The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1471 Old 04-21-2014, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist-UK View Post

Thanks. Just to clarify in the example I gave, if I wanted to change from the DVD source assigned to HDMI1 to the CD source assigned a SPDIF input is this a single button press of the 'CD' source button or do I have to press the 'digital' button as well?

There are 8 inputs.and among others, there is an HDMI button and a Digital button. I have my SACD player connected with HDMI, optical digital, and analog XLR. The CD button defaults to HDMI, so if connected to HDMI, it plays immediately. If I wants to hear 2 channel analog, you hit HDMI again. To use digital coaxial or optical, you press the Digital button, and if you press it again, you go to the analog inputs from the SACD player. You can connect all 8 inputs the same way.
MadScientist-UK likes this.
gbaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1471 Old 04-22-2014, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist-UK View Post

Thanks. Just to clarify in the example I gave, if I wanted to change from the DVD source assigned to HDMI1 to the CD source assigned a SPDIF input is this a single button press of the 'CD' source button or do I have to press the 'digital' button as well?

Only on the first time as the SP3 will remember your last used input configuration. So if you have your CD source assigned to SPDIF (as I do), it will remember that configuration when switching from that input to another and then back again.
shiznit is offline  
post #1173 of 1471 Old 04-22-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
MadScientist-UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. That's what I'd hoped. I've got one coming on a weeks home demo so I'm looking forward to that.
MadScientist-UK is online now  
post #1174 of 1471 Old 04-22-2014, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist-UK View Post

Thanks. That's what I'd hoped. I've got one coming on a weeks home demo so I'm looking forward to that.

Make sure you have one with the latest software that can take advantage of 176/24 sampling rate. I guarantee you will keep the SP3.
gbaby is offline  
post #1175 of 1471 Old 04-22-2014, 12:55 PM
Member
 
MadScientist-UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do. Cheers.
MadScientist-UK is online now  
post #1176 of 1471 Old 04-23-2014, 11:27 PM
Member
 
MadScientist-UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone enquired whether or not the SP3 can be upgraded to HDMI spec 2.0? My dealer thinks it can be via a firmware update but I would like some confirmation from Bryston. I emailed them but got no response. I don't need all the extra channels but 4k pass-through at all frame rates would be useful.
MadScientist-UK is online now  
post #1177 of 1471 Old 04-24-2014, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist-UK View Post

Has anyone enquired whether or not the SP3 can be upgraded to HDMI spec 2.0? My dealer thinks it can be via a firmware update but I would like some confirmation from Bryston. I emailed them but got no response. I don't need all the extra channels but 4k pass-through at all frame rates would be useful.

I would not consider HDMI 2.0 to be an indispensable feature for a pre/pro. A decent blu-ray player will have two HDMI 2.0 outputs, one for the processor and one for the television.
gbaby is offline  
post #1178 of 1471 Old 04-24-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
MadScientist-UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Essential, no. But the way I have my system setup which is several sources going to an audio processor and then to a scaler, it would be highly desirable. Not necessarily a deal breaker though.
MadScientist-UK is online now  
post #1179 of 1471 Old 04-25-2014, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist-UK View Post

Essential, no. But the way I have my system setup which is several sources going to an audio processor and then to a scaler, it would be highly desirable. Not necessarily a deal breaker though.

Great! cool.gif
gbaby is offline  
post #1180 of 1471 Old 04-25-2014, 07:30 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Halloo, gents:

MadScientist, I saw your query on HDMI 2.0 over on AudioCircle: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php?topic=125488.0

I was pleased to see that the SP3 will pass through 4K signals. James Tanner also noted that HDMI 2.0 still has many unknowns.

Thanks for keep the forum lively, gbaby. After traveling in South America for a couple of months, it was good to return and see the discussions. I've recently downloaded a few 192/24 albums from HDTracks and have very much enjoyed the superb quality of sound from the SP3 and the BDP-2/BDA-2. I'm very happy with the choice and appreciate the information and advice provided by you and the other participants in this thread.

Cheerio,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is offline  
post #1181 of 1471 Old 04-25-2014, 11:41 AM
Member
 
MadScientist-UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salisbury, UK
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, HDMI 2.0 seems to be a bit of a hornet's nest.
MadScientist-UK is online now  
post #1182 of 1471 Old 04-25-2014, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post

Halloo, gents:

MadScientist, I saw your query on HDMI 2.0 over on AudioCircle: http://www.audiocircle.com/index.php?topic=125488.0

I was pleased to see that the SP3 will pass through 4K signals. James Tanner also noted that HDMI 2.0 still has many unknowns.

Thanks for keep the forum lively, gbaby. After traveling in South America for a couple of months, it was good to return and see the discussions. I've recently downloaded a few 192/24 albums from HDTracks and have very much enjoyed the superb quality of sound from the SP3 and the BDP-2/BDA-2. I'm very happy with the choice and appreciate the information and advice provided by you and the other participants in this thread.

Cheerio,

RJ

Hello RJ! I was wondering what happen to you. Glad you made it back safely from South America. Obviously you did not go to Caracus or Columbia. :-) By the way, were you getting 192/24 all along or did you need a software upgrade? Also, if you have any SACDs, listen to them in 5.1 with the 2014 SP3 upgrade. The latest upgrade is March 2014. You will hear a sampling rate of 176/24 PCM in 5.1 and it sound phenominal. Finally, thanks for the compliment. I'm glad you understand that sometimes I make frivilous posts, but it is only in the interest of keeping this fourm alive. I wish more folks would post.
gbaby is offline  
post #1183 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 47
^ I would bet that the reason of low post count is it sounds so good there is nothing to complain about, really. And not a lot of features that people can't figure out. Lol
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #1184 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 05:05 AM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Welcome back RJ we missed you!
tikitom is offline  
post #1185 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 05:20 AM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Gbaby, I downloaded the newest firmware and played Pink Floyd Dark side of the moon (SACD) 5.1 and it is only being played back in 88K 5.1 do you have this (SACD) to try to see if you get a different sampling rate this is the only (SACD) I own to try so far.As far as the hdmi 2.0 goes the is no hdmi cable invented yet or blu-ray player that can do 4K/60 fps because the bandwdith is to high.
tikitom is offline  
post #1186 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

^ I would bet that the reason of low post count is it sounds so good there is nothing to complain about, really. And not a lot of features that people can't figure out. Lol

You are most likely correct. I never do any tweaking or adjusting; I just play it.eek.gifbiggrin.gif
gbaby is offline  
post #1187 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikitom View Post

Hi Gbaby, I downloaded the newest firmware and played Pink Floyd Dark side of the moon (SACD) 5.1 and it is only being played back in 88K 5.1 do you have this (SACD) to try to see if you get a different sampling rate this is the only (SACD) I own to try so far.As far as the hdmi 2.0 goes the is no hdmi cable invented yet or blu-ray player that can do 4K/60 fps because the bandwdith is to high.

What version does the SP3 show in the window? I played Pink Floyd recently and it showed 176.4/24 x 5.1.
gbaby is offline  
post #1188 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 06:10 AM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

What version does the SP3 show in the window? I played Pink Floyd recently and it showed 176.4/24 x 5.1.

u2014.03f I downloaded it yesterday.
tikitom is offline  
post #1189 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikitom View Post

u2014.03f I downloaded it yesterday.

What blu-ray player are you using and how is it connected? Did you skip an upgrade as there is another one dated Oct. 13? Oh, and by the way, congradulations on successfully upgrading the SP3. Now, to get the improvements working.
gbaby is offline  
post #1190 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 12:36 PM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

What blu-ray player are you using and how is it connected? Did you skip an upgrade as there is another one dated Oct. 13? Oh, and by the way, congradulations on successfully upgrading the SP3. Now, to get the improvements working.



I am using an Oppo 103D blu-ray player.Yes I did miss out on the Oct 13 upgrade. Thank you for the kind words and you would want to think the newest firmware upgrade would take care of everthing.
tikitom is offline  
post #1191 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikitom View Post

I am using an Oppo 103D blu-ray player.Yes I did miss out on the Oct 13 upgrade. Thank you for the kind words and you would want to think the newest firmware upgrade would take care of everthing.

You most certainly have a very capable blu-ray player,; arguably the best. I'd contact Stan from Bryston. I have heard that one should not skip upgrades so it's best to call him.
gbaby is offline  
post #1192 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 09:57 PM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

You most certainly have a very capable blu-ray player,; arguably the best. I'd contact Stan from Bryston. I have heard that one should not skip upgrades so it's best to call him.


I have been talking to Mike from Bryston and he has never mentioned anything about skipping an upgrade and there isn't anything on the Bryston SP3 website about upgrades and what they improve so one would never know about them unless you keep up on this thread or call Bryston daily.
tikitom is offline  
post #1193 of 1471 Old 04-26-2014, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikitom View Post

I have been talking to Mike from Bryston and he has never mentioned anything about skipping an upgrade and there isn't anything on the Bryston SP3 website about upgrades and what they improve so one would never know about them unless you keep up on this thread or call Bryston daily.

If you look in the notes from the upgrade I sent to you, it is mention.
gbaby is offline  
post #1194 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 06:09 AM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

If you look in the notes from the upgrade I sent to you, it is mention.


If you go to Bryston.com and look for the latest firmware upgrade for the SP3 and what it improves there is nothing you either have to call Bryston or email them to find out.
tikitom is offline  
post #1195 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check their ftp site.

ftp://ftp.bryston.com/pub/firmware/sp3/

2014.03f is the version Stan sent me last week and appears to be the latest.


The following dropbox location seems to have links to the latest version:

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/189059481/readme.txt

This shows the following release notes on the latest 2014.03f firmware version:

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/189059481/RelNotes.htm


Stan has been great to deal with at Bryston!
wagnerc is offline  
post #1196 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 01:14 PM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagnerc View Post

Check their ftp site.

ftp://ftp.bryston.com/pub/firmware/sp3/

2014.03f is the version Stan sent me last week and appears to be the latest.


The following dropbox location seems to have links to the latest version:

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/189059481/readme.txt

This shows the following release notes on the latest 2014.03f firmware version:

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/189059481/RelNotes.htm


Stan has been great to deal with at Bryston!


Thank you for the information wagnerc. I usally talk to Mike at Bryston I will have to talk to Stan sometime if Mike is not available.
tikitom is offline  
post #1197 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have the upgrade procedures changed? Could someone post them or a link to them? I am not sure what's in my manual is current.

TIA.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #1198 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 03:40 PM
Member
 
tikitom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post

Have the upgrade procedures changed? Could someone post them or a link to them? I am not sure what's in my manual is current.

TIA.

Here is the instructions for upgrading the firmware Mike from Bryston sent them to me this past Friday.



ftp://ftp.bryston.com/pub/firmware/sp3/doc/SP3_Firmware_Upload_Instructions_20120613.pdf
tikitom is offline  
post #1199 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At one point there was a problem using Firefox to do the upgrade. I a not sure if it is still a problem.
wagnerc is offline  
post #1200 of 1471 Old 04-27-2014, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tikitom View Post

Thank you for the information wagnerc. I usally talk to Mike at Bryston I will have to talk to Stan sometime if Mike is not available.

I think Mike is the right person. Stan was helping me with a bug I had run into.
wagnerc is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off