be set to either LAST (as in last source used prior to the AVR going to Standby as you have now) or to a specific HDMI input. It might make things easier if you connect the cable box (HDMI) ---> TV and cable box (optical) --> AVR which will accomplish the same thing for that source and then you can use either Roku or BDP as the pass through source.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1086 of 1138 Old 01-02-2015, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
Markoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR7007
It's possible get signal same time on pre out's and speaker terminal's ? I have two active surround speakers on SR and SL preouts but I hear nothing ?
Markoh is offline  
post #1087 of 1138 Old 01-02-2015, 04:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Yes, it's possible. Have you tried raising the volume up on the active speakers? Ensure the AMP ASSIGN setting is set to "Main Only."

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-02-2015 at 04:04 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1088 of 1138 Old 01-02-2015, 06:54 PM
1C5
Member
 
1C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why my Roku 3 connected through my 7007 won't display in 1080p?

On the Roku settings, I can choose 720 or 1080p. It works fine on 720p. When I select 1080p, the screen goes blank and that no input found message comes on the screen.

And my tv is 1080p so that's not the issue. And the Roku is plugged into the blu Ray hdmi port.

Any ideas?
1C5 is offline  
post #1089 of 1138 Old 01-03-2015, 05:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
First test connected directly to the TV to ensure 1080p works in that configuration. Try every HDMI input on the AVR and different HDMI cables.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1090 of 1138 Old 01-11-2015, 09:37 PM
Newbie
 
Markoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My amp right surround channel is about -10db lower than left surround channel, what is wrong ? Tested with two different speakers.
Markoh is offline  
post #1091 of 1138 Old 01-12-2015, 05:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Could be a defective amp. Try doing a soft reset by unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes. If no joy, do a microprocessor reset (p. 179 Owner's manual). Otherwise, you should be able to compensate using the Manual Setup - Speaker Level setting.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1092 of 1138 Old 01-16-2015, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mark Oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto, On
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Everyone,

I am considering the 7007 but have a questions before I do.

I Plan on using 2 B&O Amplified speakers for the Front Left and Right speakers that I will plug into the Pre-out's. All the other speakers will be non-amplified and plugged into the normal speaker terminals. Is this something the 7007 handles well? Are there any downsides in doing so?

thanks!
Mark Oliver is offline  
post #1093 of 1138 Old 01-18-2015, 12:14 AM
Member
 
wj731's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Hopefully someone can help. Have an HDMI issue with the Blu Ray input.

Have an Oppo 103EU with one HDMI output connecting direct to the TV and the other HDMI (for sound) connected to back of my AVR.

When I connect to the Blu Ray input - I get sound but it blips / stops every 3 seconds or so for 1 second. However when I connect it to the DVD or other HDMI inputs no issues at all.

I've done a soft and processor reset. Is it most likely a dodgy HDMI connection/handshake or could it be something else which I haven't tried or thought of?

Does anyone have any ideas/suggestions?

Many thanks!
wj731 is offline  
post #1094 of 1138 Old 01-18-2015, 02:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Oliver View Post
Hey Everyone,

I am considering the 7007 but have a questions before I do.

I Plan on using 2 B&O Amplified speakers for the Front Left and Right speakers that I will plug into the Pre-out's. All the other speakers will be non-amplified and plugged into the normal speaker terminals. Is this something the 7007 handles well? Are there any downsides in doing so?

thanks!
No downsides and any model with pre-outs is able to use both to include SR7007.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1095 of 1138 Old 01-18-2015, 02:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by wj731 View Post
Hi all. Hopefully someone can help. Have an HDMI issue with the Blu Ray input.

Have an Oppo 103EU with one HDMI output connecting direct to the TV and the other HDMI (for sound) connected to back of my AVR.

When I connect to the Blu Ray input - I get sound but it blips / stops every 3 seconds or so for 1 second. However when I connect it to the DVD or other HDMI inputs no issues at all.

I've done a soft and processor reset. Is it most likely a dodgy HDMI connection/handshake or could it be something else which I haven't tried or thought of?

Does anyone have any ideas/suggestions?

Many thanks!
Just use an HDMI input that works. It's not uncommon for an HDMI input to not work with all sources.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1096 of 1138 Old 01-18-2015, 02:34 AM
Member
 
wj731's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
True and what I've been doing for the past year or so. Am thinking of selling the '07 but don't want to pass on a dud hence the post.

I'll try and get hold of a friend's BR Player and see if I have the same issue. Cheers in any event.
wj731 is offline  
post #1097 of 1138 Old 01-21-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
New owner (Dec 2014), so I'll probably have more questions later - but for now, how long does resetting the microprocessor take? I bought an open box unit that did have some previous settings that I changed, but wonder if I should just zap it back to all-default settings.

FWIW, I'm having my media room recalibrated this evening and want to make sure any unneeded video processing is fully disabled. Between this Marantz and my previous Onkyo 805, my Epson 7500 seems to take a bit longer to lock on/display an image onscreen. About the only use so far with the Marantz has been BDs via an Oppo 83. I haven't used the STB, Roku 3 or HD-DVD player hardly at all the last month or so.

JD, glad you're still active here! I've read thru this entire thread last month so have learned a lot from all your replies. I need to at least buy you a cold one somehow as a thanks!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #1098 of 1138 Old 01-21-2015, 02:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Yup ... still here. Only takes a few seconds, and yes you should do the reset.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1099 of 1138 Old 01-21-2015, 02:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
JD - any suggestions to ensure I've disabled any video processing with the Marantz? I'm wondering if a microprocessor reset will revert to all signals being sent straight-thru with zero processing. IIRC, the Oppo is set for Auto, and not forced to 1080p/24.

Btw, I only use HDMI inputs on the Marantz. No analog sources, except for the Velodyne SMS-1 which will be used tonight during the calibration. After that, I'll disconnect that analog video cable and replug the Roku back into its HDMI port (Media Player input).

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #1100 of 1138 Old 01-21-2015, 02:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
Ensure the "i/p Scaler" setting is OFF. You'll want Video Conversion set to ON if you want the GUI to overlay on the source video.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1101 of 1138 Old 01-23-2015, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
mike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post
Between this Marantz and my previous Onkyo 805...
Hey Mak,

I've also been running an Onkyo 805 and I have been looking at getting a Marantz 7007 too. I've loved the Onkyo 805, but I've been looking switch to the Marantz mainly for its Zone 2 HDMI video output that the 805 lacks. (I haven't been impressed by any of the Onkyo successors to the 805, and I loved the Marantz sound back in the pre-Dolby digital days...)

So I would be very interested in your opinions comparing your new Marantz to the Onkyo 805 -- primarily with regard to their audio performance particularly with music rather than home theater sound. (And of course I'd be especially interested in your experience if you make use of the Marantz's ability to send audio & video to a second room...)

(And by the way, if you got a good deal on your Marantz, I'd love to hear any advice there too!)
mike85 is offline  
post #1102 of 1138 Old 01-24-2015, 02:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike85 View Post
I've also been running an Onkyo 805 and I have been looking at getting a Marantz 7007 too...
Mike -

So far I'm happy with the 7007 - I primarily upgraded from the 805 to gain more HDMI inputs. I had considered another Onkyo, but (maybe like you?) I felt that the x05 series were over-built better than anything they've made since (IMO, I could be wrong). And the bad HDMI/network boards I've read about also made me hesitate on a new Onkyo. To be perfectly clear, the 805 served me extremely well since buying it brand new in May 2008. The only minor issue was when using an Oppo HM-31 HDMI switch, for some reason the Xantech IR distribution system would stop controlling certain components - weird. I don't think the 805 was the problem, but decided to buy a new receiver with more inputs anyways. After some more research, I settled on the 7007 as the ideal replacement.

In regards to music, the Marantz is used in my dedicated media room primarily for Blu-ray movies. I will say that the Eagles Farewell I Tour sounds amazing, as I regularly put that on when I want to unwind. The audio quality might sound a bit better than the Onkyo did, but I can't say with certainty. Note that my receiver is being used for pre-pro duties only, as I have four Emotiva amps driving all seven speakers. And since the media room recalibration earlier this week, I've been too busy to even fire up the system but will do so later tonight or tomorrow.

Oh, and I don't use the Zone 2 outputs so I can't comment on how well that works. My PJ is connected to Monitor 1 output, and like I mentioned earlier it seems to take a few extra seconds to lock onto the signal before I get an image onscreen. I will say I like the on-screen volume control...

I bought my 7007 from Amazon/Hi-Def Lifestyle in early Nov 2014 as an open-box w/ full 3-yr warranty (+1yr with AmEx). It looked brand new, though some Zone/Input names had been renamed by someone prior to me, along with their Pandora account still being active . I had good timing and paid only one cent less than eight hundred, so this made it a no-regrets purchase for me.

Good luck w/ your search! I'll be posting up questions/comments here as they arise...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Ensure the "i/p Scaler" setting is OFF. You'll want Video Conversion set to ON if you want the GUI to overlay on the source video.
Thanks! I did do the reset before the calibration, and all checked out fine...

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #1103 of 1138 Old 01-25-2015, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
New Owner.
I just got my 7007 this past Tuesday. I bought a refurbished one from Accessories4Less for $699. I'm loving every minute of it. I especially love the deep rich bass that emanates from it while playing movies. It sounds just wonderful when watching TV and playing my Blu-ray, but not so crisp when playing my Phono records and CDs. Is there any special settings I can apply to make my analog equipments sound better.
coolking is offline  
post #1104 of 1138 Old 01-25-2015, 03:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
If by "crisp" you simply mean more bass, be sure the FL/FR speakers are reset to SMALL/80Hz after running Audyssey. Doing so will ensure the sub is active when playing stereo 2.0 audio from Phono and CDs.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1105 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 02:52 AM
Member
 
wj731's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wj731 View Post
Hi all. Hopefully someone can help. Have an HDMI issue with the Blu Ray input.

Have an Oppo 103EU with one HDMI output connecting direct to the TV and the other HDMI (for sound) connected to back of my AVR.

When I connect to the Blu Ray input - I get sound but it blips / stops every 3 seconds or so for 1 second. However when I connect it to the DVD or other HDMI inputs no issues at all.

I've done a soft and processor reset. Is it most likely a dodgy HDMI connection/handshake or could it be something else which I haven't tried or thought of?

Does anyone have any ideas/suggestions?

Many thanks!
Hi all,

Further to above I connected a friend's blu ray player and also used different HDMI cables. Same issue but also discovered that for DVDs - the sound and picture is fine. For Blu Ray - picture is fine but Dolby/DTS HD it blips every couple of seconds.

Any ideas as to why it only does this for Hi Def sound - as mentioned am using an Oppo 103 set to bitstream.

Many thanks

WJ731
wj731 is offline  
post #1106 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
TexasFred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI problems after firmware update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
HDMI handshake issues can present after a firmware update to either the TV or cable/sat box.
Updated my SR7007's firmware and afterward it would not recognize my Verizon FiOS STB's 1080p signal. Thinks it's 480. STB and projector are fine because directly connecting the two via HDMI has a full and beautiful 1080p image.

Have tried all settings I know. Maybe rolling back the firmware would work, but, Marantz says the only way to do that is to take the unit in for service (not a good option).

The SR7007 is handling my BluRay player fine.

Any ideas?
TexasFred is offline  
post #1107 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 10:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
^^
My post you quoted is actually referring to firmware updates to the cable/sat box and not the AVR. Connecting a cable/sat box directly to a display generally never causes any problems as that is what the STB is designed to do. What it's not designed for (and why problems often occur, especially with Fios Verizon STBs) is to be connected to an AVR. The work around is connecting STB(HDMI) --> TV and STB(optical) --> AVR.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1108 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
TexasFred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
My post you quoted is actually referring to firmware updates to the cable/sat box and not the AVR. Connecting a cable/sat box directly to a display generally never causes any problems as that is what the STB is designed to do. What it's not designed for (and why problems often occur, especially with Fios Verizon STBs) is to be connected to an AVR. The work around is connecting STB(HDMI) --> TV and STB(optical) --> AVR.
Thanks JDSmoothie. The work around is a bummer becuase this messes up using the AVR as a switching device. I have 2 more HDMI inputs into the AVR (a BluRay and a "naked" HDMI for random temporary hookups).

If I'm not happy with my current configuration, I suppose an HDMI swich is in order. Any recommendations?
TexasFred is offline  
post #1109 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, JD. It worked. I'm still learning setting up this incredible machine, and I'm enjoying the "journey".......!!
coolking is offline  
post #1110 of 1138 Old 01-26-2015, 01:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,969
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3060 Post(s)
Liked: 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasFred View Post
Thanks JDSmoothie. The work around is a bummer becuase this messes up using the AVR as a switching device. I have 2 more HDMI inputs into the AVR (a BluRay and a "naked" HDMI for random temporary hookups).

If I'm not happy with my current configuration, I suppose an HDMI swich is in order. Any recommendations?
Check forum sponsor Monoprice.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr7007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off