The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 295 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 04:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macahan View Post
Hey everybody, I just bought a 4520 yesterday and got it set up and wanted to get a few opinions about my Audyssey results. I have a simple 5.1 system for an apartment that has a slightly larger than normal living room. My mains are PSB Stratus Silver's which I bought in the early 90's which still sound great, PSB center, PSB Alpha C for the surrounds and a Definitive Technology Supercube 8000 sub. The Stratus Silvers are bi-wired as well. After running the audyssey program it set the silvers as large and full band with a crossover of 40hz. It set the center and surrounds at 60hz. I went back and manually changed it from large to small. Someone once told me that if you bi-wire your speakers you should set them as large. Also should I change the crossover from 40hz to say 80hz? My right front speaker is right next to a thickly draped curtain, about 18 inches away from it which is why I think it was set at 40hz to begin with. Any opinions much aprreciated!
c)2. Why do I often see advice to raise the Crossovers to 80Hz?

c)3. I have big tower speakers at the front. Shouldn't I set these to Large'?
kbarnes701 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 05:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benga View Post
elementary.

Yes it's there. I just figured it was an option for someone in a situation that needs it. I don't use that or the other option that reduces the sounds.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #8823 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Benga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post

Ich glaube, du wolltest vielmehr "elementar" sagen, nicht wahr, mein lieber Watson?
lol, and I watched Sherlock's original movie from the 70's yesterday A bit slow, but still a classic with a nice referral to Nessie.



Sorry, back on topic!
Benga is offline  
post #8824 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Macahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you have a subwoofer in your system you need to set ALL of your speakers to small. When you run the audyssey program most receivers will set your mains to large for some reason.
sonofsoren likes this.
Macahan is offline  
post #8825 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Macahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Howdy JD, I went back and set it to 120 like you said. Just found out something about my DT Supercube 8000. It has no bypass switch on the back. I called up DT and they said to raise the low pass filter to its max setting of 150 and that would put it on bypass. Now I'm just wondering if I should run audyssey again???
Macahan is offline  
post #8826 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 12:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macahan View Post
If you have a subwoofer in your system you need to set ALL of your speakers to small. When you run the audyssey program most receivers will set your mains to large for some reason.
Background info from the Audyssey FAQ:

c)3. I have big tower speakers at the front. Shouldn't I set these to Large'?
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #8827 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 12:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macahan View Post
If you have a subwoofer in your system you need to set ALL of your speakers to small. When you run the audyssey program most receivers will set your mains to large for some reason.
If the speakers are able to go < 50Hz, the AVR will generally set the speakers to LARGE regardless of whether there is a dedicated sub in the setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8828 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 12:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macahan View Post
Howdy JD, I went back and set it to 120 like you said. Just found out something about my DT Supercube 8000. It has no bypass switch on the back. I called up DT and they said to raise the low pass filter to its max setting of 150 and that would put it on bypass. Now I'm just wondering if I should run audyssey again???
You're generally going to want to run Audyssey a few times over a period of a few weeks anyway using somewhat different mic positions to see if there is any noticeable difference or improvement, otherwise if it was at 120Hz, then no reason to run it again if you prefer not to.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8829 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Macahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey JD, I had afeeling you might say that so I just got through running the audyssey again, but this time it set the LPF at 80hz so do you think I should still set it to 120hz?
Macahan is offline  
post #8830 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 01:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
^^
Are you sure the AVR made that change or had you set it to 80Hz previously as generally this setting won't be changed by the AVR? As I previously noted there is very little > 80Hz LFE so leaving it there isn't going to matter much. That's actually where I set mine.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8831 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 01:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macahan View Post
Hey JD, I had afeeling you might say that so I just got through running the audyssey again, but this time it set the LPF at 80hz so do you think I should still set it to 120hz?
Audyssey doesn't touch the LPF of LFE.

c)5. What is the LPF of LFE and what should it be set to?
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #8832 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 01:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Are you sure the AVR made that change or had you set it to 80Hz previously as generally this setting won't be changed by the AVR? As I previously noted there is very little > 80Hz LFE so leaving it there isn't going to matter much. That's actually where I set mine.
I set mine at 80Hz too. It seems to remove a little bloat that is present when it is set at 120Hz.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #8833 of 8833 Old Yesterday, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Macahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You're right JD, I think I remember setting the LPF to 80hz myself because that was what I had my mains set at. I'm going to set it back to 120hz like you suggested before. Thanks again!
Macahan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off