The new Harman Kardon AVR1700 - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #841 of 861 Old 05-13-2014, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Nikwasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Nantahala
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 89

Have you tried holding in the surround mode button to get a full reset? I think you have to hold it 5 seconds or longer.

Nikwasi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 861 Old 05-16-2014, 02:05 PM
Member
 
diceman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...
diceman1000 is offline  
post #843 of 861 Old 05-16-2014, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Paulo72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by diceman1000 View Post

well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...

Join the club. The same thing happened to my 2700. I ended up removing all of the letters. Now its stealth...
bigshotdadz likes this.
Paulo72 is offline  
post #844 of 861 Old 05-16-2014, 08:49 PM
Member
 
diceman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo72 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by diceman1000 View Post

well, i'm irritated... i was peeling the plastic off of the Karman Kardon label today ant the H and the / came off, now the front of my receiver reads arman Kardon, i know it seems silly, but it really bugs me...

Join the club. The same thing happened to my 2700. I ended up removing all of the letters. Now its stealth...

That's my plan as well:D

Sent from my SCH-R760X using Tapatalk
diceman1000 is offline  
post #845 of 861 Old 05-22-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo72 View Post

Now its stealth...

cool, might have to try it biggrin.gif

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
post #846 of 861 Old 06-15-2014, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
tamade1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: Bluetooth Adapter Capable?

Can I use a Bluetooth adapter for the avr1700 so that I can connect my Bluetooth headphones? If not, any work around? Or if it is not possible at all, does any hk model offer it?
tamade1 is offline  
post #847 of 861 Old 09-01-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone else getting tired of vtuner?
the radioharmankardon.com/ site is always down.
surely harman kardon could upgrade to a better interface for internet radio
internet radio is the reason i bought this hk 1700, i have internet radio on 16 hrs per day

when it works

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
post #848 of 861 Old 01-20-2015, 05:58 PM
Member
 
kohlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Motown
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hk is offering a refurb avr1700 for $180 plus shipping
what a deal, what a deal...

http://www.harmanaudio.com/refurbish....html?CJPID=CJ

science flies you to the moon, religion flies you into buildings.
kohlgren is offline  
post #849 of 861 Old 01-21-2015, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
HandOfReform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, so I thought I had posted here in the past, but I guess I hadn't. First off, I love this receiver, it's definitely been everything I could have hoped for in a first receiver, paired with some Klipsch speaker, and a sub, I've been VERY impressed. However, I've always had one issue, that's really more of an inconvenience than anything else...

So, my setup is as such: I've got the receiver plugged into the TV (Samsung LED 6000 series) via ARC HDM output, that is all that's plugged into the TV, everything else is through the receiver. In the receiver we've got, Xbox 360, PS3, Chromecast, and a spare HDMI cable for hooking computers up if need be. I've set them all to their own separate channels (Xbox = Game, PS3 = STB, Chromecast = Cable/Sat), ANYNET+ (HDMI-CEC) on the TV, and receiver, so that when I turn off the TV, it shuts down the receiver, or, the more frequent (ideal) case, is that when I push something to Chromecast, it should turn on the receiver, and the TV, and go to the correct source (Cable/Sat) automagically. Here's where the issue lies.

Instead of that working like I want it to, here's what happens (using the Chromecast for this example): I push the cast button in Netflix on my phone, and the TV turns on, that's it, the receiver won't turn on unless I press the Cable/Sat button, then when it does turn on, it sits at the Chromecast screen for 3-7 seconds, then flashes to the TV source, I'm not sure why. It does this for every source. So as another example, I turn on the PS3, I then have to manually turn on the TV, and press teh STB source on the receiver remote, at which point it shows the PS3 screen for a few seconds, before flashing to the TV source.

I'm not sure if I just have something configured wrong or if I need to do a reset or something, OR if this is just a known recognized issue, and I'm wanting too much from it. Please let me know, I'm open to ANY input, as getting this resolved would be immensely helpful!

I'm also not 100% positive that it's an issue with the receiver, I'm sort of almost convinced it could be a shortcoming of the TV and how it utilizes Anynet+, since it seems to me like the Chromecast sends the initial CEC request (which for some reason the receiver doesn't pick up on) which the TV gets, then when I turn the receiver on, it detects that the TV is on and switches to that source. Which makes it seem like this would work much better if the Chromecast were connected directly to the TV, however the practicality of that is also low, since the TV is mounted on a wall, so having as few cables up there as possible is ideal, however, worst case scenario, I could put it up there I suppose.

Sorry for rambling, any help is GREATLY appreciated!
HandOfReform is offline  
post #850 of 861 Old 03-04-2015, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Wiendog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone been successful when updating the firmware the V03.05A via USB?

I am just curious for those who have because I haven't updated mine and I'm wondering if I should.

Thanks,
Mike
Wiendog is offline  
post #851 of 861 Old 09-11-2015, 12:02 PM
Member
 
DanmanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
A local Craigslist seller has an AVR1700 for sale, but it is broken: "The Receiver powers on, radio works, all buttons work but for some reason all the sudden I am not getting video or sound out of the HDMI connections. "

Would it be worth making an offer? I'm wondering if I could somehow get a new circuit board for the HDMI connectors and swap that out myself in the hopes that would fix the issue. Any suggestions on where I could find parts (aside from eBay)?
DanmanMan is offline  
post #852 of 861 Old 09-11-2015, 12:40 PM
Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I new board is very expensive. For a Pioneer is over $500.
tibimakai is offline  
post #853 of 861 Old 11-05-2015, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey...I have two HK AVR1700s...one stopped producing audio through the speaker level outputs and the other is stuck in BCO Update move. I'm going to frankenstein them together to get one working unit, but I will not need the HDMI PCB...I can pull it and send it to you. Pay whatever you want plus shipping. Let me know if you are interested.
chrisprouty is offline  
post #854 of 861 Old 11-05-2015, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Figuring out which board is the logic board inside the AVR 1700

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out which board inside the HK AVR 1700 is the processor/logic board. I'm super familiar with the inside of computers and laptops but this is my first time working on a receiver.

My gut tells me it's the board just behind the display/front panel...and I've sussed that out only by process of elimination.

The receiver is stuck in BCO Update mode. Methods to fix that problem have been successful but short lived, the problem comes back repeatedly.

Can someone smarter than me please help me identify the board that holds the processing software...the firmware...

Thanks so much, in advance. I appreciate the help.

Exploded diagram attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	harman_kardon_avr-1700_explode.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	117.3 KB
ID:	1040417  
chrisprouty is offline  
post #855 of 861 Old 11-05-2015, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 10,951
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisprouty View Post
Hello,

I'm trying to figure out which board inside the HK AVR 1700 is the processor/logic board. I'm super familiar with the inside of computers and laptops but this is my first time working on a receiver.

My gut tells me it's the board just behind the display/front panel...and I've sussed that out only by process of elimination.

The receiver is stuck in BCO Update mode. Methods to fix that problem have been successful but short lived, the problem comes back repeatedly.

Can someone smarter than me please help me identify the board that holds the processing software...the firmware...

Thanks so much, in advance. I appreciate the help.

Exploded diagram attached.
CPU controller chip is on the vertical board behind the front panel next to the FL display..

Just my $0.02...
M Code is online now  
post #856 of 861 Old 11-06-2015, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post
CPU controller chip is on the vertical board behind the front panel next to the FL display..

Just my $0.02...
Thank so much M Code. I swapped the entire front of the units...faceplate and all attached boards from the known working to the one with the BCO Update issue....powered up and the BCO Update message showed up.

Leads me to believe that the issue exists on one of the other boards in the system...but since the unit without the BCO Update error produces no sound, I'm hesitant to start swapping other boards as the sound issue might come along for the ride...

I did notice in the unit that has no sound that a tiny capacitor on the topmost, rear board was disconnected and dangling...tiny like the size of a pencil eraser. Maybe it's not a capacitor and I'm simply trying to sound smarter than I am...lol.

I really appreciate your insight. Thanks again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-11-06 at 8.13.16 AM.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	248.0 KB
ID:	1041817  
chrisprouty is offline  
post #857 of 861 Unread 08-19-2016, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys, I see no one's posted to this thread in a while now. Was just wondering how everyone's AVR 1700's are holding up?

I thought mine was on the fritz recently (turned out to just be a speaker wire issue) so that had me suddenly thinking I was going to be in the market for a new receiver. Even with all of its flaws and hiccups, I came to the conclusion that I wanted to get another HK AVR. The sound from this thing is just too good. The online reviews for the 1700/2700/3700 always scare me a bit, but I'm going on four years with my 1700 and other than the fact that I have to do resets quite often (annoying, but only takes me ~2 min to manually program back all of my level settings) it's been $199 well spent. In a way I'm actually hoping it does quit on me so that I can upgrade to the 2700, which I see Newegg has for $199 brand new as of this posting.

So yea…was really just wondering how your AVR1700s are holding up? These things only get 3-stars on Amazon, but almost everyone in this thread seemed very happy with theirs at the time of purchase. Am I one of the few whose 1700 is still going strong or something?
papatoony2 is online now  
post #858 of 861 Unread 08-19-2016, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I personally won't send any more $ HK's way. I've had too many (3) avr's fail. No customer service, I mean nothing, you're better off calling your local cable company and argueing about your HK AVR, the result will be the same. It's too bad, because just like you I loved the sound and look of my HK's. But after a couple grand spent, I can't bring myself try it again.


$200 for the 2700 is a great deal, might be worth the risk for some

Denon 2113ci
Klipsch RF-7's II
Klipsch RC-64 II
Klipsch RB-51 II
Klipsch RS-42 II
Klipsch R-112SW (x2)
dmb12679 is offline  
post #859 of 861 Unread 08-19-2016, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I keep hearing how terrible HK's customer service is, but I have to disagree. I don't know what I'm doing differently than everyone else, but every time I've called them (twice now), I've gotten an American rep. The first time I called, the guy was even willing to send me another unit even though mine was out of warranty. I ended up not needing the new one (I figured out it was the 'deep color' issue with my PS3 that was causing the video cutting), but it was nice of him to offer anyway. The way I look at it, if you buy an AVR for $200 on an Amex card, you're basically covered for 3-years. Even if the thing conks out the day after the warranty expires, that's only $66/year. Well worth it IMO. I'm so tempted to jump on that 2700 deal but feel dumb doing it when my 1700 is still going relatively strong. Even broken 1700s are going for $100+ on eBay.
papatoony2 is online now  
post #860 of 861 Unread Yesterday, 05:42 PM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm still loving mine. My only complaint is when I have to completely power down (pulling the plug). It totally freezes when I power back up with a "BCO Update Please Wait" message. I have to access it from a browser over my local network to get it to properly start. Thankfully I don't usually have to completely power down.

Problem is discussed here.

DaveMN is offline  
post #861 of 861 Unread Today, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMN View Post
I'm still loving mine. My only complaint is when I have to completely power down (pulling the plug). It totally freezes when I power back up with a "BCO Update Please Wait" message. I have to access it from a browser over my local network to get it to properly start. Thankfully I don't usually have to completely power down.
Yea, I've read one too many reviews complaining about that issue, so I'm still rocking the original firmware. Too afraid to attempt the update. My unit will randomly become unresponsive if I play with the networking too much. I can't find any rhyme or reason for it, but if I "boss it around" too much while using the vtuner especially, it'll just become completely unresponsive until I do a full factory reset. Although I just learned thanks to this thread that I've been putting the unit into standby all these years vs. completely turning it off (by holding the power button down for 3-seconds until you see 'BYE' on the display), so maybe that'll fix my freezing problem the next time it arises vs having to factory reset it.
papatoony2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 254 7x50w 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 3a Repeater , Harman Kardon , Harman Kardon Avr 1700 5 1 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off