Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 405 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12121 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 12:43 PM
Member
 
SolRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading/Google searching several pages of this thread, I never did find a clear answer to this question: If Pure Direct mode is used, are the analog stereo inputs re-digitized AT ALL by the AV8801?
SolRage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12122 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 393
You didn't get an answer because those responding (including me) don't know. Someone would have to pour through a detailed schematic diagram, which would reveal that information. Unfortunately, they're very hard to come by.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #12123 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 01:36 PM
Member
 
SolRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
You didn't get an answer because those responding (including me) don't know. Someone would have to pour through a detailed schematic diagram, which would reveal that information. Unfortunately, they're very hard to come by.
Thanks for the response. I thought as much as it had been discussed, perhaps someone had answered it and I just missed it.

I just had a chat with someone from Marantz technical support and asked the question, and they took a good 10+ minutes before saying that: no, nothing is digitized in Pure Direct mode. They said they "double checked," so I don't know if that means they asked someone, or if they just looked in the manual and mistook "no digital processing" for "no digitizing." I tried to make it clear I was asking about the latter (I think I said: "I know Pure Direct turns off digital processing, but does it bypass all digitizing in the AV8801?") and that's when it took them a while to come back with an answer, so maybe they actually did check.

Last edited by SolRage; 09-19-2014 at 01:39 PM.
SolRage is offline  
post #12124 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 393
There have been word-of-mouth claims for both situations. As a result, I'd really like to see a frame-grab from the schematic.

The main audio does have to be digitized in order for the option "LFE+MAINS" to work (that option copies low frequencies to the subwoofer), but that says nothing whatsoever about whether or not there's a pure analog path that runs in parallel to the main preamp outputs.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #12125 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
There have been word-of-mouth claims for both situations. As a result, I'd really like to see a frame-grab from the schematic.

The main audio does have to be digitized in order for the option "LFE+MAINS" to work (that option copies low frequencies to the subwoofer), but that says nothing whatsoever about whether or not there's a pure analog path that runs in parallel to the main preamp outputs.
That is possible but there can be a delays associated with the A/D conversion and DSP processing so it seems unlikely.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #12126 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 02:14 PM
Member
 
SolRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
There have been word-of-mouth claims for both situations. As a result, I'd really like to see a frame-grab from the schematic.
Yeah, my curiosity hasn't really been satisfied by the tech chat. I'd still like to have a full, technical explanation from someone at Marantz or anyone with a schematic and know-how.

Question: since we know the 7.1 inputs aren't digitized, would it be possible to just to run a pair of RCAs to the FL/FR 7.1 inputs and switch between them and, say, the RCA stereo inputs and compare? Surely if the latter aren't digitized in Pure Direct they should sound/measure identically, right?
SolRage is offline  
post #12127 of 12131 Old 09-19-2014, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolRage View Post
Yeah, my curiosity hasn't really been satisfied by the tech chat. I'd still like to have a full, technical explanation from someone at Marantz or anyone with a schematic and know-how.

Question: since we know the 7.1 inputs aren't digitized, would it be possible to just to run a pair of RCAs to the FL/FR 7.1 inputs and switch between them and, say, the RCA stereo inputs and compare? Surely if the latter aren't digitized in Pure Direct they should sound/measure identically, right?
You can connect all inputs 7.1, XLR, COAX, and TosLink and use remote codes to switch between them.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #12128 of 12131 Old Today, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Homebrew101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
After running Audessy, is it possible to change the distance settings for the subwoofer? I can only find the option to over-ride the crossover points for individual speakers. I read in the PSA subwoofer thread that folks have improved their sound when setting a more accurate distance for their sub, mine is off about 5 feet like some others posted in that thread.
Homebrew101 is offline  
post #12129 of 12131 Old Today, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,989
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1474 Post(s)
Liked: 1716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homebrew101 View Post
After running Audessy, is it possible to change the distance settings for the subwoofer? I can only find the option to over-ride the crossover points for individual speakers. I read in the PSA subwoofer thread that folks have improved their sound when setting a more accurate distance for their sub, mine is off about 5 feet like some others posted in that thread.
Try this:

f)4. If I want to run my subs a little 'hot' where should I make the changes?

f)5. Since I ran Audyssey everything sounds great - but where has my bass gone?

f)6. My sub speaker distance setting is closer than the actual physical distance.

You need to find the menu where you can manually adjust the speaker trim settings.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #12130 of 12131 Old Today, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlynch34 View Post
I do not for one moment believed it worked for the tech. Thanks for trying to help but I did buy new cables when I finally went and bought another receiver same result. New receiver is just fine there is something inherently wrong with this unit. I guess I should have stated that when I initially brought it up. I know about hand shake issues and typically those get resolved with a correct powering sequence which I have done.
IF its not too late to check, what is your signal source and are you outputting your signal through the middle HDMI connection. Seems that one of the connections is only for another zone and may give you a black screen if you don't activate the zone correctly.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #12131 of 12131 Old Today, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Homebrew101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post


You need to find the menu where you can manually adjust the speaker trim settings.
thanks but that's why I posted as I cannot find a menu to change distance settings, only the speaker crossover and volume(trim?) settings
Homebrew101 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread - Av8801 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off