Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 403 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

onyxbfly's Avatar onyxbfly
04:07 PM Liked: 24
post #12061 of 12611
09-12-2014 | Posts: 151
Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenix View Post
Quick question, I just reinstalled my 8801 into my system after auditioning another AVP. In checking my set-up I noticed that I was not getting OSD in a couple of situations.

My configuration is 2 cable DVR inputs (1080i), BluRay (1080p), Apple TV (1080p), and DVD-R (1080i). I have OSD on all inputs except the BluRay and Apple TV. I get no info on screen when pressing INFO or the MUTE or VOLUME displays. All these functions work fine on the other devices. When I go into the settings menu for ALL inputs, the correct info is displayed on-screen as expected.

I thought it might be a 1080p issue, but I changed my Tivo Roamio Pro to output 1080p, and I still have the OSD. I'm not sure if this was an issue before, I purchased the 8801 in June, and have just noticed it or if this might be something new.

Any ideas ??? Thanks !
As much as it sickens me to read this I find lil solace in knowing that I am not the only one. For $h!t and giggles try hitting instaprevue on your remote and see if you can get OSD on the input. I would get OSD when I hit instaprevue.

Another thing to try is the switching the device that would not give you OSD with a device that the OSD does work. i.e swap inputs.

I would get OSD when I swapped the inputs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by C O D Y View Post
Big thank you to everyone for their opinions and especially @onyxbfly for the very detailed reply.
You got it!! Glad to be of assistance!!!
crowy1939's Avatar crowy1939
05:29 PM Liked: 11
post #12062 of 12611
09-12-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Leave the dam thing at 120 where god intended it to be.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
05:38 AM Liked: 2016
post #12063 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 49,061
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Have any of you tried the Save command of the web interface to save the 8801's configuration data? And looked at the saved data?

I just tried this for the first time and I ended up with a 727 KB binary file filled with nothing but zeros.
Set Network setting to "Off in Standby", cycle the AVR OFF/ON and then try a SAVE again
crowy1939's Avatar crowy1939
09:19 AM Liked: 11
post #12064 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by smfins View Post
I just got my new 8801 setup over the last few days. This may have been answered on here already. Why can't I lower the LFE setting below 120? I know that 120 is supposed to be the standard setting, but I usually prefer mine at 80. I can change it in the menu to 80, but as soon as I go back and return, it shows 120 again?? It may be in the manual as to why, but I figure with all of you current owners my question can get answered quicker! Thanks for any help! <img alt="smile.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.avsforum.com/images/smilies/smile.gif">
Just leave it at 120 like the rest of the world does.
rocksarkar
11:41 AM Liked: 10
post #12065 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Nov 2005
Are we allowed to talk about price.....i am in market looking for pre...my current denon 3808ci broke...i own emotive xpa-3 and martanz MM7025 powering my definitive speakers/Sub, bulray player is oppo bdp-103d......please advice what would be price range i should be looking to pay for this a v8801
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
12:19 PM Liked: 2016
post #12066 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 49,061
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Actually no. Please call.
crankbearing's Avatar crankbearing
04:19 PM Liked: 12
post #12067 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 55
Joined: Dec 2006
Well this blows, My wife dropped of my amp at the repair shop today, I Called Marantz Canada on Friday to try and get something into history, nope after 20 Minutes on hold, the guy basically told me to goto a website and search for the repair depot in your area and drop it off there with a receipt copy did not even ask for the serial # of the unit. No offer to look after my issue or sorry you are having issues; only a if you want it fixed you can do the work to find out where to take it to do that. 2 weeks before they can look at it and then lets hope they have the parts. I think it is going up for sale when I get it back. I forgot I waited a long time for the amp so I looked at the receipt today and I did not receive the amp until March 2014 less than 7 months old. I pulled the amp out of the rack and assumed I would find some dirt and dust but nothing a little light dust on top of the unit.
Bill Cruce's Avatar Bill Cruce
10:51 PM Liked: 16
post #12068 of 12611
09-13-2014 | Posts: 229
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by C O D Y View Post
Really Really REALLY wanted to come in here and see lots of happy 8801 owners. Thinking the 8801 was going to be the preamp for me, but after reading page after page of people having problems I think I need t keep looking.

If you could do it over, what preamp would you buy if you could not buy the 8801?

Thanks!
The Marantz AV88801 is my reference Pre/Pro for my reviews. No problems noted that are related to the 8801.
Bill
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
08:36 AM Liked: 15
post #12069 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
anyone have any suggestions? I have had no Video output to HDMI for weeks. I had it shipped off to a authorized repair shop where it sat for a week. The tech calls me and states there is nothing wrong with it. I was extremely apprehensive as I am not a novice with electrical equipment. I got it back 2 days later only to see the same issue as soon as I take it out of the box. I get NO video output from HDMI. I get sound decoding just fine dts, dolby etc but NO picture. I swapped sources, Tv's and even a projector as well as an HDMI cables. NOTHING. I explained all this to the tech only to when they still had it what I tried and was seeing and he stated that this happens all the time that after they sit with no power for a week they "reset" themselves. I did reset the microprocessor before even calling these guys. This is turning into a frustrating nightmare because I have no authorized shop close by to take this to. Does anyone have any suggestions? I cant talk to Marantz directly so I am at a loss.
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
08:39 AM Liked: 15
post #12070 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by crankbearing View Post
Well this blows, My wife dropped of my amp at the repair shop today, I Called Marantz Canada on Friday to try and get something into history, nope after 20 Minutes on hold, the guy basically told me to goto a website and search for the repair depot in your area and drop it off there with a receipt copy did not even ask for the serial # of the unit. No offer to look after my issue or sorry you are having issues; only a if you want it fixed you can do the work to find out where to take it to do that. 2 weeks before they can look at it and then lets hope they have the parts. I think it is going up for sale when I get it back. I forgot I waited a long time for the amp so I looked at the receipt today and I did not receive the amp until March 2014 less than 7 months old. I pulled the amp out of the rack and assumed I would find some dirt and dust but nothing a little light dust on top of the unit.

yes good luck with them they wont help you. You are pretty much on your own if you are dealing with them. Very disappointed with them. I have dealt directly with other companies and have never got the rub off like this.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
08:40 AM Liked: 2016
post #12071 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 49,061
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
If it worked for the tech, then clearly the issue is with a cable or device you are connecting to the 8801. Don't just "swap" HDMI cables, buy some new ones (Monoprice, Blue Jeans Cables). Also power on in this order ... TV, wait 5 seconds, 8801, wait 5 seconds, and finally the source device. Powering on in an incorrect sequence can cause HDMI handshake issues.

Also, although it shouldn't be required (as the the unit worked for the tech), try doing at least 4-5 resets in a row as doing so has known to sometimes resolve an issue on D&M units not otherwise resolved with a single reset.
Selden Ball's Avatar Selden Ball
08:56 AM Liked: 640
post #12072 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 8,425
Joined: Jan 2001
And do make sure the HDMI cables are fully seated. They can look like they're be plugged in, but still not be all the way in and thus not making contact.
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
09:52 AM Liked: 15
post #12073 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
If it worked for the tech, then clearly the issue is with a cable or device you are connecting to the 8801. Don't just "swap" HDMI cables, buy some new ones (Monoprice, Blue Jeans Cables). Also power on in this order ... TV, wait 5 seconds, 8801, wait 5 seconds, and finally the source device. Powering on in an incorrect sequence can cause HDMI handshake issues.

Also, although it shouldn't be required (as the the unit worked for the tech), try doing at least 4-5 resets in a row as doing so has known to sometimes resolve an issue on D&M units not otherwise resolved with a single reset.
I do not for one moment believed it worked for the tech. Thanks for trying to help but I did buy new cables when I finally went and bought another receiver same result. New receiver is just fine there is something inherently wrong with this unit. I guess I should have stated that when I initially brought it up. I know about hand shake issues and typically those get resolved with a correct powering sequence which I have done.
bweissman's Avatar bweissman
11:27 AM Liked: 43
post #12074 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 830
Joined: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
After a couple of days, the problem of decoding bitstream reappeared. This time, simply switching the 8801 to a different active input (my always-on DVR) and back to the Oppo restored bitstream audio. So it must be a failure to perform the HDMI handshake. Next simple thing to try: a different HDMI cable.
Even simpler, I re-seated my existing HDMI cables and the bitstream audio is working again without any other action on my part.

I never believed in voodoo until HDMI came around.
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
01:54 PM Liked: 15
post #12075 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
after resets and buying MORE hdmi cables to make sure I wasn't having an issue with handshake I STILL cannot get video output. I can see input is clearly working as the front of the receiver is decoding dts for example a disk I had it but I get NO video output what so ever. I must be totally losing my mind and all my experience in home theater has gone out the window or the shop has my unit confused with someone else they were testing.....I will attempt to call Marantz and the shop tomorrow to see what they have to say. I am a little taken that there is no notes with what the tech did exactly or not...I would almost think if I am having handshake issues I would not see decoding being displayed at the front of the unit or maybe I am mistaken.....
Dave Vaughn's Avatar Dave Vaughn
02:45 PM Liked: 187
post #12076 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 4,465
Joined: Mar 2002
Have you tried various output resolutions? It's most likely a setting that you inadvertently changed. I had a similar instance with losing the subwoofer output for stereo audio and found out I had changed a setting by mistake.
audiofan1's Avatar audiofan1
02:55 PM Liked: 625
post #12077 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 3,465
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlynch34 View Post
after resets and buying MORE hdmi cables to make sure I wasn't having an issue with handshake I STILL cannot get video output. I can see input is clearly working as the front of the receiver is decoding dts for example a disk I had it but I get NO video output what so ever. I must be totally losing my mind and all my experience in home theater has gone out the window or the shop has my unit confused with someone else they were testing.....I will attempt to call Marantz and the shop tomorrow to see what they have to say. I am a little taken that there is no notes with what the tech did exactly or not...I would almost think if I am having handshake issues I would not see decoding being displayed at the front of the unit or maybe I am mistaken.....
not sure if this has been asked but did you try going through the setup wizard again? And did you try a different display?
crowy1939's Avatar crowy1939
03:35 PM Liked: 11
post #12078 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdrums View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1431914/marantz-av8801-preamp-processor-official-owners-thread/11640#post_24807627" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>rhed</strong> <a href="/t/1431914/marantz-av8801-preamp-processor-official-owners-thread/11640#post_24807627"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Why the love or hate for XT32? I currently use MCACC. Wanted to get into a preamp. And had the 8801 in mind. Now recent post made me decide to wait for the next one to come out soon. But around the forums it's either a love or hate thing for audyssey. Why?</div>
</div>
<br>
For me...I find Audessey very tedious to use to try to get good results. Ive never ever had great outstanding results in the many years of using Audessey. If someone doesn't study up over numbers of internet forum threads and they use Audessey like the products owners manual or set up guide suggests the results will not be the best they can be.<br><br>
I just got a new Marantz 8801. For the last 3 nights...very late at night with no airplanes flying over head, cars on the street...I turn off the A/C and run a few calibrations with various mic placements. My room is acoustically treated. I have found an OK Audessey set up and have been trying to live with it today but I'd rather go into the graphic EQ and tweak a few things myself to make the sound more natural. I use a lot of blu-ray concerts that I know very well on my system and other systems I have around the house.<br><br>
Audessy always gets my front speakers wrong...sets crossovers wrong...distances are about correct but usually off by .2-.5ft compared to my laser measure. Audessey sets my Subs at -10db and rolls off all the nice airy high end. I have to go in and fix all that by run the highs up to near zero and bringing the subs up to around -4db.... so I guess I am not really using Audessey at all.
No the Marantz did that to your speakers not Audessy.
bobpaule's Avatar bobpaule
06:19 PM Liked: 30
post #12079 of 12611
09-14-2014 | Posts: 1,414
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocksarkar View Post
Are we allowed to talk about price.....i am in market looking for pre...my current denon 3808ci broke...i own emotive xpa-3 and martanz MM7025 powering my definitive speakers/Sub, bulray player is oppo bdp-103d......please advice what would be price range i should be looking to pay for this a v8801
PM sent.
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
06:07 AM Liked: 15
post #12080 of 12611
09-15-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiofan1 View Post
not sure if this has been asked but did you try going through the setup wizard again? And did you try a different display?
yes I reset it to factory settings and ran thru setup wizard the best I could since I get no OSD anymore...I tried on 2 tv's and a projector with no success from any ...I am putting calls in to the dealer and the shop today to see if I can get some sort of resolution.
dlynch34's Avatar dlynch34
11:14 AM Liked: 15
post #12081 of 12611
09-15-2014 | Posts: 247
Joined: Jan 2008
To be fair I feel I should say marantz has stepped up and are going to look at my reciever. They are sending a shipping box and prepaid label as well. Hats off to marantz.
crowy1939's Avatar crowy1939
02:20 PM Liked: 11
post #12082 of 12611
09-15-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Any Idea why I get no AM or FM on the 8801 .The unit won't tune to a station even manually. When I select AM if defaults back to FM with one preset station showing that doesn't work anyway. I did the reset with no results. The option menu is on the display but nothing works. I took off the middle cover to see if any plug was pulled out and never found anything astray.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
06:35 AM Liked: 2016
post #12083 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 49,061
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Do you have both the AM and FM antenna's plugged in to the 8801?
Franin's Avatar Franin
07:58 AM Liked: 382
post #12084 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 17,978
Joined: Aug 2007
Can someone please tell me how to master reset the Marantz? I ve bought new power amp have them all plugged into xlr went through the setup again checked everything and Im not getting any audio. Im getting audio through the sub outs.

Thanks
Frank
WLGeter's Avatar WLGeter
08:09 AM Liked: 10
post #12085 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 2009
Resetting Microprocessor:
1 Turn off the power using X ON/STANDBY.
2 Press X ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing GAME and SLEEP.
3 Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two
buttons.
If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.
WLGeter's Avatar WLGeter
08:10 AM Liked: 10
post #12086 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 78
Joined: Jan 2009
Remember do this 4 or 5 times.
crowy1939's Avatar crowy1939
08:44 AM Liked: 11
post #12087 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Do you have both the AM and FM antenna's plugged in to the 8801?
Yes both are connected . May be there is a plug elsewhere that come disconnected in transit. Don't know where to look.
Franin's Avatar Franin
08:58 AM Liked: 382
post #12088 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 17,978
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by WLGeter View Post
Resetting Microprocessor:
1 Turn off the power using X ON/STANDBY.
2 Press X ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing GAME and SLEEP.
3 Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two
buttons.
If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.
Thank you
Franin's Avatar Franin
08:59 AM Liked: 382
post #12089 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 17,978
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by WLGeter View Post
Remember do this 4 or 5 times.
why 5 times
beastaudio's Avatar beastaudio
11:12 AM Liked: 1100
post #12090 of 12611
09-16-2014 | Posts: 8,611
Joined: Dec 2010
Yea, this seems to be a more recent revelation. Resetting that many times in a row would worry me a bit... What changes over just doing a single reset?
Tags: Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra

Gear in this thread - Av8801 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3