Only center and right play in Dolby modes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just set up my HT system tonight - Denon AVR-1712 with Jamo S606 5.0 speakers (sub on the way).

Ran setup wizard, Audyssey, etc and everything is going fine. Listened to some stereo music on the towers and everything sounds good. Switched over to cable to watch some Olympics and put it in Pro Logic mode to get most sound from the center, with a bit of fill from the L/R. However, in either Dolby mode, only the center and right speaker play... nothing from the left.

Any ideas?
strakele is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
are you using a dvr and if so how is it connected to the reciever
Socketman is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola cable box for Comcast, connected with composite A/V cable (stereo audio, video, red/white/yellow)

Going to see if we can get one with HDMI, but that's what we got for now.
strakele is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
reverse the 2 audio rca cables see if the sound changes to the opposite speaker
Socketman is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it does change to the left.
strakele is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
bad cable or cable box or check the settings in the cable box.
if you have another cable substitue

btw yellow is a composite cable ,i dont what tv you have but composit is a terrible way to connect your video unless you are still watchin a tube tv. at least go component.
Socketman is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But in stereo mode, left and right play just fine. Same with virtual and multi ch stereo. From the cable box input.
strakele is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
thats info thats new or i misunderstood you. i got nuthin biggrin.gif
Socketman is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it's just the Dolby modes that don't work right.
strakele is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
do you have another 2 channel source you can try or maybe a different input to isolate. Is this a new reciever or new to you, maybe do a reset and start over. procedure is in the back of the manual
Socketman is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,466
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1019 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Try resetting the microprocessor on the 1712 (p. 96 OM).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was a Best Buy open box item. From the DVD source and Aux input (both stereo, not HDMI) Dolby modes work correctly. It's just the cable that doesn't. Weird.
strakele is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by strakele View Post

Motorola cable box for Comcast, connected with composite A/V cable (stereo audio, video, red/white/yellow)
Going to see if we can get one with HDMI, but that's what we got for now.

Hi strakele, does your cable box not have digital audio out coaxial or optical jacks? If so use the digital connection instead analog (red/white).
JChin is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 08-04-2012, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
i suggest you do the reset since it was open box and someone else had a go at it.
Socketman is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 08-05-2012, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The cable box only has analog out... another reason why I'm hoping to get one with HDMI. I'll try the factory reset.
strakele is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 08-05-2012, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the factory reset and also bi-amped the towers. In Dolby PLII or Pro-Logic, the left speaker still does not play from the cable box, but does in stereo modes. Any other ideas?
strakele is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 08-05-2012, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 65
what happens if you feed the cable box into the dvd source input.
Socketman is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 08-05-2012, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
strakele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable box into DVD input works correctly.

Swapped cables completely, and it seems to be working. Though first time I tried swapping through the different sound modes, on the DVD input, in Dolby modes only the center was playing. But now swapping between all modes on both inputs, everything is working.

Weird.
strakele is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off