Denon AVR-331ci with Dish Hopper - Remote Control Volume - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-26-2012, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
estebanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. Newbie here. Just installed Dish with the Hopper DVR. A friend gave me his "old" Denon AVR3310ci and I'm trying to get the Dish remote to control the volume on the 3310. I have tried various options (learn, built in codes) and none have worked. The most I can get is that volume up works but I cannot get volume down.

Any suggestions? Is there a known code that will work that I can input manually under Denon Audio Receiver?

Thanks.
estebanj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-27-2012, 01:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
You would be better served using a Harmony remote which could likely control ALL of your devices much more effectively. The Harmony 650 can be had for < $50 and controls up to 5 devices.

http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmony-650-Remote-Silver/dp/B0038OMEQI

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-23-2013, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
jbanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would try programming your remote again. I had the same exact problem when I bought my Denon AVR-1613. I could turn it on/off and turn volume up but volume down would not work.

I just tried programming the Dish remote again using the onscreen option (http://www.mydish.com/support/40-remote) and it now works. There has been 1 or 2 Dish updates applied to my Hopper so I am guessing they fixed something.

Good luck
jbanta is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off