The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 45Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2135 Old 10-20-2016, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
Cluseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluseman View Post
Greetings, new to the sp3, (and forums use in gereral). I purchased a used one, not 4K witch is no problem for me. I have two issues, I need to keep the hdmi on when I select balance 1, does any one know how to set this up? The hdmi is my PC, I have a PSaudio DAC on balance 1 and Roon on PC, can use roon app on iPad for roon but prefer the projector.
Also, when I turn off the unit, I have to unplug and plug back in for the power switch to power on the unit. Must be a setting wrong. Any ideas are appreciated.
I have just been leaving on unless leaving for a few days. Using bryston amps.
Love the sound of this unit. The logic of the setup is nice once you get the hang of it. Thank you
I called Bryston, they walked me through and set it up with the features I needed. All good
AVfile likes this.
Cluseman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2135 Old 10-24-2016, 03:44 PM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bryston SP3 with 4K upgrade board

Hi
I have not been on this thread for a while and am looking for advice. I have 1 of the original SP3's with Serial no 112.
I am moving to 4K and would like to continue to use the SP3 as it was intended for video pass thru. I see that they have replaced the original HDMI board which was a Momentum Data Systems HSR8-3D around 2015 with the HSR-82.2 HDMI board.
Has anyone upgraded their SP3 with this new HDMI board?
I ask because this new board still does NOT support HDR and is NOT HDMI 2.0a.
I realize it is almost impossible for Bryston to "chase" HDMI's always changing specs. But a few things, especially HDR are critical to get the full benefits of SUHD.
My question is, has anyone used their SP3 with the new HDMI board and passed thru HDR? What errors would I expect if the projector and source both support HDR? HDMI 1.4 does not support Rec 2020 colour space or HDR.
Is anyone aware of if or when Bryston will ever offer the ability to pass thru HDR?
DRC is offline  
post #2133 of 2135 Old 10-28-2016, 10:22 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
Hi
I have not been on this thread for a while and am looking for advice. I have 1 of the original SP3's with Serial no 112.
I am moving to 4K and would like to continue to use the SP3 as it was intended for video pass thru. I see that they have replaced the original HDMI board which was a Momentum Data Systems HSR8-3D around 2015 with the HSR-82.2 HDMI board.
Has anyone upgraded their SP3 with this new HDMI board?
I ask because this new board still does NOT support HDR and is NOT HDMI 2.0a.
I realize it is almost impossible for Bryston to "chase" HDMI's always changing specs. But a few things, especially HDR are critical to get the full benefits of SUHD.
My question is, has anyone used their SP3 with the new HDMI board and passed thru HDR? What errors would I expect if the projector and source both support HDR? HDMI 1.4 does not support Rec 2020 colour space or HDR.
Is anyone aware of if or when Bryston will ever offer the ability to pass thru HDR?
I have now asked the same question on Audio Circle and Audio Aficionada and hoping for a response.
Are there other sites that I should post to?
I cant imagine that nobody has tried this yet.
DRC is offline  
post #2134 of 2135 Old Today, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
I have now asked the same question on Audio Circle and Audio Aficionada and hoping for a response.
Are there other sites that I should post to?
I cant imagine that nobody has tried this yet.
My understanding is that Bryston is working on an HDMI Board that allows all HDMI connections to be 2.2 compliant although one will lose one of the eight HDMI inputs.
gbaby is online now  
post #2135 of 2135 Old Today, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dbphd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 136
I felt very smug when I used the HDMI inputs of my SP3 for an Oppo, Fire TV, and Mac Mini with the HDMI output going to the projector, and it all worked. The next day, I fired up the setup and pressed the DVD button on the remote, nothing. Tried the next buttons, nothing. On subsequent attempts, I sometimes got a picture but no sound. I finally reconnected HDMI-1 from the Oppo 105D directly to the projector and HDMI-2 to the first HDMI input of the SP3, and that has continued to work fine. I don't understand what's going on when I try to use the SP3 to switch between HDMI inputs.

db
dbphd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , bryston sp3



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off