switching inputs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 09-21-2012, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
larbytown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Several seconds after turning on my 1650, it always, and always has, switches from the DVR/Satellite Receiver input to the TV input. Any ideas?

Thanks,
larbytown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 09-21-2012, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Check your tv's hdmi-cec setup (brand names for this vary, not sure of your equipment's), turn it off.

Or set your control to change it back after a set time in the startup routine (I do this with my Harmony remote), you might lose functionality like ARC with it off...

lovinthehd is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off