Marantz SR7007 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1277 Old 12-07-2016, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
I recently moved and all of a sudden I don't have sound from certain channels on cable. Is there something I have changed accidentally in the move that could change this?
Would depend on what exactly you're experiencing (ie. more details required). Note that some TV stations broadcast a 2CH stereo audio track over a DD 5.1 signal. The AVR thinks a 5.1 signal is being received but you only hear audio from the Front L/R speakers. Also, the DD PLII simulator cannot be used to expand the 2.0--> 5.1 as the AVR believes a 5.1 signal is already being received.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1277 Old 12-13-2016, 09:17 AM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Would depend on what exactly you're experiencing (ie. more details required). Note that some TV stations broadcast a 2CH stereo audio track over a DD 5.1 signal. The AVR thinks a 5.1 signal is being received but you only hear audio from the Front L/R speakers. Also, the DD PLII simulator cannot be used to expand the 2.0--> 5.1 as the AVR believes a 5.1 signal is already being received.
You hit the nail on the head, the cable guy and i were struggling for a while and we realized that it was the local channels where i didnt have sound. It then made me realize that they dont transmit a 5.1 signal. Plugged in my L/R and i was good to go! thank you sir.


I am in the house and i have had it pre-wired for L and R front speakers in the dining room also. I just want them to play the same as what is being played in the living room. For the Zone 2 setup, is it possible just to have them play music simultaneously that way?
amairphoto is offline  
post #1263 of 1277 Old 12-17-2016, 11:30 AM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

Also is there a way to change the crossover frequency on the Zone 2 speakers?
amairphoto is offline  
 
post #1264 of 1277 Old 12-18-2016, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
altpensacola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

?
You just have to switch to zone 2 on the remote and then adjust the volume. It is also easy to change the volume in other zones using the online web page. It's more visible. But once you get used to changing the zone on the remote you'll get it.

Music, more music.
altpensacola is offline  
post #1265 of 1277 Old 12-18-2016, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

Also is there a way to change the crossover frequency on the Zone 2 speakers?
Set the "High Pass Filter" setting to ON (p. 140 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1266 of 1277 Old 12-22-2016, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got prompted on my unit that a firmware update is available. I accepted and installed.
Does anyone know what the enhancements actually are?
metropole is offline  
post #1267 of 1277 Old 12-22-2016, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post
I got prompted on my unit that a firmware update is available. I accepted and installed.
Does anyone know what the enhancements actually are?
Fixes Pandora log on issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1268 of 1277 Old 12-26-2016, 06:36 PM
Member
 
AErcen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SR7007 Factory Reset.

I am trying to do a Factory Reset using the combination of (GAME)-(A-DSX)-POWER buttons.
Is there a trick to it? I can't get it to display "initializing", which tells me I am unable to do a Factory Reset. Any workarounds for this?

Thanks

Last edited by AErcen; 12-26-2016 at 06:37 PM. Reason: left out a word or two..
AErcen is offline  
post #1269 of 1277 Old 12-26-2016, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by AErcen View Post
I am trying to do a Factory Reset using the combination of (GAME)-(A-DSX)-POWER buttons.
Is there a trick to it? I can't get it to display "initializing", which tells me I am unable to do a Factory Reset. Any workarounds for this?

Thanks
There's no mention of the word "Initializing" displaying if you refer to the procedure in the Owner's manual, p. 179, rather simply the front panel display should "flash."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1270 of 1277 Old 12-27-2016, 11:53 AM
Member
 
AErcen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There's no mention of the word "Initializing" displaying if you refer to the procedure in the Owner's manual, p. 179, rather simply the front panel display should "flash."
Thanks jdsmoothie,
In some link I read, the three button reset was said to "initalize" the SR7007. Took it literally I guess, and kept on doing it until my fingers were hurting looking for "initializing"to display. Reading the manual would have been too easy. Much better to come to AVR forum and risk looking like a fool. It always works better.

Thanks again.
AErcen is offline  
post #1271 of 1277 Old 12-27-2016, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by AErcen View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie,
In some link I read, the three button reset was said to "initalize" the SR7007. Took it literally I guess, and kept on doing it until my fingers were hurting looking for "initializing"to display. Reading the manual would have been too easy. Much better to come to AVR forum and risk looking like a fool. It always works better.

Thanks again.
I should have also mentioned that the word "Initialized" wasn't introduced until the SR7009 was released.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1272 of 1277 Old 01-02-2017, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am looking at one of these used and want to know if it has a tape in/out section? I use a tube buffer and it has to go into the tape in and out ports to work correctly. I see that from looking at the back panel pictures there is a media in and out.
Teisco is offline  
post #1273 of 1277 Old 01-07-2017, 01:10 PM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tone control not available with the phono input?
amairphoto is offline  
post #1274 of 1277 Old 01-18-2017, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Question Still worth it to buy used...

In your guys' opinion would it still be worth it for me to buy one of these used off CL for $400? I have an old Pioneer VSX-01TXH (it's for sale too ), and I'd like to upgrade to this Marantz model for more watts, better sound paired w/ my NHT Classic Threes, and the fact that is a network AVR.

Thoughts? TYIA
CRAW is offline  
post #1275 of 1277 Old 01-18-2017, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
Tone control not available with the phono input?
Should be available for every source as long as Dynamic EQ is disabled.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1276 of 1277 Old 01-18-2017, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,329
Mentioned: 253 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12079 Post(s)
Liked: 5499
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
In your guys' opinion would it still be worth it for me to buy one of these used off CL for $400? I have an old Pioneer VSX-01TXH (it's for sale too ), and I'd like to upgrade to this Marantz model for more watts, better sound paired w/ my NHT Classic Threes, and the fact that is a network AVR.

Thoughts? TYIA
Nope. The Pioneer is 110W while the SR7007 is 125W, so not likely to notice any difference in power.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1277 of 1277 Old 01-23-2017, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. The Pioneer is 110W while the SR7007 is 125W, so not likely to notice any difference in power.
Yeah, I know, but I thought Marantz paired better w/ NHT's, but besides it's gone now, and now I'm learning about HDCP 2.2... It would have to be a heck of a deal on CL in order for me to buy it knowing I'll eventually be getting a 4K tv.

I might have to hold off and save for a SR7010/11. *sigh*

Thanks!
CRAW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr7007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off