The "Official" Pioneer Elite SC-61/-63 Owners Forum - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 877 Old 06-19-2014, 06:55 PM
Member
 
tlb48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how would you wireless stream rhapsody from a computer to sc-63 ?
tlb48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 877 Old 06-19-2014, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlb48 View Post
how would you wireless stream rhapsody from a computer to sc-63 ?
Purchase the Airfoil PC app, it allows you to select any application on a PC... such as a browser, and stream it to any airplay device (such as your receiver). It's a simple but rock solid App and well worth the money.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #873 of 877 Old 07-06-2014, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
Lancair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVNavigator

When I install the AVNavigator disc that came with the SC-61 it gives me an option to choose a language. I choose English but it installs the program in either Japanese or Chinese which makes it useless to me. Did anyone else have this problem?
Lancair is offline  
post #874 of 877 Old 07-06-2014, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 234
^^
which version of Windows?

been awhile but IIRC, I think this happened to some for one of 2 reasons:

1. when they didn't have admin privileges, or user-access control was not turned off. try temporarily disabling UAC, install with an admin acct or or right click on the exe file and see if you have options to install as admin or in XP mode.

or

2. they didn't have newer versions of .Net Framework installed.

I can't remember which one but #1 should be EZ to try. If #1 doesn't work, then go into Add/Control Programs and see which Win Service Packs & .Net Frameworks are installed.

Steve

Last edited by ss9001; 07-06-2014 at 09:26 AM.
ss9001 is online now  
post #875 of 877 Old 07-06-2014, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
Lancair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post
^^
which version of Windows?

been awhile but IIRC, I think this happened to some for one of 2 reasons:

1. when they didn't have admin privileges, or user-access control was not turned off. try temporarily disabling UAC, install with an admin acct or or right click on the exe file and see if you have options to install as admin or in XP mode.

or

2. they didn't have newer versions of .Net Framework installed.

I can't remember which one but #1 should be EZ to try. If #1 doesn't work, then go into Add/Control Programs and see which Win Service Packs & .Net Frameworks are installed.
Thanks, you're right it needs to be installed as administrator otherwise it picks a random language. Got it installed but it's not very helpful in setting up all the various inputs.

Thanks again

Doug
Lancair is offline  
post #876 of 877 Old 07-06-2014, 11:33 PM
Newbie
 
andremedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Everyone,

I have an SC-61 with a 5.1 Def-Tech setup inside the house (zone1) and 2 bose outdoor speakers outside (zone2). Currently im not able to play anything that is connected to zone1 on my zone2 speakers. I want to be able to play sporting events on my ourdoor speakers as well as my indoors while we bbq outside. Any ideas on how i can do this?
andremedia is offline  
post #877 of 877 Old 07-07-2014, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by andremedia View Post
Hey Everyone,

I have an SC-61 with a 5.1 Def-Tech setup inside the house (zone1) and 2 bose outdoor speakers outside (zone2). Currently im not able to play anything that is connected to zone1 on my zone2 speakers. I want to be able to play sporting events on my ourdoor speakers as well as my indoors while we bbq outside. Any ideas on how i can do this?
Hi andremedia, only analog input sources are output to zone 2.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off