Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 161 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
baranowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I was under the impression that the ps3 will not pass a lossless signal in bitstream thus all of my blu rays would be compressed then expanded....etc.... then there is not point for a lossless signal ( ie no processing at the player, marantz, and the projector.

Bill
baranowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 11:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
For 2D video the PS3 can bitstream all lossless DD/DTS formats, while with 3D video only DTS HD formats can be bitstreamed.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4803 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Old" (before the slim) PS3s will not and can not pass lossless bit-streams over the HDMI cable. Sony picked the wrong chip-set when they built those old PS3s. I don't really blame Sony. They were building the PS3 before the HDMI/blu-ray specs were finalized - and they did a great job for working with a spec that wasn't finalized yet.

So - yes - for the "old" PS3s (like mine) - bit-stream across HDMI is crippled. So in order to playback lossless sound on an old PS3, you put the PS3 into PCM mode - so the PS3 does the lossless decoding and it sends the full, complete, lossless, already-decoded audio across the HDMI cable as a PCM signal.

But - the new PS3s (slim and later) are supposed to be able to bitstream lossless audio over HDMI for all 2D playback, and for DTS-based audio on 3D playback. For those PS3s, when you bitstream a lossless HDMI signal to your receiver, it's supposed to work correctly (except for Dolby-based audio on a 3D movie). But when I tried this once at a friend's house, it looked to me like - for 2D video -Dolby-based lossless worked but DTS-based had issues... But I didn't have a lot of time to investigate that problem. And I don't have any new, slim PS3s of my own to experiment with. I only own old, fat PS3s (like me!).
Bill222 is offline  
post #4804 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotshoe View Post

I installed my 8801 yesterday and I'm having a similar problem to vcampa. I have no video output to the tv (which is connected by component cables) from any hdmi source. If I connect my cable box by component cables I have a picture, if its connected by hdmi I have audio only. Same for my OPPO 105, except the 105 doesn't have analog video outputs so I can't try component cables. I installed the latest firmware, toggled the Pure Audio on and off, no video, only audio from hdmi connections. Looks like I'll be calling tech support tomorrow too.

Does your TV support HDMI? You really need to run HDMI to your TV...

If you can't use HDMI to your TV, then the Oppo-105 is going to be an audio-only player for you. It's great. But you won't be using it for video until you have HDMI support on your TV.

If your TV is going to remain component-video only, then you might want to consider buying an older Oppo (a 93 or an 83) for blu-ray playback. The problem is, the newer the player, the more they cripple the component video output. Basically, DVD up-conversion is restricted across component video. For an Oppo 95 or even the older Oppo 83, the manual says
Quote:
Video up-conversion over the component output is only available for unencrypted discs such as home video and consumer-created contents. Most commercially pressed DVD discs are CSS encrypted and will be limited to 480i/480p resolution. This restriction applies to the component output only. The HDMI output is protected with HDCP and has no such restriction.

Or simply buy a PS3. PS3's have an optional component-video cable that would solve your problem (component video to carry the video to your Marantz, but also plug in the HDMI from the PS3 to your Marantz to carry the audio).
Bill222 is offline  
post #4805 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill222 View Post

That conversion box probably won't work with the Oppo-105. On the page advertising that conversion box it states "Does not support HDMI devices that are HDCP encrypted".

And on page 15 of the Oppo-105 manual, it states:

Perhaps, but the HDFury converters shouldn't have an issue, although are now more difficult to obtain.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4806 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill222 View Post

"Old" (before the slim) PS3s will not and can not pass lossless bit-streams over the HDMI cable.

Ah yes, good point. As I have long since upgraded to the "slim", I had forgotten of the old "fat's" inability to bitstream.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4807 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by baranowski View Post

Dynamic eq is set to off.

when i press and hold the "movie" button the only choices i receive are
stereo
multi channel in
multi channel stereo
virtual


so then i go back to the "pure" button and go to auto....

i have no idea what it is playing at as far as an audio decode.

Can you set the PS3 to "bitstream" ? as then you just need to use the movie button and it should lock on to whats encoded on the disc and will display on the 8801 .
audiofan1 is offline  
post #4808 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

Maybe. I do know it was there on the onkyo and Denon but not on this one. Very odd.

I posted earlier that you have to go into the Audyssey setup ( not the 8801 setup) and tell it that you have two subs, for some reason it recognizes the other speakers from the Marantz setup, but not the subs or sub in my case during my first calibration, go into the Audyssey setup and confirm that its recognizing you have 2 subs! if it has none or only one set it to your configuration in the Audyssey setup and not the 8801 speaker setup wink.gif
audiofan1 is offline  
post #4809 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
baranowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes yes yes.... still have the "fat" ps3 i still love that it can play SACD...... for the few times i listen to music on my system.

thank you for the responses...

Bill
baranowski is offline  
post #4810 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 02:12 PM
Member
 
DaveC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
jdsmoothie: Thanks for detailed information on playing CD in Zone 2.

comfynumb: I've had Denon Receivers since the year 2000 (AVR-5800, AVR-5308, AVR-5308A, AVR-5308CI(A) w/XT32 & 3D passthrough) and loved the SQ & HDV video scaling. I wanted to update my receiver and go with a pre/pro/amp combination. After reading the professional reviews and reviews on AVS forum I decided to purchase the AV8801 with the MM8077 & M7025 amp for my living room (Z2). I had to rearrange & rewire my A/V rack. It took all day Thursday to setup it up. Unfortunately, my son and his wife arrived on Friday (he is currently on military leave serving in the USAF). We're currently out of town since they arrived, and I haven't had time to perform full Audyssey setup nor music or movie testing. Once I'm able to get a some time, I'll report back as to my findings.

Dave

Dave

 

Samsung PN64F8500, Marantz AV8801, MM8077, MM7025, OPPO BDP-103, Sony C333ES CD Changer, Thorens TD-190, DirecTV HD DVRs HR44-500 & HR24-100

DaveC56 is offline  
post #4811 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
hotshoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Bill and JD. Rookie mistake! I bought the 8801 to replace my Parasound C2 which was built before hdmi so I'm new to its limitations. My TV is hdmi compatable but its in another room and I was hoping to avoid crawling under the house to run another cable. Now, where did I put those knee pads?
hotshoe is offline  
post #4812 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
baranowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How do i make sure all of my zones are off?(except for the main) is there anyway to lock them in the off so the kids ( or i) do jot ardently hit the wrong buttons and turn them on?

thanks

Bill
baranowski is offline  
post #4813 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by baranowski View Post

Yes yes yes.... still have the "fat" ps3 i still love that it can play SACD...... for the few times i listen to music on my system.

thank you for the responses...

Bill



And possibly rip SACD's which is a big plus wink.gif
comfynumb is offline  
post #4814 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 03:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Quote:
Originally Posted by baranowski View Post

How do i make sure all of my zones are off?(except for the main) is there anyway to lock them in the off so the kids ( or i) do jot ardently hit the wrong buttons and turn them on?

thanks

Bill

Check the display under the front panel flap to see if the "Multi Zone" icon is lit up.





Otherwise, you may want to consider using a Harmony remote that can be taught to turn on only a specific input with a single button press and restrict yourselves to only using the Harmony.
Scott-C likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4815 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post


Kal could be thinking of the Pro Calibration, which does have the subwoofer screen. I honestly can't remember if it was there for the regular calibration...it's been five months for me smile.gif

Yes.  It is possible.  I did the regular once but switched to the Pro as soon as it became available. 


Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #4816 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
earcandy4tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello forum members. Just got my 8801, and have been listening to it for a week and all of a sudden, I get no output...from any source. I get a very faint signal from the speakers...volume control does nothing.I'm using just the left and right mains as of now. I tried using a different amp, no difference.
I'm using the RCA outs. I have tried resetting the processor, but to no avail. Any suggestions? I can't call Marantz until tomorrow. Thanks in advance for your help.
Tim
earcandy4tim is offline  
post #4817 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Bill222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you go into the manual speaker settings, and then try to adjust the speaker levels/trim levels using the Marantz 8801's built-in test tones:

- do you hear the test-tones from the left/right speakers?

- do you hear the test-tones from the other outputs? The surround outputs? The rear-surround outputs?

If you plug your RCA cables into the RCA surround outputs (even though the cables are going to your front/main amp) - you could check to see if sound is coming out the RCA surround outputs. This way you could check to see if all the RCA outputs are muted/dead, or if it's only the left/right main outputs.
Bill222 is offline  
post #4818 of 11875 Old 04-07-2013, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
jam88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps, but the HDFury converters shouldn't have an issue, although are now more difficult to obtain.

The AV8801 has an EDID handshaking issue at the very least with the HDfury2. When you set the AV8801 to display 1080i through HDMI and connect it to an HDfury2, the AV8801 sees that the HDfury2 supports 1080P and will send 1080P to the HDfury2 regardless of the HDMI resolution you set on the AV8801. One workaround I've found to to address this issue is to connect an HDMI splitter on the output HDMI port of the AV8801 and connect one of the splitter's HDMI outputs to the HDfury2 HDMI input. This configuration has allowed me to use an old RPTV that displays only 1080i through it's component inputs. My Oppo BDP-83 connected to the same 1080i RPTV through the HDfury2 has never had an issue.

The HDfury HDMI to component converters can be ordered through their website and they fully support HDCP.
jam88 is offline  
post #4819 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
Ed C Sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try checking this.
Go to setup
then choose inputs
make sure the choice for the input type you are using is what is assigned.

Hope that helps
Ed C Sound is offline  
post #4820 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
Ed C Sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcampa View Post

Can someone help me out, Last Thursday I received my 8801 and hooked everything up but for some reason the Marantz does not see my Oppo bdp-83 and I am unable to connect any video or audio. I have read previous post where there was a similar issues but nothing on the fix., I unplugged and plugged everything back in with no luck. I have contacted Marantz via email twice and have not received a reply I have also contacted oppo and they did not reply back.

Any help or guidance would be appreciated Thanks
Try checking this.
Go to setup
then choose inputs
make sure the choice for the input type you are using is what is assigned.

Hope that helps
Ed C Sound is offline  
post #4821 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
Ed C Sound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

Yes.  It is possible.  I did the regular once but switched to the Pro as soon as it became available. 

I recently bought the Av8801 and love it. How do I get pro calibration?
Ed C Sound is offline  
post #4822 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 10:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed C Sound View Post


I recently bought the Av8801 and love it. How do I get pro calibration?

Consult the Audyssey Pro thread here on AVS.


Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #4823 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiofan1 View Post

I posted earlier that you have to go into the Audyssey setup ( not the 8801 setup) and tell it that you have two subs, for some reason it recognizes the other speakers from the Marantz setup, but not the subs or sub in my case during my first calibration, go into the Audyssey setup and confirm that its recognizing you have 2 subs! if it has none or only one set it to your configuration in the Audyssey setup and not the 8801 speaker setup wink.gif
That's not the case. Both subs are working fine, I'm just wondering why a certain calibration screen doesn't show on the marantz.
nezff is offline  
post #4824 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 6,992
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 571
plug in the mic, and the first thing you should hear are the subs rumbling for a quick second before the calibration starts with your left speaker. If the subs are not too soft or too loud, you won't see the adjustment screen and audyssey will go about its business. If in fact your subs are too hot or too low, it will tell you to turn them up and it will give you an on-screen level for you to shoot for. Once again, if your subs are set up properly, then you won't see this screen ever.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #4825 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post

plug in the mic, and the first thing you should hear are the subs rumbling for a quick second before the calibration starts with your left speaker. If the subs are not too soft or too loud, you won't see the adjustment screen and audyssey will go about its business. If in fact your subs are too hot or too low, it will tell you to turn them up and it will give you an on-screen level for you to shoot for. Once again, if your subs are set up properly, then you won't see this screen ever.
I'm assuming this is why I haven't seen the screen. The Denon set my subs up when I had it. I left the dials on the rear in the same position.

Do any of you guys bump your subs up and run hem hot after audyssey? My subs seem weaker compared to what the Denon set them.
nezff is offline  
post #4826 of 11875 Old 04-08-2013, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
bbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

I'm assuming this is why I haven't seen the screen. The Denon set my subs up when I had it. I left the dials on the rear in the same position.

Do any of you guys bump your subs up and run hem hot after audyssey? My subs seem weaker compared to what the Denon set them.

I put them up 2 or 3 db as they are a bit week when I run the test tones with a meter whilst the other 7 speakers are spot on.
I put that down to the fact that there may be standing waves causing boosts at certain frequencies in the sub range and Audyssey is balancing it out. 3-5db at 20-30Hz is not noticeable I believe.
bbar is offline  
post #4827 of 11875 Old 04-09-2013, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbar View Post

I put them up 2 or 3 db as they are a bit week when I run the test tones with a meter whilst the other 7 speakers are spot on.
I put that down to the fact that there may be standing waves causing boosts at certain frequencies in the sub range and Audyssey is balancing it out. 3-5db at 20-30Hz is not noticeable I believe.
I found I was raising 4-5
nezff is offline  
post #4828 of 11875 Old 04-09-2013, 05:24 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 286
question:

I replaced my single sub with two Rythmik E15SE's: I went into 8801 Audyessy menu and changed the setting to 2 subs...when I went to run Audyssey, the only option is sub 1+2: it gave me a menu to adjust levels for each sub individually but otherwise it seems like the same signal is sent to both. Audyssey set both subs to -7.5db

Is sub 1+2 the correct setting ?

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #4829 of 11875 Old 04-09-2013, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 407
I think I'm guilty of raising mine more than a couple db's. I like bass wink.gif

Maybe beastaudio will chime in, I know he's running 6 or 8 subs and I seriously doubt he's at 75 db's.
comfynumb is offline  
post #4830 of 11875 Old 04-09-2013, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

question:

I replaced my single sub with two Rythmik E15SE's: I went into 8801 Audyessy menu and changed the setting to 2 subs...when I went to run Audyssey, the only option is sub 1+2: it gave me a menu to adjust levels for each sub individually but otherwise it seems like the same signal is sent to both. Audyssey set both subs to -7.5db

Is sub 1+2 the correct setting ?

You can adjust them individually or together. I adjust them together to keep the cohesiveness of what audyssey set them.
nezff is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off