The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 457 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 878Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13681 of 13692 Old 07-26-2017, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
Those graphs are just approximations, and don't show what Audyssey is really doing. And, AFAIK, they don't have those graphs for the subwoofers, just all of the others.

Denon AVR-X4300H
Emotiva XPA Gen3 3 channel
Klipsch RP-280f LR, RP-260f SR, RP-450c, RF-82 II SB, RC-10 height
SVS SB12-NSD x4
OPPO UDP-203
TiVo Roamio, sometimes buzzy Samsung Plasma
drh3b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13682 of 13692 Old 07-26-2017, 10:10 PM
Member
 
osogovo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sin city
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thank you
osogovo is offline  
post #13683 of 13692 Old 07-27-2017, 01:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,608
Mentioned: 364 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14671 Post(s)
Liked: 6992
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
Correct. Not listed.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #13684 of 13692 Old 07-27-2017, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,283
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3695 Post(s)
Liked: 3550
Quote:
Originally Posted by osogovo View Post
I bought the Denon 4520 a couple weeks ago and I am very happy with my purchase.
Sounds just great.I can't seem to find the measurements of my two subs in Audyssey results.Ran the set up twice and all I get is sub levels and distances and also Graphic EQ has no subwoofer option for adjustments.Ownners manual didn't help.
First, be aware that Graphic EQ is NOT the same thing as Audyssey, it's a totally separate (and much cruder) version of EQ.

Second, the Sub EQ graphs are not displayed in the results check of the Audyssey section. Just the way it is.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #13685 of 13692 Old 08-07-2017, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is probably somewhere in this thread, but I have been unable to find it.....can someone explain when to use the different settings of Restorer......Low, Med, High and HQ? I have played with them a little when listening to things like Pandora and Amazon music via a Sonos and directly via the Denon Network radio. Any input appreciated. Thanks.
Tachy is offline  
post #13686 of 13692 Old 08-07-2017, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power toggle question

Also, as an unrelated question, I know you can do it with the ipad/iphone app, but with my Logitech Ultimate remote, cannot figure out if you can turn off Zone 1, but keep on Zone 2. Is there a remote command for the 4520 that just turns off Zone 1. I do have programed into my Harmony Power on, Power off, Power Toggle, Zone 2 toggle, Zone 3 toggle and Zone 4 toggle.

It seems Power on, Power off and Power toggle seem to turn on/off all zones. (And Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4 toggle just their zones). I guess I could program a combination code of Power off, Zone 2 on that would do what I want, but was curious if there is an easier way. Thanks
Tachy is offline  
post #13687 of 13692 Old 08-08-2017, 01:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,608
Mentioned: 364 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14671 Post(s)
Liked: 6992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Also, as an unrelated question, I know you can do it with the ipad/iphone app, but with my Logitech Ultimate remote, cannot figure out if you can turn off Zone 1, but keep on Zone 2. Is there a remote command for the 4520 that just turns off Zone 1. I do have programed into my Harmony Power on, Power off, Power Toggle, Zone 2 toggle, Zone 3 toggle and Zone 4 toggle.

It seems Power on, Power off and Power toggle seem to turn on/off all zones. (And Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4 toggle just their zones). I guess I could program a combination code of Power off, Zone 2 on that would do what I want, but was curious if there is an easier way. Thanks
You should be able to select the <Zone Select> button which defaults to "M" (main zone) and then press the power button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13688 of 13692 Old 08-09-2017, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD. It worked like a charm. I guess I was using the System Off on my Harmony which is what I wanted, 98% of the time. Now I added Main On/Off toggle as well.

Any help on clarifying the 4 Restorer choices is appreciated.
Tachy is offline  
post #13689 of 13692 Old 08-09-2017, 02:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,608
Mentioned: 364 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14671 Post(s)
Liked: 6992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Thanks JD. It worked like a charm. I guess I was using the System Off on my Harmony which is what I wanted, 98% of the time. Now I added Main On/Off toggle as well.

Any help on clarifying the 4 Restorer choices is appreciated.
The Owner's manual (p. 124) explains when to use them.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	94
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	2265174  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13690 of 13692 Old 08-09-2017, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The Owner's manual (p. 124) explains when to use them.

Yes, but the manual has no mention of this Restorer HQ though.
Tachy is offline  
post #13691 of 13692 Old 08-09-2017, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,608
Mentioned: 364 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14671 Post(s)
Liked: 6992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post
Yes, but the manual has no mention of this Restorer HQ though.
On older models, Mode 3 = HQ. Just use the mode you believe sounds best to you.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13692 of 13692 Old 08-14-2017, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 9,884
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5057 Post(s)
Liked: 3738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I've recently began running the input on my 4520 for my Kodi box, which I use mainly for streaming MKV BR rips, with Audyssey off. Over the last few weeks, there have been two occasions that Audyssey has reverted back to "On" without me telling it to do so.

Is there any reason you guys can think of that would cause this setting to spontaneously change? I don't want to have to check the settings every time I watch a movie.....
OK, I figured out what was causing Audyssey to get turned on...I think.

When I change surround modes...I always use the "hold button (Music or Movie) to bring up the surround modes, then short button press to cycle through modes" method...Audyssey then gets turned on. I'm assuming if I go through all of the surround modes and turn Audyssey off it would then remain off (?).
Alan P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off