Denon 3312 Network setup issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-13-2012, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hagenstien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I am getting frustrated and I hope I am doing something that is just incredibly stupid. I cannot seem to get the network setup wizard to work on my 3312.

I have it plugged in to a wired network with many other devices running on it just fine. However, it never seems to be able to find the network via the setup wizard. If you look at the network setting manually on the receiver it does not let you modify any of the fields. The IP address is blank, DHCP is on (cannot change it) and it will not let me change the network standby setting.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
hagenstien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-13-2012, 07:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Try rebooting the router as well as the tips listed in the Denon Troubleshooting guide below ...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_G2

For additional helpful info, join us in the Denon AVR-XX12 Owner's thread linked in my sig.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-13-2012, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hagenstien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, after doing a microprocesser reset and a network card reset I still have the same issue. I also noticed that after doing the resets the port on my router is not lit up indicating there is no communication from the 3312 to the router when trying to run the network setup wizard. I can take the same ethernet cord and plug it into my PS3 and it lights up fine.

Does this mean that my network card on my 3312 is likely shot and I should pursue a warranty claim?

Thank you for your help.
hagenstien is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-13-2012, 07:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Repair is likely your next course of action if the network reset didn't resolve the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off