The "Official" Pioneer Elite SC-61/-63 Owners Forum - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 928 Old 04-06-2015, 09:36 PM
Member
 
realnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: western NY
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 000528958 View Post
Hey hey! So I am having an issue with my Pioneer Elite sc-63. I am not able to get an internet connection with this receiver (at least I think that is my issue). So I currently have DHCP set to "on" and I have an IP address assigned when I look under "network information". Does this mean I am connected to the internet. Either way, I do not have access to internet radio, pandora, etc. and the icontrolAV app/AVNavigator cannot find my receiver on the network. I have tried assigning a static IP address when turning DHCP "off" but no luck. I also have my Network Standby set to "on". I would love any advice or help you all can offer. Thanks in advance for any and all help!

ABC
try factory reset I thought my network port was bad not even hardwiring did nothing but factory reset worked for me.
realnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 928 Old 05-03-2015, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
tjaltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneer SC-61 and DirecTV HR34 HDMI

I have a Pioneer Elite SC-61 receiver that I had been using with a DirecTV HR-24 with no problems. I recently changed to a DirecTV HR-34 (Genie) connected the same way the previous DirecTV unit was connected, with one 6 foot HDMI cable to one of the SC-61's HDMI inputs, and another 6 foot HDMI from the SC-61's output to my TV. Since the installation of the DirecTV HR-34, when the receiver is turned on after being off for several hours, it does not pass video, and sometimes does not pass video or audio. Turning the DirecTV receiver or the SC-61 off and back on do not resolve the issue. If I unplug the SC-61 from power, the reconnect it, it will pass the DirecTV audio and video and works okay? When the SC-61 id off, the HDMI light on the front of the unit flashes. When it is working properly, the HDMI light on the front of the unit is solid. Has anyone else experienced this? Any assistance would be appreciated.
tjaltz is offline  
post #903 of 928 Old 06-09-2015, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is my first post not sure how to do it
Sc61 7 speakers and sub
Two questions when listening to movies 5 speakers work how do i get 7....is it the movie only has 5 channels

Next ? When listening to my ipod through the usb or headphone jack. Only front two speakers work

The dvd plays 5 speakers from movies but only 2 when playing a cd

Test tones play all speakers
rickentent is offline  
 
post #904 of 928 Old 07-17-2015, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello all, I have been scowering through the forum to see if anyone has had a similar issue with the Pioneer Avnavigator browser setup pages not displaying the information so i can setup my SC-63 with a new configuration. The browser I am using when i run the software is Internet Explorer 11 Windows 7 and it does ask me if i would like to enable scriptx which i say yes to however it will not display the content properly. I also installed the disc on two other computers in order to ensure its not an installation problem and was able to replicate this issue on all three.

Any help is appreciated.

JD
jdtibbett is offline  
post #905 of 928 Old 07-20-2015, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone! New here just upgraded my old JVC RX-809v to the Elite SC-61. I have a couple question that I'm sure you experienced folks can answer off the top of your head (have tried to search, but having no luck). First off I have yet to get around to hooking up rear speakers for the surround, I have it set up in the "B speaker" configuration, I have a L, C, R and a powered sub hooked up, I have run the MCACC for the two seating positions I have and have two speakers in a separate room but don't want to run them as a separate zone (plan on creating a Zone 2 in another room). I get great sound in my main room using Pandora, Milk Music from my TV and a Bluetooth dongle I have going into the CD input. I, however, get crap sound out of the speakers I have running from the "B speakers"- lower volume and they just sound bad. It's not the speakers because they worked fine when I had them hooked up to my JVC and got the same quality of sound whether I selected A, B or A&B, now not so much. Is there a cure for this or am I stuck with lower quality sound out of my "B speakers"?


Second question, I sometimes like to have the TV on but have sound from a different source playing out of the speakers. Is it possible to have video run through the receiver to the TV while still being able to listen to music from my Bluetooth dongle? I have my Direct TV running into HDMI 2 and then out of the receiver to the TV, I have control turned off and I have it set to pass through in standby. Big thanks ahead of time for any help thrown this newbies way.
Jimpaine1 is offline  
post #906 of 928 Old 11-02-2015, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have an SC63, and I have read through the threads, and i am looking to setup of ZONE2 which is dedicated to the backyard so that i may play spotify through chromcast. I know the reciever does not support play through via hdmi, however i was reading about matrix's. Im just not sure how this will all work out before i spend the money on one i want to be sure.
jdtibbett is offline  
post #907 of 928 Old 12-17-2015, 07:48 PM
Member
 
dharris1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just purchased Sony XBR-55X850C 4k display. Question, if I send my video feeds through my SC61 will the feed be degraded? Should I connect Dish Net and BRP directly to TV?
dharris1969 is offline  
post #908 of 928 Old 01-01-2016, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,


I had posted this question in another part of the forum which seems to be the wrong forum. I can't move it so I apologies for the repeat question. The amp I'm using is the SC-1227-k which from my understanding is the same as the SC-63 model. My TV is the Panasonic ST60. I don't know if this is an amp issue or a TV issue at this point.


I can't get the TV sound to output to my receiver if I'm playing something on the TV. (eg, netflicks) I have the HDMI cable connected to the 2nd hdmi connection on the TV, I have turned on the ARC feature within the receiver and I when I go to the VIERA menu and change the sound output from TV to Home theatre, it's still not working and through an error. Normally I run my cable box through the receiver which has the TV sound but for the odd instance that I want to run the apps on the TV I can't get the sound to go through to the receiver.

The error I get when I set the TV to output to the home theatre setting is to check the connections.

Is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks.
Nemesiss is online now  
post #909 of 928 Old 01-01-2016, 10:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesiss View Post
I can't get the TV sound to output to my receiver if I'm playing something on the TV. (eg, netflicks) I have the HDMI cable connected to the 2nd hdmi connection on the TV, I have turned on the ARC feature within the receiver and I when I go to the VIERA menu and change the sound output from TV to Home theatre, it's still not working and through an error. Normally I run my cable box through the receiver which has the TV sound but for the odd instance that I want to run the apps on the TV I can't get the sound to go through to the receiver.

The error I get when I set the TV to output to the home theatre setting is to check the connections.

Is there something I'm missing here?
Hi Nemesiss, beside setting Viera Link from Main Menu also on the TV's remote control hit the Apps button and go to the Viera Link app. Then set Speaker Output to Home Theater.
JChin is offline  
post #910 of 928 Old 01-02-2016, 10:20 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the reply. On my remote all I have is the Apps button. If I go to the Viera link once in the apps and click on it, I don't get any options. I only get an online message "feature unavailable"
Nemesiss is online now  
post #911 of 928 Old 01-03-2016, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesiss View Post
Thanks for the reply. On my remote all I have is the Apps button. If I go to the Viera link once in the apps and click on it, I don't get any options. I only get an online message "feature unavailable"
Could try replacing the HDMI cable between receiver and TV (power down, unplug power cord and replace HDMI cable).
JChin is offline  
post #912 of 928 Old 01-26-2016, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
Ron6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This morning my SC 61 started automatically switching to the TV input function after being on for a minute or so. Any suggestions what could be causing this?
Ron6000 is offline  
post #913 of 928 Old 01-26-2016, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hdmi-cec
scoobdude is offline  
post #914 of 928 Old 01-27-2016, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Ron6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post
Hdmi-cec
That was it. Thanks.
Ron6000 is offline  
post #915 of 928 Old 02-15-2016, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lack of SiriusXM Support
Did not know if others are aware of this, but Pioneer no longer supports SiriusXM on the SC-61/63 receivers. Apparently Sirius has changed their streaming protocol, and Pioneer is not going to update their legacy receivers to support the new protocol. You have to stream from the app. Kind of a bummer.
jthomp27 is offline  
post #916 of 928 Old 02-15-2016, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lack of SiriusXM Support
Did not know if others are aware of this, but Pioneer no longer supports SiriusXM on the SC-61/63 receivers. Apparently Sirius has changed their streaming protocol, and Pioneer is not going to update their legacy receivers to support the new protocol. You have to stream from the app. Kind of a bummer.
jthomp27 is offline  
post #917 of 928 Old 05-01-2016, 11:05 AM
Member
 
dharris1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
SC-61 ohm setting

does the sc-61 have setting I need to change from 4-8 ohm?
dharris1969 is offline  
post #918 of 928 Old 06-05-2016, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHASLS2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Tampa FL area
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 137
My SC61 is still going strong. Had it since 2012.

Panny 60VT60 Acurus 200x3
OPPO 83 &103
Pioneer Elite DV 59AVI
Paradigm 490cc B&W 685 S2's
Pioneer Elite SC61 SVS SB13Ultra
2 S-VHS VCR's B&W CM10 S2's
CHASLS2 is offline  
post #919 of 928 Old 06-29-2016, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a SC 63 which died last month. Started with UE22 issue then no sound. Since Onkyo purchased Pioneer service is very poor. I need a main board assembly part AWX1200. They are saying September now but one week before it was August. I am losing hope. Does anyone know where I can get the board (AWX1200)? I would be eternally grateful!
kmanglos is offline  
post #920 of 928 Old 06-30-2016, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanglos View Post
I have a SC 63 which died last month. Started with UE22 issue then no sound. Since Onkyo purchased Pioneer service is very poor. I need a main board assembly part AWX1200. They are saying September now but one week before it was August. I am losing hope. Does anyone know where I can get the board (AWX1200)? I would be eternally grateful!
This maybe helpful

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-receivers-amps-processors/2066818-ue22-error-master-thread-pioneer-you-listening.html
kmanglos likes this.
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #921 of 928 Old 08-02-2016, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanglos View Post
I have a SC 63 which died last month. Started with UE22 issue then no sound. Since Onkyo purchased Pioneer service is very poor. I need a main board assembly part AWX1200. They are saying September now but one week before it was August. I am losing hope. Does anyone know where I can get the board (AWX1200)? I would be eternally grateful!
Well I have an update-Sept 2016 :
kmanglos is offline  
post #922 of 928 Old 09-21-2016, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanglos View Post
Well I have an update-Sept 2016 :
NO part-gave up and bought a Yamaha Rx-V779......
kmanglos is offline  
post #923 of 928 Old 01-08-2017, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey,

I'd like to know if anyone else has experienced this issue with their sc-63. I have a sc-1227-k which my understanding is the same as a sc-63.

The issue that I've been experiencing is that the sound is cutting out, as well as the picture goes black periodically. The sound too, when it's cutting in and out, the odd time when it goes out for about 10 or 15 seconds, there is an ear piercing squelching sound that comes through the speakers. I've ruled out the problem being the HDMI cables by connecting the same cable directly from the DVR to the TV. (the dvr was supplying the sound through the receiving that is experiencing the sound issues)

There is no error codes produced, but it sounds like a similar issue as the previous post.

It's frustrating that this receiver is only 3 years old and it's crapped out. I'm not sure if there is anything that can be done, other than replacement since repair costs would be to high to justify.

Thanks.
Nemesiss is online now  
post #924 of 928 Old 03-04-2017, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Intimi8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a sc-61 that is connected to my cable box, TV, and Blu-Ray all by HDMI. The weirdest thing happens when I use it on auto surround setting the sound will just cut out. But, even stranger than that you can sometimes hear the background music but no voices. If I switch it to Stereo it seems to work fine. Any ideas???
Intimi8r is offline  
post #925 of 928 Old 03-04-2017, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine eventually got worse to the point of complete failure. I had to get it fixed. The mother board was replaced, the U22 error was what I seen.
Nemesiss is online now  
post #926 of 928 Old 03-05-2017, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey,

Well now that I have my newly repaired receiver back, I'm once again going down the path of getting the TV HDMI Arc (Panasonic st60) to play sound through to my receiver.

Here is now I currently have it connected:

- HDMI cable connected to the HDMI 2 (arc) and to the HDMI Out on the Pioneer receiver.
- On the receiver menu I turned on the ARC feature.
- I have my cable box connected to the SAT/CBL HDMI In on the receiver.

The video from the cable box goes through the receiver to the tv and the sound is played through the speakers from the reciever. All good with that, pretty simple.

I've went to the TV apps, then to the viera link, but it returns a message "Feature not available".

When I go to the TV apps screen and play something from the TV, there is no sound sent to the receiver. The thing that really kind of got me thinking I have something setup wrong is that if I'm watching the cable box with the sound coming through the receiver and I go to the apps, then pick something to play from the tv. The sound is still playing from the cable box, but the tv is playing the Netflix movie.

Further to that, if I goto the setup screen on the tv and then to Viera Link Settings, and turn that feature on. If I then turn on the "unselected device auto off", the receiver suddenly turns off. So, the tv thinks there is no active HDMI device connected to HDMI 2, even though I have an active cable box and digital feed playing through that input.

If I use an optical cable and run that from the tv to the receiver instead, how do I switch the receiver to use that feed instead? That's a last resort to me because the HDMI cable connection should work.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
Nemesiss is online now  
post #927 of 928 Old Today, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
JonnyKelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesiss View Post
Hey,

Well now that I have my newly repaired receiver back, I'm once again going down the path of getting the TV HDMI Arc (Panasonic st60) to play sound through to my receiver.

Here is now I currently have it connected:

- HDMI cable connected to the HDMI 2 (arc) and to the HDMI Out on the Pioneer receiver.
- On the receiver menu I turned on the ARC feature.
- I have my cable box connected to the SAT/CBL HDMI In on the receiver.

The video from the cable box goes through the receiver to the tv and the sound is played through the speakers from the reciever. All good with that, pretty simple.

I've went to the TV apps, then to the viera link, but it returns a message "Feature not available".

When I go to the TV apps screen and play something from the TV, there is no sound sent to the receiver. The thing that really kind of got me thinking I have something setup wrong is that if I'm watching the cable box with the sound coming through the receiver and I go to the apps, then pick something to play from the tv. The sound is still playing from the cable box, but the tv is playing the Netflix movie.

Further to that, if I goto the setup screen on the tv and then to Viera Link Settings, and turn that feature on. If I then turn on the "unselected device auto off", the receiver suddenly turns off. So, the tv thinks there is no active HDMI device connected to HDMI 2, even though I have an active cable box and digital feed playing through that input.

If I use an optical cable and run that from the tv to the receiver instead, how do I switch the receiver to use that feed instead? That's a last resort to me because the HDMI cable connection should work.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
Hi,

Couple of things - all extracted from the owners manual:
Disconnect power from the receiver before connecting the HDMI cable to the OUT location. Also make sure you are using a quality HDMI cable that supports "High Speed HDMI" - you probably are, but it may be worth trying a diff cable just to rule it out.

Then after you have powered on the reciever and given it about 10 seconds to recognize the HDMI sources, power it on (the HDMI indicator on front panel should have stopped blinking).

Then with your TV on, and set to the HDMI2 (your indicated source that you have the receiver connected to for ARC support):
  1. press the RECEIVER button on the remote, and then HOME MENU.
  2. Select System Setup - press ENTER
  3. Select HDMI Setup, press ENTER
  4. Select the Control setting you want [ON]
  5. Select the Control Mode setting [ON]
  6. Select the ARC setting [ON]
  7. Select the PQLS setting - This you may want to try both ways. PQLS is supposed to help with timing errors, but only works if both devices support from what I understand
  8. Press HOME MENU to complete changes

Hope this helps!
JonnyKelly is offline  
post #928 of 928 Old Today, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the response, I appreciate it. I'll give those suggestions a go and let you know what happens.

Cheers!
Nemesiss is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off