Marantz SR7007 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1255 Old 06-03-2015, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Odys's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I purchased a refurbished 7007 several months ago. The other day one of the rear hdmi ports stopped working. I swapped devices into that input, both devices worked in the other hdmi port, neither in this bad one. Is there any kind of reset I can do to get it to recognize the devices again? I'd hate to have to send it in for repair just for this.
Odys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1255 Old 06-03-2015, 02:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
I purchased a refurbished 7007 several months ago. The other day one of the rear hdmi ports stopped working. I swapped devices into that input, both devices worked in the other hdmi port, neither in this bad one. Is there any kind of reset I can do to get it to recognize the devices again? I'd hate to have to send it in for repair just for this.
You could try doing a microprocessor reset (p. 179 Owner's manual), although most likely will need repair if you have to use it.
Odys likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1233 of 1255 Old 06-04-2015, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Gerryh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerryh View Post
I have a related question. My friend has a Denon 3805 and Sony Blue Ray 5100. He also has a Zone 2 issue. Right now the Blue Ray and Cable box go directly to TV via HDMI and sound passes from these devices via coax to 3805. The Blue ray only has that one digital output other than HDMI. To play Pandora in Zone 2 streamed from the 5100, a DAC could be used but this would compromise the quality of sound for movies since all sound from 5100 would pass to receiver in 2 channel analog, ( I believe the Denon would turn that back to 5.1 with some internal circuitry). He does have the option of getting all the sound via optical connection from TV ( a 2 year old hi end Sony LCD) and could pass that to the 3805 and therefore use the DAC on the coax line out of the 5100 for zone 2. Would that work? or would it be best to get something like Amazon Fire just for the outside Pandora ( and use the DAC on that). Or maybe a coax splitter?
I hope I made this clear enough - any thoughts?

Maybe I should post this in a Denon thread but I think it applies to the Marantz as well. Any thoughts on this. Thanks for your help

GH
Gerryh is offline  
post #1234 of 1255 Old 06-04-2015, 01:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerryh View Post
I have a related question. My friend has a Denon 3805 and Sony Blue Ray 5100. He also has a Zone 2 issue. Right now the Blue Ray and Cable box go directly to TV via HDMI and sound passes from these devices via coax to 3805. The Blue ray only has that one digital output other than HDMI. To play Pandora in Zone 2 streamed from the 5100, a DAC could be used but this would compromise the quality of sound for movies since all sound from 5100 would pass to receiver in 2 channel analog, ( I believe the Denon would turn that back to 5.1 with some internal circuitry). He does have the option of getting all the sound via optical connection from TV ( a 2 year old hi end Sony LCD) and could pass that to the 3805 and therefore use the DAC on the coax line out of the 5100 for zone 2. Would that work? or would it be best to get something like Amazon Fire just for the outside Pandora ( and use the DAC on that). Or maybe a coax splitter?
I hope I made this clear enough - any thoughts?

More than likely the TV is only passing PCM 2.0 over the optical cable now from the audio input by the BDP and cable box, so no real loss if only analog 2.0 coming from the 5100.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1235 of 1255 Old 06-04-2015, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Gerryh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the Denon will take the 2.0 and make it 5.1 again? If so, will there be a noticeable degradation in sound. Then, will the Amazon Fire or a box like that be the best solution? (using the DAC into the Denon for zone 2).

GH
Gerryh is offline  
post #1236 of 1255 Old 06-04-2015, 03:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
^^
Likely no audible difference either way. Best for him to just try for himself.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1237 of 1255 Old 06-05-2015, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Gerryh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do. Thanks

GH
Gerryh is offline  
post #1238 of 1255 Old 06-21-2015, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Long Read.....Marantz SR7007 Delemma......?

Withe a user name like mine, (humor) I hope to get at least a bit of sound advise. BTW, you guys are great.

I purchased new, in 2002 The "nightmare," a SR7200. (I tried a 2X priced Denon & others before keeping the SR7200.) It was a nightmare when I switched providers. My Direct TV STB caused all sorts of problems. After abandoning all hope I picked a 2nd Hand SR6003. All was well.... Got a few years of bliss.

Of recent, I wired a phono pre-amp & the thing went into "rapid blinking standby light," mode. I called the closest Marantz dealer & they informed me parts are no longer available & the thing is pretty much, moot.

I removed the cover. No blown fuse, no hot electronic smells. I noticed there is a clear plastic relay box behind the PT, but didn't explore or disassemble any further.

Out of panic, I ordered a new SR7007 @ a much reduced cost from a reputable online dealer, realizing the model is 3 years old.

Out if curiosity, I reconnected the SR7200 & it's been handling Dolby Digital without any issues so far. There is a local repair shop that can repair most anything, however they usually have a heavy back log. I'll find out tomorrow.

If I can get the SR6003 repaired for under 2-$300, I'd be saving close to $500.
What would you do? Are we into the era of replace, not repair, a disposable era of electronics?

I don't care about Networking, Airplay, Smart Tv's, etc.

I'm sure there would be some sonic improvements on a new unit, however the SR6003 did everything I wanted & sounded wonderful with my setup.
oLnuTjOb is offline  
post #1239 of 1255 Old 07-07-2015, 05:00 PM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When i upgraded my whole system a couple years back (when the SR7007) was released i got the System Audio Saxo 30s and was never truly happy with them. In fact i hated them. They were fine for movies, but for music they sounded flat and had no punch. I always wanted the PSB Imagine T towers but i think i missed the boat. I have been searching for about a year now and finally found some. Set them up today and re-run the audyssey, and wow do they sound good with the SR7007. Finally can listen to music and be happy again.
amairphoto is offline  
post #1240 of 1255 Old 08-09-2015, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
BIG JUICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
pandora with different video?

Hey guys a had a defective refurb denon that I swapped out for my sr7007. I was able to watch baseball while pandora played through speaker. I am unable to find this setting on my sr7007. It was a simple video output switch from online menu once the pandora was playing, it just played what my tivo input was tuned to. Is this possible with the sr7007? Could you guys please help me figure it out? Thanks!
BIG JUICE is offline  
post #1241 of 1255 Old 08-09-2015, 01:59 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG JUICE View Post
Hey guys a had a defective refurb denon that I swapped out for my sr7007. I was able to watch baseball while pandora played through speaker. I am unable to find this setting on my sr7007. It was a simple video output switch from online menu once the pandora was playing, it just played what my tivo input was tuned to. Is this possible with the sr7007? Could you guys please help me figure it out? Thanks!
The SR7007 is a 2012 model. The Video Select feature using Pandora was only first introduced on 2013 Denon and Marantz models. A work around if you have a 7.1 setup would be to change the AMP ASSIGN to 5.1+Zone2 and then you could select Pandora to the Zone 2 speakers (ie. your Surround Back speakers).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1242 of 1255 Old 09-04-2015, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Altheia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Smile Still bugging me

I asked this a while back and have not been able to solve the problem:

I cannot exceed -6 db on the server using Itunes Airply. WHen I slide the volume slider on the PC I tunes interface to max I can only go to -6db on the 7007. If I try to increase the volume on the AVR using the volume knob or remote I am still limited to -6 db.

This time Marantz support said "its a limit built into Air Play." I have not seen any such claim on the web. Is this true?

Can you exceed the -6db limit using I Tunes?

What else can I try?

Appreciate input.

Last edited by Altheia; 09-04-2015 at 01:08 PM.
Altheia is offline  
post #1243 of 1255 Old 09-04-2015, 11:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Altheia View Post
I asked this a while back and have not been able to solve the problem:

I cannot exceed -6 db on the server using Itunes Airply. WHen I slide the volume slider on the PC I tunes interface to max I can only go to -6db on the 7007. If I try to increase the volume on the AVR using the volume knob or remote I am still limited to -6 db.

This time Marantz support said "its a limit built into Air Play." I have not seen any such claim on the web. Is this true?

Can you exceed the -6db limit using I Tunes?

When can I try?

Appreciate input.
Yes. It's true.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1244 of 1255 Old 09-29-2015, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
b3964748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My SR7007 is shutting down immediately after powering up (in about 1 second), I have taken out all input and output but still it behaves the same. If I wait for a day or two, then it works sometimes. Even in that case, sometime shut down in after 10 min or so.

I have purchased a year ago from authorized dealer, do I need to upgrade firmware? What can I do to find out the problem with it?

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

TIA
b3964748 is offline  
post #1245 of 1255 Old 09-29-2015, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
b3964748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3964748 View Post
My SR7007 is shutting down immediately after powering up (in about 1 second), I have taken out all input and output but still it behaves the same. If I wait for a day or two, then it works sometimes. Even in that case, sometime shut down in after 10 min or so.

I have purchased a year ago from authorized dealer, do I need to upgrade firmware? What can I do to find out the problem with it?

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

TIA
I have done few times “resetting the microprocessor”, as soon as I release two buttons after display starts flashing, it shuts down.
b3964748 is offline  
post #1246 of 1255 Old 09-29-2015, 07:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3964748 View Post
My SR7007 is shutting down immediately after powering up (in about 1 second), I have taken out all input and output but still it behaves the same. If I wait for a day or two, then it works sometimes. Even in that case, sometime shut down in after 10 min or so.

I have purchased a year ago from authorized dealer, do I need to upgrade firmware? What can I do to find out the problem with it?

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

TIA
Sent it in for repair. Likely amp failure.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1247 of 1255 Old 11-12-2015, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
DrDyna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Nowhere
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I've had an issue for a while now, and it's starting to irritate me to the point where I need to ask if anyone else has this issue.

Noise.

I have 7 high sensitivity speakers connected (3 of them are active using the pre-outs) and it's always been hissy / buzzy. It does stop momentarily while switching inputs, but it comes right back.

Does anyone else experience unusually high 60 cycle buzz+ noise with high sensitivity (96db) speakers? I've got 7 waveguided compression tweeters all around my head and it's really starting to get to me.

Edit: I should mention, I recently installed a new rack, however that did not have any effect.

I have also tried earthing the unit, and unplugging everything except speakers, no effect. It's also plugged into a dedicated circuit (1 of 4) and I've tried it on each one of them.

Last edited by DrDyna; 11-12-2015 at 05:13 PM.
DrDyna is offline  
post #1248 of 1255 Old 11-13-2015, 03:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDyna View Post
I've had an issue for a while now, and it's starting to irritate me to the point where I need to ask if anyone else has this issue.

Noise.

I have 7 high sensitivity speakers connected (3 of them are active using the pre-outs) and it's always been hissy / buzzy. It does stop momentarily while switching inputs, but it comes right back.

Does anyone else experience unusually high 60 cycle buzz+ noise with high sensitivity (96db) speakers? I've got 7 waveguided compression tweeters all around my head and it's really starting to get to me.

Edit: I should mention, I recently installed a new rack, however that did not have any effect.

I have also tried earthing the unit, and unplugging everything except speakers, no effect. It's also plugged into a dedicated circuit (1 of 4) and I've tried it on each one of them.

Try disconnecting the cable TV cable from the wall. Issue still present? If no, insert a ground isolator like the following:

http://www.amazon.com/TII-220-Ground...iglink20246-20

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1249 of 1255 Old 11-13-2015, 03:17 AM
Senior Member
 
DrDyna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Nowhere
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try disconnecting the cable TV cable from the wall. Issue still present? If no, insert a ground isolator like the following:

http://www.amazon.com/TII-220-Ground...iglink20246-20
Yeah, it does it even if there's nothing connected at all but the power cord and my 4 passive surround speakers.

I'll snag a video later.

Edit: Or did you mean that the cable box is injecting something into the power line, making it through that circuit, jumping breakers, and then back into the avr?


Last edited by DrDyna; 11-13-2015 at 03:51 AM.
DrDyna is offline  
post #1250 of 1255 Old 11-30-2015, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have had a sr7007 for about 14 months. I am having an Issue with with the HDMI pass through. I am getting a grainy image. I have purchased all new HDMI cables. It didn't help anything. Anyone else have this issue?
JOHNNYBROAVOS4 is offline  
post #1251 of 1255 Old 02-05-2016, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
Uncle Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Surround sound suddenly no longer works when playing SACD's. Back speakers play front sound but not dedicated surround.
I've restarted my SR7007 and made a new Audyssey microphone/speaker installation. All test sounds work fine. TV/DVD/DVD-A/BR/BR-A as well. But not SACD.
Display shows PLII Music or Neo 6 only when I push the Music button. When I push the A-DSX button it says Not Available.
I downloaded new software the other day; might there have been some programming fault?

Jan, Sweden
(Edit: Discs are played on a Marantz 7007 Bluray)

Last edited by Uncle Jan; 02-05-2016 at 08:55 AM.
Uncle Jan is offline  
post #1252 of 1255 Old 03-15-2016, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Htdude14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue controlling a ud5005 bd player with the sr7007 remote. I have used the supplied codes but no go, thought this would be an easy pairing with both being Marantz. Anyone have some advise?
Thanks
Htdude14 is offline  
post #1253 of 1255 Old 04-24-2016, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
woodsart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can't reset...

Hey JD or someone. I have searched and googled to no end, AirPlay does not show up on my iPad. But, it does and function properly on the iPhone 6 Plus. I tried reset over and over again and that doesn't' work. I unplugged ALL night and plugged in this morning and still no option flashing to reset. Suggestions?

Thanks, Robert
woodsart is offline  
post #1254 of 1255 Old 04-24-2016, 04:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,258
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9738 Post(s)
Liked: 4521
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsart View Post
Hey JD or someone. I have searched and googled to no end, AirPlay does not show up on my iPad. But, it does and function properly on the iPhone 6 Plus. I tried reset over and over again and that doesn't' work. I unplugged ALL night and plugged in this morning and still no option flashing to reset. Suggestions?

Thanks, Robert
Airplay icon not showing up If the Airplay icon is no longer displayed, try one or more of the following steps to resolve the issue:

Set the AVR to Standby and unplug it for 10 minutes. Then plug back in and turn on again. You may need to do this several times.
If using an iPhone or HTPC, try cycling it OFF/ON/OFF/ON while it's connected to the network.
Close/Open iTunes a few times.
Power cycle the router, wireless bridge, or Powerline adapters OFF/ON/OFF/ON.
If your router has a "multicast" option, try setting it to YES.
Cycle DHCP OFF/ON/OFF/ON.
Assign the AVR with a static IP address of its own. Turn off DHCP and select an IP address out of the normal range (1-100, eg. 192.168.1.101 ) and then leave the subnet address that's there. Give it a few minutes after you type it in and you should see the icon pop up on your device.
If using a Verizon Actiontec router .... on the router, go to the Advanced tab (accept the warning) and go to the IGMP Proxy menu and disable "IGMP Proxy" which should resolve the issue. On newer Actiontec routers, if you don't see the IGMP setting, but do see a "Routing" setting, then select Routing/Routing Protocols/IGMP and disable "IGMP Proxy" there. Another setting which has been shown to work is to enable the setting just above the setting on the main Advanced menu. The issue here generally only presents when the AVR is wired directly to the Actiontec router and the iDevice is connected wirelessly. Note however, that if streaming IPTV, disabling this proxy will also disable the IPTV connection, so in that case you'll need to leave IGMP enabled and place an ethernet switch between the Actiontec and the rest of the network.
Regardless of the type router being used, if there is a "Disable IGMP Proxy" setting that is checked, try unchecking it and see if that resolves the issue. Otherwise, try toggling the "IGMP Proxy" setting ON/OFF/ON.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1255 of 1255 Old 04-24-2016, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
woodsart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Airplay icon not showing up If the Airplay icon is no longer displayed, try one or more of the following steps to resolve the issue:

Set the AVR to Standby and unplug it for 10 minutes. Then plug back in and turn on again. You may need to do this several times.
If using an iPhone or HTPC, try cycling it OFF/ON/OFF/ON while it's connected to the network.
Close/Open iTunes a few times.
Power cycle the router, wireless bridge, or Powerline adapters OFF/ON/OFF/ON.
If your router has a "multicast" option, try setting it to YES.
Cycle DHCP OFF/ON/OFF/ON.
Assign the AVR with a static IP address of its own. Turn off DHCP and select an IP address out of the normal range (1-100, eg. 192.168.1.101 ) and then leave the subnet address that's there. Give it a few minutes after you type it in and you should see the icon pop up on your device.
If using a Verizon Actiontec router .... on the router, go to the Advanced tab (accept the warning) and go to the IGMP Proxy menu and disable "IGMP Proxy" which should resolve the issue. On newer Actiontec routers, if you don't see the IGMP setting, but do see a "Routing" setting, then select Routing/Routing Protocols/IGMP and disable "IGMP Proxy" there. Another setting which has been shown to work is to enable the setting just above the setting on the main Advanced menu. The issue here generally only presents when the AVR is wired directly to the Actiontec router and the iDevice is connected wirelessly. Note however, that if streaming IPTV, disabling this proxy will also disable the IPTV connection, so in that case you'll need to leave IGMP enabled and place an ethernet switch between the Actiontec and the rest of the network.
Regardless of the type router being used, if there is a "Disable IGMP Proxy" setting that is checked, try unchecking it and see if that resolves the issue. Otherwise, try toggling the "IGMP Proxy" setting ON/OFF/ON.
Thank you JD for taking the time to respond. I really appreciate it.

An off topic...bought a DEQ 2496 at the recommendation of a friend who is going to provide me with screen shots on the process of eq and room correction.

How do you find out one's target curve that you want to achieve?

Thanks, Robert
woodsart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr7007 Home Theater Av Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off