The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 57 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1699 Old 12-22-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Best wishes to all for a wonderful Christmas and holiday season, and for happy listening in 2015.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Godzilla XMAS - 300dpi.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	122.3 KB
ID:	435401  

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1699 Old 12-22-2014, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I love this Card. Hehe.

Merry Christmas to you all too. And a safe New Year.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #1683 of 1699 Old 12-22-2014, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
So I finally updated the firmware on mt OPPO and my SP3. As a result, I can no longer get any sound out of my BDP1. I tried to update it, but it hung up at 4% regardless of the amount of time I spent letting it load.

I have some cables coming today on loan for tryout, and can't use my BDP1 to test them.

I always seem to have issues with my vaunted "reliable" Bryston gear right before a holiday, so I can't get any service help.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1684 of 1699 Old 12-22-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
So I finally updated the firmware on mt OPPO and my SP3. As a result, I can no longer get any sound out of my BDP1. I tried to update it, but it hung up at 4% regardless of the amount of time I spent letting it load.

I have some cables coming today on loan for tryout, and can't use my BDP1 to test them.

I always seem to have issues with my vaunted "reliable" Bryston gear right before a holiday, so I can't get any service help.
UPDATE:
Talked to Mike in Canada. He advised me that some internal signalling had been re-routed in the time since my last firmware upgrade --i.e. never-- and advised me to reset the eeprom, in the "Miscellaneous" part of the Service Menu. I did, it worked, all is well.

Thanks Mike--I take it all back!!

______________________

__________

Dave


Last edited by moonhawk; 12-22-2014 at 03:00 PM. Reason: spelling
moonhawk is offline  
post #1685 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Thanks!
My problem is that my center speaker is not up to the same sound quality as my two front speakers so I usually just use the 4.1 set up with music. I was wondering if I can tell the SP3 to omit the center channel when listening to music in surround mode.
Are your front main speakers full range? And, by the way dminches gave you the correct answer when he recommended using "none" for the center speakers. Its something that I did not even think about.
gbaby is offline  
post #1686 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Are your front main speakers full range? And, by the way dminches gave you the correct answer when he recommended using "none" for the center speakers. Its something that I did not even think about.
gbaby, you are slipping! I only answered after you didn't.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #1687 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 01:27 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
UPDATE:
Talked to Mike in Canada. He advised me that some internal signalling had been re-routed in the time since my last firmware upgrade --i.e. never-- and advised me to reset the eeprom, in the "Miscellaneous" part of the Service Menu. I did, it worked, all is well.

Thanks Mike--I take it all back!!
Whew! Glad that everything's working, Dave. The joys of the merger of audio and computers, eh? Remember when we didn't need to be geeky?

Best wishes for happy listening.

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #1688 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post
Whew! Glad that everything's working, Dave. The joys of the merger of audio and computers, eh? Remember when we didn't need to be geeky?

Best wishes for happy listening.

RJ
Thanks, RJ-

It's actually all gbaby's fault--He's the one that kept bugging me to update!

(Just kidding, gbaby--glad I finally did it. I just wish you didn't need an EE degree to get through the process with Bryston. My OPPO was incredibly simple in comparison. Plugged in an ethernet cable, and the TV screen said "Update available." There was a choice of "update" /"don't update" and the whole process took less than 5 minutes.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1689 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Yes Oppo's way of doing things is amazing. I wish they would come out with a processor. I am sure the Bryston would probably beat it but it would be close. And be easy to operate. With so much support.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #1690 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 05:53 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
Thanks, RJ-

It's actually all gbaby's fault--He's the one that kept bugging me to update!

(Just kidding, gbaby--glad I finally did it. I just wish you didn't need an EE degree to get through the process with Bryston. My OPPO was incredibly simple in comparison. Plugged in an ethernet cable, and the TV screen said "Update available." There was a choice of "update" /"don't update" and the whole process took less than 5 minutes.
Yeah, gbaby, stop encouraging us! ;~}

Dave, I also have an Oppo (BDP-105), and the firmware updates are a model of clarity, as are their manuals, and their support is very quick and effective. Bryston has superb support, too, but they would benefit from looking at Oppo's leadership in documentation and FW updates. I have a great deal of regard for both companies and would certainly buy their products again.

Cheerio, and best of holiday listening,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
post #1691 of 1699 Old 12-23-2014, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post

Cheerio, and best of holiday listening,

RJ
Merry Christmas to all, and to all a good night.....

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1692 of 1699 Old Yesterday, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
gbaby, you are slipping! I only answered after you didn't.
I did answer, but I answered wrong when I stated the only time I'd seen 4.1 was when an SACD was originally recorded in 4.1. Your comment on switching the center speaker to "none" was the correct response.
gbaby is offline  
post #1693 of 1699 Old Yesterday, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
Thanks, RJ-

It's actually all gbaby's fault--He's the one that kept bugging me to update!

(Just kidding, gbaby--glad I finally did it. I just wish you didn't need an EE degree to get through the process with Bryston. My OPPO was incredibly simple in comparison. Plugged in an ethernet cable, and the TV screen said "Update available." There was a choice of "update" /"don't update" and the whole process took less than 5 minutes.
Don't feel bad. My first upgrade was challenging, too.
gbaby is offline  
post #1694 of 1699 Old Yesterday, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Merry Christmas to all of you. And a safe New Year.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #1695 of 1699 Old Yesterday, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post
Merry Christmas to all of you. And a safe New Year.
Merry Christmas to you, too, as well as everyone on this thread including Rich, David, Bighat, and Moonhawk.
gbaby is offline  
post #1696 of 1699 Old Today, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
You can just configure the SP3 without a center channel (set the center channel to NONE). It will push that information to your 2 fronts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Are your front main speakers full range? And, by the way dminches gave you the correct answer when he recommended using "none" for the center speakers. Its something that I did not even think about.
Thank you dminches and gbaby, using "none" should work for music.
What happens when watching movies? Can the SP3 be set to use all speakers for movies and no center for music?

Also did anyone feel the need for room correction and how did you handle that?
Nicoff is offline  
post #1697 of 1699 Old Today, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You can change the configuration as needed. I forget if you can save multiple configurations. I think you can. As far as room correction is concerned, that is more room dependent than equipment dependent. My room is treated so I didn't need a unit with auto correction.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #1698 of 1699 Old Today, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Thank you dminches and gbaby, using "none" should work for music.
What happens when watching movies? Can the SP3 be set to use all speakers for movies and no center for music?

Also did anyone feel the need for room correction and how did you handle that?
Somewhere in the "miscellaneous " part of the setup menus is the option to set up your system "Globally" or individually.

I haven't played with it, but I think that means that you can set your music and movie speaker setup--and settings-- differently. You'll have to play with it to see, and don't forget to back out of the menu each time you set something up to save your settings.

I've always used "Global", but I may play with "individual" and set my movies up differently than two channel music.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1699 of 1699 Old Today, 11:23 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Thank you dminches and gbaby, using "none" should work for music.
What happens when watching movies? Can the SP3 be set to use all speakers for movies and no center for music?

Also did anyone feel the need for room correction and how did you handle that?
You can configure the SP3 speaker settings for different inputs. For example, analog audio through, say Balanced 1 or 2, can be set for two channel (with or without subs); digital audio through HDMI can be set for, say, 7.2; digital audio through coax can be set accordingly as well (though there are some limitations with these connections, e.g., SACD). The manual is rather obtuse on this stuff, but an email to Bryston's Mike Pickett in service (mpickett@bryston.com) or Stan Blyszinski (SP3 software engineer: sbleszynski@bryston.com) will garner useful advice from these very helpful gents.

While room correction would be a nice option (and you can turn it off), I felt that the benefits of the SP3 were worth the tradeoffs.

Happy listening,

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off