The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 457 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2377Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13681 of 13775 Old 07-26-2017, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
Those graphs are just approximations, and don't show what Audyssey is really doing. And, AFAIK, they don't have those graphs for the subwoofers, just all of the others.

Denon AVR-X4300H (wounded)
Emotiva XPA Gen3 3 channel
Klipsch RP-280f LR, RP-260f SR, RP-450c
SVS SB12-NSD x4
OPPO UDP-203 TiVo Roamio, adequate Samsung UHD LED TV
drh3b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13682 of 13775 Old 07-26-2017, 10:10 PM
Member
 
osogovo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sin city
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thank you
osogovo is offline  
post #13683 of 13775 Old 07-27-2017, 01:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
Correct. Not listed.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #13684 of 13775 Old 07-27-2017, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,329
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3726 Post(s)
Liked: 3601
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
First, be aware that Graphic EQ is NOT the same thing as Audyssey, it's a totally separate (and much cruder) version of EQ.

Second, the Sub EQ graphs are not displayed in the results check of the Audyssey section. Just the way it is.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #13685 of 13775 Old 08-07-2017, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is probably somewhere in this thread, but I have been unable to find it.....can someone explain when to use the different settings of Restorer......Low, Med, High and HQ? I have played with them a little when listening to things like Pandora and Amazon music via a Sonos and directly via the Denon Network radio. Any input appreciated. Thanks.
Tachy is offline  
post #13686 of 13775 Old 08-07-2017, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power toggle question

Also, as an unrelated question, I know you can do it with the ipad/iphone app, but with my Logitech Ultimate remote, cannot figure out if you can turn off Zone 1, but keep on Zone 2. Is there a remote command for the 4520 that just turns off Zone 1. I do have programed into my Harmony Power on, Power off, Power Toggle, Zone 2 toggle, Zone 3 toggle and Zone 4 toggle.

It seems Power on, Power off and Power toggle seem to turn on/off all zones. (And Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4 toggle just their zones). I guess I could program a combination code of Power off, Zone 2 on that would do what I want, but was curious if there is an easier way. Thanks
Tachy is offline  
post #13687 of 13775 Old 08-08-2017, 01:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Also, as an unrelated question, I know you can do it with the ipad/iphone app, but with my Logitech Ultimate remote, cannot figure out if you can turn off Zone 1, but keep on Zone 2. Is there a remote command for the 4520 that just turns off Zone 1. I do have programed into my Harmony Power on, Power off, Power Toggle, Zone 2 toggle, Zone 3 toggle and Zone 4 toggle.

It seems Power on, Power off and Power toggle seem to turn on/off all zones. (And Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4 toggle just their zones). I guess I could program a combination code of Power off, Zone 2 on that would do what I want, but was curious if there is an easier way. Thanks
You should be able to select the <Zone Select> button which defaults to "M" (main zone) and then press the power button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13688 of 13775 Old 08-09-2017, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD. It worked like a charm. I guess I was using the System Off on my Harmony which is what I wanted, 98% of the time. Now I added Main On/Off toggle as well.

Any help on clarifying the 4 Restorer choices is appreciated.
Tachy is offline  
post #13689 of 13775 Old 08-09-2017, 02:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Thanks JD. It worked like a charm. I guess I was using the System Off on my Harmony which is what I wanted, 98% of the time. Now I added Main On/Off toggle as well.

Any help on clarifying the 4 Restorer choices is appreciated.
The Owner's manual (p. 124) explains when to use them.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	278
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	2265174  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13690 of 13775 Old 08-09-2017, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The Owner's manual (p. 124) explains when to use them.

Yes, but the manual has no mention of this Restorer HQ though.
Tachy is offline  
post #13691 of 13775 Old 08-09-2017, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Yes, but the manual has no mention of this Restorer HQ though.
On older models, Mode 3 = HQ. Just use the mode you believe sounds best to you.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13692 of 13775 Old 08-14-2017, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 9,987
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5136 Post(s)
Liked: 3835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I've recently began running the input on my 4520 for my Kodi box, which I use mainly for streaming MKV BR rips, with Audyssey off. Over the last few weeks, there have been two occasions that Audyssey has reverted back to "On" without me telling it to do so.

Is there any reason you guys can think of that would cause this setting to spontaneously change? I don't want to have to check the settings every time I watch a movie.....
OK, I figured out what was causing Audyssey to get turned on...I think.

When I change surround modes...I always use the "hold button (Music or Movie) to bring up the surround modes, then short button press to cycle through modes" method...Audyssey then gets turned on. I'm assuming if I go through all of the surround modes and turn Audyssey off it would then remain off (?).
Alan P is offline  
post #13693 of 13775 Old 08-27-2017, 05:42 PM
Member
 
markhyams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Green flashing power light

Earlier today, after connecting some new speakers, I powered my unit on, there was a loud hum for a split second, then the unit shut down. Now I can't get it to come on. I assume it went into protection from a shorted speaker terminal, but I can't get it to reset with any of the reset methods. When I power the unit on, the power light flashes green for several seconds, and then turns solid green, and there is no flashing red at all. It responds to the power button on the remote (turning on and off). I disconnected everything from the unit and unplugged for 20 minutes before trying another reset. While I'm holding down the reset combo of buttons, the power light flashes green continuously, but nothing else ever happens. I held down the buttons for up to two minutes.

A few nights ago we had a one-second power outage. After that the unit has operated normally, save for occasional there being a green tinted screen for a couple seconds when switching inputs. What's going on? Is it time to call Denon? Thanks for the help!

Mark

JVC X500R, Silver Ticket 120-inch screen, Denon 4520, Sony BDP-S5100, Google Chromecast, Logitech Squeezebox
SVS Prime Bookshelf (LCR), SVS Prime Satellite (x2 Surround), SVS-SB2000 (Dual)
markhyams is offline  
post #13694 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 04:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhyams View Post
Earlier today, after connecting some new speakers, I powered my unit on, there was a loud hum for a split second, then the unit shut down. Now I can't get it to come on. I assume it went into protection from a shorted speaker terminal, but I can't get it to reset with any of the reset methods. When I power the unit on, the power light flashes green for several seconds, and then turns solid green, and there is no flashing red at all. It responds to the power button on the remote (turning on and off). I disconnected everything from the unit and unplugged for 20 minutes before trying another reset. While I'm holding down the reset combo of buttons, the power light flashes green continuously, but nothing else ever happens. I held down the buttons for up to two minutes.

A few nights ago we had a one-second power outage. After that the unit has operated normally, save for occasional there being a green tinted screen for a couple seconds when switching inputs. What's going on? Is it time to call Denon? Thanks for the help!

Mark
Try pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow buttons under the front panel flap while pressing/releasing the Power On button. Note you should only have to hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons for 4-5 seconds. If still no joy, time to repair or replace, noting the 4520CI only has a 3 year warranty, however, Denon might give you exchange credit for a newer X7200WA.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13695 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 08:11 AM
Member
 
markhyams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow buttons under the front panel flap while pressing/releasing the Power On button. Note you should only have to hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons for 4-5 seconds. If still no joy, time to repair or replace, noting the 4520CI only has a 3 year warranty, however, Denon might give you exchange credit for a newer X7200WA.
Thanks for the reply! Turns out the unit DID reset, but I didn't know it because the front display is not working, and now no sound comes out. The on-screen display works, and I'm able to navigate the menus, the network works, but there is no sound. I tried various amp-assign configs, a pre-out, even the test tones and Audyssey chirps don't work. Is there a fuse or something? During the amp assign I remember hearing relay clicks and such, but now there is none. Also, there is no second set of relay clicks when the unit starts up.

I guess it's time to call Denon. *sigh* I love this receiver so much!

Mark

JVC X500R, Silver Ticket 120-inch screen, Denon 4520, Sony BDP-S5100, Google Chromecast, Logitech Squeezebox
SVS Prime Bookshelf (LCR), SVS Prime Satellite (x2 Surround), SVS-SB2000 (Dual)
markhyams is offline  
post #13696 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 08:23 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,289
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6409 Post(s)
Liked: 3962
I kept my 4520 on a UPS to avoid any power issues. But I had another issue with my refurbished unit. And I have yet to make contact for a warranty repair. I got the 5 year warranty but I really need to deal with it soon.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #13697 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I kept my 4520 on a UPS to avoid any power issues. But I had another issue with my refurbished unit. And I have yet to make contact for a warranty repair. I got the 5 year warranty but I really need to deal with it soon.
Hold out until next spring and see if you can exchange it for credit towards the newer X8500H as the new "flagship" model.
aaronwt likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13698 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 11:32 AM
Member
 
markhyams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Hold out until next spring and see if you can exchange it for credit towards the newer X8500H as the new "flagship" model.
How do I go about getting a credit? Do I ask while talking to Denon customer support?

JVC X500R, Silver Ticket 120-inch screen, Denon 4520, Sony BDP-S5100, Google Chromecast, Logitech Squeezebox
SVS Prime Bookshelf (LCR), SVS Prime Satellite (x2 Surround), SVS-SB2000 (Dual)
markhyams is offline  
post #13699 of 13775 Old 08-28-2017, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhyams View Post
How do I go about getting a credit? Do I ask while talking to Denon customer support?
That and stand on your left foot.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13700 of 13775 Old 09-01-2017, 06:59 AM
Member
 
herbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Compatibility with 4K TV's

I know this topic has come up numerous times as I've read through them. Nevertheless, I'm still unsure of the answer.

Still quite happy with my 4520. The rest of my system needs an update and I'm not quite ready to ditch the Denon. It's been a very reliable, high performance AVR - a tank!

I have a HTPC, cable PVR, and an Logitech Touch connected to the 4520 with video going to a Sony 34XBR910.

I'm considering a 65" LG OLED65B7P.

Am I correct in assuming that the only way to pass-through 4K HDR video (via AmazonPrime from the HTPC) is by adding one of the HD Fury devices? If so, it looks like the Linker 4K60 4:4:4 600MHz is the one needed for the job.

All video scaling/upscaling will be done via the LG - correct? If I'm wrong, can all video upscaling be disabled so that the display handles it?

Hopefully, that's all I need to keep enjoying the 4520CI until it's time to replace it!

Thanks,
Herb...
herbg is online now  
post #13701 of 13775 Old 09-01-2017, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,329
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3726 Post(s)
Liked: 3601
The bottom line is this:

- For non HDCP 2.2 sources (i.e. 1080p or lower video, or non copy-protected 4k video like a home movie) they will pass through just fine to the TV
- For HDCP 2.2 sources (4k video from UHD Blu-ray, 4K Netflix / Amazon / Vudu streams, etc) you either have to bypass the receiver, or use something like the HDFury to spoof the EDID/HDCP and get the video to function with the 4520CI in the chain. Even with the HDFury, it's possible that full bandwidth 4K HDR may not pass through successfully.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #13702 of 13775 Old 09-01-2017, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4,665
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1933 Post(s)
Liked: 2835
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The bottom line is this:

- For non HDCP 2.2 sources (i.e. 1080p or lower video, or non copy-protected 4k video like a home movie) they will pass through just fine to the TV...
Batpig, yesterday I installed an nVidia 1030 in my HTPC, and now on startup the BIOS and Windows 7 splash screens aren't displayed; otherwise 1080p video and Win 7 desktop are displayed without issue. When bypassing the 4311, connecting HTPC directly to monitor, both splash screens appear as expected. Changing the default display to the video card in the mb BIOS didn't fix it. Any ideas why AVR and card aren't fully compatible? Apologies to the 4520 thread for the intrusion.

Last edited by bmcn; 09-01-2017 at 12:13 PM.
bmcn is offline  
post #13703 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 04:03 AM
Member
 
herbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The bottom line is this:

- For non HDCP 2.2 sources (i.e. 1080p or lower video, or non copy-protected 4k video like a home movie) they will pass through just fine to the TV
- For HDCP 2.2 sources (4k video from UHD Blu-ray, 4K Netflix / Amazon / Vudu streams, etc) you either have to bypass the receiver, or use something like the HDFury to spoof the EDID/HDCP and get the video to function with the 4520CI in the chain. Even with the HDFury, it's possible that full bandwidth 4K HDR may not pass through successfully.
Batpig, thanks for the bottom line answer!

Question:

When watching Netflix, etc from the display device (rather than from my HTPC), will there be problems feeding surround audio back to the Denon 4520 via HDMI?

Thanks,
Herb...
herbg is online now  
post #13704 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
harrybnbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hey batpig or jdsmoothie.


I haven't been on this forum in quite some time. I always found your knowledge to be extreme. I have had a 4520 for some time now. Never had a problem.


That is until this morning.


I woke to find the red standby light flashing.


When I turn the unit on, it goes thru the paces, until it says. "main zone on" and the shuts off again with the red flashing light. I cant even seem to reset the unit. (hold down the power, info, back buttons. It starts the flash on screen but never to reset. I've even unplugged everything from the rear, and different power outlet. Nothing....


Do either of you guys have any suggestions on what to try next. While I'd really love to finally upgrade to atmos, money says go to jail directly to jail, do not pass go.......I hate to have to go back to my old sony 7.1, but at least id have speakers, not from the tv....this really sucks
harrybnbad is offline  
post #13705 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
harrybnbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 21
hey I just realized. I'm a senior member here. does that mean I'm old. sure feels like it
harrybnbad is offline  
post #13706 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrybnbad View Post
Hey batpig or jdsmoothie.


I haven't been on this forum in quite some time. I always found your knowledge to be extreme. I have had a 4520 for some time now. Never had a problem.


That is until this morning.


I woke to find the red standby light flashing.


When I turn the unit on, it goes thru the paces, until it says. "main zone on" and the shuts off again with the red flashing light. I cant even seem to reset the unit. (hold down the power, info, back buttons. It starts the flash on screen but never to reset. I've even unplugged everything from the rear, and different power outlet. Nothing....


Do either of you guys have any suggestions on what to try next. While I'd really love to finally upgrade to atmos, money says go to jail directly to jail, do not pass go.......I hate to have to go back to my old sony 7.1, but at least id have speakers, not from the tv....this really sucks
With nothing connected at all and it's still shutting down in protection mode, possibly is a power module or something. See if you can get a repair estimate to determine if it's worth repairing, otherwise, consider a more current lower level model to tide you over (eg. X3300W and X4300H, both with the same XT32 as your 4520 are on clearance pricing now).


Quote:
Originally Posted by harrybnbad View Post
hey I just realized. I'm a senior member here. does that mean I'm old. sure feels like it
If 231 makes you old .. what does that make me?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13707 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by herbg View Post
Batpig, thanks for the bottom line answer!

Question:

When watching Netflix, etc from the display device (rather than from my HTPC), will there be problems feeding surround audio back to the Denon 4520 via HDMI?

Thanks,
Herb...
Using HDMI(ARC)? Depends on the TV, as it can be iffy, however, the work around is connecting an optical cable from the TV --> AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13708 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 12:41 PM
Member
 
herbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Using HDMI(ARC)? Depends on the TV, as it can be iffy, however, the work around is connecting an optical cable from the TV --> AVR.
I'm considering the LG OLED65B7P. If HDMI-ARC doesn't work, will the optical cable permit full surround audio?

Thanks,
Herb...
herbg is online now  
post #13709 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
harrybnbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks Jd.


That's what I thought. I'm really liking that 6300. looks like it would fit in nicely.
harrybnbad is offline  
post #13710 of 13775 Old 09-02-2017, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,821
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15345 Post(s)
Liked: 7501
Quote:
Originally Posted by herbg View Post
I'm considering the LG OLED65B7P. If HDMI-ARC doesn't work, will the optical cable permit full surround audio?

Thanks,
Herb...
DD 5.1 yes .... but not DD+(Atmos) from Netflix which would require HDMI.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off