The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 297 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8881 of 8909 Old 07-27-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
harrybnbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
while I doubt there will be any way to update the 4520 to do atmos. I'm sure they could.....

I was just wondering if when ever it becomes a norm. Could something like an Oppo, with all the multi channel analog out it has, be able to trick the 4520 into some type of atmos hybrid, using the multi channel analog in.

I mean i'm running 11.2, I'd think somehow I should be able to get at least 2 channels on the ceiling do something new....I'd be ok with 9.2.2....
harrybnbad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8882 of 8909 Old 07-27-2014, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrybnbad View Post
while I doubt there will be any way to update the 4520 to do atmos. I'm sure they could.....
And I'm pretty sure they can't. Seems like Atmos + Audyssey requires 2X the processors/processing power that the 4520 has onboard.
Sam S is online now  
post #8883 of 8909 Old 07-27-2014, 08:34 PM
Member
 
johnny dollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Please accept my apologies if this is answered somewhere in the thread but after a half hour of searching I'm just more confused than ever.

I just strung an HDMI cable from the 4520 into another room where I connected it to a small tv. It was my thought from what I got out of the manual that Zone 4 would pass thru whatever source I chose to assign to it and send it thru that cable into the 2nd tv when the 4520 was in standby mode. But in standby mode I get nothing.

I finally figured out that I can get a signal when I power ON Zone 4. But then the 4520 is no longer in standby and has to be on like 24 hours a day unless I want to keep running back and forth from one room to another every time I turn a tv on or off.

Is there a way to get a signal out of Zone 4 while the 4520 is in the typical standby mode (no display, red light over power button)? If I have to leave the 4520 on 24 hours a day I don't think that's at all worthwhile for the wear and tear or electricity cost.

Thank you so much for your help on this.

yours truly, johnny dollar
johnny dollar is online now  
post #8884 of 8909 Old 07-27-2014, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
And I'm pretty sure they can't. Seems like Atmos + Audyssey requires 2X the processors/processing power that the 4520 has onboard.
No big loss, figure you don't want to mess with initial implementations anyway, it always improves with the next model, just look at how HDMI interfaces and DSP usage has evolved with each new model. Does it ever stop.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is online now  
post #8885 of 8909 Old 07-27-2014, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny dollar View Post
Please accept my apologies if this is answered somewhere in the thread but after a half hour of searching I'm just more confused than ever.

I just strung an HDMI cable from the 4520 into another room where I connected it to a small tv. It was my thought from what I got out of the manual that Zone 4 would pass thru whatever source I chose to assign to it and send it thru that cable into the 2nd tv when the 4520 was in standby mode. But in standby mode I get nothing.

I finally figured out that I can get a signal when I power ON Zone 4. But then the 4520 is no longer in standby and has to be on like 24 hours a day unless I want to keep running back and forth from one room to another every time I turn a tv on or off.

Is there a way to get a signal out of Zone 4 while the 4520 is in the typical standby mode (no display, red light over power button)? If I have to leave the 4520 on 24 hours a day I don't think that's at all worthwhile for the wear and tear or electricity cost.

Thank you so much for your help on this.
Zone 4 is an active matrix, not a standby pass through. If you want Zone 4 to be on, it has to be on. It's not the passive pass through that you get with the main zone outputs. But in terms of energy use / cost I would bet it's quite minimal, the main zone circuitry and amps don't have to be on.

If you don't need the independent source control you can use the second main zone HDMI output and designate it as the standby option. But you can't actively select the source that is passing through (setting is either one designated source or "last" source) and you basically have to choose between having the main zone on or the second zone pass thru, not both simultaneously.

If you want the flexibility of a full matrix with independent source and power for the two zones, you have to use Zone 4.

All that said.... why do you have to leave it on 24 hrs a day? In terms of running back and forth between rooms to turn power on or off.... Um, you have heard of this thing called the internet right? You do know tour receiver can be controlled by it, right?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #8886 of 8909 Old 07-28-2014, 06:17 AM
Member
 
johnny dollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Um, you have heard of this thing called the internet right? You do know tour receiver can be controlled by it, right?
I don't know about that. Do you really think that internet thing is going to catch on?

Finally I understand how zone 4 works. Thank you so much for clearing it up. Plus it's suggested to me another possibility (teach my RF remote the on/off zone 4 commands).

yours truly, johnny dollar
johnny dollar is online now  
post #8887 of 8909 Old 07-28-2014, 04:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 612
I'm thinking about adding front heights to my setup to take advantage of the two extra channels of amplification the 4520 has over the 3808 it replaced. WIth my setup, front heights are all I can add. I don't have the space for front wides.

I currently have a 7.1 setup using an SVS subwoofer from 2003 along with a seven speaker SVS system from 2008. My space is limited for front heights because there is only one spot I can mount them on the wall where the stud is. And one of those spots is above a window. So I was looking at the Axiom M3 bookshelf speaker to use for front heights.

With the MultEQ XT32, will that do a decent job with the Axioms and the SVS speakers in my system?(with just the SVS speakers it sounds superb) Will those Axiom speakers even work well for front height speakers?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #8888 of 8909 Old 07-28-2014, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
I think they will be fine. Axiom speakers should be pretty neutral and close to flat so it shouldn't be hard for XT32 to tweak them to the target curve. And furthermore the height speakers probably don't stick out that much anyway so you'd be unlikely to notice whatever small differences are left.

Side note, but if you are going to put money into improving the setup, what about a second SVS subwoofer instead? You can use the same rationale ("taking advantage" of an unused feature of the 4520, namely SubEQ) and adding a second sub should yield pretty signficant improvements in smoothness of bass response across the listening zone.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #8889 of 8909 Old 07-28-2014, 05:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 612
I would love to add a second sub but I am in a condo. With just the one sub and the sub-sonic bass it produces, things can really start rattling. Fortunately I don't have to worry too much about the volume since I'm in the basement condo. But if I added a second SVS subwoofer I think that would push it a little too far.

Although next on my list would be to just replace my existing sub with a newer SVS sub.

Thanks for the comment about the Axioms. I wasn't really sure if they would work or not. I was completely resigned to stick with a 7.1 setup until I got the 4520. And with the excellent results I can hear in my current setup I really want to try and take advantage of the two extra channels of amplification. Plus I need to test it out soon anyway since it's a refurb. If there is an issue during the first 30 days, Denon covers shipping both ways to fix it.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme


Last edited by aaronwt; 07-28-2014 at 05:10 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #8890 of 8909 Old 07-28-2014, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
AVR-4520 together with DNP-720?

Hi,

I purchased the AVR-4520 yesterday together with the DBT-3313. When I told the shop assistent I want to play my 1TB Flac files on the 4520, he told me I would also need to purchase the DNP-720 since that would enhance the quality. Ok, I purchased that too.
When I told that my mate, he said that is rubbish since the 4520 could do the same as the DNP-720. I should better purchase a NAS HDD, load all Flac files there and connect that HDD to the 4520 directly via Ethernet.
Is that correct or what would be the best connection to the 4520? I don't mind having the DNP-720 additionally connected if that produces better quality output.

Can anyone recommend a good (but not too expensive) NAS HDD (if possible connecting wireless to the 4520)?

Thanks a lot for any help.

Cheers
Caesar
-Caesar- is offline  
post #8891 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 02:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,153
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I would love to add a second sub but I am in a condo. With just the one sub and the sub-sonic bass it produces, things can really start rattling. Fortunately I don't have to worry too much about the volume since I'm in the basement condo. But if I added a second SVS subwoofer I think that would push it a little too far.

Although next on my list would be to just replace my existing sub with a newer SVS sub.

Thanks for the comment about the Axioms. I wasn't really sure if they would work or not. I was completely resigned to stick with a 7.1 setup until I got the 4520. And with the excellent results I can hear in my current setup I really want to try and take advantage of the two extra channels of amplification. Plus I need to test it out soon anyway since it's a refurb. If there is an issue during the first 30 days, Denon covers shipping both ways to fix it.
You can use the Audyssey LFC setting to tame the lower bass frequencies so as not to disturb the neighbors.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (29.4 KB, 10 views)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8892 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 04:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,647
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 586 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #8893 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 04:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,153
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
Hi,

I purchased the AVR-4520 yesterday together with the DBT-3313. When I told the shop assistent I want to play my 1TB Flac files on the 4520, he told me I would also need to purchase the DNP-720 since that would enhance the quality. Ok, I purchased that too.
When I told that my mate, he said that is rubbish since the 4520 could do the same as the DNP-720. I should better purchase a NAS HDD, load all Flac files there and connect that HDD to the 4520 directly via Ethernet.
Is that correct or what would be the best connection to the 4520? I don't mind having the DNP-720 additionally connected if that produces better quality output.

Can anyone recommend a good (but not too expensive) NAS HDD (if possible connecting wireless to the 4520)?

Thanks a lot for any help.

Cheers
Caesar
Your mate is correct. Send the DNP-720 back as it is redundant. I'm sure one of the forum members can make a NAS HDD recommendation.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8894 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Your mate is correct. Send the DNP-720 back as it is redundant. I'm sure one of the forum members can make a NAS HDD recommendation.
Thanks mate.
The DNP is returned and I bought a Buffalo LS210D 3TB HDD.
I hope that's ok?

Cheers
Caesar
-Caesar- is offline  
post #8895 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I would love to add a second sub but I am in a condo. With just the one sub and the sub-sonic bass it produces, things can really start rattling. Fortunately I don't have to worry too much about the volume since I'm in the basement condo. But if I added a second SVS subwoofer I think that would push it a little too far.
Here's the thing though -- adding a second sub does NOT make the bass louder. Sure, you would have more headroom if you were inclined to crank it, but remember that once you calibrate the system the sub channel (combined output) will still be calibrated at 75dB just like the other channels. So if you listen at -25dB volume, the calibrated subwoofer channel would be producing the same volume whether you had one, two, or eight subs.

Now, counterintuitively, adding a second sub might make things LESS obtrusive in terms of rattling and neighbor disturbance. Remember that a second sub will smooth out the room response -- you have will fewer big peaks and nulls as you move around the room because the two subs, in different locations, are energizing different room modes. It's possible (likely even) that the smoother, more consistent bass response throughout the room would result in knocking down a nasty peak or two that are exacerbating certain rattles and rumbling.

Plus, of course, as JD notes you can always use the LFC setting for when you really want to cut it out.
aaronwt likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #8896 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
laulau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oahu
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
Thanks mate.
The DNP is returned and I bought a Buffalo LS210D 3TB HDD.
I hope that's ok?

Cheers
Caesar
Pretty sure that the NAS would have to support DLNA (act as a DLNA server) in order for the 4520 to see it on the network. The Denon can't see regular shares on the network (e.g. via SMB, Samba), at least mine can't, it just sees "Media Servers".

...
Salk SongTowers-RAAL / SongCenter-RAAL / SongSurrounds; Rythmik F12 (x2); Denon AVR-4520CI; D-Sonic M2-800S; Oppo BDP93; Panny 65VT50; Schiit Audio Valhalla; Sennheiser HD600; BJC everywhere
WDTV Live Hub; Xbox 360; Harmony One; Furman Elite-15 PFi; Omnimic v2 & REW; CalMAN 5 HT; i1 Display Pro 3; i1 Pro2
laulau is offline  
post #8897 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Buffalo's LS210D supports DLNA. See http://www.buffalotech.com/content/f.../LS210D_DS.pdf

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #8898 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
laulau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oahu
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 52
^^^^

Should be good to go then. Hopefully, the Buffalo's version of Twonky is better than the borked version running on my WDTV LH, it can be "unpredictable" when building its media library database.

...
Salk SongTowers-RAAL / SongCenter-RAAL / SongSurrounds; Rythmik F12 (x2); Denon AVR-4520CI; D-Sonic M2-800S; Oppo BDP93; Panny 65VT50; Schiit Audio Valhalla; Sennheiser HD600; BJC everywhere
WDTV Live Hub; Xbox 360; Harmony One; Furman Elite-15 PFi; Omnimic v2 & REW; CalMAN 5 HT; i1 Display Pro 3; i1 Pro2
laulau is offline  
post #8899 of 8909 Old 07-29-2014, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by laulau View Post
^^^^

Should be good to go then. Hopefully, the Buffalo's version of Twonky is better than the borked version running on my WDTV LH, it can be "unpredictable" when building its media library database.

Hi,

The Buffalo brand was recommended to me by Denon.

Thanks again everybody and have a wonderful day.

Cheers
Caesar
-Caesar- is offline  
post #8900 of 8909 Old Today, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Figarou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When the X7200W finally comes out, I was thinking of using the 4520CI as a power amp for the other channels. Batpig told me that was a bad idea in another thread. He said I should get an Emotiva XPA-3. I decided on the XPA-5 after doing some research. It should arrive today. I'd like for it to power the main 5.1 speakers while the 4520CI powers the surround back, wide and height. I noticed in "Custom" mode the FRONT, SURR BACK, and HEIGHT can be changed to any other output. CENTER and SURROUND can't. For the setup I need, I change FRONT to WIDE, correct? This will be my 1st time doing this and I want to make sure I got it right.
Figarou is online now  
post #8901 of 8909 Old Today, 09:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,153
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
^^
No reason to as there is a dedicated set of Front Wide speaker posts. Just set AMP ASSIGN to "Discrete 11.1CH" and select the "Front" pre-outs.
Figarou likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; Today at 09:23 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8902 of 8909 Old Today, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 968
There is no need to use the "Custom" amp assign setting at all. That's only needed when there is some non-standard config that you can't achieve through one of the stock amp assign settings.

Just put it in 11ch amp assign mode -- in this mode, all the pre-outs are "hot" so just hook up the amp to the five channels you want to power. The only thing you have to change is the "Main Pre-Amps" sub setting that tells the receiver the FIRST two channels that will be externally amp'd -- in your case just choose "Front" and it will automatically reassign those two amps to the Front Height speakers because it knows your Front L/R are externally amp'd. Then just hook up normally and run Audyssey.
Figarou likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #8903 of 8909 Old Today, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Figarou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok....thanks. I'll try it when the XPA-5 arrives later today.

Once the X7200W is out, I'll do the same.
Figarou is online now  
post #8904 of 8909 Old Today, 09:42 AM
Member
 
WHATTHEDILEO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metro-Detroit, MI
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm mapping out my power requirements, and wondering if anyone thinks the 4520 will consume more than 500w if I'm using an EXTERNAL amplifier for the main three channels.

I am powering LEFT/CENTER/RIGHT with an Emotiva XPA-3 Gen2, so I'm quite sure I will never come close to the 780w maximum power consumption spec.

I may hook it up to a Kill-a-Watt to see its instantaneous power consumption.

WHATTHEDILEO
Video equipment is to be seen and not heard.
Audio equipment is the exact opposite.
My On-Wall Media Room Setup
WHATTHEDILEO is offline  
post #8905 of 8909 Old Today, 09:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,153
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 1342
^^
Likely never use > 150W on average even with front 3 powered.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8906 of 8909 Old Today, 10:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by WHATTHEDILEO View Post
I'm mapping out my power requirements, and wondering if anyone thinks the 4520 will consume more than 500w if I'm using an EXTERNAL amplifier for the main three channels.

I am powering LEFT/CENTER/RIGHT with an Emotiva XPA-3 Gen2, so I'm quite sure I will never come close to the 780w maximum power consumption spec.

I may hook it up to a Kill-a-Watt to see its instantaneous power consumption.
In my 7.1 setup my 4520 usually draws around 130 to 140 watts. At least that is what my UPS shows.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #8907 of 8909 Old Today, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Likely never use > 150W on average even with front 3 powered.
Yep. What pulls power is extreme bass, i.e. subs, or giant front speakers with full range bass-heavy music. Could never happen with movie soundtracks.
Sam S is online now  
post #8908 of 8909 Old Today, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
Yep. What pulls power is extreme bass, i.e. subs, or giant front speakers with full range bass-heavy music. Could never happen with movie soundtracks.
On that note, if you are using powered subwoofers, then you no longer using the 4520 CI to reproduce that bass heavy reproduction.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is online now  
post #8909 of 8909 Old Today, 06:06 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
...
Just put it in 11ch amp assign mode -- in this mode, all the pre-outs are "hot" so just hook up the amp to the five channels you want to power.
Hi batpig - this caught my attention. I am about to start wiring up my "Multipurpose/Media" room (not really a true HT). I have the 4520 to power a 7.1 system in this room. The room is the bottom floor of a two story pool house with the wife's space on the 2nd floor. To power the 5.1 speakers in her space I have an antique (probably 18-20 years old) Marantz SR5000. The idea at present is to use zone 4 on the 4520 with an adapter that splits the audio off from the HDMI that goes to either optical or coax in on the Marantz, then the Marantz will only be utilized as a power amp. This plan seems to work relatively OK so far in my testing, except she won't have access to the nice airplay, Internet radio, and other network features of the 4520 from zone 4.

I have thus far been under the impression that when the speakers were on in the 4520 the pre-outs were dead, and vice-versa. Are there other modes (like hopefully 7.1 + zone 2) that leaves the pre-outs "hot?" Failing that, can I use that 11ch amp assign mode to do the same thing as 7.1 + zone 2? Also seeing as I only have a single sub in my downstairs setup - will the sub 2 out be able to drive the sub input on the Marantz? I do have 6 channel (5.1) inputs also on the Marantz.

Probably all stupid questions and I should stick to my likely simpler original plan

Thanks - Bill
bgoering is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off