Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 396 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11851 of 11873 Old 07-14-2014, 04:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Does Marantz work the same way as Denon? if so....

a)6. Is it possible to save and recall an Audyssey MultEQ calibration?
Speaking of which, that post needs to be edited to remove the "CI" qualification as Denon no longer makes CI models.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11852 of 11873 Old 07-14-2014, 09:32 PM
Just add water and stir
 
zuluwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Tonight I finally found information for my amp, would someone please be able to help me with this?

My issue is a slight buzz at a very low level, only noticeable to me because my room noise floor is 30db, and I wish to stop it.

I am using balanced cables from the AV8801 to my amp, here are it's specs below. I recall someone using something to adjust the signal cable signal?? I tried to search for it, but gave up after the flood of crap the search spit back at me.

Thanks fellas!

Power Supply:
600 VA toroidal power transformer.
90,000 uF of storage capacitance.
Input sensitivity (for rated power; 8 Ohm load):
1.100 V

Gain:
32 dB

Input Connections:
Unbalanced (Tiffany style, audiophile quality, gold plated RCA); one per channel.
Balanced (XLR); one per channel.
Each input may be independently switched to either unbalanced or balanced.

Input Impedance:
23.5 kohms (unbalanced).
33 kohms (balanced).
zuluwalker is offline  
post #11853 of 11873 Old 07-15-2014, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 6,916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 546
a gain that high with higher sensitivity speakers is likely to buzz. This is why emotiva moved from 32 dB gain to 29dB gain in their second generation models.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #11854 of 11873 Old 07-16-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
pwong888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you using xlr connection to your power amp?
You can use "line level attenuator" to see if there is help to reduce the buzz.
pwong888 is offline  
post #11855 of 11873 Old 07-16-2014, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverlight View Post
Thanks for the help, still trying to fix. I brought up the cable modem and tried connecting directly to the receiver but still no good. I then put back cable modem in it's place in the basement. There is an Apple Extreme base, and the receiver connects with a couple network bridges in between. It's worked in the past, so something seems to be different now. It's after hard rebooting (cutting power vs standby), and re-initiating the connection loop, it's connected a couple of times and partially completed the downloads (main downloaded, dsp 1, is on "sub" now), but haven't had any luck connecting in hours after probably 40-50 attempts. resetted all routers and couple bridges in the system and rebooted the AV a bunch of times. Fingers crossed I can get it to finish. Just trying to avoid the full setup again with a factory reset...
I had the same issue when I first got my 8801. My installer carried my 8801 next door to the neighbor who had a different brand modem/router and it connected right away.

I ended up having to put my Comcast Wireless Modem/Router in "bridge mode" and install my own wireless router.

Then finally I ended up having to get rid of the Comcast Wireless Modem/Router and just get their latest Docsis 3 Modem and another wireless router for the 8801 to connect consistently.

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
post #11856 of 11873 Old 07-16-2014, 06:29 PM
Member
 
silverlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by discodol View Post
I had the same issue when I first got my 8801. My installer carried my 8801 next door to the neighbor who had a different brand modem/router and it connected right away.

I ended up having to put my Comcast Wireless Modem/Router in "bridge mode" and install my own wireless router.

Then finally I ended up having to get rid of the Comcast Wireless Modem/Router and just get their latest Docsis 3 Modem and another wireless router for the 8801 to connect consistently.
I ultimately solved it by analyzing the IP addresses on the system. I was stuck in the upgrade loop so couldn't access the setup config of the 8801. Using LanScan Pro on the Mac, observed it's IP address, and could see it was using a fixed assigned IP address, however this address was in conflict with one of the Apple Extreme routers acting as the bridge for our upstairs ethernet nodes. So I changed the DHCP setting of the Extreme to a fixed non-conflicting IP address and the update completed quickly, problem solved. We have quite a few devices and a 3-4 Apple routers in the setup (cable modem -> router -> several bridges, including a ethernet over coax to get the cable from basement to 2nd floor, so plenty of room for network issues). I also temporarily setup a "default host" (apple equivalent to a DMZ) on the IP the Marantz was set to which I think was important in getting the update to work, and then turned it off for security reasons after the update completed. Hope that helps others trying to solve this issue as well
markrubin likes this.

AV stuff here
silverlight is offline  
post #11857 of 11873 Old 07-18-2014, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Kaorin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yokohama, Japan
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but is there any way we could add Atmos to an 8801 via some kind of outboard processing? So for example if Oppo releases a new player with Atmos processing and analogue outputs, would it be possible to wire the signal back into the 8801? So the 8801 processes the 7.1 signal and the Oppo would process the additional x.x.4 Or have the Oppo decode the whole signal and pipe the 7.1.4 signal to the 8801 in analogue.

I seem to remember there's only 7.1 analogue inputs on the 8801, is there any way to feed the other 4 channels into it?

Any thoughts? Sorry if my rambling is unclear.
Kaorin is offline  
post #11858 of 11873 Old 07-18-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaorin View Post
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but is there any way we could add Atmos to an 8801 via some kind of outboard processing? So for example if Oppo releases a new player with Atmos processing and analogue outputs, would it be possible to wire the signal back into the 8801? So the 8801 processes the 7.1 signal and the Oppo would process the additional x.x.4 Or have the Oppo decode the whole signal and pipe the 7.1.4 signal to the 8801 in analogue.

I seem to remember there's only 7.1 analogue inputs on the 8801, is there any way to feed the other 4 channels into it?

Any thoughts? Sorry if my rambling is unclear.
Actually I thought they could of at least updated via firmware and change the wides for the rear heights. I personally believe it could be done but it ain't going to happen regardless.
Franin is online now  
post #11859 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 04:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaorin View Post
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but is there any way we could add Atmos to an 8801 via some kind of outboard processing? So for example if Oppo releases a new player with Atmos processing and analogue outputs, would it be possible to wire the signal back into the 8801? So the 8801 processes the 7.1 signal and the Oppo would process the additional x.x.4 Or have the Oppo decode the whole signal and pipe the 7.1.4 signal to the 8801 in analogue.

I seem to remember there's only 7.1 analogue inputs on the 8801, is there any way to feed the other 4 channels into it?

Any thoughts? Sorry if my rambling is unclear.
No as the 8801 would require 11.2 EXT IN inputs for the Atmos ceiling channels and only has 7.1 as you noted.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11860 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 07:54 AM
Just add water and stir
 
zuluwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post
a gain that high with higher sensitivity speakers is likely to buzz. This is why emotiva moved from 32 dB gain to 29dB gain in their second generation models.
I have heard that, but no experience with the brand. Thanks for the tip though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwong888 View Post
Are you using xlr connection to your power amp?
You can use "line level attenuator" to see if there is help to reduce the buzz.
I am using XLR. Is there a great level of difference in the quality of "line level attenuators"?

Thanks for the reply.

Last edited by zuluwalker; 07-19-2014 at 07:59 AM.
zuluwalker is offline  
post #11861 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
coli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
del

Last edited by coli; 07-19-2014 at 08:28 AM.
coli is offline  
post #11862 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 11:47 AM
Member
 
MagnoliaMOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a quick question. If I copy the flat curve to the graphic equalizer will the subwoofer settings from audyssey be lost? Sorry if this question has been asked before.

MagMo
Elite 70" (PRO70X5FD), Oppo BDP-105, Marantz AV-8801, Marantz MM-7055, PS4, PS3 (Fatty SACD), MartinLogan Theos, MartinLogan Stage, MartinLogan Montage, MartinLogan Descent-i
MagnoliaMOE is online now  
post #11863 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
DRC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Pioneer elite sc-57 to Marantz 8801

Just switched from elite sc-57 to 8801. Elite was no slouch. I have 4 seaton sm's for bass and wasn't lacking in depth and sound stage, but needed a receiver for powering great room 5.2. Decided to move sc-57 to great room and get the 8801 for theater room. 8801 is amazing with emotiva amps. Love it's ease of use and setup. xt32 is amazing. Like both, and definitely not disappointed in the move.
DRC3 is offline  
post #11864 of 11873 Old 07-19-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuluwalker View Post
My issue is a slight buzz at a very low level, only noticeable to me because my room noise floor is 30db, and I wish to stop it.
Have you done some tests?

1) Disconnect the speakers. If buzz remains, it is mechanical (transformer/chassis).
2) Disconnect the inputs. If buzz continues, it is generated in the amp. If buzz goes away, not the amp, not the gain.

We can continue based on what you find.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #11865 of 11873 Old 07-20-2014, 12:46 PM
Just add water and stir
 
zuluwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Have you done some tests?

1) Disconnect the speakers. If buzz remains, it is mechanical (transformer/chassis).
2) Disconnect the inputs. If buzz continues, it is generated in the amp. If buzz goes away, not the amp, not the gain.

We can continue based on what you find.
Thank you.

I really enjoy my AV8801, so this is a small nuisance. I am going to conduct more tests later today, though I believe I have already done this a while ago? Hell, I can't remember what I had for lunch yesterday.
zuluwalker is offline  
post #11866 of 11873 Old 07-20-2014, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Bryan Jozwiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had issues with clipping on the AV8801?

I played IronMan at reference level and had clipping in the beginning scenes of the movie.
I had Dynamic EQ on so changing the reference offset seemed to help this. I then watched a DTS movie last night at about -6db with Dynamic EQ reference offset of 5db. I again had some clipping. Seems like I dont have much headroom with this processor.

I used to use a Anthem AVM30 and playing movies at these levels never resulted in clipping. I could push it further without any issues. This makes me think it is the processor that is clipping and not my AMP or speakers.

Any similar experiences?

Thanks

-- Bryan
Bryan Jozwiak is offline  
post #11867 of 11873 Old 07-20-2014, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Jozwiak View Post
Has anyone had issues with clipping on the AV8801?

I played IronMan at reference level and had clipping in the beginning scenes of the movie.
I had Dynamic EQ on so changing the reference offset seemed to help this. I then watched a DTS movie last night at about -6db with Dynamic EQ reference offset of 5db. I again had some clipping. Seems like I dont have much headroom with this processor.

I used to use a Anthem AVM30 and playing movies at these levels never resulted in clipping. I could push it further without any issues. This makes me think it is the processor that is clipping and not my AMP or speakers.

Any similar experiences?

Thanks
Is it like you loose fragments of sound? I get this on Jack Reacher when he slams it into reverse to get out of the motel it momentarily looses sound
matthewa is offline  
post #11868 of 11873 Old 07-20-2014, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Bryan Jozwiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It usually sounds like a loud "CRACK" or "SNAP".

-- Bryan
Bryan Jozwiak is offline  
post #11869 of 11873 Old 07-21-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnoliaMOE View Post
I have a quick question. If I copy the flat curve to the graphic equalizer will the subwoofer settings from audyssey be lost? Sorry if this question has been asked before.
I'm not sure what you mean by "subwoofer settings". The crossover frequency settings won't change. However, enabling the graphic equalizer disables Audyssey room correction entirely.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #11870 of 11873 Old 07-21-2014, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
mdrums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC3 View Post
Just switched from elite sc-57 to 8801. Elite was no slouch. I have 4 seaton sm's for bass and wasn't lacking in depth and sound stage, but needed a receiver for powering great room 5.2. Decided to move sc-57 to great room and get the 8801 for theater room. 8801 is amazing with emotiva amps. Love it's ease of use and setup. xt32 is amazing. Like both, and definitely not disappointed in the move.
I replaced a Integra DHC80.3 and am really liking my Marantz AV8801. I was going to splurge a get a McIntosh MX151 but backed off due to the $12k price and was about to pull the trigger on the McIntosh MX121...until my local store said I should really get the Marantz for slightly less. They have played with all 3 of these pre/pros and said yes the $12k MX151 would sound a little better but the Marantz 8801 would be as nice or even better than the MX121.
They said with technology changing so fast to not waste money on high end processors unless you have money to burn. They saw I was seriously stretching to get the McIntosh....to go with my McIntosh amps....but didn't really see the need for me. cool!

Mikes Stuff
McIntosh MC207 Amps.........................DarbyVision Darblet
Marantz AV8801 Processor.................Da-Lite Screen
Klipsch Reference Series 7.2................Panasonic BluRay BDT500
Epson Pro 6010 Projector.....................Sony Playstation used for SACD and BluRay
mdrums is offline  
post #11871 of 11873 Old 07-21-2014, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
DRC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdrums View Post
I replaced a Integra DHC80.3 and am really liking my Marantz AV8801. I was going to splurge a get a McIntosh MX151 but backed off due to the $12k price and was about to pull the trigger on the McIntosh MX121...until my local store said I should really get the Marantz for slightly less. They have played with all 3 of these pre/pros and said yes the $12k MX151 would sound a little better but the Marantz 8801 would be as nice or even better than the MX121.
They said with technology changing so fast to not waste money on high end processors unless you have money to burn. They saw I was seriously stretching to get the McIntosh....to go with my McIntosh amps....but didn't really see the need for me. cool!
Mdrums- Totally agree on technology changing quickly, especially with Atmos coming out. The 8801 seems to be the best of the affordable pre/pros right now. $12k is some serious jack. Enjoy!
DRC3 is offline  
post #11872 of 11873 Old 07-21-2014, 10:57 PM
Member
 
MagnoliaMOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by "subwoofer settings". The crossover frequency settings won't change. However, enabling the graphic equalizer disables Audyssey room correction entirely.
Thanks for the reply. I wanted to know if audyssey settings for the sub would still be available if I used the graphic eq. I verified with omnimic after I posted the question that indeed the audyssey settings for sub are not in play.

MagMo
Elite 70" (PRO70X5FD), Oppo BDP-105, Marantz AV-8801, Marantz MM-7055, PS4, PS3 (Fatty SACD), MartinLogan Theos, MartinLogan Stage, MartinLogan Montage, MartinLogan Descent-i
MagnoliaMOE is online now  
post #11873 of 11873 Old Today, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 6,916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuluwalker View Post
I have heard that, but no experience with the brand. Thanks for the tip though.



I am using XLR. Is there a great level of difference in the quality of "line level attenuators"?

Thanks for the reply.
Nope, these are a good start

http://www.parts-express.com/in-line...m_campaign=pla
Audiguy3 likes this.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off