The "Official" Pioneer Elite SC-61/-63 Owners Forum - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 884 Old 01-20-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 319
^^
I think the sticker is the 6 ohm rating.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 884 Old 01-22-2013, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Thunder357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this ss9001. I was thinking it may have been something like that. It's a little surpising that they would mix their information like that though- it is at the very least confusing. I understand that they want to give the highest "defensible" number possible but they should at least be consistent.
Thunder357 is offline  
post #183 of 884 Old 01-22-2013, 12:48 PM
Member
 
bcarithers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
SO just wanted to check how everyone has their speakers setup as when running the MCCAC calibration. In the case where you have full range front towers, what should you set them as? I have read that some people keep them at large and some set them all to small, regardless of what they can reproduce. Since MCCAC sets one crossover for all speakers, what is the best way to calibrate if you, say, have full range fronts but your rears can go down to only 125hz or so?
I have tried the following so far
Fronts = Large Sub = Yes
Fronts = Large Sub = Plus
Fronts = Small Sub = Yes

From what I can tell, I am getting the most bass from just having all speakers at small...but I feel I may be missing better sound from my fronts since they are EQ'd and the sub is not so if I set my x-over to 100-125, everything below that is sent to the sub and no EQ.
bcarithers is offline  
post #184 of 884 Old 01-22-2013, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In my case I found better bass when leaving Fronts as Large; with SUB setting as "Plus". Crossover set at 80Hz; sometimes at 100Hz. Even though the system will setup all my speakers as large after adv. mcacc calibration; I just changed Center and rears as Small; but leaves Fronts as Large; Even that my Front speakers goes up to 37Hz; the crossover anyways set at 80Hz will protect them. I found to get a better mid-bass when setting front as "large" and sub as "plus" crossed at 80H/100Hz.

So this is my setting: Fronts = Large Sub = Plus -> Polk RtiA7 Fronts
javygonx is offline  
post #185 of 884 Old 01-23-2013, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Setting the speakers to small in a multichannel system and letting the sub handle the bass should give you the best sounding bass if the sub is of good quality. Even most tower speakers rated down into the 30+ Hz range cannot reproduce the bass as clean and effortlessly as a sub. Ideally, the xo should be 10-15 Hz higher that the weakest speakers' frequency response. I have a Klipsch RF 7 system with 10 in woofers, 250/1000 watts and I set all my speakers to small and MCACC set a xo of 100 Hz. The subs can't be localized if integrated into the system correctly and the system sounds good for movies and music. Subs can be moved around the room to get the best bass, the mains can't which is another reason to use bass management. Using the plus setting can lead to phase problems. makes null and peaks more pronouced and not result in better bass. It is hard to resist the urge to set tower speakers to large since we paid good money for full range speakers. This will also leave the avr with more overhead to do the midbass and Hi's. I brought my Elite avr for the power but I have learned the preamp and MCACC are just as valuable if not more for total system integration.

Klipsch RF 7 based HT 7.4, Pioneer SC 35, Acurus 200 Five, Dayton 18 Ultimxa Dual Sub Cab(2), Dayton 18 Ultimax Large Vented Sub Cab (2), on Berhinger I Nuke DPS amps, Samsung BDP F 7500, Asus/My Book Live HPC 4 TB

Yaquin VK 2100 amp, McIntosh XR 5 speakers, Samsung BDP F 7500
derrickdj1 is offline  
post #186 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 319
^^
derrickdj1 is giving good advice smile.gif

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #187 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
chrisexv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by javygonx View Post

In my case I found better bass when leaving Fronts as Large; with SUB setting as "Plus". Crossover set at 80Hz; sometimes at 100Hz. Even though the system will setup all my speakers as large after adv. mcacc calibration; I just changed Center and rears as Small; but leaves Fronts as Large; Even that my Front speakers goes up to 37Hz; the crossover anyways set at 80Hz will protect them. I found to get a better mid-bass when setting front as "large" and sub as "plus" crossed at 80H/100Hz.

So this is my setting: Fronts = Large Sub = Plus -> Polk RtiA7 Fronts

What rears do you have?

Im assuming once set to small, anything above the xover (80hz like you said) goes to them?
chrisexv6 is offline  
post #188 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisexv6 View Post

What rears do you have?

Im assuming once set to small, anything above the xover (80hz like you said) goes to them?
I used Rti4 as surrounnds: Frequency response 50Hz-27kHz.
javygonx is offline  
post #189 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
chrisexv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by javygonx View Post

I used Rti4 as surrounnds: Frequency response 50Hz-27kHz.

Ahh OK.

My surrounds are tiny cubes, so the freq response is pretty different from yours (and from my L/C/R as well)
chrisexv6 is offline  
post #190 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 10:50 AM
Member
 
okibcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami, FL, US
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLmanDR View Post

That's correct. Follow the instructions carefully: http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Home/Pandora
I have an SC-61. The factory told me not to use a USB thumb drive larger than 1 or 2 Gigs. It doesn't work for me. I will now have to return it to the factory for update.
Please post back with results.
Do not forget to select Pandora with the remote or front panel when setting up your account. If you use the app then you'll get the server error even with the latest firmware.

If this post has been useful to you please Thumb it Up!

·· AV System
Receiver: Pioneer SC-1222K
Spkrs: homemade monitors + Energy Take Classic 5.1
Display: Samsung UN55ES8000
Src: Comcast DVR / Apple TV 3 / Xbox360 slim / HTPC / AirPlay / Pandora / Bluetooth*

*Pre-processor: Noozxoide EIZO-rewire PRO
okibcn is offline  
post #191 of 884 Old 01-24-2013, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
lawyervon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawyervon View Post

My projector is composite only, so I am stuck using the composite out on the SC-61 receiver. When I plug my Wii into the "Video" RCA jacks, I get nothing on screen. I can get the sound but no video. What am I missing here?

Same thing with Pandora. Nothing on screen, but I can hear the music.
lawyervon is offline  
post #192 of 884 Old 01-25-2013, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm trying to find out why my sc-1227-k (sc-63) doesn't connect to the wps access point without powering off the unit and powering it back on again. It works great connecting to the internet radio and other media formats but locks up when browsing to the wps access point (media server). If I power off the unit and power it back up right away it connects as expected. I have the reciever hard wired into a linksys EA4500 router which is the home network router.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks.
Nemesiss is offline  
post #193 of 884 Old 01-25-2013, 10:07 PM
Member
 
Nemesiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post

Any idea why my cd rom comes up in Asian? I can not figure out how to get to the English version. SC 63

If it's a windows 7 machine your trying to install the cd on, when you load the cd into your system tray right click on the setup.exe and choose "run as administrator" to install it. It will work fine after that. Even though your an admin on your local pc, you must still do this. Hope that helps.
Nemesiss is offline  
post #194 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pioneer Sc 65 and a friend who has a Pioneer sc 61. Can some one tell me how we get the audio to play only on the tv speakers when the receiver is off. We checked all the settings for hdmi passthrough, and set it to last, but still no luck. My tv works fine when the receiver is off so I assumed the settings for my sc 65 would work but they do not. Pioneer cant get this to work either. HDMI version is 1.. Thanks so much for your help!
Porfie is offline  
post #195 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemesiss View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by I WANT MORE View Post

Any idea why my cd rom comes up in Asian? I can not figure out how to get to the English version. SC 63

If it's a windows 7 machine your trying to install the cd on, when you load the cd into your system tray right click on the setup.exe and choose "run as administrator" to install it. It will work fine after that. Even though your an admin on your local pc, you must still do this. Hope that helps.

Thank-you. I will give that a try.


Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #196 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 319
^^
several others have had the same problem and its the user access control in win 7. the advice Nemesiss gave should do the trick for you; it's worked for the others.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #197 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 01:38 PM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this somewhere else already so sorry but I've had the sc-61 for about 3 weeks now and last night I was listening to music on the iPod (plugged into the front of the receiver) and controlling it from the iPad app and all of a sudden where it shows different inputs on the iPad well they disappeared on the iPad app and the volume really didn't control anything anymore but today I tried listening to the iPod again and just hit the button on the front of the receiver that says iPod and have the iPod plugged into the front and it won't let me control anything directly from the iPod and on the iPod screen it says pioneer . Can anyone tell me what's wrong ?? Thanks a lot !!
SF FAN is offline  
post #198 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Try pressing the iPod direct control button.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #199 of 884 Old 01-26-2013, 07:39 PM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks but I tried that. Do you think unplugging the receiver then plugging it back in might help ?
SF FAN is offline  
post #200 of 884 Old 01-27-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I'm not sure, I've never had that happen. I'd try rebooting both the iPod and receiver.

So it just says "Pioneer" on the front panel? Is anything displayed on your monitor?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #201 of 884 Old 01-27-2013, 11:46 AM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I p,ug it into the front of the receiver it says connecting then it goes to playlists on the front of the receiver and I look at the iPod and it says pioneer across it and it says what it's trying to play along the bottom but none of the controls on the iPod let me do anything unless I unplug it from the receiver ??
SF FAN is offline  
post #202 of 884 Old 01-27-2013, 12:01 PM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I got it working. Thanks !!!

Another question though when watching a DVD my receiver comes up PCM is that correct ? It won't let me change it to Dolby pro logic or anything so just wondering if that's right ?
Thanks again !!!
SF FAN is offline  
post #203 of 884 Old 01-27-2013, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Yeah I was going to say, it sounds as though you just needed to turn the TV on and it would allow you to browse that way using the Pioneer remote. The other way is of course controlling it from the iPod itself but you can't do both at the same time, so I'm guessing you got it to go back to iPod control.

PCM is how I watch Blurays from my Ps3 right now, no problem.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #204 of 884 Old 01-28-2013, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by SF FAN View Post

Ok I got it working. Thanks !!!

Another question though when watching a DVD my receiver comes up PCM is that correct ? It won't let me change it to Dolby pro logic or anything so just wondering if that's right ?
Thanks again !!!
If you don't want it to say PCM, go into the DVD and change it to bitstrream if that is an option. I know that is on most BD player. PCM will give you the same movie/audio quality. I have not owned a DVD player for some time.

Klipsch RF 7 based HT 7.4, Pioneer SC 35, Acurus 200 Five, Dayton 18 Ultimxa Dual Sub Cab(2), Dayton 18 Ultimax Large Vented Sub Cab (2), on Berhinger I Nuke DPS amps, Samsung BDP F 7500, Asus/My Book Live HPC 4 TB

Yaquin VK 2100 amp, McIntosh XR 5 speakers, Samsung BDP F 7500
derrickdj1 is offline  
post #205 of 884 Old 01-28-2013, 01:03 PM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It wouldn't allow me to operate it from the pioneer remote either at the time but after unplugging it , it now works . Thanks!!
SF FAN is offline  
post #206 of 884 Old 01-28-2013, 01:05 PM
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post

Yeah I was going to say, it sounds as though you just needed to turn the TV on and it would allow you to browse that way using the Pioneer remote. The other way is of course controlling it from the iPod itself but you can't do both at the same time, so I'm guessing you got it to go back to iPod control.

PCM is how I watch Blurays from my Ps3 right now, no problem.
i
Quote:
Originally Posted by derrickdj1 View Post

If you don't want it to say PCM, go into the DVD and change it to bitstrream if that is an option. I know that is on most BD player. PCM will give you the same movie/audio quality. I have not owned a DVD player for some time.
I changed it to bitstream and 2nd audio to off but still shows PCM which is no big deal just wanted to make sure the quality of audio was the same ?
Thanks !!
SF FAN is offline  
post #207 of 884 Old 01-31-2013, 01:26 PM
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello All,

I just wanted to confirm that there is no way to display the volume on the tv screen, correct?

Thanks.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #208 of 884 Old 01-31-2013, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by PickleJuice View Post

Hello All,

I just wanted to confirm that there is no way to display the volume on the tv screen, correct?

Thanks.

what? of course it's displayed. it's the normal OSD that's displayed when you change the volume or another setting. volume is displayed along with the sound format you select.

where did you get the idea it wasn't?

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #209 of 884 Old 01-31-2013, 01:37 PM
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello,

I'm using my PS3 as my blu-ray player. Currently I have all PS3 video/audio settings set to auto and everything seems great But I was wondering if there are any issues of the PS3 doing its video and/or audio processing first and then the receiver doing it again? Is there any setting that should be changed for optimal video/sound in this setup?

BTW, this is a 5.1 setup via HDMI if that matters.

Thanks in advance.
PickleJuice is offline  
post #210 of 884 Old 01-31-2013, 01:38 PM
Member
 
PickleJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

what? of course it's displayed. it's the normal OSD that's displayed when you change the volume or another setting. volume is displayed along with the sound format you select.

where did you get the idea it wasn't?

There's nothing showing up on my tv. Is there a setting for that? I don't remember reading anything about it.
PickleJuice is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off