The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 70 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2015, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Still stereo only?
Most likely.
gbaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2015, 06:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
But can't I already do that with AES/EBU from my BDP1?
Good question.
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Still stereo only?
I received a confirmation from James Tanner, and it is stereo only? However, if one already owns their BDP-1 or 2, this is a non-issue, correct?
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-16-2015, 06:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 29,244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
I received a confirmation from James Tanner, and it is stereo only?
It was a rhetorical question.

Quote:
However, if one already owns their BDP-1 or 2, this is a non-issue, correct?
How so? None will do multichannel.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 50
My BDP-2 definitely sees multichannel in files as it shows up in the MM display when the file is playing. Since I don't have a USB capable SSP I just don't know if the BDP-2 only sends stereo vs the actual multi-channel.

Rod#S is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 06:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 29,244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod#S View Post
My BDP-2 definitely sees multichannel in files as it shows up in the MM display when the file is playing. Since I don't have a USB capable SSP I just don't know if the BDP-2 only sends stereo vs the actual multi-channel.
Interesting.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
It was a rhetorical question.

How so? None will do multichannel.
Sorry, I should have used a period after the words "stereo only." But on the issue of the USB for the SP3, if I own a BDP-2 this USB improvement is a non-issue for me for 2 channel, correct? Please know I am am completely ignorant about how USB on the SP3 is so important.
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod#S View Post
My BDP-2 definitely sees multichannel in files as it shows up in the MM display when the file is playing. Since I don't have a USB capable SSP I just don't know if the BDP-2 only sends stereo vs the actual multi-channel.
Rod, did you buy the new sound card for the BDP-2?
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
Interesting.
Yes indeed. I've been incredibly curious since finding that out if one can make use of multi-channel files. I tried on my Lexicon MC-12 over AES/EBU and nothing comes through but I can't test USB because my Lex doesn't have it.

Rod#S is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Rod, did you buy the new sound card for the BDP-2?
No I didn't buy it and install it, it came with it, I waited for them to come installed from the factory.

Rod#S is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 112
What setting should I use if I want my SP3 to only output the channels the source provides? I do find that I enjoy Neo:6, though.

db
dbphd is online now  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 29,244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Sorry, I should have used a period after the words "stereo only." But on the issue of the USB for the SP3, if I own a BDP-2 this USB improvement is a non-issue for me for 2 channel, correct? Please know I am am completely ignorant about how USB on the SP3 is so important.
It is important only for those who those who prefer it (avoids DOP) and for the few of us who require multichannel.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
It is important only for those who those who prefer it (avoids DOP) and for the few of us who require multichannel.
Hi Kal--What is DOP, please?

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 03:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 29,244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 370
DOP = DSD Over PCM.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
DOP = DSD Over PCM.
Oh, right...Thanks!

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
Old 12-18-2015, 04:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
David, I am contemplating buying the Bryston BDA-3. Would you do this or buy a phono pre-amp instead?
Well, that is up to you. If you want to listen to records then you are going to need phono pre. You already have a DAC in the SP3.

David M.
dminches is offline  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
What setting should I use if I want my SP3 to only output the channels the source provides? I do find that I enjoy Neo:6, though.

db
If you have a 7.1 setup, I find Stereo7 7.1 as well as Dolby Pro Logic IIx music to be the best surround codec for music.
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
But on the issue of the USB for the SP3, if I own a BDP-2 this USB improvement is a non-issue for me for 2 channel, correct? Please know I am am completely ignorant about how USB on the SP3 is so important.

It's mainly for computer audio, and I don't mean just streaming audio files like the BDP or a blu-ray player does. I mean anything a computer can do with sound - it's like using the SP3 as a great external sound card.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 12-21-2015, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
It's mainly for computer audio, and I don't mean just streaming audio files like the BDP or a blu-ray player does. I mean anything a computer can do with sound - it's like using the SP3 as a great external sound card.
Thank you. That means its something that does not concern me. And, if I were Bryston, I would not waste resources on USB for the SP3.
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-22-2015, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Silver by Fourplay on the SP3

Recently, I purchased the CD, "Silver" by Fourplay and played it lunch time in my office, and I thought it was okay. But, I took it home and played it on the SP3 and I did not think I was listening to the same CD. The SP3 brought out sound, bass and nuances that completely eluded my office system. It convinced me a a system with good electronics is essential to appreciating good music. By the way, you jazz and smooth jazz lovers need to purchase this CD. Its that good.
audiofan1 likes this.
gbaby is offline  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 240
I love jazz, and Fourplay. So I bet I will definitely like it a lot. Thanx for the suggestion.
audiofan1 likes this.
rhale64L7 is offline  
Old 12-23-2015, 01:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,182
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1402 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
^^^ That's all I keep hearing about Fourplay's newest, Count me in
audiofan1 is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
MikeTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am a new SP-3 owner and am in the middle of setting things up. One question I have after reading the manual is if the front speakers are set to "Large" is the programmed crossover applied? I am using a 7.1 configuration with Vandersteen 5A front speakers (that can reproduce frequencies below 30Hz) so I set the front speakers to "Large" and the Xtra Bass to "Off". As I understand the manual, this routes the entire frequency spectrum through the front speakers (despite a menu crossover setting of 40Hz) and routes only LFE to the sub (if LFE is present). Do I understand this correctly?


Thanks for the help and Merry Christmas.
MikeTz is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Yes, that is correct. You only need the LFE to go to the sub. The 5A subs can handle everything else.

When you listen to music there is no reason to utilize the sub. Not sure if you is the SP3 for music too.
dminches is offline  
Old 01-13-2016, 07:41 PM
Member
 
viclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Firmware!!!

Had an issue with holding the programing of digital sources for input buttons when switching back and forth. Also, SPDIF did not show hi rez digital from the Oppo 105 and vocals were slightly muffled on music videos especially DVDs. Operating on firmware 2015 08a on a brand new SP3. Dealer suggested and obtained the new version 09a.


Fixed the source issue and SPD shows 192 files. That’s good but SURPRISE! The unit sounds greatly improved. Much more clarity and air around instruments. Improved soundstage and low end. Only slight negative – a little too bright – to my ear. But it’s early just installed this afternoon. How can software make THAT much difference? In my system, this is like buying a SP4.


IMO – get it! And get Pink Floyd’s music disk Pulse. Good listening.
viclaw is offline  
Old 01-14-2016, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by viclaw View Post
Firmware!!!

Had an issue with holding the programing of digital sources for input buttons when switching back and forth. Also, SPDIF did not show hi rez digital from the Oppo 105 and vocals were slightly muffled on music videos especially DVDs. Operating on firmware 2015 08a on a brand new SP3. Dealer suggested and obtained the new version 09a.


Fixed the source issue and SPD shows 192 files. That’s good but SURPRISE! The unit sounds greatly improved. Much more clarity and air around instruments. Improved soundstage and low end. Only slight negative – a little too bright – to my ear. But it’s early just installed this afternoon. How can software make THAT much difference? In my system, this is like buying a SP4.


IMO – get it! And get Pink Floyd’s music disk Pulse. Good listening.
How many speakers are you using? Is that brightness bright or detail you are not use to hearing? How do you like the unit overall?
gbaby is offline  
Old 01-14-2016, 05:36 PM
Member
 
viclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
How many speakers are you using? Is that brightness bright or detail you are not use to hearing? How do you like the unit overall?
I'm a 5 channel setup. The SP3 was a great improvement even when I first got it. Now has a couple of months of use and broken-in. I'm still playing with input cables and decoding. With all the permutations I'm just confusing myself and need to go slower. However the new firmware both showed what performance this unit is capable of and scares me of how it can sound worse through software changes. I kept the 9a version in case 10a goes backwards.

I agree it may not be brightness. Today, we listened to the Legends Live at Montreux 1997 Blu ray - can't get much better than that DTS performance. Sanborn's sax truly wails and you can tell when Miller switches bass guitars.

Bottom line - given another chance I'd buy the SP3 even with the old software. Oh wait, I did.
gbaby likes this.
viclaw is offline  
Old 01-15-2016, 02:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Since installing the SP3, I've adjusted speaker levels based on the relative sensitivities specified in the manuals, but I intend to break out the SPL meter tomorrow. When setting levels with an Oppo 105, the recommendation is that you set the least sensitive speaker to zero and trim the more sensitive speakers, i.e., avoid positive trim levels. Is there any such recommendation for the SP3?
dbphd is online now  
Old 01-15-2016, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,792
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Since installing the SP3, I've adjusted speaker levels based on the relative sensitivities specified in the manuals, but I intend to break out the SPL meter tomorrow. When setting levels with an Oppo 105, the recommendation is that you set the least sensitive speaker to zero and trim the more sensitive speakers, i.e., avoid positive trim levels. Is there any such recommendation for the SP3?
When I had different powered amps, I set my main speakers to zero and adjusted the center and rears around the main speakers (left and right). However, i have since purchased another amp, and since all my speakers use the same drivers and are at the same efficiency, I set all the speakers to zero. The sound is really balanced and has a holographic sound field.
gbaby is offline  
Old 01-15-2016, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I'm using amps with vastly different power ratings, Parasound JC 1 mono blocks (800 watts @ 4Ω) for LCR and a pair of A 23s (125 watts @ 8Ω) for side and rear surrounds. Only the side surrounds, KEF LS50s, have lower sensitivity ratings (85 dB rather than 90 dB). I assumed speaker sensitivity and location were the determening factors.
dbphd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Arcam
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off