The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
Boldlygo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post

Your SP3 doesn't do any video processing anyway, so why not just bypass it entirely with the HDMI video out from one of your sources? Send the audio to the Bryston.

You can do that easily with the 103, in fact Oppo recommends it.

Ok, that's a thought - but how do we get the audio to the Bryston then? I'll investigate.....
Boldlygo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldlygo View Post


I have discovered one major flaw though - I was trying to play a 3D movie from my OPPO BDP-103 today to my Epson Pro Cinema 6010 through the Bryston and it kept saying I didn't have a 3D display hooked up. Well I actually have 2 displays hooked up - an ND 42" 2D display and the Epson. Unless I disconnect the 2D from the back of the Bryston (in HMDI 2 out) I cannot play 3D movies. Not good! I think Bryston should have made the HDMI outputs selectable to run in either parallel mode or independent mode and allow you to switch between all the settings. It's not good having to unplug a cable every time to watch 3D. Is there another way to do this that I can't figure out?

If you turn off the ND does it still do the same?
wagnerc is offline  
post #183 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
Boldlygo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagnerc View Post

Code:
If you turn off the ND does it still do the same?

(ND should have read: HD - it's just a simple Sanyo 42" HDTV)
I had the TV turned off at the time. I use it to watch TV shows and such when I don't feel the need to pull down the screen and turn on the projector. The TV sits on the wall in front of my system and the screen pulls down in front of it. So I have both the TV and the Epson projector plugged in to the SP3 outputs with all my inputs - HD cable, OPPO Bluray, Toshiba HD player and a Sony PS3 plugged in. I simply turned on my OPPO, switched the SP3 to 'DVD' input and tried to play a 3D movie. The movie stopped at a screen and said it needed a 3D set hooked up in order to play 3D. The only way to get the player to continue was to unplug the Sanyo TV from the back of the SP3.
Boldlygo is offline  
post #184 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Boldlygo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post

Your SP3 doesn't do any video processing anyway, so why not just bypass it entirely with the HDMI video out from one of your sources? Send the audio to the Bryston.

You can do that easily with the 103, in fact Oppo recommends it.

The problem is I need to send video to the projector from many sources - cable, HD-DVD, PS3 and Bluray, including 3D and non-3D. If I plug the projector directly into the OPPO, then I can't watch any of the other sources on the projector.
Boldlygo is offline  
post #185 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 09:20 AM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

I'll post some impressions soon. I already have a 4k projector (Sony VW1000). I was just curious if anyone has tested it yet.
Tony, I can confidently say that, given your significant experience with top notch prepros, especially the Classe SSP800, you may offer one of the most compelling reviews/comparisons yet. If you dont mind, please don't hesitate to post your impressions as-you-go, as many of us I'm sure are very interested in your opinion. I for one am just about to pull the trigger on either the SSP800 or the Krell S1200, and I'm dying to hear how the SP3 stacked up to the Classe. Thanks much....Jeff
jeffkad is offline  
post #186 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldlygo View Post

Ok, that's a thought - but how do we get the audio to the Bryston then? I'll investigate.....

Easy...

HDMI 1 out to your display (from Oppo 103). HDMI 2 out to Bryston. Set Oppo to "Split A/V". cool.gif

You might actually have to read your Oppo manual. eek.gifbiggrin.gif

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is online now  
post #187 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldlygo View Post

The problem is I need to send video to the projector from many sources - cable, HD-DVD, PS3 and Bluray, including 3D and non-3D. If I plug the projector directly into the OPPO, then I can't watch any of the other sources on the projector.

OK--If all your sources have to go to both sets, you may need some sort of HDMI splitter.

You might try the Bryston forum on Audio Circle as well. James Tanner is the big cheese at Bryston, and posts there often. It's set up as an online resource for Bryston owners.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is online now  
post #188 of 1699 Old 03-03-2013, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Boldlygo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post

OK--If all your sources have to go to both sets, you may need some sort of HDMI splitter.

You might try the Bryston forum on Audio Circle as well. James Tanner is the big cheese at Bryston, and posts there often. It's set up as an online resource for Bryston owners.

Thanks, I'll do that
Boldlygo is offline  
post #189 of 1699 Old 03-04-2013, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldlygo View Post

Well everyone, I just received my new Bryston SP3. Whoohooo!

Having many trials & tribulations setting inputs - I'll work through it, but this is definitely NOT user friendly. This remote is just plain awful. Who puts 4 arrow keys in a straight line?! Can't wait to get a universal remote.

I did some testing for sound and here's what I can report:

I use a computer I built as a music server running iTunes with everything ripped using AIFF. One of the reasons for getting the SP3 was to eliminate other pieces, such as my Ayre K-3x pre, my Marantz AV-7005 and my NAD M-51. Well, this piece does the job of all of those and better. Great, great sound detail and presence in 2-ch and multi-ch sound.

I had the use of a Stello U3 piece and tested the USB out of the computer into the Stello, then into the SP3 using a Coax cable and an AES cable. Sounded pretty good. But then I plugged the USB cable directly into the SP3 and it was just as good, so no need for the Stello. Then, I plugged my trusty Chord optical cable from the PC to the SP3 and it sounded even better! So this is the configuration I'm going to stick with. The optical connection is the best sound I get. (I may have said this before in a previous post, but using the music server blows the doors off playing the CDs directly from any player I have ever tried).

I have discovered one major flaw though - I was trying to play a 3D movie from my OPPO BDP-103 today to my Epson Pro Cinema 6010 through the Bryston and it kept saying I didn't have a 3D display hooked up. Well I actually have 2 displays hooked up - an ND 42" 2D display and the Epson. Unless I disconnect the 2D from the back of the Bryston (in HMDI 2 out) I cannot play 3D movies. Not good! I think Bryston should have made the HDMI outputs selectable to run in either parallel mode or independent mode and allow you to switch between all the settings. It's not good having to unplug a cable every time to watch 3D. Is there another way to do this that I can't figure out?

I'll have more discussion later, but time to get some listening in!

For what its worth, I have two 3D Sony blu-rays connected to my SP3, and it plays 3D to my Sony 55HX929 without any problems. But, I loose 2 bits if I connect directly to the television, it displays 12 bits, but through the SP3, it displays 10 bits. Also, for what its worth, I have been really enjoying playing music through the "clouds" using the Amazon air player. The SP3 plays music from the clouds quite well. It sounds very airy with tremendous dynamic range. The high frequency sounds natural without any digital sound at all. With more than 300 CDs having been purchased from Amazon, playing the music random is better than any radio station I've ever heard. Its not a state of the art sound, but its close enough. Its playing back at at sampling rate of 48 as oppose to 44Hz, but I don't know if its 16 or 24 bits. Regardless, it sounds damn good and I find myself listening all the time through my IPad3. The music sounds better than any turntable I have owned, and I've had good cartridges including a Shure V15 type III and a Stanton 880, I believe.
gbaby is offline  
post #190 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

I'll post some impressions soon. I already have a 4k projector (Sony VW1000). I was just curious if anyone has tested it yet.

Tony, what's up? It's been 5 days already!!!! Inquiring minds want to know biggrin.gif
jeffkad is offline  
post #191 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 02:27 PM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
I had the use of a Stello U3 piece and tested the USB out of the computer into the Stello, then into the SP3 using a Coax cable and an AES cable. Sounded pretty good. But then I plugged the USB cable directly into the SP3 and it was just as good, so no need for the Stello. Then, I plugged my trusty Chord optical cable from the PC to the SP3 and it sounded even better! So this is the configuration I'm going to stick with. The optical connection is the best sound I get. (I may have said this before in a previous post, but using the music server blows the doors off playing the CDs directly from any player I have ever tried).

Boldlygo, what do you use as a server? Everyday PC, or purpose built server?
jeffkad is offline  
post #192 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Waiting for the antimode which actually arrived at my dealer. I plan to pick it up on Saturday. Hang on smile.gif

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #193 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 06:24 PM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

Waiting for the antimode which actually arrived at my dealer. I plan to pick it up on Saturday. Hang on smile.gif

Tony, you're killing me, lol!!! While we're waiting, since I'm also considering a Classe SSP-800, can you give me a quick synopsis of the SSP-800's sound characteristics for 2 channel music, both as an analog preamp and using it's own dacs? I know you loved this unit and spent quite a bit of time with it. Thanks much...
jeffkad is offline  
post #194 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkad View Post

Tony, you're killing me, lol!!! While we're waiting, since I'm also considering a Classe SSP-800, can you give me a quick synopsis of the SSP-800's sound characteristics for 2 channel music, both as an analog preamp and using it's own dacs? I know you loved this unit and spent quite a bit of time with it. Thanks much...

The Classe did an excellent job for 2 channel music but I wouldn't say it was the end all for 2 channel performance. I've heard better from dedicated 2 channel preamps but my main focus was usually multichannel content anyway so I never really concerned myself with it.

In short, if 2 channel is secondary for you, you can't go wrong with the Classe at all. I will say, so far, the Bryston performs like a high end two channel pre. Very impressive! My initial impressions so far is the SP3 is a music first design. Last I've heard a processor perform this well with 2 channel was the Proceed if anyone remembers that unit.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #195 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 07:28 PM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

The Classe did an excellent job for 2 channel music but I wouldn't say it was the end all for 2 channel performance. I've heard better from dedicated 2 channel preamps but my main focus was usually multichannel content anyway so I never really concerned myself with it.

In short, if 2 channel is secondary for you, you can't go wrong with the Classe at all. I will say, so far, the Bryston performs like a high end two channel pre. Very impressive! My initial impressions so far is the SP3 is a music first design. Last I've heard a processor perform this well with 2 channel was the Proceed if anyone remembers that unit.

Thanks Tony. I do remember the Proceed, and how everyone raved about its performance as a preamp. I am a 2 channel guy, with mch music running close second, and movies secondary and not terribly important. I tried the Marantz av8801, figuring that I could add a good 2 ch preamp. However, while good, I was not sufficiently impressed with the marantz in mch music, but I did appreciate the convenience of easy input selection, which made me rethink the 2-box angle. I am now looking for a one-box solution if possible, so was looking for a processor that was close to a good 2 ch preamp, and excellent in mch music as well. Hence the Classe SSP-800, Krell S1200, and Bryston SP3. I had ruled out the Bryston as it has no EQ, it is supposedly not user friendly, it's quirky in operation, and has a useless remote. However, much like Michael Corleone, no matter how hard I try to get away, the great comments about it's sound quality as a preamp keep drawing me back in, lol.

I look forward to your more comprehensive comments about the SP3. If I may trouble you with one last question: is the difference between the 2ch performance of the SSP-800 and the SP3 very significant, or noticeable but not huge? I'm trying to gauge the delta here, and whether it's worth overlooking the SP3's operational issues and lack of EQ I stated above.

Thanks again. Very much appreciated.
jeffkad is offline  
post #196 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
2 channel is significantly better over the Classe (so far) but I need to run through some more content. As for no EQ, it's a legitimate concern but in my experience room correction is most effective in the lower frequencies (200hz and below). An external eq like Anti-mode should do the job just fine. Especially for subwoofers. I'll know for sure once I have it setup on Saturday.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #197 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 08:26 PM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

2 channel is significantly better over the Classe (so far) but I need to run through some more content. As for no EQ, it's a legitimate concern but in my experience room correction is mot effective in the lower frequencies (200hz and below). An external eq like Anti-mode should do the job just fine. Especially for subwoofers. I'll know for sure once I have it setup on Saturday.

Thanks again. Just made my decision process that much harder, lol.
jeffkad is offline  
post #198 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkad View Post

Thanks again. Just made my decision process that much harder, lol.

It's never an easy decision but if your priority is stereo, this seems to be the right processor.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #199 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 08:47 PM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, as luck would have it, to further complicate matters still, I was just informed I may be able to get a used SSP-800 and Classe CP 800 for little over 8k. So, for close to the price of the Bryston, I get a great prepro and an excellent dedicated 2 channel preamp. I guess if I get a universal remote with macros, I can manage the two box setup without having to manually switch inputs when I want to go in and out of HT Bypass. Man, I need to just pull the trigger on something so I can get on with my life!!!:confused.gif
jeffkad is offline  
post #200 of 1699 Old 03-07-2013, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

2 channel is significantly better over the Classe (so far) but I need to run through some more content. As for no EQ, it's a legitimate concern but in my experience room correction is most effective in the lower frequencies (200hz and below). An external eq like Anti-mode should do the job just fine. Especially for subwoofers. I'll know for sure once I have it setup on Saturday.

Hi Tony

To be clear, you're saying you prefer the Bryaton over the Classe for stereo, right? I've never heard the Classse, so I wouldn't know. I do know this SP3 is the sweetest thing I've ever had.

I have an anti-mode, BTW. It does a great job of taming my subs. Of which I just added number three. I managed to locate them all equidistant from my listening spot--not from my wife's, but I doubt she'll care if she ever finds out...eek.gif-- I run all three as mono, set their volumes roughly equal using the Bryston's test tones, then run the SP3 setup for distance and volume, then do the anti-mode.

Simple, and it works like a charm. cool.gif

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is online now  
post #201 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post

Hi Tony

To be clear, you're saying you prefer the Bryaton over the Classe for stereo, right? I've never heard the Classse, so I wouldn't know. I do know this SP3 is the sweetest thing I've ever had.

I have an anti-mode, BTW. It does a great job of taming my subs. Of which I just added number three. I managed to locate them all equidistant from my listening spot--not from my wife's, but I doubt she'll care if she ever finds out...eek.gif-- I run all three as mono, set their volumes roughly equal using the Bryston's test tones, then run the SP3 setup for distance and volume, then do the anti-mode.

Simple, and it works like a charm. cool.gif

Correct. I am looking forward to playing with the Antimode.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #202 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 07:24 AM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And you guys are having no problems with setup quirks, handshakes, and owner manual fuzziness?
jeffkad is offline  
post #203 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkad View Post

And you guys are having no problems with setup quirks, handshakes, and owner manual fuzziness?

The setup itself is pretty straight forward. Some minor quirks navigating through the setup menu but the latest firmware (I just installed it) seemed to correct it. Haven't experienced any handshake issues. Did someone mention handshake issues?

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #204 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 07:56 AM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

The setup itself is pretty straight forward. Some minor quirks navigating through the setup menu but the latest firmware (I just installed it) seemed to correct it. Haven't experienced any handshake issues. Did someone mention handshake issues?

Honestly, I've read so many forums about so many processors, I can't be certain, but I believe there were some issues. Maybe on AudioAfficianado SP3 forum.

Tell you what. I'm seriously mulling over the two box Classe deal, and the SP3 sounds sweet, but if I wind up getting the Krell S1200, maybe I will drive it over to you in NJ and we can compare it to the SP3? I'm in Jersey all the time for business anyway. I've actually talked to two people who had them both (one AA member who compared them directly, and a dealer who did it off memory), and they said they were pretty similar, no huge differences. Classe, as good as it is, seems to be running slightly behind in third place behind these two in terms of 2 ch SQ.
jeffkad is offline  
post #205 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkad View Post

Honestly, I've read so many forums about so many processors, I can't be certain, but I believe there were some issues. Maybe on AudioAfficianado SP3 forum.

Tell you what. I'm seriously mulling over the two box Classe deal, and the SP3 sounds sweet, but if I wind up getting the Krell S1200, maybe I will drive it over to you in NJ and we can compare it to the SP3? I'm in Jersey all the time for business anyway. I've actually talked to two people who had them both (one AA member who compared them directly, and a dealer who did it off memory), and they said they were pretty similar, no huge differences. Classe, as good as it is, seems to be running slightly behind in third place behind these two in terms of 2 ch SQ.

I'm up for that. Let me know.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #206 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 08:14 AM
Member
 
jeffkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will do. But that Classe combo is hard to pass up.......
jeffkad is offline  
post #207 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 08:17 AM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 7,052
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

Waiting for the antimode which actually arrived at my dealer. I plan to pick it up on Saturday. Hang on smile.gif

Antimode?

wse is offline  
post #208 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkad View Post

And you guys are having no problems with setup quirks, handshakes, and owner manual fuzziness?

I, for one, am not having problems with hand shakes. The manual is vague, but you can download a revised manual on Bryston's site. As far as setup quirks, my initial thought was that setup was challenging, but, I later figured everthing out. For one, I figured out that you need to set the crossover frequency, distance, and speaker size for each input you use, and this includes both digital (optical and coaxial) and HDMI. You can only use a total combination of 4 optical or coaxial inputs, but 8 HDMI inputs. If you want to play stereo you hit the stereo button and when you want to go back to multichannel you hit stereo again. If you want to use your analog balanvce input, you hit the balance 1 or 2 input. If you want to bypass the sub on balance, hit the 2 channel button. Its really quite logical, and the beauty of the unit is once configured, you don't have to touch it again.
gbaby is offline  
post #209 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
One minor issue in setup I did stumble into was changing speaker spl test from auto to manual. Stays in auto for some reason and won't let me change it. An thoughts? I must be missing something?

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
post #210 of 1699 Old 03-08-2013, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

Antimode?

http://www.dspeaker.com/en/products/20-dual-core.shtml

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz

Audioxtream.com
adidino is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off