Marantz SR7007 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1283 Old 12-07-2016, 02:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
I recently moved and all of a sudden I don't have sound from certain channels on cable. Is there something I have changed accidentally in the move that could change this?
Would depend on what exactly you're experiencing (ie. more details required). Note that some TV stations broadcast a 2CH stereo audio track over a DD 5.1 signal. The AVR thinks a 5.1 signal is being received but you only hear audio from the Front L/R speakers. Also, the DD PLII simulator cannot be used to expand the 2.0--> 5.1 as the AVR believes a 5.1 signal is already being received.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1283 Old 12-13-2016, 08:17 AM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Would depend on what exactly you're experiencing (ie. more details required). Note that some TV stations broadcast a 2CH stereo audio track over a DD 5.1 signal. The AVR thinks a 5.1 signal is being received but you only hear audio from the Front L/R speakers. Also, the DD PLII simulator cannot be used to expand the 2.0--> 5.1 as the AVR believes a 5.1 signal is already being received.
You hit the nail on the head, the cable guy and i were struggling for a while and we realized that it was the local channels where i didnt have sound. It then made me realize that they dont transmit a 5.1 signal. Plugged in my L/R and i was good to go! thank you sir.


I am in the house and i have had it pre-wired for L and R front speakers in the dining room also. I just want them to play the same as what is being played in the living room. For the Zone 2 setup, is it possible just to have them play music simultaneously that way?
amairphoto is offline  
post #1263 of 1283 Old 12-17-2016, 10:30 AM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

Also is there a way to change the crossover frequency on the Zone 2 speakers?
amairphoto is offline  
 
post #1264 of 1283 Old 12-18-2016, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
altpensacola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

?
You just have to switch to zone 2 on the remote and then adjust the volume. It is also easy to change the volume in other zones using the online web page. It's more visible. But once you get used to changing the zone on the remote you'll get it.

Music, more music.
altpensacola is offline  
post #1265 of 1283 Old 12-18-2016, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
So i have my Zone 2 set up and playing audio now. I have my Bluesound Vault 2 connected via an optical cable and stereo cables. The music plays in Zone 2 but i have no way of changing the volume unless i go into the menu and change startup volume and then turn Zone 2 off and on again. Im obviously doing something wrong here right?

Also is there a way to change the crossover frequency on the Zone 2 speakers?
Set the "High Pass Filter" setting to ON (p. 140 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1266 of 1283 Old 12-22-2016, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got prompted on my unit that a firmware update is available. I accepted and installed.
Does anyone know what the enhancements actually are?
metropole is offline  
post #1267 of 1283 Old 12-22-2016, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post
I got prompted on my unit that a firmware update is available. I accepted and installed.
Does anyone know what the enhancements actually are?
Fixes Pandora log on issue.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1268 of 1283 Old 12-26-2016, 05:36 PM
Member
 
AErcen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SR7007 Factory Reset.

I am trying to do a Factory Reset using the combination of (GAME)-(A-DSX)-POWER buttons.
Is there a trick to it? I can't get it to display "initializing", which tells me I am unable to do a Factory Reset. Any workarounds for this?

Thanks

Last edited by AErcen; 12-26-2016 at 05:37 PM. Reason: left out a word or two..
AErcen is offline  
post #1269 of 1283 Old 12-26-2016, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by AErcen View Post
I am trying to do a Factory Reset using the combination of (GAME)-(A-DSX)-POWER buttons.
Is there a trick to it? I can't get it to display "initializing", which tells me I am unable to do a Factory Reset. Any workarounds for this?

Thanks
There's no mention of the word "Initializing" displaying if you refer to the procedure in the Owner's manual, p. 179, rather simply the front panel display should "flash."
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1270 of 1283 Old 12-27-2016, 10:53 AM
Member
 
AErcen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There's no mention of the word "Initializing" displaying if you refer to the procedure in the Owner's manual, p. 179, rather simply the front panel display should "flash."
Thanks jdsmoothie,
In some link I read, the three button reset was said to "initalize" the SR7007. Took it literally I guess, and kept on doing it until my fingers were hurting looking for "initializing"to display. Reading the manual would have been too easy. Much better to come to AVR forum and risk looking like a fool. It always works better.

Thanks again.
AErcen is offline  
post #1271 of 1283 Old 12-27-2016, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by AErcen View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie,
In some link I read, the three button reset was said to "initalize" the SR7007. Took it literally I guess, and kept on doing it until my fingers were hurting looking for "initializing"to display. Reading the manual would have been too easy. Much better to come to AVR forum and risk looking like a fool. It always works better.

Thanks again.
I should have also mentioned that the word "Initialized" wasn't introduced until the SR7009 was released.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1272 of 1283 Old 01-02-2017, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am looking at one of these used and want to know if it has a tape in/out section? I use a tube buffer and it has to go into the tape in and out ports to work correctly. I see that from looking at the back panel pictures there is a media in and out.
Teisco is offline  
post #1273 of 1283 Old 01-07-2017, 12:10 PM
Member
 
amairphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tone control not available with the phono input?
amairphoto is offline  
post #1274 of 1283 Old 01-18-2017, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Question Still worth it to buy used...

In your guys' opinion would it still be worth it for me to buy one of these used off CL for $400? I have an old Pioneer VSX-01TXH (it's for sale too ), and I'd like to upgrade to this Marantz model for more watts, better sound paired w/ my NHT Classic Threes, and the fact that is a network AVR.

Thoughts? TYIA
CRAW is offline  
post #1275 of 1283 Old 01-18-2017, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by amairphoto View Post
Tone control not available with the phono input?
Should be available for every source as long as Dynamic EQ is disabled.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1276 of 1283 Old 01-18-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAW View Post
In your guys' opinion would it still be worth it for me to buy one of these used off CL for $400? I have an old Pioneer VSX-01TXH (it's for sale too ), and I'd like to upgrade to this Marantz model for more watts, better sound paired w/ my NHT Classic Threes, and the fact that is a network AVR.

Thoughts? TYIA
Nope. The Pioneer is 110W while the SR7007 is 125W, so not likely to notice any difference in power.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1277 of 1283 Old 01-23-2017, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. The Pioneer is 110W while the SR7007 is 125W, so not likely to notice any difference in power.
Yeah, I know, but I thought Marantz paired better w/ NHT's, but besides it's gone now, and now I'm learning about HDCP 2.2... It would have to be a heck of a deal on CL in order for me to buy it knowing I'll eventually be getting a 4K tv.

I might have to hold off and save for a SR7010/11. *sigh*

Thanks!
CRAW is offline  
post #1278 of 1283 Old 03-09-2017, 10:00 AM
Member
 
FrankTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was at a friends house who was controlling his receiver Pioneer Elite with an APP on his phone. Any way is this possible on the 7007?
FrankTR is offline  
post #1279 of 1283 Old 03-09-2017, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankTR View Post
I was at a friends house who was controlling his receiver Pioneer Elite with an APP on his phone. Any way is this possible on the 7007?
The following apps work with the Denon models around that time frame. Check them out to see if Marantz is included as well.

iOS - DeRemote
Android - AVR-Remote
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1280 of 1283 Unread Today, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
woodsart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey JD, how are you doing?

Question...I have been searching for sometime for some help in playing Tidal/Spotify via Dell laptop to the 7007. I already use iPhone and iPad with airplay. I nderstand Marantz has a plug-in wireless receiver for a $100 and this should do the trick.

However that is a 100 and I may change receivers down the road. How about DLNA or another wireless receiver? Or does anyone know of another solution?

Thanks,

Robert
woodsart is online now  
post #1281 of 1283 Unread Today, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsart View Post
Hey JD, how are you doing?

Question...I have been searching for sometime for some help in playing Tidal/Spotify via Dell laptop to the 7007. I already use iPhone and iPad with airplay. I nderstand Marantz has a plug-in wireless receiver for a $100 and this should do the trick.

However that is a 100 and I may change receivers down the road. How about DLNA or another wireless receiver? Or does anyone know of another solution?

Thanks,

Robert
Spotify Connect was only released a couple of years ago, rather on the SR7007 (after being firmware updated) Spotify is started from the on board Spotify app. Only solution I am aware of would be to connect a cable from the laptop to the AVR. Note however, some of the new 2017 Denon and Marantz models, to be released over the next few months, will feature a built in HEOS module which will allow using the new iOS/Android HEOS app to stream the following music services directly to the AVR (Pandora, Spotify, TuneIn, Amazon Music, DEEZER, Napster, iHeartRadio, SiriusXM, SOUND CLOUD, TIDAL, Rhapsody, JUKE!, and AWA).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1282 of 1283 Unread Today, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
woodsart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The 7007 does have the RX-101 wireless receiver, I think it is called which should do the trick. This receiver is being used in a small room, but will be moved into a larger room in its permanent location. I will, however still listen to 2 channel in there from time to time.. I will replace it with a slimline, since that is more suitable for this room. I believe it will be equipped with Bluetooth. Things in this field are changing so fast it is hard to know the right thing to do, since it can be costly.

I was going to convert songs to FLAC, then there are services offering lossless/hi-Rez streaming. Now Spotify is working toward this as we speak. Then I just saw the building of a car and a house via 3D printing. What next?

Looong story.............I had a funny thing happened last night. I gave my son 2 towers for his theater set up. He also got a slimline Marantz and I was playing Spotify from my iPhone 6. This was weeks ago. I noticed while I have been trying to make this Bluetooth thing work on the Dell laptop I kept seeing his marantz icon showing up. So I clicked on it and it showed it was playing a song. I thought that was silly. My wife was texting him at the time. I then I asked him for fun what I did...he said God Dad I was wondering what was going on...during a movie he was watching. He said unpair it please that is just weird. He lives 40 miles away...strange right?

Thanks for your time.

Robert
woodsart is online now  
post #1283 of 1283 Unread Today, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,180
Mentioned: 272 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12509 Post(s)
Liked: 5715
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsart View Post
The 7007 does have the RX-101 wireless receiver, I think it is called which should do the trick. This receiver is being used in a small room, but will be moved into a larger room in its permanent location. I will, however still listen to 2 channel in there from time to time.. I will replace it with a slimline, since that is more suitable for this room. I believe it will be equipped with Bluetooth. Things in this field are changing so fast it is hard to know the right thing to do, since it can be costly.

I was going to convert songs to FLAC, then there are services offering lossless/hi-Rez streaming. Now Spotify is working toward this as we speak. Then I just saw the building of a car and a house via 3D printing. What next?

Looong story.............I had a funny thing happened last night. I gave my son 2 towers for his theater set up. He also got a slimline Marantz and I was playing Spotify from my iPhone 6. This was weeks ago. I noticed while I have been trying to make this Bluetooth thing work on the Dell laptop I kept seeing his marantz icon showing up. So I clicked on it and it showed it was playing a song. I thought that was silly. My wife was texting him at the time. I then I asked him for fun what I did...he said God Dad I was wondering what was going on...during a movie he was watching. He said unpair it please that is just weird. He lives 40 miles away...strange right?

Thanks for your time.

Robert
Nope ... known to occur.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr7007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off