TX-SR607 Help! Wii is not displaying image but PS3 is. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm lacking a tv so my current setup is as described below.

Game Console (PS3/Wii) -> Receiver (TX-SR607; PS3 hdmi IN; Wii Component IN) -> HDMI out with HDMI-to-DVI converter -> Dell U2412M

The PS3 will show an image while Wii doesn't. And what's even more weird is that the monitor isn't picking up ANY video signals from the receiver, as if Wii isn't outputting any video signals to begin with.

Anyone got any clue what to do?
tyj8tim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 08:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 348
dont you have to turn the video conversion feature on for analog inputs? I'm pretty sure there is a setting for this. Go thru the setup menus.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

dont you have to turn the video conversion feature on for analog inputs? I'm pretty sure there is a setting for this. Go thru the setup menus.

The menu says that composite/component input will be upconverted to 1080i if output by HDMI. I also tried just to "pass through" or 480p into the monitor, no help =(
tyj8tim is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Hi tyj8tim, component inputs must also be assignedi if you haven't done so.
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi tyj8tim, component inputs must also be assignedi if you haven't done so.

yep, it's assigned. Anything else? i'm getting desperate lol
tyj8tim is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyj8tim View Post

yep, it's assigned. Anything else? i'm getting desperate lol



Input assign for HDMI select source name set to none

Another option is a Wii2HDMI.
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 09-11-2012, 11:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Input assign for HDMI select source name set to none
Another option is a Wii2HDMI.

yep that's done too =) still no dice
tyj8tim is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 12:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Input assign for HDMI select source name set to none
Another option is a Wii2HDMI.

just saw your link for the adapter...do you think it adds latency to the output signal?
tyj8tim is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
splatee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bay Area/San Diego/now DFW area Texas
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyj8tim View Post

Hello, I'm lacking a tv so my current setup is as described below.
Game Console (PS3/Wii) -> Receiver (TX-SR607; PS3 hdmi IN; Wii Component IN) -> HDMI out with HDMI-to-DVI converter -> Dell U2412M
The PS3 will show an image while Wii doesn't. And what's even more weird is that the monitor isn't picking up ANY video signals from the receiver, as if Wii isn't outputting any video signals to begin with.
Anyone got any clue what to do?

Just checking, but did you change the Wii video settings to component? We used to have a Wii and when i switched it to component cables i had to switch the video settings to 480p in the Wii menu.
splatee is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Setting the Wii to 480p might help, but there's good chance your computer monitor won't accept the any of the TV format signals that your receiver outputs when converting component to HDMI. Component uses the YCC (YCbCr) colour space, while DVI requires the use of the RGB colour space instead. While HDMI is backwards compatible with DVI and supports RGB, it normally uses YCC. My guess is that your receiver will only convert component to one of the HDMI YCC formats, and not any of the DVI RGB formats. Since your monitor doesn't have an HDMI port, it probably only accepts DVI format signals.

Your PlayStation 3 is backwards compatible with DVI so can just simply send a DVI RGB format signal to your monitor that your receiver don't need to convert or process.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by splatee View Post

Just checking, but did you change the Wii video settings to component? We used to have a Wii and when i switched it to component cables i had to switch the video settings to 480p in the Wii menu.

my wii has been using component cables for the past 2 years...it wouldn't switch on its own right? i can't see a picture right now...so i can't check T_T
tyj8tim is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
The Wii can support either 480i or 480p over component, but 480i is the default. If you just hook up component cables to your Wii you'll get 480i until you change the settings to use 480p.

Note that some games will use 480i regardless of whether you've configured the Wii to use 480p.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post

The Wii can support either 480i or 480p over component, but 480i is the default. If you just hook up component cables to your Wii you'll get 480i until you change the settings to use 480p.
Note that some games will use 480i regardless of whether you've configured the Wii to use 480p.

ah ic. but that still doesn't explain why i'm not getting an image on my monitor right? the tx-sr607 can upconvert it to 480p, 720p and even 1080i (or just pass through) but none of them gives an image. any thoughts?

edit: just saw your post on the color space. what if I use the original yellow/red/white connectors, does that yellow cable use RGB color?
tyj8tim is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 09-12-2012, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
In North America, composite cables actually use a third colour space called YIQ, but assuming you have the cable handy it's worth a try to see if it works.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 09-17-2012, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tyj8tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tried the original cable....still no image T_T
tyj8tim is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 11:53 PM
Member
 
mcaskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same problem here. Assigned everything and even 'rebooted' the receiver. Getting audio, but no video.
mcaskey is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 08-17-2013, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
If you're using a PC monitor as a display instead of normal TV like the original poster then your problem is likely the same as his: your display isn't fully compatible with your AV receiver. Changing settings on your Wii or your receiver won't fix your problem.
Ross Ridge is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Sr607 Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off