Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 433 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 281Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-2015, 08:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GlenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles - Downey, CA
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
really...?

so let me get this straight...

i can have a sub hooked up via an rca on sub2...AND another sub hooked via xlr on sub2 as well...and BOTH subs should receive a signal?
you don't want to do that, you need to be able to control the signal on each sub, it will confuse Audyssey

- Glen -

Glen Carter<br />
Home Theater Calibration<br />
GlenC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-05-2015, 08:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
really...?

so let me get this straight...

i can have a sub hooked up via an rca on sub2...AND another sub hooked via xlr on sub2 as well...and BOTH subs should receive a signal?
Yes, that is correct. Both will receive the same signal. Although I don't know why you would want to do that. Did you try the test tones like I recommended?
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenC View Post
you don't want to do that, you need to be able to control the signal on each sub, it will confuse Audyssey

- Glen -
If he hooked things up the way he described, it would be no different than hooking up two subs to one RCA connection using a Y-cable. This was an academic question. Normally, one would use both the sub1 and the sub2 outputs on an AVR with XT32.
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GlenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles - Downey, CA
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
If he hooked things up the way he described, it would be no different than hooking up two subs to one RCA connection using a Y-cable. This was an academic question. Normally, one would use both the sub1 and the sub2 outputs on an AVR with XT32.
Agreed, but the room acoustic responses will probably differ and performance would suffer.

Glen Carter<br />
Home Theater Calibration<br />
GlenC is offline  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lefthandluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Yes, that is correct. Both will receive the same signal. Although I don't know why you would want to do that. Did you try the test tones like I recommended?
i have two subs with rca inputs...

i recently acquired another sub with xlr inputs ONLY...

i simply wanted to see if i could integrate the three subs...

at the zenith of his nadir...
lefthandluke is offline  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
i have two subs with rca inputs...

i recently acquired another sub with xlr inputs ONLY...

i simply wanted to see if i could integrate the three subs...
Luke, did you try the test tones like I recommended???
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenC View Post
Agreed, but the room acoustic responses will probably differ and performance would suffer.
Glen, I don't know what you are talking about. When you hook up two subs to each of the two sub outputs and calibrate them using XT32, Audyssey sets levels and delays for each sub independently, but then calibrates the subs as one.

There is nothing wrong with hooking both subs to the same output and using an external device, like the MiniDSP 2x4, to set the individual sub delays and levels. I do this myself, and the procedure is described in the document linked in my sig.

Does performance suffer? Not according to my REW measurements. So you can't generalize--different setups are configured differently.
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lefthandluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Luke, did you try the test tones like I recommended???
i connected two subs on sub1 via rca and y-cable...

connected other sub on sub2 via xlr...

when i ran audyssey it recognized the subs on sub1 via rca's...

did NOT recognize sub on sub2 hooked via xlr...

at that point i terminated the audyssey setup...

at the zenith of his nadir...
lefthandluke is offline  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
i connected two subs on sub1 via rca and y-cable...

connected other sub on sub2 via xlr...

when i ran audyssey it recognized the subs on sub1 via rca's...

did NOT recognize sub on sub2 hooked via xlr...

at that point i terminated the audyssey setup...
I asked you twice if you had tried the test tones like I described in an earlier post. This is the second time that you completely ignored my question and advice. I am finished. Good luck.
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lefthandluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I asked you twice if you had tried the test tones like I described in an earlier post. This is the second time that you completely ignored my question and advice. I am finished. Good luck.

jerry...

believe me the LAST thing i want to do is antagonize the person who is most trying to help me...

i thought my answers to your questions were succinct but obviously i missed something somewhere...

it is 12:30 here and i am tired...i am off to bed

hopefully i can do better tomorrow if you are still willing...

at the zenith of his nadir...
lefthandluke is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
erhurd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Buckeye, Arizona (Phoenix); USA; Planet Earth
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
jerry...

believe me the LAST thing i want to do is antagonize the person who is most trying to help me...

i thought my answers to your questions were succinct but obviously i missed something somewhere...

it is 12:30 here and i am tired...i am off to bed

hopefully i can do better tomorrow if you are still willing...
Re-read post 12959 for the suggested solution, which requires you to toggle test tones between Sub1 and Sub2. Good luck!

Last edited by erhurd; 08-06-2015 at 05:25 AM.
erhurd is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 07:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by erhurd View Post
Re-read post 12959 for the suggested solution, which requires you to toggle test tones between Sub1 and Sub2. Good luck!
Yes, the sub test tones are what you need to trouble-shoot the issue.

1. Plug the sub with XLR connection into the sub1 connection. Output the sub test tone for sub1. If the sub plays, then the sub and cable are OK. If not, something is wrong with the sub or the cable.
2. Move the XLR sub to the sub2 connection and repeat the test. If the sub worked on sub1, then it should work on sub2. If not, we need to figure out why.
3. Plug the RCA subs into the sub1 connection and output the test tone. The subs should work.

Report results.

If all else fails, try your right hand...
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lefthandluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton
Posts: 1,258
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 213
well, i think the issue is the sub...

i've tried 2 different cables on 3 different xlr outputs (sub1 and sub2 AND center)...sub won't make a peep with manual test tones or audyssey...

it's kinda odd tho...the "signal" indicator on the sub goes from completely out to gradually brighter as i turn up the gain knob...flickers feebly until turned to maximum (still no sound tho), as tho the signal is very weak.

my "main" subs on sub1 and sub2 rca's work just fine...

sub is under warranty so not the end of the world...

thanks to all who advised me, especially Jerry...

at the zenith of his nadir...
lefthandluke is offline  
Old 08-06-2015, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefthandluke View Post
well, i think the issue is the sub...

i've tried 2 different cables on 3 different xlr outputs (sub1 and sub2 AND center)...sub won't make a peep with manual test tones or audyssey...

it's kinda odd tho...the "signal" indicator on the sub goes from completely out to gradually brighter as i turn up the gain knob...flickers feebly until turned to maximum (still no sound tho), as tho the signal is very weak.

my "main" subs on sub1 and sub2 rca's work just fine...

sub is under warranty so not the end of the world...

thanks to all who advised me, especially Jerry...
OK, you are making progress!
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-08-2015, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So yesterday was a complete nightmare. I wanted to watch a movie and no matter what HDMI out i tried, my displays kept saying 'no signal'. at first I was able to get the display to show video if I pushed the 'setup' button, but after a few tries, even that stopped working. Eventually I had to do a microprocessor reset and that got everything to work, however the OSD no longer shows on one of the inputs. wtf? it's enabled in the settings but if i change the volume, i see no on screen display of it. The OSD works fine if the input signal is gone, or if I switch to another input.

I only have two devices plugged in: a computer running windows 7 for Plex and Windows Media Center on "Cable / Sat" and a Blu-ray player on "blu-ray".

My unit is only about 3 weeks old and this is my first experience with a HDMI switching HD audio decoding AVP. I have had a cheap Pioneer Elite in my bedroom that is also basically connected to the exact same computer and it has never, ever given me any problems requiring a hard reset. So, did I get a lemon? Should I be freaking out about this?
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 08:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
^^
Could be a defective HDMI input. Ensure the "Video Conversion" setting for that HDMI input is enabled. Otherwise, as you only have 2 HDMI sources with plenty of additional HDMI inputs, you do have a work around it appears.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 09:06 AM
Member
 
robert555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Parasound a51

I just purchased a parasound a51 amp and am having a hook up problem. The dc trigger connector is 2.5 mm on the parasound side and 3.5 mm on the marantz 8801 side. Has anyone run into this and what is the solution? Thanks.
robert555 is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 09:09 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,442
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert555 View Post
I just purchased a parasound a51 amp and am having a hook up problem. The dc trigger connector is 2.5 mm on the parasound side and 3.5 mm on the marantz 8801 side. Has anyone run into this and what is the solution? Thanks.
You can get a 3.5 mm female to 2.5 mm male adapter:


http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-1071...3.5+mm+adapter


- Rich

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | Oppo PM-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Could be a defective HDMI input. Ensure the "Video Conversion" setting for that HDMI input is enabled. Otherwise, as you only have 2 HDMI sources with plenty of additional HDMI inputs, you do have a work around it appears.
Moving the computer from "Cable / Sat" to "Media Player" fixed it. The OSD is back. But I'm still concerned about a 'bad' HDMI input. Is that a symptom of bigger problems down the road? should I look to get it exchanged?
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 11:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post
Moving the computer from "Cable / Sat" to "Media Player" fixed it. The OSD is back. But I'm still concerned about a 'bad' HDMI input. Is that a symptom of bigger problems down the road? should I look to get it exchanged?
Did you confirm the "Video Conversion" is enabled for the CBL/SAT source? If yes, you could try doing a factor reset (p. 186 Owner's manual) and if still no joy, then just exchange it.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you confirm the "Video Conversion" is enabled for the CBL/SAT source? If yes, you could try doing a factor reset (p. 186 Owner's manual) and if still no joy, then just exchange it.

you were right again. I had turned off "Video Conversion" and the "I/P scaler". Both were on, for the "media player" input, and that's why I was able to see the OSD on that input. I didn't know that the Video scaler settings were specific for each video input. I had turned off all the Video conversion settings because I didn't want the AVR to do anything to the video signal, but I also like seeing the volume on my screen. Does leaving "video conversion" on but turning "I/P scaler' off affect the video signal passing through the AVP?
Ou8thisSN is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 01:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ou8thisSN View Post
you were right again. I had turned off "Video Conversion" and the "I/P scaler". Both were on, for the "media player" input, and that's why I was able to see the OSD on that input. I didn't know that the Video scaler settings were specific for each video input. I had turned off all the Video conversion settings because I didn't want the AVR to do anything to the video signal, but I also like seeing the volume on my screen. Does leaving "video conversion" on but turning "I/P scaler' off affect the video signal passing through the AVP?
Much less so then leaving i/p Scaler set to ON but will still allow overlay of GUI on video source.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 02:50 PM
Member
 
robert555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lost Blue Ray Audio

Well Im stuck again. New amp with XLR cables instead of RCA. TV works fine for video and audio.
Unfortunately not so with Oppo 103. I have it set to split with video going direct to tv via hdmi ( Works fine) and audio going to Marantz 8801 via hdmi. No audio.
Any suggestions?
robert555 is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 04:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert555 View Post
Well Im stuck again. New amp with XLR cables instead of RCA. TV works fine for video and audio.
Unfortunately not so with Oppo 103. I have it set to split with video going direct to tv via hdmi ( Works fine) and audio going to Marantz 8801 via hdmi. No audio.
Any suggestions?
Have you rerun Audyssey yet? Try unplugging the power cord to the AV8801 for 10 minutes. Also try connecting to the other HDMI inputs to see if one works better for you. Otherwise, if still no joy, you may have to factory reset the AV8801 but save the config file to a PC prior to doing the reset if you have run Audyssey again already.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert555 View Post
Well Im stuck again. New amp with XLR cables instead of RCA. TV works fine for video and audio.
Unfortunately not so with Oppo 103. I have it set to split with video going direct to tv via hdmi ( Works fine) and audio going to Marantz 8801 via hdmi. No audio.
Any suggestions?
On the Oppo, for the "Dual HDMI Output", do you have it set to "Split A/V"?
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-08-2015, 07:30 PM
Member
 
robert555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes to split a/v no to rerun odessey, ill do that tomorrow and let you know the results.
robert555 is offline  
Old 08-08-2015, 08:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12,975
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5003 Post(s)
Liked: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert555 View Post
Yes to split a/v no to rerun odessey, ill do that tomorrow and let you know the results.
Not sure what re-running Audyssey accomplishes. I would save the configuration using Network Save, and then do a microprocessor reset. This will give you a much quicker result than the time it takes to run an Audyssey calibration.
AustinJerry is online now  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Not sure what re-running Audyssey accomplishes. I would save the configuration using Network Save, and then do a microprocessor reset. This will give you a much quicker result than the time it takes to run an Audyssey calibration.
Although running Audyssey has nothing to do with his issue, anytime there has been an amp change, Audyssey should be run again.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 08-09-2015, 12:04 PM
Member
 
robert555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well problem solved. After 6 hours of messing I discovered the 2 HDMI cables out of the Oppo 103 were reversed at the Oppo side. OYY VEY. Everything is perfect now. Thanks for the help.
Thanks JD the Parasound a51 you sold me sounds fantastic.
robert555 is offline  
Old 08-09-2015, 01:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,625
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9367 Post(s)
Liked: 4333
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert555 View Post
Well problem solved. After 6 hours of messing I discovered the 2 HDMI cables out of the Oppo 103 were reversed at the Oppo side. OYY VEY. Everything is perfect now. Thanks for the help.
Thanks JD the Parasound a51 you sold me sounds fantastic.
Excellent. Time to sit back ... have a cold one .... and enjoy the music.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off