The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread - Page 459 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2377Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13741 of 13764 Old 09-29-2017, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you found the correct set of pictures the locations are circled in red. The HDMI board is the top level board on the back of the unit that is home to the HDMI connectors.
ppasteur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13742 of 13764 Old 09-29-2017, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread


Try starting there and scrolling through the next few pages. Dognam has pictures and I posted some as well. He also describes the process.
ppasteur is offline  
post #13743 of 13764 Old 09-29-2017, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Wichita,Ks
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppasteur View Post
The **OFFICIAL** DENON AVR-4520CI thread


Try starting there and scrolling through the next few pages. Dognam has pictures and I posted some as well. He also describes the process.
Well I can't get it to do nothing. I pulled all of the plugs loose and cleaned with Deoxit. Put back together and nothing. Tried wiggling connectors while powered on and still nothing. I am thinking about replacing with a new 4300?
nxs450 is offline  
 
post #13744 of 13764 Old 09-29-2017, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry that it did not work. Probably worth the try though. It did settle mine down and it has been OK since.
ppasteur is offline  
post #13745 of 13764 Old 10-01-2017, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxs450 View Post
Well I can't get it to do nothing. I pulled all of the plugs loose and cleaned with Deoxit. Put back together and nothing. Tried wiggling connectors while powered on and still nothing. I am thinking about replacing with a new 4300?
Make sure you get it from an authorized dealer. I loved mine until the network card apparently went out(I had(and still have) a 4520 previously). I did get mine from an authorized dealer and just haven't dealt with the warranty process yet. Going to either have to ship it or drive 10 hour round trip to KC(ugh, either way).

Denon AVR-X4300H (wounded)
Emotiva XPA Gen3 3 channel
Klipsch RP-280f LR, RP-260f SR, RP-450c
SVS SB12-NSD x4
OPPO UDP-203 TiVo Roamio, adequate Samsung UHD LED TV
drh3b is offline  
post #13746 of 13764 Old 10-03-2017, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Wichita,Ks
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
Make sure you get it from an authorized dealer. I loved mine until the network card apparently went out(I had(and still have) a 4520 previously). I did get mine from an authorized dealer and just haven't dealt with the warranty process yet. Going to either have to ship it or drive 10 hour round trip to KC(ugh, either way).
So how do you like your 4300 stacked up against the 4520? I am liking mine, haven't watched a whole movie yet but so far sound is powerful and clean!
nxs450 is offline  
post #13747 of 13764 Old 10-03-2017, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxs450 View Post
So how do you like your 4300 stacked up against the 4520? I am liking mine, haven't watched a whole movie yet but so far sound is powerful and clean!
I use a 3 channel amp for the fronts, so the 4520's better amps aren't important in my case, and the x4300 is just more modern, has more features. It sounds just as good to me. Basically, the 4520 has more powerful amps, and reacts to some commands slightly faster than the 4300. It's possible the 4520 uses better componentry, but any theoretical sound improvement I don't hear.

Denon AVR-X4300H (wounded)
Emotiva XPA Gen3 3 channel
Klipsch RP-280f LR, RP-260f SR, RP-450c
SVS SB12-NSD x4
OPPO UDP-203 TiVo Roamio, adequate Samsung UHD LED TV
drh3b is offline  
post #13748 of 13764 Old 10-11-2017, 02:07 PM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First Issue In Almost 3 Years

Bought my 4520 new from Acc4Less almost 3 years ago.... Has worked flawlessly daily since purchase... Last night, it wouldn't pass video from any of my 5 attached devices... Called Acc4Less tech support and they suggested a microprocessor reset... I've had various Denon receivers for the last 30 years and never had to do one of those... But, I did it, and it fixed the problem... Just had to rename a bunch of stuff and re-do what connected to where... What have you folks experienced in microprocessor resets ??? Is my unit fixing to have a serious issue... It gets well filtered power.... And we've had no blips...
OldGatorDelt is offline  
post #13749 of 13764 Old 10-12-2017, 05:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,780
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15332 Post(s)
Liked: 7488
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGatorDelt View Post
Bought my 4520 new from Acc4Less almost 3 years ago.... Has worked flawlessly daily since purchase... Last night, it wouldn't pass video from any of my 5 attached devices... Called Acc4Less tech support and they suggested a microprocessor reset... I've had various Denon receivers for the last 30 years and never had to do one of those... But, I did it, and it fixed the problem... Just had to rename a bunch of stuff and re-do what connected to where... What have you folks experienced in microprocessor resets ??? Is my unit fixing to have a serious issue... It gets well filtered power.... And we've had no blips...
When the issue involves only one source, it could be a problem with that source's HDMI cable. When the issue involves all sources, then the issue could be the HDMI cable connecting the AVR to the TV which could simply have become loose. When an issue presents out of the blue, the first troubleshooting step is to do a "soft reset" (which doesn't result in loss of settings) by simply powering off the AVR and disconnecting the power cable and HDMI cables for 10 minutes. Then reconnect all cables ensuring the HDMI cables are securely fitted at each end. This can solve a number of issues, however, if not, the microprocessor reset (which does result in loss of settings so be sure to SAVE the config file to a PC file prior to doing this so you can LOAD all settings and Audyssey after the reset) is the next step although it's better to do at least 4-5 in a row as in some cases doing just one reset will not resolve the issue.
Alan P likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13750 of 13764 Old 10-12-2017, 06:01 AM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
When the issue involves only one source, it could be a problem with that source's HDMI cable. When the issue involves all sources, then the issue could be the HDMI cable connecting the AVR to the TV which could simply have become loose. When an issue presents out of the blue, the first troubleshooting step is to do a "soft reset" (which doesn't result in loss of settings) by simply powering off the AVR and disconnecting the power cable and HDMI cables for 10 minutes. Then reconnect all cables ensuring the HDMI cables are securely fitted at each end. This can solve a number of issues, however, if not, the microprocessor reset (which does result in loss of settings so be sure to SAVE the config file to a PC file prior to doing this so you can LOAD all settings and Audyssey after the reset) is the next step although it's better to do at least 4-5 in a row as in some cases doing just one reset will not resolve the issue.
Thanks jdsmoothie for the information... Since it had worked well for a long time, I had forgotten about the "soft" reset process and a lot of what's in the manual.... At any rate, it worked well last night...
OldGatorDelt is offline  
post #13751 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
AV_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGatorDelt View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie for the information... Since it had worked well for a long time, I had forgotten about the "soft" reset process and a lot of what's in the manual.... At any rate, it worked well last night...
As usual JDs advise is spot on. Once you have everything reconfigured, and working how you like, try to get the configuration saved via a network connection - it saves a lot of time being able to reload, instead of going through the whole process manually.
Regards, Mike.
AV_mike is offline  
post #13752 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 05:48 AM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_mike View Post
As usual JDs advise is spot on. Once you have everything reconfigured, and working how you like, try to get the configuration saved via a network connection - it saves a lot of time being able to reload, instead of going through the whole process manually.
Regards, Mike.
Thanks Mike.... This is probably in the manual, which I need to read... I did hit "Save" after re-running Audessey, and it saved it... Where is the question... I have the 4520 online via cable, so it's a solid connection... It shows up in my WIN10 as a media device... If I click on it, it brings up a web interface page that would allow me do to a setup.... I will read the manual today to see where it puts the file... I saw where you can load and search for a file to load... I thought opening the load search process would default to the location where the config files are stored, but not... Something to do this morning... Thanks again, Ernie
OldGatorDelt is offline  
post #13753 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 11:40 AM
Member
 
herbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Firmware change log information is listed in post 4 of this thread.
I also noticed a waiting firmware update.

My 4520 is running well so I'm thinking of skipping the firmware update? Any reason why I don't want to do that?

Thanks,
Herb...
herbg is offline  
post #13754 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt2026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 4,599
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 16844
Quote:
Originally Posted by herbg View Post
I also noticed a waiting firmware update.

My 4520 is running well so I'm thinking of skipping the firmware update? Any reason why I don't want to do that?

Thanks,
Herb...
I'm interested to see what answers you get

I'm an old guy, a plug and play kinda guy. My 2 channel setup is mostly all the gear I bought in the early '90s.

I put my HT gear together starting with the 4520 and Samsung TV in early 2014... Haven't updated the 4520 ever. The Samsung TV and BR player update automatically.

I figure if it ain't broke don't fix it

Regards, Ken (Retired)
9.1) Denon 4520CI; Samsung 55H8000 & BD-F7500; R&LRS/L/R SVS Ultra BS,
Ultra Center; FH & SS Polk; Rythmik F12; CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (x2)
2.1 Ch.) Nakamichi RE-2, CDC-4A, CR7A, Denon 300F/Ortofon 2M Bronze;
ADS L1290(x2); PINNACLE BABYBOOMER SUB, PANAMAX MR4300
Matt2026 is online now  
post #13755 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 12:37 PM
Member
 
herbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt2026 View Post
I figure if it ain't broke don't fix it
My thoughts exactly!
Matt2026 likes this.
herbg is offline  
post #13756 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 01:39 PM
Member
 
wowzors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Had my Media Player HDMI Port fail last week, not really sure what to do about it.
wowzors is offline  
post #13757 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,780
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15332 Post(s)
Liked: 7488
Quote:
Originally Posted by wowzors View Post
Had my Media Player HDMI Port fail last week, not really sure what to do about it.
Use another port.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13758 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 01:45 PM
Member
 
wowzors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Use another port.
Quite the simple solution, the issue is they are all used up My current solution is plugging what was in that port into AUX 1 on the front it's ugly, but it works.
wowzors is offline  
post #13759 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,780
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15332 Post(s)
Liked: 7488
Quote:
Originally Posted by wowzors View Post
Quite the simple solution, the issue is they are all used up My current solution is plugging what was in that port into AUX 1 on the front it's ugly, but it works.
You can also refer to post 3 for the various reset procedures, starting with a "soft reset" by simply powering off and unplugging the power cable and the Media Player HDMI cable followed by a microprocessor reset if no joy, otherwise, another option would be to add an HDMI switch.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13760 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 02:09 PM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Guess I'm Half-blind

After Mike suggested I save my config and reload it if I need another microprocessor reset, I honestly scanned the whole manual, and the Index in the last pages, and I simply can't find how to save my config to a file somewhere that I can subsequently reload... Any help on where to look, or how ???? If I access my 4520 online, all I get is the setup process if I want to do it... No listing of files...
OldGatorDelt is offline  
post #13761 of 13764 Old 10-13-2017, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
laulau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 50th state
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGatorDelt View Post
After Mike suggested I save my config and reload it if I need another microprocessor reset, I honestly scanned the whole manual, and the Index in the last pages, and I simply can't find how to save my config to a file somewhere that I can subsequently reload... Any help on where to look, or how ???? If I access my 4520 online, all I get is the setup process if I want to do it... No listing of files...

Credit to AustinJerry: Network Save and Load.

HT:: Salk STRT / SongCtr-RT / SongSurr ; Rythmik F12 (x2) (latest Dialing-in guide) ; Denon 4520; ATI AT522NC; Oppo BDP93; Panny 65VT50; BJCables; CCast; FireTV; Furman Elite15PFi; Salamander Synergy; Omnimic
CANs:: RPi3Digi+ >AGD DAC19 >Cavalli LC >HFM HE400i :: RPi3Digi+Pro >Schiit Bifrost 4490 >Schiit Valhalla >Senn HD600 & HD6XX :: RPi3Digi+Pro >Schiit Mimby >Schiit Vali 2 >Meze 99 Classics :: RPi3Digi+Pro >Schiit Modi2U >Schiit Magni2U >Oppo PM3
laulau is offline  
post #13762 of 13764 Old 10-14-2017, 06:31 AM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by laulau View Post
Credit to AustinJerry: Network Save and Load.
Thank you laulau very much.... On today's agenda....
OldGatorDelt is offline  
post #13763 of 13764 Old 10-15-2017, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,780
Mentioned: 385 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15332 Post(s)
Liked: 7488
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGatorDelt View Post
After Mike suggested I save my config and reload it if I need another microprocessor reset, I honestly scanned the whole manual, and the Index in the last pages, and I simply can't find how to save my config to a file somewhere that I can subsequently reload... Any help on where to look, or how ???? If I access my 4520 online, all I get is the setup process if I want to do it... No listing of files...
Owner's manual (p. 109) discusses the SAVE and LOAD.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13764 of 13764 Old 10-15-2017, 03:49 PM
Member
 
OldGatorDelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Owner's manual (p. 109) discusses the SAVE and LOAD.
Your correct jdsmoothie, it is mentioned on page 109.... I wouldn't have found it without your input... However, we should thank AustinJerry for his write-up, which far surpasses the line and a half of fine print the manual contains... FWIW, I tried the "Save" twice using Edge on WIN 10 without success, but using Chrome it worked fine the first time.... My backup appears good, and is 727 KB... Unit continues to work fine...
OldGatorDelt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4520ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off