The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 229 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6841 of 10586 Old 01-26-2014, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
harrybnbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I had to reset the microprocessor today.

It really bummed me out too. I had a friend over to hear the 11.2 audio and my see my new system. Over all I think he was very impressed. But, after the movie I wanted to show him how I think with prolonged usage, I could cause my ceiling to fall down.

I usually use the network setting to connect to my pc. Thought I play ( down with the sickness ) For the life of me, the avr would not connect. Not to mention, I only had about a 10 minute window before my wife came home. She'd just die if she knew how loud this machine can go.

I tried everything to connect, except resetting the microprocessor. ( and then my wife came home )

After resetting it, everything is back to normal. ALMOST....

Now I need to re-calibrate with Audyssey xt32. Cant do that tonight, drives my wife and dogs crazy. For anyone reading this, and have never set their avr up using the xt32. You are missing out.

I do have a question. I know there's a way to save the settings, so if and when I have to reset the system again. I wont have to redo everything. I've read the manual. Seems I've read something before, but can't find anything on it now.

So could someone help guild me how to save my settings.

Thanks......
harrybnbad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6842 of 10586 Old 01-26-2014, 09:03 PM
Member
 
mmwwmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrybnbad View Post


I do have a question. I know there's a way to save the settings, so if and when I have to reset the system again. I wont have to redo everything. I've read the manual. Seems I've read something before, but can't find anything on it now.

So could someone help guild me how to save my settings.

Thanks......
To save your settings you need to open a browser in a computer on your home LAN and then opening a page with the IP of the Denon. You must select "set up menu" >general>save and follow the instructions
By the way I have noticed that the 4520 it's rather "software unstable" when continuous connected to a LAN. It's better to have the 4520 "disconnected when in stand by" option engaged at the network menu. This way you loose the switch on function from the mobile app when in stand by but you maintain full app functionality when amp is powered up.

Hope this helps.
mmwwmm is offline  
post #6843 of 10586 Old 01-26-2014, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrybnbad View Post

I had to reset the microprocessor today.

It really bummed me out too. I had a friend over to hear the 11.2 audio and my see my new system. Over all I think he was very impressed. But, after the movie I wanted to show him how I think with prolonged usage, I could cause my ceiling to fall down.

I usually use the network setting to connect to my pc. Thought I play ( down with the sickness ) For the life of me, the avr would not connect. Not to mention, I only had about a 10 minute window before my wife came home. She'd just die if she knew how loud this machine can go.

I tried everything to connect, except resetting the microprocessor. ( and then my wife came home )

After resetting it, everything is back to normal. ALMOST....

Now I need to re-calibrate with Audyssey xt32. Cant do that tonight, drives my wife and dogs crazy. For anyone reading this, and have never set their avr up using the xt32. You are missing out.

I do have a question. I know there's a way to save the settings, so if and when I have to reset the system again. I wont have to redo everything. I've read the manual. Seems I've read something before, but can't find anything on it now.

So could someone help guild me how to save my settings.

Thanks......

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1430049/the-official-denon-avr-4520ci-thread/330#post_22487485

AustinJerry is online now  
post #6844 of 10586 Old 01-26-2014, 10:49 PM
Member
 
audiomirage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeeMan458 View Post


I hate nightmares.

Off the wall question, have you tried different HDMI cables? At fifty feet, one could possibly be bad. I've read a lot of stories about how switching out cables would fix the problem. No warranty on this suggestion, but it's worth a try.

At least with pizza and whiskey, you know what you're getting. tongue.gif

-


Appreciate the thought, but this was one of the first things I was advised to do.  Now I have two HDMI cables, one active and one passive.

audiomirage is offline  
post #6845 of 10586 Old 01-27-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Ive got a strange issue with my receiver that im trying to solve. So ive had my 4520CI for a while and have watched many movies on it. Last week I was watching The Riddick and somewhere half way into the movie the dialogue and sounds were muffled like you cant here them loud and clear, the bass though wasn't effected. So far I see that if im in any mode such as digital, widescreen, true HD, ect. everything sounds muffled unless I switch to Multi CH mode. On Multi CH mode it all sounds normal like its the only mode not effected. I tried switching my bluray player to PCM but it does the same thing. Then I found out its doing the same thing when I play any Xbox One games. So this tells me its something to do with the receiver. Ive gone through the receivers settings and make sure that none of the dynamics are switched on, cinema eq, and everything else. Its all normal, the only thing on is Audyssey and that's it. I tried unplugging the receiver for a day but it still does it. Does anyone have any ideas what this could be? im clueless eek.gif

80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #6846 of 10586 Old 01-27-2014, 07:00 PM
 
BeeMan458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 8,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 801
...eek.gif...Wow! Sorry to read your posted story here. When you did the reset, did you unplug everything? Did the little guys get anywhere near the receiver?
Blackmambakila likes this.
BeeMan458 is offline  
post #6847 of 10586 Old 01-27-2014, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blackmambakila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeeMan458 View Post

...eek.gif...Wow! Sorry to read your posted story here. When you did the reset, did you unplug everything? Did the little guys get anywhere near the receiver?

Neah they didn't touch it but they sure got into things lol. It still works normal but only on Multi CH mode. I think I may have activated some kind of mode from the controller by accident or something. Its probably something simple. I was just seeing if anyone might happen to know of an idea such as some receivers that activate night mode, ect. Ive been working so much I haven't really looked into it too much smile.gif

80 in Sharp Aquos Quattron led 3d tv
Denon AVR-4520CI receiver DBT-3313UDCI blu ray player
Klipsch RF-82 II, RC-62 II, RS-62 II
Dual PSA Triaxes!
Xbox one, xbox 360 My Videos! >
Christmas Surprise! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJcmWTpBcm0
Triax! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoKuxirdIg
http://...
Blackmambakila is offline  
post #6848 of 10586 Old 01-28-2014, 03:33 AM
 
BeeMan458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 8,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 801
I sure hope it's just a simple, hit a button and it's fixed kind of inconvenience as opposed to a full blown AVR hospital visit.

Besides, we have a Super Bowl coming up this Sunday and busy people don't have time for unexpected interruptions. tongue.gif
BeeMan458 is offline  
post #6849 of 10586 Old 01-28-2014, 06:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,032
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1767 Post(s)
Liked: 1699
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackmambakila View Post

Ive got a strange issue with my receiver that im trying to solve. So ive had my 4520CI for a while and have watched many movies on it. Last week I was watching The Riddick and somewhere half way into the movie the dialogue and sounds were muffled like you cant here them loud and clear, the bass though wasn't effected. So far I see that if im in any mode such as digital, widescreen, true HD, ect. everything sounds muffled unless I switch to Multi CH mode. On Multi CH mode it all sounds normal like its the only mode not effected. I tried switching my bluray player to PCM but it does the same thing. Then I found out its doing the same thing when I play any Xbox One games. So this tells me its something to do with the receiver. Ive gone through the receivers settings and make sure that none of the dynamics are switched on, cinema eq, and everything else. Its all normal, the only thing on is Audyssey and that's it. I tried unplugging the receiver for a day but it still does it. Does anyone have any ideas what this could be? im clueless eek.gif

So then with Audyssey enabled, the issue presents ..... and with it disabled, it does not? If the "soft" reset proved no joy, then the full "hard" microprocessor reset would be the next step.
SanchoPanza likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6850 of 10586 Old 01-28-2014, 02:55 PM
Member
 
natedogg661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've had an issue on my 4520ci receiver where the speakers will randomly turn off while using any source device. I can hear the relay click like its actually turning the amplifiers off. Sometimes it turns just the mains off, but usually it turns them all off. Sometimes the speakers power back up on their own, but usually they do not. Cycling power on the receiver usually turns the speakers back on but sometimes that doesn't even work. Strangely enough giving the receiver a good whack usually fixes the issue. Obviously, I'd rather not do this. Any ideas?
natedogg661 is offline  
post #6851 of 10586 Old 01-28-2014, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1091 Post(s)
Liked: 1550
Sounds like some hardware issue, the most benign explanation would be a loose connection or wire somewhere inside. The "whack it and it starts working" test supports the loose connection hypothesis. If you are comfortable poking around electronics you can pop the top and check for something obvious, otherwise you might need to send it in for repair for a permanent fix.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6852 of 10586 Old 01-28-2014, 05:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,032
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1767 Post(s)
Liked: 1699
Netflix DD+ audio related issues -

For those of you experiencing distorted audio problems from a Netflix source passing DD+ due to Netflix having recently changed their DD+ encoder, D&M is expected to release a firmware update for the 4520CI on February 20.

The work around until then is to set the Netflix source to either PCM or STEREO and use DD PLII to simulate 5.1 audio.
geoffgoddard likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6853 of 10586 Old 01-29-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
mhrischuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Garnet Valley, Pa.
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by natedogg661 View Post

I've had an issue on my 4520ci receiver where the speakers will randomly turn off while using any source device. I can hear the relay click like its actually turning the amplifiers off. Sometimes it turns just the mains off, but usually it turns them all off. Sometimes the speakers power back up on their own, but usually they do not. Cycling power on the receiver usually turns the speakers back on but sometimes that doesn't even work. Strangely enough giving the receiver a good whack usually fixes the issue. Obviously, I'd rather not do this. Any ideas?

Me too. Usually just Zone 2 but I've had main speakers turn off on me once.

See My System Here
 
"Wolves don't lose sleep over the opinions of sheep."
mhrischuk is offline  
post #6854 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 07:18 AM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post

To save your settings you need to open a browser in a computer on your home LAN and then opening a page with the IP of the Denon. You must select "set up menu" >general>save and follow the instructions
By the way I have noticed that the 4520 it's rather "software unstable" when continuous connected to a LAN. It's better to have the 4520 "disconnected when in stand by" option engaged at the network menu. This way you loose the switch on function from the mobile app when in stand by but you maintain full app functionality when amp is powered up.

Hope this helps.

Does this work with a Mac or only Windows?

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, 65VT50
mnc is online now  
post #6855 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
wysiwygbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post

By the way I have noticed that the 4520 it's rather "software unstable" when continuous connected to a LAN. It's better to have the 4520 "disconnected when in stand by" option engaged at the network menu.

Are you sure this is not somehow connected with the router/switch you're using? I don't see many people having such problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnc View Post

Does this work with a Mac or only Windows?

Given the fact it's a network based way of saving the settings, it should not be of any consequence what OS you're doing it on - it should work the same way on MacOS, Windows, Linux, etc.
wysiwygbg is offline  
post #6856 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 08:33 AM
Member
 
mmwwmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwygbg View Post

Are you sure this is not somehow connected with the router/switch you're using? I don't see many people having such problems.
.
I have noticed several people needs to perform a soft reset from time to time for different issues. Me too but I haven't needed to do another one from the time I switched off the "always on in stand by" option in the network menu. I 've had two different routers with the 4520 and with the same issues.
mmwwmm is offline  
post #6857 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post

I have noticed several people needs to perform a soft reset from time to time for different issues. Me too but I haven't needed to do another one from the time I switched off the "always on in stand by" option in the network menu. I 've had two different routers with the 4520 and with the same issues.

I think you need to look elsewhere for the root cause of your issues. I leave my setting as "Network Always On", and have never had any issues. Besides, if you are using the network hub to provide connectivity to other components in your equipment rack, if you have it set to "Off in Standby", these other devices lose network connectivity when you turn the 4520 off.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6858 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 12:12 PM
Member
 
mmwwmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

I think you need to look elsewhere for the root cause of your issues. I leave my setting as "Network Always On", and have never had any issues. Besides, if you are using the network hub to provide connectivity to other components in your equipment rack, if you have it set to "Off in Standby", these other devices lose network connectivity when you turn the 4520 off.
No. I haven't any other device plugged to the 4520's hub.
mmwwmm is offline  
post #6859 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwygbg View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnc View Post

Does this work with a Mac or only Windows?

Given the fact it's a network based way of saving the settings, it should not be of any consequence what OS you're doing it on - it should work the same way on MacOS, Windows, Linux, etc.

While in principle it should work on other platforms, it usually doesn't. In most cases, the save and restore options on a D&M receiver's Web page are invisible unless you're running a recent version of Internet Explorer in compatibility mode.

Apparently D&M doesn't consider this to be a problem frown.gif

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #6860 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 02:14 PM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

While in principle it should work on other platforms, it usually doesn't. In most cases, the save and restore options on a D&M receiver's Web page are invisible unless you're running a recent version of Internet Explorer in compatibility mode.

Apparently D&M doesn't consider this to be a problem frown.gif

mad.gif

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, 65VT50
mnc is online now  
post #6861 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
wysiwygbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

While in principle it should work on other platforms, it usually doesn't. In most cases, the save and restore options on a D&M receiver's Web page are invisible unless you're running a recent version of Internet Explorer in compatibility mode.

Apparently D&M doesn't consider this to be a problem frown.gif

You mean Internet Destroyer? smile.gif ... Well that's stupid of them, if true. I thought it's something like the Backup settings function of a Linksys router, which has no problem being backed up under any OS.
wysiwygbg is offline  
post #6862 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwygbg View Post


You mean Internet Destroyer? smile.gif ... Well that's stupid of them, if true. I thought it's something like the Backup settings function of a Linksys router, which has no problem being backed up under any OS.

 

Why don't you just test it out rather than speculate?  Report your results, please.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #6863 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwwmm View Post


No. I haven't any other device plugged to the 4520's hub.

 

Well, then it doesn't make any difference what your setting is.  However, I stand by my original statement--leaving the 4520 in the "Network Always On" mode does not seem to cause problems.  YMMV.

AustinJerry is online now  
post #6864 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 03:54 PM
Member
 
mmwwmm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Well, then it doesn't make any difference what your setting is.  However, I stand by my original statement--leaving the 4520 in the "Network Always On" mode does not seem to cause problems.  YMMV.
Unfortunately your statement it's not valid with my unit .

Thanks
mmwwmm is offline  
post #6865 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 05:55 PM
Member
 
wysiwygbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Why don't you just test it out rather than speculate?  Report your results, please.

The only result I can report is that I successfully backed up the 4520's settings with Firefox 26 under Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64. I don't have MacOS or Linux on any device, so I can't confirm it works with those OSes. I wonder why the backup takes more than 10 minutes for the creation/transfer of a ~700KB config file...
wysiwygbg is offline  
post #6866 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwygbg View Post

The only result I can report is that I successfully backed up the 4520's settings with Firefox 26 under Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64. I don't have MacOS or Linux on any device, so I can't confirm it works with those OSes. I wonder why the backup takes more than 10 minutes for the creation/transfer of a ~700KB config file...

Not sure, but that time is typical for a configuration backup. Working as designed...
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6867 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 06:57 PM
Member
 
wysiwygbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post

Not sure, but that time is typical for a configuration backup. Working as designed...

As Mr. Hollywood from 2 Stupid Dogs would say: "Aww, isn't that cute? BUT IT'S WRONG!!!"... And I'm talking about the way the configuration backup system itself works, and not your post being wrong smile.gif. And I'll give an example again using a Linksys router, which has similar network backup system - my Linksys E3000 back up takes about 1-3 seconds for a 60KB config file to be created, this means that an adequate time for the AVR-4520 to backup its settings should be no more than 20 seconds maximum, 10 minutes is absolutely inadequate.

Also I have a question: I want to Bi-AMP my front speakers - JBL TL260. I have a 7.1 JBL system (2xTL260, 2xE50, 2xL830, 1xLC2, 1xL8400P). What is the correct way to do it? I've read the manual, but I'm still not sure which "Assign mode" I should choose, at which terminals I should connect the "high" frequency part of the TL260's, and at which terminal - the "low" frequency part. Also I'm not sure how to correctly set the Speaker distances, and the correct crossover frequencies. Would the Audyssey work with the setup I want to make? Please advise, because the User Manual is not clear enough on this and I'm unable to find the answer in this thread. Thank you.
wysiwygbg is offline  
post #6868 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cfraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto area, Canada
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I don't have a 4520, but wish I did...have some other models that work similarly though.

The reason it's so slow is there isn't a direct path between the network interface and the Denon configuration memory. Thus the config mem has to be "bit-banged" (indirectly) out to the network interface, also using a sub-optimum processor for the job. Don't know if you've ever done low-level programming, but this can be very s...l...o...w. Looking at the number of bytes that need to be saved, and your network speed, gives you a time that is understandable, but very...optimistic.
cfraser is offline  
post #6869 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwygbg View Post

As Mr. Hollywood from 2 Stupid Dogs would say: "Aww, isn't that cute? BUT IT'S WRONG!!!"... And I'm talking about the way the configuration backup system itself works, and not your post being wrong smile.gif. And I'll give an example again using a Linksys router, which has similar network backup system - my Linksys E3000 back up takes about 1-3 seconds for a 60KB config file to be created, this means that an adequate time for the AVR-4520 to backup its settings should be no more than 20 seconds maximum, 10 minutes is absolutely inadequate.

Well, it is what it is. Being able to backup and restore configuration files is a tremendous advantage. Ask an Onkyo owner if they would be unhappy being able to save configurations if it took 10 minutes. If this were something you needed to do ten times a day, then I agree, ten minutes would be tedious. But you save a configuration file occasionally, so I'm just not understanding why you think it is absolutely inadequate.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #6870 of 10586 Old 01-30-2014, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Being able to reload configurations quickly would be very useful when one has to manage multiple Audyssey calibrations. E.g. to switch between the calibration for a front-projection screen lowered in front of the speakers (and TV), and a calibration with the screen up while watching TV.

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off