The new Harman Kardon AVR1700 - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2014, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Nikwasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Nantahala
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 89

Have you tried holding in the surround mode button to get a full reset? I think you have to hold it 5 seconds or longer.

Nikwasi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2014, 02:05 PM
Member
 
diceman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...
diceman1000 is offline  
Old 05-16-2014, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Paulo72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by diceman1000 View Post

well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...

Join the club. The same thing happened to my 2700. I ended up removing all of the letters. Now its stealth...
bigshotdadz likes this.
Paulo72 is offline  
Old 05-16-2014, 08:49 PM
Member
 
diceman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo72 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by diceman1000 View Post

well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...

Join the club. The same thing happened to my 2700. I ended up removing all of the letters. Now its stealth...

That's my plan as well:D

Sent from my SCH-R760X using Tapatalk
diceman1000 is offline  
Old 05-22-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo72 View Post

Now its stealth...

cool, might have to try it biggrin.gif

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
Old 06-15-2014, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
tamade1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: Bluetooth Adapter Capable?

Can I use a Bluetooth adapter for the avr1700 so that I can connect my Bluetooth headphones? If not, any work around? Or if it is not possible at all, does any hk model offer it?
tamade1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone else getting tired of vtuner?
the radioharmankardon.com/ site is always down.
surely harman kardon could upgrade to a better interface for internet radio
internet radio is the reason i bought this hk 1700, i have internet radio on 16 hrs per day

when it works

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
Old 01-20-2015, 05:58 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hk is offering a refurb avr1700 for $180 plus shipping
what a deal, what a deal...

http://www.harmanaudio.com/refurbish....html?CJPID=CJ

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
Old 01-21-2015, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
HandOfReform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, so I thought I had posted here in the past, but I guess I hadn't. First off, I love this receiver, it's definitely been everything I could have hoped for in a first receiver, paired with some Klipsch speaker, and a sub, I've been VERY impressed. However, I've always had one issue, that's really more of an inconvenience than anything else...

So, my setup is as such: I've got the receiver plugged into the TV (Samsung LED 6000 series) via ARC HDM output, that is all that's plugged into the TV, everything else is through the receiver. In the receiver we've got, Xbox 360, PS3, Chromecast, and a spare HDMI cable for hooking computers up if need be. I've set them all to their own separate channels (Xbox = Game, PS3 = STB, Chromecast = Cable/Sat), ANYNET+ (HDMI-CEC) on the TV, and receiver, so that when I turn off the TV, it shuts down the receiver, or, the more frequent (ideal) case, is that when I push something to Chromecast, it should turn on the receiver, and the TV, and go to the correct source (Cable/Sat) automagically. Here's where the issue lies.

Instead of that working like I want it to, here's what happens (using the Chromecast for this example): I push the cast button in Netflix on my phone, and the TV turns on, that's it, the receiver won't turn on unless I press the Cable/Sat button, then when it does turn on, it sits at the Chromecast screen for 3-7 seconds, then flashes to the TV source, I'm not sure why. It does this for every source. So as another example, I turn on the PS3, I then have to manually turn on the TV, and press teh STB source on the receiver remote, at which point it shows the PS3 screen for a few seconds, before flashing to the TV source.

I'm not sure if I just have something configured wrong or if I need to do a reset or something, OR if this is just a known recognized issue, and I'm wanting too much from it. Please let me know, I'm open to ANY input, as getting this resolved would be immensely helpful!

I'm also not 100% positive that it's an issue with the receiver, I'm sort of almost convinced it could be a shortcoming of the TV and how it utilizes Anynet+, since it seems to me like the Chromecast sends the initial CEC request (which for some reason the receiver doesn't pick up on) which the TV gets, then when I turn the receiver on, it detects that the TV is on and switches to that source. Which makes it seem like this would work much better if the Chromecast were connected directly to the TV, however the practicality of that is also low, since the TV is mounted on a wall, so having as few cables up there as possible is ideal, however, worst case scenario, I could put it up there I suppose.

Sorry for rambling, any help is GREATLY appreciated!
HandOfReform is offline  
Old 03-04-2015, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Wiendog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone been successful when updating the firmware the V03.05A via USB?

I am just curious for those who have because I haven't updated mine and I'm wondering if I should.

Thanks,
Mike
Wiendog is offline  
Old 09-11-2015, 12:02 PM
Member
 
DanmanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
A local Craigslist seller has an AVR1700 for sale, but it is broken: "The Receiver powers on, radio works, all buttons work but for some reason all the sudden I am not getting video or sound out of the HDMI connections. "

Would it be worth making an offer? I'm wondering if I could somehow get a new circuit board for the HDMI connectors and swap that out myself in the hopes that would fix the issue. Any suggestions on where I could find parts (aside from eBay)?
DanmanMan is offline  
Old 09-11-2015, 12:40 PM
Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I new board is very expensive. For a Pioneer is over $500.
tibimakai is offline  
Old 11-05-2015, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey...I have two HK AVR1700s...one stopped producing audio through the speaker level outputs and the other is stuck in BCO Update move. I'm going to frankenstein them together to get one working unit, but I will not need the HDMI PCB...I can pull it and send it to you. Pay whatever you want plus shipping. Let me know if you are interested.
chrisprouty is offline  
Old 11-05-2015, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Figuring out which board is the logic board inside the AVR 1700

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out which board inside the HK AVR 1700 is the processor/logic board. I'm super familiar with the inside of computers and laptops but this is my first time working on a receiver.

My gut tells me it's the board just behind the display/front panel...and I've sussed that out only by process of elimination.

The receiver is stuck in BCO Update mode. Methods to fix that problem have been successful but short lived, the problem comes back repeatedly.

Can someone smarter than me please help me identify the board that holds the processing software...the firmware...

Thanks so much, in advance. I appreciate the help.

Exploded diagram attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	harman_kardon_avr-1700_explode.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	117.3 KB
ID:	1040417  
chrisprouty is offline  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,897
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 589 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisprouty View Post
Hello,

I'm trying to figure out which board inside the HK AVR 1700 is the processor/logic board. I'm super familiar with the inside of computers and laptops but this is my first time working on a receiver.

My gut tells me it's the board just behind the display/front panel...and I've sussed that out only by process of elimination.

The receiver is stuck in BCO Update mode. Methods to fix that problem have been successful but short lived, the problem comes back repeatedly.

Can someone smarter than me please help me identify the board that holds the processing software...the firmware...

Thanks so much, in advance. I appreciate the help.

Exploded diagram attached.
CPU controller chip is on the vertical board behind the front panel next to the FL display..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
Old 11-06-2015, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post
CPU controller chip is on the vertical board behind the front panel next to the FL display..

Just my $0.02...
Thank so much M Code. I swapped the entire front of the units...faceplate and all attached boards from the known working to the one with the BCO Update issue....powered up and the BCO Update message showed up.

Leads me to believe that the issue exists on one of the other boards in the system...but since the unit without the BCO Update error produces no sound, I'm hesitant to start swapping other boards as the sound issue might come along for the ride...

I did notice in the unit that has no sound that a tiny capacitor on the topmost, rear board was disconnected and dangling...tiny like the size of a pencil eraser. Maybe it's not a capacitor and I'm simply trying to sound smarter than I am...lol.

I really appreciate your insight. Thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-11-06 at 8.13.16 AM.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	248.0 KB
ID:	1041817  
chrisprouty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 254 7x50w 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 3a Repeater , Harman Kardon , Harman Kardon Avr 1700 5 1 Av Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off