The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1699 Old 08-07-2013, 10:23 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own an Oppo BDP-105 and use it to playback pretty much everything, so the design of the SP-3 is sounding like a perfect match for my setup. SP-3 abstracting video out of the equation is fine, the HDMI 1 output of that Oppo is fascinatingly great. I dont want my Pre/Pro to even touch it, so that is cool. I also hate room correction, so its awesome to me that this unit doesn't have it.

I haven't setup an appointment to see one in person yet. The only bummer I have so far is the lack on OSD to simply see the channel list for adjust db levels of each channel.
I am constantly (by desire) adjusting speaker levels because all source media encodings are typically different in my world. [this is likely why I have grown to dislike any type of RC, it just never yields crap for me].

My concern is that this process of constantly adjust db speaker levels, and having to read the display from 12' back on the couch. I'm not far back. I can easily read my AV7005 unit's display, but dont need to really because of OSD. Will I be able to decipher the SP-3's do you think? I dont want to drop this much coin, and have to use binoculars each time I need trim on speaker levels. Also, this isn't burried deep in the menus, is it?

I recently upgraded my Parasound and Emotiva amps to new SST2's, the amps are bullet-proof madness, I am solid Bryston fan at this point. SP-3 is a serious investment however, and want to be sure before acquiring that it wont be frustrating with my current typical per-show user behaviors.

Cheers!
GizmoWrecker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1699 Old 08-07-2013, 10:26 AM
Member
 
scott brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC area
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

My concern is that this process of constantly adjust db speaker levels, and having to read the display from 12' back on the couch. I'm not far back. I can easily read my AV7005 unit's display, but dont need to really because of OSD. Will I be able to decipher the SP-3's do you think? I dont want to drop this much coin, and have to use binoculars each time I need trim on speaker levels. Also, this isn't burried deep in the menus, is it?

You can do it from a computer/iPad through the web interface
scott brown is offline  
post #723 of 1699 Old 08-07-2013, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
BigHat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Arlington, VA 22204
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post



The only bummer I have so far is the lack on OSD to simply see the channel list for adjust db levels of each channel.
I am constantly (by desire) adjusting speaker levels because all source media encodings are typically different in my world. [this is likely why I have grown to dislike any type of RC, it just never yields crap for me].

My concern is that this process of constantly adjust db speaker levels, and having to read the display from 12' back on the couch. I'm not far back. I can easily read my AV7005 unit's display, but dont need to really because of OSD. Will I be able to decipher the SP-3's do you think? I dont want to drop this much coin, and have to use binoculars each time I need trim on speaker levels. Also, this isn't burried deep in the menus, is it?

I recently upgraded my Parasound and Emotiva amps to new SST2's, the amps are bullet-proof madness, I am solid Bryston fan at this point. SP-3 is a serious investment however, and want to be sure before acquiring that it wont be frustrating with my current typical per-show user behaviors.

Cheers!

While your constant adjustment of speaker levels is a bit perplexing and would obviously be helped by an OSD, I find it's absence for normal use to be far less of a problem than I thought. I'm glad people told me not to worry.

What you might find helpful though is the intranet access to the front panel. I book mark it and always have a laptop in the room anyway. I open this app and I might as well be standing in front of the unit.
BigHat is online now  
post #724 of 1699 Old 08-07-2013, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

I own an Oppo BDP-105 and use it to playback pretty much everything, so the design of the SP-3 is sounding like a perfect match for my setup. SP-3 abstracting video out of the equation is fine, the HDMI 1 output of that Oppo is fascinatingly great. I dont want my Pre/Pro to even touch it, so that is cool. I also hate room correction, so its awesome to me that this unit doesn't have it.

I haven't setup an appointment to see one in person yet. The only bummer I have so far is the lack on OSD to simply see the channel list for adjust db levels of each channel.
I am constantly (by desire) adjusting speaker levels because all source media encodings are typically different in my world. [this is likely why I have grown to dislike any type of RC, it just never yields crap for me].

My concern is that this process of constantly adjust db speaker levels, and having to read the display from 12' back on the couch. I'm not far back. I can easily read my AV7005 unit's display, but dont need to really because of OSD. Will I be able to decipher the SP-3's do you think? I dont want to drop this much coin, and have to use binoculars each time I need trim on speaker levels. Also, this isn't burried deep in the menus, is it?

I recently upgraded my Parasound and Emotiva amps to new SST2's, the amps are bullet-proof madness, I am solid Bryston fan at this point. SP-3 is a serious investment however, and want to be sure before acquiring that it wont be frustrating with my current typical per-show user behaviors.

Cheers!

Assuming that you properly measure the distances and levels from your speakers and your sitting distance, you will never have to adjust the levels for your speakers. In fact, your surrounds will always sound just right and they will make the sound quite immersive. I'm coming from an Arcam AV9 which was good, but the Bryston SP3 in in an entire different league. With the Arcam, like you, I found myself contantly adjusting the sourrounds depending on the source. I have never touch or had an inkling to adjust the surround speakers with the SP3. One of the reasons the SP3 sounds so pristine is that they separated the video signal from the audio signal. You will not be concerned with the small window on the processor once you set up the SP3. wink.gif
gbaby is offline  
post #725 of 1699 Old 08-07-2013, 05:25 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

I own an Oppo BDP-105 and use it to playback pretty much everything, so the design of the SP-3 is sounding like a perfect match for my setup. SP-3 abstracting video out of the equation is fine, the HDMI 1 output of that Oppo is fascinatingly great. I dont want my Pre/Pro to even touch it, so that is cool. I also hate room correction, so its awesome to me that this unit doesn't have it.

Congratulations on your new gear, GizmoWrecker! I have an Oppo 105 and an SP3 (other gear in signature below), and I'm delighted with the combination. The Oppo HDMI 2 out (the audio out) into the SP3's HDMI 1 input will give you very hi-res sound; the Oppo HDMI 1 output goes right to your display. I also connected the Oppo's FL/FR analog outs to the SP3 with Bryston balanced cables, but frankly the HDMI connection should be all you need.

As the knowledgeable gents responding to you have noted, the web interface for the SP3 should give you the control you desire over levels, though as Gbaby has stated, once the levels are set you'll have an engaging and accurate sound that shouldn't need constant tweaking. You can use the web apps on an iPad, iPad Mini, or iPhone/iPod Touch.

Again, welcome to the SP3 thread and best wishes for many hours of happy listening.

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #726 of 1699 Old 08-08-2013, 10:03 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate the details, it helps a great deal. I am setting up an appointment for this Friday, I can't wait. The design/marriage between the '105 and the SP-3 sounds symbiotic, just about perfect. Abstracting out the elements, seperating them, what a great idea. Guess its time to ditch the muddled-sound I currently have, and move to clean and crisp awesomeness wink.gif
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #727 of 1699 Old 08-08-2013, 06:47 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never done the "mount spl meter to tripod and measure levels, make adjustments, measure distances" process.
Is there a link you can send me that tells me the stuff I need to buy, and the steps to take? Of course this info gets put in the unit, I just dont know the full picture of this whole process.

Thanks much!
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #728 of 1699 Old 08-08-2013, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
rv1600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Canada Montreal , Q.C
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi , everybody

Since I have intalled the new version 2013.07b I cant switch the pink noise manualy or automatic from each chanels do you have the same problem?

Sorry for my english im french canadian.

Thanks Jimmy
rv1600 is offline  
post #729 of 1699 Old 08-09-2013, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

I've never done the "mount spl meter to tripod and measure levels, make adjustments, measure distances" process.
Is there a link you can send me that tells me the stuff I need to buy, and the steps to take? Of course this info gets put in the unit, I just dont know the full picture of this whole process.

Thanks much!

Buy this: http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=12680845 or http://www.amazon.com/RadioShack-7-range-Analog-Display-Sound/dp/B000A1EHGM/ref=pd_sxp_f_pt

And get yourself a tape measure. I have never mounted the SPL to a tripod.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #730 of 1699 Old 08-09-2013, 12:32 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Genelec speaker angle app for iPhone is very helpful as well; it's 99 cents: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/speakerangle/id549033688?mt=8

Using a laser pointer (in my case, my laser level) with this simple and useful app let me adjust toe-in for my front L&R and rear L&R speakers; the center and surrounds were not adjusted, since their locations made this unnecessary or infeasible. You just place the iPhone with the app running on top of your speaker and use the laser pointer to aim the speaker at your listening point. The app notes optimum angle ranges. Of course, adjust to taste by ear.

Hope this is useful.

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #731 of 1699 Old 08-09-2013, 03:00 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all for the assistance!

My local dealer is staying firm on MSRP. If you happened to know a legitimate dealer that will sell for slight % less please drop me a note with contact info.
Its not uncommon to find a dealer willing to sell a unit for a small % off, like 5 or 10%. In this particular case, any % will help.

Cheers.
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #732 of 1699 Old 08-10-2013, 01:04 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered my SP-3. Black, 17", blue LED.

I'm so excited, I can't wait! Now I have 3 weeks of anxiety-type anticipation!

Many thanks again for everyone's info. Looks like I'm a part of this family/thread.

Cheers biggrin.gif
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #733 of 1699 Old 08-10-2013, 01:25 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

Just ordered my SP-3. Black, 17", blue LED.

I'm so excited, I can't wait! Now I have 3 weeks of anxiety-type anticipation!

Many thanks again for everyone's info. Looks like I'm a part of this family/thread.

Cheers biggrin.gif


Congratulations, GizmoWrecker! Best wishes for many happy hours of listening.

Did you go with black or silver front panel, green or blue LEDs and display, 17" or 19" width?

Cheerio,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #734 of 1699 Old 08-10-2013, 01:37 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
- Black, because my eqmt is all black and the rest of the room is based on glass and black lacquer; black just fits in with everything else
- 17", because it wont be going in a rack, and will be next to my power conditioner; having the rack-mount lip/ears in this particular case would be just unnecessary. (although I always love rack mount eqmt, so darn on that note)
- Blue LED. My favorite color in general happens to be green, but I thought about it and went with blue for more fluidity across the components.

I must say I am rather excited. This will be one long and arduous lead time!

Will be swinging by local Radio Shack to get that sound level meter, the analog one.

Time for me to start doing my research on what to do!! eek.gif
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #735 of 1699 Old 08-16-2013, 04:35 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hows the latest firmware revision, anything cool to discuss? Curious how everyone is doing.
I'm swinging by radio shack this evening for SPL and doing some planning & prep this weekend. Im about two weeks out at this point.

Any good home theater room treatments worth talking about? I put my sub on one of those bases, it helps. What about other stuff?

cheers
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #736 of 1699 Old 08-17-2013, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Cayman S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my SP3. It kicks my DVR into PCM and thus all I can receive is:

IN: PCM 48K 2/0.0
OUT: Pass thru 2/0.0

I've tried using the Optical Out from the DVR and selecting Digital In on the SP3 but still no luck. It seems the DVR needs a response from the SP3 via HDMI in order for it to output DD5.1 for DD5.1 broadcasts.

My DVR is a TWC Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC DVR. All other AVR's and Pre/Pro's that I've tried receive DD5.1 from my DVR with no problem. The SP3 is the only device giving me this trouble.

The SP3 outputs DD5.1 successfully for my X-Box 360 & it outputs DD5.1, TrueHD, or DTS HDMA for Blu-Ray's .

Has anyone else experienced a similar issue....or have any ideas? I do love the sound from the SP3. smile.gif

Almost forgot...I have the latest firmware: u2013.08b
Cayman S is offline  
post #737 of 1699 Old 08-17-2013, 07:48 PM
Member
 
scott brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC area
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a similar issue - I couldn't get a surround signal from my DVR box and thought the SP3 was to blame.

It turns out Cablevision is to blame. A DVR update broke 5.1 out if you are hooked up via HDMI. The only way to get 5.1 is to use component video and optical audio. If the HDMI cable is used for video, you'll only get a 2 channel audio signal no matter how the audio is connected.

Thanks, Cablevision!
scott brown is offline  
post #738 of 1699 Old 08-17-2013, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Cayman S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott brown View Post

I had a similar issue - I couldn't get a surround signal from my DVR box and thought the SP3 was to blame.

It turns out Cablevision is to blame. A DVR update broke 5.1 out if you are hooked up via HDMI. The only way to get 5.1 is to use component video and optical audio. If the HDMI cable is used for video, you'll only get a 2 channel audio signal no matter how the audio is connected.

Thanks, Cablevision!

It doesn't surprise me that a DVR update goofed things up with the 5.1 audio. The cable company has goofed up the DVR many times with updates.

The funny thing is I can connect a Pioneer AVR, Onkyo AVR, Arcam AVR, Marantz Pre/Pro and Classe Pre/Pro and they all get the DD5.1 through HDMI or Optical with no issues but the Bryston will not. confused.gif
Cayman S is offline  
post #739 of 1699 Old 08-18-2013, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Cayman S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also unable to Bi-Amp my front L&R speakers. eek.gif Has anyone attempted to, and been successful at, Bi-Amping their front L&R speakers?

Per instructions from James, i went into setup: "System Setup" - "Miscellaneous" & set "Aux" to "Stereo L&R" but I'm still unable to get any sound from the Bi-Amped portion of the front L&R.

Has anyone had success with Bi-Amping?
Cayman S is offline  
post #740 of 1699 Old 08-18-2013, 02:41 AM
Member
 
wernerleitmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question related to the new firmware:
Does anyone know what the new entry in miscellaneous source menue means: "HDMI startup" with possible settings "auto"/"keepon"/"1&2"/"Edid" ?

Kind regards
Werner
wernerleitmann is offline  
post #741 of 1699 Old 08-18-2013, 05:28 AM
Member
 
scott brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC area
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayman S View Post

I'm also unable to Bi-Amp my front L&R speakers. eek.gif Has anyone attempted to, and been successful at, Bi-Amping their front L&R speakers?

Per instructions from James, i went into setup: "System Setup" - "Miscellaneous" & set "Aux" to "Stereo L&R" but I'm still unable to get any sound from the Bi-Amped portion of the front L&R.

Has anyone had success with Bi-Amping?

I bi-amped my speakers with no issues before I switched amps
scott brown is offline  
post #742 of 1699 Old 08-18-2013, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Cayman S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott brown View Post

I bi-amped my speakers with no issues before I switched amps

Thanks Scott. I must have something wrong with the HW in my SP3. frown.gif
Cayman S is offline  
post #743 of 1699 Old 08-19-2013, 10:47 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayman S View Post

It doesn't surprise me that a DVR update goofed things up with the 5.1 audio. The cable company has goofed up the DVR many times with updates.

The funny thing is I can connect a Pioneer AVR, Onkyo AVR, Arcam AVR, Marantz Pre/Pro and Classe Pre/Pro and they all get the DD5.1 through HDMI or Optical with no issues but the Bryston will not. confused.gif

If you have an Oppo BDP-105, you can route to it first and see if that helps. That's what I'm doing currently. I have it set to Bitstream, so the '105 passes it to my Pre/Pro for processing. Yes, the pre/pro gets 5.1. From the sounds of it, getting the bitstream from a unit other than your DVR will give you want your looking for [since it does coming from your other eqmt]

BTW nice name -- I like the look of the new Cayman, the side looks like the Carrera GT. Porsche uber alles smile.gif
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #744 of 1699 Old 08-23-2013, 02:59 AM
Member
 
Cayman S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post

If you have an Oppo BDP-105, you can route to it first and see if that helps. That's what I'm doing currently. I have it set to Bitstream, so the '105 passes it to my Pre/Pro for processing. Yes, the pre/pro gets 5.1. From the sounds of it, getting the bitstream from a unit other than your DVR will give you want your looking for [since it does coming from your other eqmt]

BTW nice name -- I like the look of the new Cayman, the side looks like the Carrera GT. Porsche uber alles smile.gif

GizmoWrecker, Thank you for the alternate hook-up to get the 5.1 from the DVR. Currently I'm in a wrestling match with my cable provider so depending on the outcome of that, or perhaps switching to another provider, I'll definitely keep that in mind....although it would involve purchasing an Oppo BDP-105....but I don't think I'd complain about that. biggrin.gif

Thank you...I love my Cayman S...yes, Porsche tries to keep all their models with a very similar look...rolleyes.gif at least that's what they told me about 4 years ago.
Cayman S is offline  
post #745 of 1699 Old 09-04-2013, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Does the Bryston BDA-1 have a better D/A converter than the Bryson SP-3 or are they the same?confused.gif
gbaby is offline  
post #746 of 1699 Old 09-05-2013, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

Does the Bryston BDA-1 have a better D/A converter than the Bryson SP-3 or are they the same?confused.gif

RJ, since you own the Bryson BDA-2 or 1 this is a question for you. Is the D/A converter on it better than that of the SP3?
gbaby is offline  
post #747 of 1699 Old 09-06-2013, 09:42 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

RJ, since you own the Bryson BDA-2 or 1 this is a question for you. Is the D/A converter on it better than that of the SP3?

Halloo, Gbaby and audio fans. It's good to hear from you again. I've been out of the world with a front yard makeover project that we've just completed, so I've not had much chance to play with my HT gear. Like all projects in my experience, the front yard took twice as long and cost twice as much as expected, but we're very happy with the results.

The BDP-2 is a step up from the excellent BDP-1 DAC (which is, I believe, the DAC included in the SP3). There has been some activity on the AudioAficionado SP3 thread (see Post 543 of 7.20.2013) about upgrades to the SP3 DAC board: http://www.audioaficionado.org/bryston-audio/10066-bryston-sp3-preamp-processor-55.html

I believe that the SP3 and BDA-1 both use the Crystal chips, while the BDA-2 uses AKM chips and has the capability (but not yet the implementation) of processing DSD files. This AudioCircle thread points out the features and specs: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php?topic=110297.0. The reviews of the BDA-2 have been stellar; the preceding thread links to several.

Of course at this level, one gets into diminishing returns quite quickly, so it would be worth comparing the SP3/BDA-1 and the BDA-2 DACs for yourself to determine the differences. I can say that the BDP-2 and BDA-2 combination has provided the best sound I've heard in our home, and perhaps anywhere.

Happy listening,

RJ
_______________
Whiney Napa Valley

The means — Bryston SP3 | Bryston 6B-SST(C) - L/C/R; 4B-SST(C) - surrounds; 4B-SST(C) - rears | Bryston BDP-2 Digital Player; BDA-2 D/A Converter; Oppo BDP-105 | Paradigm Reference Signature S8 fronts; C5 center; ADP surrounds; S4 rears; two Velodyne DD15 subs | APC S20 | Pioneer Elite PRO-1130

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #748 of 1699 Old 09-06-2013, 09:45 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Whoops, my references to BDP-2 and BDP-1 in my second paragraph above should of course say BDA-2 and BDA-1. The BDP is Bryston's digital player series, which the BDA is their series of DACs.

Oopsie,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #749 of 1699 Old 09-06-2013, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post

Whoops, my references to BDP-2 and BDP-1 in my second paragraph above should of course say BDA-2 and BDA-1. The BDP is Bryston's digital player series, which the BDA is their series of DACs.

Oopsie,

RJ


Whichever BDP you own, do you think its D/A converter sounds the same as or better than the D/A converter of the SP3. I'm asking for your subjective opinion.
gbaby is offline  
post #750 of 1699 Old 09-06-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

Whichever BDP you own, do you think its D/A converter sounds the same as or better than the D/A converter of the SP3. I'm asking for your subjective opinion.

Gbaby, from my perspective, the reviewers have it right as regards the sound of the BDA-2 vis-a-vis the BDA-1 (or SP3): the former is indeed smoother, more analog-like. I hear the sound as completely natural and engaging. As far as the digital players, the BDP-2 has far more processing power (and thus greater capabilities) than the BDP-1, and I would pay the premium for that "future proofing" (insofar as that's possible these days). The BDP-2 and SP3 would be a fine combination, and purchasing the BDA-2 in addition would be an incremental improvement.

BTW, there's an interesting discussion on DSD here, as well as in other AC threads: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php?topic=119557.msg1257699#new

Cheerio,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off