The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2125 Old 01-15-2016, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I assumed speaker sensitivity and location were the determening factors.

That and amplifier gain.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2125 Old 01-16-2016, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I'm using amps with vastly different power ratings, Parasound JC 1 mono blocks (800 watts @ 4Ω) for LCR and a pair of A 23s (125 watts @ 8Ω) for side and rear surrounds. Only the side surrounds, KEF LS50s, have lower sensitivity ratings (85 dB rather than 90 dB). I assumed speaker sensitivity and location were the determening factors.
I was trying to use a low powered Class A amp (First Watt Aleph J) for my mains, and this amp was putting out around 15 to 20 wpc. My center and rears were powered by a 5 channel amp (Krell KAV 500). I had to reduce the gain on the pre-amp around -6db for the mains in order for the center and rears to sound balanced with the mains. I was using a low powered amp due to a recommendation from Robert Harley in Stereophile stating how well my speakers sounded with low powered Class A amps. However, I later purchased the Bryston 2.5sst2 amp for my mains which are about 135 wpc and has class A/B power and my speakers not only sound better, but it allowed me to set all gains on the processor to -0- and I have a very balanced sound with my speakers sounding much better. By the way, my speakers were built by a KEF designer. Also, I find with the SP3, I can leave my speaker covers on rather than off.
gbaby is offline  
post #2103 of 2125 Old 01-18-2016, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Anyone know if the USB port of the SP3 is asynchronous? My Mac Mini is connected to the asynchronous USB port of an Oppo 105D that connects via HDMI to the SP3. I wonder if it might be better to connect directly to the SP3 USB port, but I understand asynchronous USB reduces jitter.
dbphd is offline  
post #2104 of 2125 Old 02-09-2016, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Anyone know if the USB port of the SP3 is asynchronous? My Mac Mini is connected to the asynchronous USB port of an Oppo 105D that connects via HDMI to the SP3. I wonder if it might be better to connect directly to the SP3 USB port, but I understand asynchronous USB reduces jitter.
I don't think so, but Bryston is working on making it asynchronous as well as making it capable of sampling rates up to 192/24.
gbaby is offline  
post #2105 of 2125 Old 04-05-2016, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Disconcerting loss of HDMI video...

I have an SP3 with an Oppo BDP-105D and an Xfinity X1 set-top box as sources. Both are connected using HDMI, which the SP3 outputs to a DLP projector.


Last night, I switched from the X1 box to the Oppo using the SP3 remote, and there was no video displayed. The projector apparently locked onto an HDMI signal (otherwise it would display "no input"), but the screen was blank. When I turned the Oppo off, then back on, the Oppo splash screen displayed, but then went blank. When I switched the SP3 back to the X1 box, no video at all. When I returned to the Oppo and cycled power once more, even the splash screen didn't appear. WTF?!?

After horsing around for about an hour and a half, including rebooting the SP3, I powered the Oppo and SP3 off and went to bed. (The X1 box is never really off.) The one thing I didn't try, was to plug my sources directly into the projector to prove that the SP3 was culpable, thought I'm confident it was.

This morning, I turned it back on and all is well. What happened?


Chris V
Chris Valle is offline  
post #2106 of 2125 Old 04-05-2016, 09:54 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Valle View Post
I have an SP3 with an Oppo BDP-105D and an Xfinity X1 set-top box as sources. Both are connected using HDMI, which the SP3 outputs to a DLP projector.


Last night, I switched from the X1 box to the Oppo using the SP3 remote, and there was no video displayed. The projector apparently locked onto an HDMI signal (otherwise it would display "no input"), but the screen was blank. When I turned the Oppo off, then back on, the Oppo splash screen displayed, but then went blank. When I switched the SP3 back to the X1 box, no video at all. When I returned to the Oppo and cycled power once more, even the splash screen didn't appear. WTF?!?

After horsing around for about an hour and a half, including rebooting the SP3, I powered the Oppo and SP3 off and went to bed. (The X1 box is never really off.) The one thing I didn't try, was to plug my sources directly into the projector to prove that the SP3 was culpable, thought I'm confident it was.

This morning, I turned it back on and all is well. What happened?


Chris V
Hi Chris
I have had my SP3 for over 4 years now and have experienced the same problem. I have multiple HDMI and analogue source components. When this has happened to me in the past I simply powered of the SP3 then powered it up again and it has always corrected the problem. Bryston explained to me that the SP3 like a computer needs to be "reset" every so often when their is a hiccup.
For me that has always worked.
Chris Valle likes this.
DRC is offline  
post #2107 of 2125 Old 04-05-2016, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the response. It is reassuring.


During the course of my troubleshooting measures, I had powered it off and back on a few times, without correction. I also found the "reboot" feature in the menus system and executed that. Still no resolution until waiting overnight. Since you also have an SP3, maybe you can answer a few questions.


• Do you leave it powered on all the time?
• Does it run hot? (Mine runs pretty warm.)


Cheers!
Chris Valle is offline  
post #2108 of 2125 Old 04-05-2016, 11:50 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Valle View Post
Thanks for the response. It is reassuring.


During the course of my troubleshooting measures, I had powered it off and back on a few times, without correction. I also found the "reboot" feature in the menus system and executed that. Still no resolution until waiting overnight. Since you also have an SP3, maybe you can answer a few questions.


• Do you leave it powered on all the time?
• Does it run hot? (Mine runs pretty warm.)


Cheers!
Yes the SP3 is on 24/7 and does run warm to the touch.
DRC is offline  
post #2109 of 2125 Old 04-05-2016, 06:53 PM
Member
 
viclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
Yes the SP3 is on 24/7 and does run warm to the touch.
+1 it runs warm. BTW what firmware are you on? My quirks disappeared with an update see post 2095 from Jan.
viclaw is offline  
post #2110 of 2125 Old 04-06-2016, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by viclaw View Post
+1 it runs warm. BTW what firmware are you on? My quirks disappeared with an update see post 2095 from Jan.
Thanks for the response and heads up on post 2095. My SP3 is relatively new to me, purchased used on Audiogon, and in nearly new condition.


I intend to investigate firmware to see if I'm current, but haven't gotten to that. This will spur me to get to it sooner.
Chris Valle is offline  
post #2111 of 2125 Old 04-06-2016, 08:54 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Valle View Post
Thanks for the response and heads up on post 2095. My SP3 is relatively new to me, purchased used on Audiogon, and in nearly new condition.


I intend to investigate firmware to see if I'm current, but haven't gotten to that. This will spur me to get to it sooner.
I am bad when it comes to firmware. I am still on 2013 10e
DRC is offline  
post #2112 of 2125 Old 04-23-2016, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Speaker management with 7.1 analog bypass?

Analog 5.1 from an Esoteric SA-60 goes to the analog 7.1 input of the SP3. The SA-60 can provide speaker management, but instructs not to use it if the receiving prepro implements speaker management, i.e., don't duplicate speaker management. I use the SP3 speaker management for HDMI sources, and it is very effective, but is speaker management active with 7.1 analog bypass?
dbphd is offline  
post #2113 of 2125 Old 04-23-2016, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
any news on the usb dsd upgrade ?
audiman is offline  
post #2114 of 2125 Old 04-24-2016, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Found it:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Release Notes: SP3 Firmware 2016.04b 19-April-2016
Adding new high resolution USBX board support for USB playback at 44.1-192k 24-bit PCM and 1x,2x DSD (DoP and Native, only 2channel output, no surround modes for DSD!), with backwards-compatibility and auto-detection of old/new USB/USBX hardware.

Added support for DSD playback through HDMI (1x DSD, only 2channel output, no surround modes for DSD!) using new high res USBX board (USBX hardware must be installed).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If someone knows how to get the USBX hardware, let me know.
audiman is offline  
post #2115 of 2125 Old 04-24-2016, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Seems rather odd that you can't use the surround modes on the 2 channel DSD audio.

Rod#S is offline  
post #2116 of 2125 Old 04-24-2016, 09:17 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
Analog 5.1 from an Esoteric SA-60 goes to the analog 7.1 input of the SP3. The SA-60 can provide speaker management, but instructs not to use it if the receiving prepro implements speaker management, i.e., don't duplicate speaker management. I use the SP3 speaker management for HDMI sources, and it is very effective, but is speaker management active with 7.1 analog bypass?
Speaker management is not active in 7.1 channel bypass, it is pure analogue. You should have the option to "force" subwoofer ON. In my case I have a Marantz UD9004 that I use as my "digital" source. When I listen to CD or SACD or DVD Audio I always listen through the 7.1 channel bypass.
DRC is offline  
post #2117 of 2125 Old 04-24-2016, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
Speaker management is not active in 7.1 channel bypass, it is pure analogue. You should have the option to "force" subwoofer ON. In my case I have a Marantz UD9004 that I use as my "digital" source. When I listen to CD or SACD or DVD Audio I always listen through the 7.1 channel bypass.
Thanks for the advice. I setup speaker management in the Esoteric SA-60. The analog 5.1 sound is splendid. The mains are 90s-era KEF Reference 107/2s, center KEF R600C, surrounds are KEF LS50s. If I find a good deal on a KEF Reference 2C, I'll replace the R600C. I've tried an LS50 for center, but I'm too aware of it as a sound source. The subwoofer is on, but I have the mains set to large, because they extend to 20 Hz.
dbphd is offline  
post #2118 of 2125 Old 04-27-2016, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Head To the Sky-SACD

I don't mean to turn this thread into a record review, but I recently purchased Earth Wind and Fire's "Head to the Sky SACD, and it sounded absolutely stunning in 4.0 surround. It has some of the best bass I've heard and the SP3 makes this disc really shine. In fact, I like it better on the SP3 in 4.0 better than 2.0 from my BDA3 which is unusual.
gbaby is offline  
post #2119 of 2125 Old 05-03-2016, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Montreal region, Canada
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
I don't mean to turn this thread into a record review, but I recently purchased Earth Wind and Fire's "Head to the Sky SACD, and it sounded absolutely stunning in 4.0 surround. It has some of the best bass I've heard and the SP3 makes this disc really shine. In fact, I like it better on the SP3 in 4.0 better than 2.0 from my BDA3 which is unusual.
can you elaborate on your setup for this listening session?
audiman is offline  
post #2120 of 2125 Old 05-04-2016, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
No surprise. Comparing the original 2.0 mix to a (newer) 4.0 remastered mix is not a fair comparison.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #2121 of 2125 Old 05-07-2016, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Paladin80N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bryston SP-3 Speaker Configuration

I am considering an SP-3 as our next processor. We have front speakers with built in subs in the front and the surrounds are crossed over with an active crossover. As such, they can handle both bass and a full LFE signal. Does anyone know if the SP-3 will send both the bass signal and full LFE to all speakers identified as full range when it (processor) is set as no subwoofer present? Thanks.
Paladin80N is offline  
post #2122 of 2125 Old 05-25-2016, 01:56 PM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
4K UHD Pass thru

Has anyone had this modification installed in their SP3? I am about to send mine in for the upgrade but wanted to make sure it will pass thru the full 4K signal including HDR and 12Bit color.
DRC is offline  
post #2123 of 2125 Old 05-26-2016, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
wagnerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
4K UHD Pass thru

Has anyone had this modification installed in their SP3? I am about to send mine in for the upgrade but wanted to make sure it will pass thru the full 4K signal including HDR and 12Bit color.
I did the first 4K HDMI board update.

My Sony VPL-VW500ES (same as 600ES) works great with 4K (at color signal YUV 4:2:0) that my projector supports from my HTPC.
wagnerc is online now  
post #2124 of 2125 Old 05-26-2016, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 52
So is that the full 4K spec? I'm not up to speed on all of the requirements. As for consumer 4k players, there is, or is soon to be only 2 I think, a Samsung which has received some sort of certification meaning it's capable of sending all of what the new 4k Blu-ray spec has to offer and TV's like the new LG Signature OLED panels are capable of accepting.

Rod#S is offline  
post #2125 of 2125 Old 06-10-2016, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiman View Post
can you elaborate on your setup for this listening session?
Sorry for the late response, but I have not been on this thread for quite some time. But, my setup is of course the SP3 with a Krell KAV-500 5 channel amp, a Bryston 2.5sst2 2 channel amp, Infinity Composition Prelude P-FR speakers with their matching center and surrounds as well as a Velodyne HGS-18 subwoofer.
gbaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off