The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1022-K Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 421 Old 08-02-2013, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
dgilling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a VSX-42. My subwoofer works with blue-ray, DVD, and the audio test shows it works. However, when I use use my Iphone and steam to it via Wifi the sub doesn't work. I have the receiver in ext stereo and all the other speakers work. What am I doing wrong?
dgilling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 421 Old 08-05-2013, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
dgilling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody?... still having issues.
dgilling is offline  
post #363 of 421 Old 08-06-2013, 09:14 AM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
calculon68 is offline  
post #364 of 421 Old 08-07-2013, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
amuniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not getting any bass or midrange through my speakers. I only have two speakers connected using the front channel. It was working fine over the weekend and then went to use my receiver yesterday after work and the music just sounded faint and distant. There was no bass, no mid-range, just weak tinny sounding music. I normally connect through airplay, and the only other recent change has been I connected my apple tv through the receiver.

Any help be great, I'd just hate to have to bring to best buy again for it to get sent for repairs. especially when the pioneer site has elite recievers and the new 1023 on sale on their outlet site.
amuniak is offline  
post #365 of 421 Old 08-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
JCohen18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone successfully used Airplay to output audio to the Speaker B Zone on the VSX-1022? Airplay only seems to work on Zone A for me. When I switch to B or even A+B, audio continues to play on zone A.
Thank you in advance for any help offered on this subject. It's been a major struggle for me.
JCohen18 is offline  
post #366 of 421 Old 08-25-2013, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
paul46nix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the older VSX 821 by pioneer with a four year warranty from best buy and once it was setup with the microphone EQ it works great. My receiver was a clearance item that was marked down from 349 to 229 dollars. I play 24 bit 96KHZ audio files using optical out on my macbook and have blu-ray player and a 23 inch 1080p monitor by samsung. It also has 7.1 sound, I have two hight speakers (they need to be powered) and a powered subwoofer. Your receiver is a higher end version of mine and must be better. Be sure to use the Equalization Microphone that comes with receiver for bust sound. If you don't have manual, you can get the manual on pioneer website. It has been a great receiver for me about two years now.
paul46nix is offline  
post #367 of 421 Old 08-31-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
NickIndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had this receiver for about a year. Recently I have a noticeable static that comes from the left front channel. I've tried swapping speakers and cables so I think it's coming from the receiver itself. It happens on all inputs. All are HDMI. Any ideas on how to fix this?
NickIndy is offline  
post #368 of 421 Old 09-09-2013, 11:40 PM
Newbie
 
linnil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tried to plug the optical cable to the receiver today and it stopped working afterwards. No audio and when i press surrounding mode button, only sees phones surrounding. No sound, video is fine. I guess I need to call cs tomorrow.

Anybody had similar experience?
linnil is offline  
post #369 of 421 Old 09-17-2013, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
zeth07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain to me how to do a factory reset on this receiver? I read page 63 in the manual, having it in standby and about holding "Band" and at the same time hold "On", then a message should appear saying "Reset?", but nothing pops up at all. I can't imagine I'm somehow not following those directions correctly.
zeth07 is offline  
post #370 of 421 Old 10-08-2013, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Cobra611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beacon, NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did anyone ever figure out if it's possible to make adjustments to the "5 band EQ"???
Cobra611 is offline  
post #371 of 421 Old 10-15-2013, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
jmatteis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OKay, a couple of quick questions. I haven't used my 1022 or basement set up with Expressvu 9241 satellite receiver lately. When I went down today, everything works fine picture wise, but when on the Sat function and the picture working for the 9241 receiver, I have no sound, and the HDMI or another light is flashing... Everything is connected properly and worked last time I had it on. I have tried the other audio functions as well as direct. Still no sound, picture is perfect.

Another thing, still can't get my 1022 remote to control my Satellite 9241 box. I have tried all codes for that receiver, as well as all other codes for any Bell Expressvu receivers and nothing. Does anyone in Canada know of a code that works?

Thanks
jmatteis is offline  
post #372 of 421 Old 11-13-2013, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
jmatteis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone found a code that works with expressvu pvr. I've tried 6002, 6003, 6004, 6089. No luck. Any help would be fantastic. Please.
jmatteis is offline  
post #373 of 421 Old 11-20-2013, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
cbrg148's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have a VSX-1022 connect to my network by CAT5.

 

No matter what I do, I can't access the network set-up menu.

 

I have read and re-read the manual and it seems to contradict itself.

 

I have selected "netradio" and pressed Home Menu button. Nothing. This is what the manual says to do.

 

it also says the Home Menu is not available in Netradio mode.

 

How doi I access the Network Set-up menu?

cbrg148 is offline  
post #374 of 421 Old 11-20-2013, 08:58 PM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Push the receiver button on the remote first.
calculon68 is offline  
post #375 of 421 Old 11-20-2013, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
cbrg148's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I do and I get the message "CANT SEL"

cbrg148 is offline  
post #376 of 421 Old 11-21-2013, 07:34 PM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Receiver, Network, Home is how I get to mine.

It may not be detecting the connection to your network. (can you access Pandora or any of the netradio stations?)

Are there lights on the network port indicating connection? Swap the patch cable out with another one. If you know what IP address your router assigned, you should be able to get to Pioneer Web Control

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1431029/the-official-pioneer-vsx-1022-k-owners-thread/120#post_22766143

YOURIPADDRESS/1000/system_information.asp
calculon68 is offline  
post #377 of 421 Old 11-29-2013, 12:52 AM
Member
 
the rambob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks. My volume wont work on the remote. The 'up' button works but not the 'down'. The dial works on the receiver. Any thoughts? Its either the remote or the receiver, yes?
the rambob is offline  
post #378 of 421 Old 11-29-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
anjenaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well I would trouble shoot the remote by using either the Android/iOS app to see if the virtual remote works. If it does then that would point to the remote (maybe the button has corroded).

Alternatively, there is a way described within this thread that talks about using the program putty.exe to telenet into the receiver and sending the VD command and again this would help you determine if the receiver isn't processing the signal correct or the remote isn't sending the signal. I would bet most likely on the remote.

Another alternative would be to get your hands on a learning remote (which you might have to do if your remote is bad) and teaching it the signals or if using a certain brand, downloading the profile to the remote and testing it out. Today's not really the day to go out shopping just for a remote unless you enjoy long lines.

Good luck.

anjenaire

"Conservation, it's worth the energy"
anjenaire is offline  
post #379 of 421 Old 12-02-2013, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
comfyfutons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abuthemagician View Post

Having issues with an AMD ATI Radeon HD 6450 video card. It's hooked up via HDMI to the DVR hdmi port, then HDMI to the TV. If I remove the drivers, it will display on the TV without an issue. When I reinstall the drivers, the tv screen goes black and it constantly displays the "channel info" logo thing, that says what input is in use and what the quality level is. So with no driver or in safe mode the TV will say 720p and then display just fine, but with the drivers installed for the 6450, it will say 1080i, then sometimes flicker what is happening on the PC and other times just show white static.

Has anyone else seen this?

The HTPC that the 6450 is in is running Windows 7 x86. Going to try Windows 8 and see if that will work any better...

 

This happens to me as well... I have to change the input back and fourth a couple times before it will show up on the tv

Sometimes the screen is black, sometimes it is half a screen of white static, and sometimes it is the whole screen.

Anyone know why?

comfyfutons is offline  
post #380 of 421 Old 12-18-2013, 04:35 AM
Member
 
anjenaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Attention VSX-1022-K and Windows 8+ owners:

There is an app of the Windows Store, Pioneer Half Bit App, that allows one to control the receiver from one's PC. I know there are Android and iOS apps available, but I often fine that I am sitting at my desk and want to change up the music, volume etc. Now I can do all of that and more from the comfort of the keyboard. The developer has been so kind to include our receiver on the list of units that can be controlled by this unofficial apps and working with the information found elsewhere in this thread, has evolved the app over the last few weeks, into a truly useful tool. Time to purchase yourself a little Christmas gift. There is a free and premium component so you can check it out. I have to say that the developer has gone out of his way to change his app to include this model. Now if Pioneer would only continue to improve their apps the promise behind their internet connected device would be fulfilled.

I don't know how to add a link from the Windows Store to this thread (or if I even should) but here is the link to the developer's website: http://hba.t4ri.de/ or you can try searching on Pioneer Half Bit on the Windows Store.

No financial interest in this, just a happy customer!




calculon68 likes this.

anjenaire

"Conservation, it's worth the energy"
anjenaire is offline  
post #381 of 421 Old 12-27-2013, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
ohpinion8ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there,

Anyone have this issue? I noticed that when I play my Tuner, I'm only getting sound out of one speaker. I can only force it to both speakers if I toggle the Auto/Direct button to the Pure Direct setting.

I would think that, by default, an FM radio station would be stereo minimally. I know it doesn't come out of only one speaker on my car radio!

Thanks.

O.
ohpinion8ted is offline  
post #382 of 421 Old 12-27-2013, 12:21 PM
Member
 
wingzfan61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I just found this receiver at best buy for a ridiculous price, $84.99. Its a bit of a drive but Im looking to replace a sony str-dh720. Would you guys recommend this receiver? Im reading some mixed reviews. 

wingzfan61 is offline  
post #383 of 421 Old 12-27-2013, 07:57 PM
Member
 
wingzfan61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well i picked it up. With a 4 year replacement plan it was 105.99 which also got me a $15 gift card on top of the $25 one i had. So new receiver, 4 year warranty for $70 with tax.

Movies and tv sound is hugely better than my sony. Surround effects are much more balanced and present and music has alot less white noise. Well see how this unit performs over time but the price was right and so far it seems pretty good. I use apple tv so network features will probably never get tried out.
wingzfan61 is offline  
post #384 of 421 Old 01-06-2014, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
chapel976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn. that's a good price. in-store leftover?
chapel976 is offline  
post #385 of 421 Old 01-06-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
wingzfan61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Online order returned and never picked up and my buddy marked it "at risk" for me.
wingzfan61 is offline  
post #386 of 421 Old 02-01-2014, 04:45 PM
Member
 
anjenaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK I hadn't tried this in a while but now I am eager to get the Media Server function to work. I media servers set up on two different machines (Windows 8.1) and while I can see the VSX-1022-K I can't "Play-to" nor can I go from the iOS app and pull from any of the servers that it locates (including a Logitech Media Server and a Plex Media Server as well as two Windows servers fully shared). I can navigate but nothing plays. I tried turning the unit completely off, resetting the network connection. Nothing. Driving me to distraction.

Anyone else have issues with this functionality? Any suggestions?

Thanks.

anjenaire

"Conservation, it's worth the energy"
anjenaire is offline  
post #387 of 421 Old 02-08-2014, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
markav63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi I just joined up read all the thread I'm having a strange issue not mentioned yet my display does not indicate what are you its processing when in HDMI when I and playing a 7.1 or 5.1 Blu ray it sounds great and appears to be processing correctly however the display does not show what the Blu ray info tells me for instance that I'm listening to do DTS HD Master Audio 7.1I'm hoping its simply and issue with the display indicators not turning on when they should
markav63 is offline  
post #388 of 421 Old 02-09-2014, 04:00 AM
Newbie
 
markav63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To clarify that last post...(sorry my voice to text screwed some word up) my 1022k front display is not lighting up to indicate what type of audio its processing via the HDMI cables...although it did show DTS when I tried via a coax cable even though it should have showed DTS HD ma...
I confirmed the cables were high speed HDMI and that the settings in my Blu-ray player and avr were correct...in fact my Sony Blu-ray player showed DTS-HD master audio 7.1 when I pressed display...the receiver seems to be correctly processing as I have listened to each speaker spearately and here it projecting a discreet channel...anyone else run into this? Any ideas?...I have the latest few update as well
markav63 is offline  
post #389 of 421 Old 02-10-2014, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
markav63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well mystery solved...it was an audio setting in my Sony Blu-ray player (BDP-BX58)
markav63 is offline  
post #390 of 421 Old 02-10-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have this "issue" too. It bugged me for a month before I discovered it was processing the DTS correctly, just not showing on the display.

What was the change you made on the Sony BD player? (I have a Sony BDP-S480)
calculon68 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1022 K 560w 7 Channel A V Receiver
Gear in this thread - 560w by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off