Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 328 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9811 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulForgey View Post

AirPlay is always 44.1 going out. Worse, Apple TV will up convert this to 48k (and there are plenty of ways to do sample rate conversion badly). While messy, I did get my 8801 to play 96k ALC files in their native form using a DLNA server set to never transcode. Fortunately, the 8801 knows how to deal with ALC and FLAC. Not as convenient as AirPlay, of course.



Airplay may always be 44.1 except when converted by the ATV, but there's no doubt it sounds better streamed from a PC over an iPhone or iPad. How are your high res files playing on your network with a HTPC or HD plugged into your router?
comfynumb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9812 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

What also happens often is that users want to use the standby button to turn on the 8801 when they should be using one of the input buttons such as "cab/sat", "DVD", etc.

I think i'll put a piece of tape over the standby button to prevent folks from messing with it including myself and try and have it turn off in an automated manner. Or just leave the thing on...

Blazar!
blazar is offline  
post #9813 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
jletourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

When you cycle the power ..... also unplug the 8801 from the power for at least 10 minutes.

Thanks for your 10 minute miracle. Everything is back to normal after unplugging for 30 minutes or so. Thanks again!
jletourn is offline  
post #9814 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
jletourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

What also happens often is that users want to use the standby button to turn on the 8801 when they should be using one of the input buttons such as "cab/sat", "DVD", etc.

I don't use the buttons on the unit, just the Universal Remote MX-900 which was configured by my installer. Does the Universal Remote operate the power correctly? (using the input instead of standby?)
jletourn is offline  
post #9815 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
A "soft reset" (ie. 10 minutes of no power) is like giving your AVR an aspirin ... it will often cure what ills the unit. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9816 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jletourn View Post

I don't use the buttons on the unit, just the Universal Remote MX-900 which was configured by my installer. Does the Universal Remote operate the power correctly? (using the input instead of standby?)

It depends on whether or not it was programmed correctly.

There's quite a few of us who had difficulty doing it.

You should have the 8801's original remote. Use it and see if its a prepros problem or a remote programming problem.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #9817 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
GerryWaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm experiencing a very minor issue with the AV8801's input screens displaying on my TV. Not sure it it's a bug or something that I may not have set up right (probably the later biggrin.gif ).

I don't use the AV8801 for video as I have a Radiance VP for that (all videos go the Radiance and then to the display). So I'm running HDMI (from the AV8801's monitor1) to a HDMI input on my display (which does not support ARC), mainly for when I need to use Setup, watch HD radio info, or for Media Server selections via the Network input.

I was experimenting last week with the Network input and testing out the MediaMonkey media server (running on my main HP desktop) and also trying out the Plex Media Server on my Synology NAS (both were playing music just great, though I preferred MediaMonkey for its Playlist support).

However, I'd switch inputs on the AV8801 (say going from Network to Tuner or Setup and back) and I'd lose one or more of the appropriate screens from the AV8801 displaying on my TV. The pattern was never consistent for this happening.

So far, I've tried the following and they have not fixed the issue:
  • Re-pressing the desired input choice again with the remote or on the AV8801's front
  • Turning the unit on and off--might help at first but eventually after a few input changes, one or more of the AV8801's screens menus disappears from the display
  • Resetting the microprocessor
  • Unplugging the unit for 30 minutes or more - this worked great initially but after waiting a few minutes and re-testing, the problem came back
  • Trying other HDMI cables

If I press various inputs back and forth, eventually I can usually get a screen that I need to reappear. Then, sometimes after, all the screens may display fine with input changes for a short while.

I am on the latest firmware.

Again, not an earthshaking issue. More of a small inconvenience.

Any ideas what might be going on? A wrong setting somewhere?

TIA. smile.gif
GerryWaz is offline  
post #9818 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
PaulForgey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


Are you actually turning off the Airplay source by pressing and holding the "Enter" button on the Marantz remote (recommended) or are you simply setting the 8801 to Standby?

the problem happens when I do that before entering standby (press and hold enter or hitting stop on the transport control - both are the same AirPlay command). If I simply enter standby, the problem does NOT happen.

PaulForgey is offline  
post #9819 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

Airplay may always be 44.1 except when converted by the ATV, but there's no doubt it sounds better streamed from a PC over an iPhone or iPad.
''

Why would that be. Airplay is Apple Lossless regardless if it is on wifi or wired.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #9820 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

''

Why would that be. Airplay is Apple Lossless regardless if it is on wifi or wired.

Cheers.



I didn't mean wired I meant AirPlay sounds better if you use your laptop or PC rather than your iPhone or iPad. I've compared them myself and I'm assuming it's because a PC is just more powerful than a iPhone or iPad. I also read it somewhere but I'm having no luck finding it again.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9821 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Airplay device such as airport express is receiving and transmitting uncompressed audio which is basically wav/pcm. The device such as laptop or ipod is converting the apple lossless file before sending to airport express.

Blazar!
blazar is offline  
post #9822 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
etc6849's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Maybe I'm missing something, but what's wrong with using the standby button on the front of unit or the one on the remote?

From the front, there's no other way to turn it on, besides flipping the door open and using the zone buttons which is a lot of work. Further, you can't select an input first without turning the unit on as the dial on the front doesn't work until the AV8801 is on. It is true that you can select the input to turn on the unit when using the remote, and even when using TCP which is nice.

At any rate, the unit works fine for me and I've used the front standby button many times. My home automation system I programmed (had to write the AV8801 driver from scratch) stays 100% in sync with the unit via the two-way tcp communications (I have network set to "always on"). I don't use the IR remote a lot, but it works also .
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazar View Post

I think i'll put a piece of tape over the standby button to prevent folks from messing with it including myself and try and have it turn off in an automated manner. Or just leave the thing on...
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

What also happens often is that users want to use the standby button to turn on the 8801 when they should be using one of the input buttons such as "cab/sat", "DVD", etc.

Premise, a FREE home automation program. Open-source Z-Wave Premise Module found here.
etc6849 is offline  
post #9823 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 06:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by etc6849 View Post

Maybe I'm missing something, but what's wrong with using the standby button on the front of unit or the one on the remote?

From the front, there's no other way to turn it on, besides flipping the door open and using the zone buttons which is a lot of work. Further, you can't select an input first without turning the unit on as the dial on the front doesn't work until the AV8801 is on. It is true that you can select the input to turn on the unit when using the remote, and even when using TCP which is nice.

At any rate, the unit works fine for me and I've used the front standby button many times. My home automation system I programmed (had to write the AV8801 driver from scratch) stays 100% in sync with the unit via the two-way tcp communications (I have network set to "always on"). I don't use the IR remote a lot, but it works also .

I was referring to the remote control.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #9824 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
admranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazar View Post

Airplay via apple tv is NOT bitperfect and will upconvert music. Via airplay on an airport express i think it is bitperfect as long as no volume control is used (volume on itunes or music app is maxed out).

I am setting my marantz up after vacation when i get home tomorrow and this week i will put airplay in the marantz on my list of stuff to try.

It's possible that you are using pure direct with the CD player and audyssey "stereo" mode with equilization when you do airplay?

That's exactly what I'm doing. Same speakers, though the audyssey uses my dual 10" subs for the low end in addition to the front L & R speakers.

The audyssey should make it "better", right? It doesn't. Pure direct from the Oppo 95 just sounds much better. Not even close. It's not like I'm sending 256k songs via airplay. The files are in apple lossless format on the mac.

So I am missing something...

Marantz 8801 Arcam P1000 Oppo 95 SystemDek IIX turntable B&W LCR6 (front 3) B&W in ceiling surround speakers Velodyne SPL-10 Subs (2) Sony xbr65x850a
admranger is offline  
post #9825 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 08:16 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 364
I read the Yamaha CX-5000 sounds better than the Marantz any one had the opportunity to compare?
wse is offline  
post #9826 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

I read the Yamaha CX-5000 sounds better than the Marantz any one had the opportunity to compare?

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #9827 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).



Dave, nice review of the Yamaha by the way. It sounds like a great pre/pro and I welcome the competition and hopefully we'll reap the benefits from it.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9828 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 7,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 373 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Yamaha doesn't have subwoofer XLRs.

__________________________________________

When life gives you limes, make margaritas
Waboman is online now  
post #9829 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:36 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).

So which do you like best and why?
wse is offline  
post #9830 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 10:37 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Yamaha doesn't have subwoofer XLRs.

Yes
wse is offline  
post #9831 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 11:47 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by comfynumb View Post

David, nice review of the Yamaha by the way. It sounds like a great pre/pro and I welcome the competition and hopefully we'll reap the benefits from it.

I must of missed the review, was it done through AVS?

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #9832 of 12214 Old 01-05-2014, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I must of missed the review, was it done through AVS?



http://www.soundandvision.com/content/yamaha-cx-a5000-surround-processor-and-mx-a5000-amplifier
comfynumb is offline  
post #9833 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 12:01 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 255

Thank you

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
post #9834 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 02:34 AM
Member
 
jjazdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by admranger View Post


That's exactly what I'm doing. Same speakers, though the audyssey uses my dual 10" subs for the low end in addition to the front L & R speakers.

The audyssey should make it "better", right? It doesn't. Pure direct from the Oppo 95 just sounds much better. Not even close. It's not like I'm sending 256k songs via airplay. The files are in apple lossless format on the mac.

So I am missing something...

 

You are comparing apples to oranges, and have way too many variables that changes between the two setups.


Source: HTPC
Pre: Marantz AV8801 + Pro Kit
PA: April Music Stello S200 (GD1 >130Hz), 2x ICEpower 1000ASP (GD1 <130Hz), 2x ICEpower ASP1000 (Subs), Marantz MM8077 (Rear+Center+Back)
Spkr: GD1 (Front), GDA125 (2xRear+1xBack), GDA Center (Center)
Subs: 4 towers, a total of 28 x 10" 25W ScanSpeak
jjazdk is offline  
post #9835 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 02:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by blazar View Post

Airplay device such as airport express is receiving and transmitting uncompressed audio which is basically wav/pcm. The device such as laptop or ipod is converting the apple lossless file before sending to airport express.

Please point me to the technical reference for this. FWIU Airplay downsamples to 16/44.1kHz (i.e. CD quality ALAC) for iOS devices while continuing to use ALAC format.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #9836 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 02:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).

Hi Dave!

Something I felt was missing in the review was earlier comments here that the CX-A5000 had "higher output" than the AV8801. Does it play louder when used with your Parasounds than the AV8801??????

Was the AV8801 warmer and more musical sounding than the Yamaha????
Webmonkey is offline  
post #9837 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 03:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had them both in my home at the same time and I wouldn't call that a fair statement. Both sound fantastic in their own rights but just slightly different (not in a bad way).

Nice write up on the Yammy Dave wink.gif
audiofan1 is offline  
post #9838 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 03:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Thank you



No problem smile.gif
comfynumb is offline  
post #9839 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
comfynumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northeast PA.
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

Please point me to the technical reference for this. FWIU Airplay downsamples to 16/44.1kHz (i.e. CD quality ALAC) for iOS devices while continuing to use ALAC format.

Cheers.



I wish there was a dedicated thread for AirPlay quality on AVS but there really isn't. For me the quality is not good enough to use all the time and I'm looking for an alternative to stream to my 8801, maybe Jriver.
comfynumb is offline  
post #9840 of 12214 Old 01-06-2014, 05:23 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Yamaha doesn't have subwoofer XLRs.

I wonder why they chose to go down that route.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread - Av8801 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off