Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckley44 View Post

Do you have to turn it off every time a TrueHD track is played or once you turn it off in the menu it should stay off?

Didn't have time to check last night, will take a look today
thrang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
buckley44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The only Think I'm not too crazy about at the moment is the Remote, my fat fingers have a hard time with it, and i wish the backlight would stay on longer even though you can press it twice to get another 2 sec, per the manual it just is not long enough,
I know most people will use another device, but till i get a hang of this I've been using the Marnatz.
Listened to some HD Tracks last night briefly with Marantz and sounded great, Has a warm tone to it,seems to fit nice into my system, with the audessey my bass is more controlled. Listened to Dark side of the Moon sacd and it never sounded better...
One thing happened to me last night though, i got stuck on the menu page and could not get off of it, the volume controlled worked and other features but could not close it out, eventually i had to restart the Marantz, then no problem.....
buckley44 is offline  
post #1803 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jh901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Don't want to derail the thread or break a rule, but is there an authorized dealer who can beat MSRP on the 8801? Or perhaps there's "deals" thread I could be pointed to?

HT 3.1: Panny BDT 220 | 60" Panny VT60 | Marantz AV7005 | Focal CMS50 (L/R), CMS40 & CMS Sub

Stereo system: Cary Audio 306 SACD Pro | Cary Audio SLP-05 tube line level | Cary Audio SA-200.2 | Focal Diablo Utopia III
jh901 is offline  
post #1804 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckley44 View Post

Do you have to turn it off every time a TrueHD track is played or once you turn it off in the menu it should stay off?

I played StarTrek again, and the 8801 remembered the off position for compression...so that's good...
buckley44 likes this.
thrang is offline  
post #1805 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
I played StarTrek again, and the 8801 remembered the off position for compression...so that's good...

Some Paramount titles will engage DRC by default (it's an old bug) Iron Man has the same issue. Happened in a few of my previous processors. If the Marantz remembers to stay off, then good.
adidino is offline  
post #1806 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Geronimo.USMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

Also noticed a network ip oddity. I tried logging into the marantz this morning (statically assigned .110 address) but it was not responding on any browser.

Ran a network scan utility, the the 8801 was showing an ip of .207 (on my network, all dhcp addresses are .200 and above) The 8801 responded at that address from my browser

When I checked the GUI on the 8801, the network still showed a static .110 address, though not responding to that, only the .207 address. I re-saved the static ip, and then .110 worked... Bizarre....

I'm finding similar bugs & quirks with network, power, settings backup, video loss (with OSD still viewable/accessible). Lets all report these to marantz, so they could tweak the firmware. One thing about my Denon 4311CI was that it was solid. I'm sure a firmware update or two will remedy this, but they might not know of these bugs.

HTPC/Gaming Rig:
Silverstone CW02B, I7 3930K, 16GB, ASUS Rampage IV Formula
EVGA Signature Titan> 70 inch ELITE PRO-70X5FD
Auzen HDMI XFi> 7.2 via Marantz AV8801>Wyred4Sound, & Emotiva Amps>Paradigm 100'sV5, ADP590'sV5, 690v5, 20v5's, + Dual HSU-ULS15 Subs

Controlling: Two CX7000ES's via MyMovies
Geronimo.USMC is offline  
post #1807 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geronimo.USMC View Post

I'm finding similar bugs & quirks with network, power, settings backup, video loss (with OSD still viewable/accessible). Lets all report these to marantz, so they could tweak the firmware. One thing about my Denon 4311CI was that it was solid. I'm sure a firmware update or two will remedy this, but they might not know of these bugs.

The OSD issue for me seems to be related to changing input resolutions, even on the same hdmi input. For example, changing channels on my directv, switching between 1080 and 720, at one point causes the 8801 to stop overlaying the osd onto the video. A power cycle of the Directv always brings the function back. But I've seen it with other devices on other physical inputs...

It's not 100% consistent, but that's the best correlation I can see so far.

I emailed Marantz support a few days ago but no response so far...
thrang is offline  
post #1808 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OzzieP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kolob
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
joerod

Between your Blu-ray player, 8801, Sony PJ, and DVD Duo which one do you prefer to handle the video processing with?
OzzieP is offline  
post #1809 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
scoraber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine @ HiFI Heaven in Green Bay, WI. While they didn't move on the MSRP, they gave me a ridiculous trade on my AV7005. If you have something to trade in, it might be worth contacting them. I've worked with them on both my h/t system and a dedicated two channel. Great guys to work with.

www.hifiheaven.net
scoraber is offline  
post #1810 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosano View Post

Let me tell you Lex guys that are on the fence....I would not hesitate for one second in recommending this unit. I am not saying things like..blows it away...night and day diff etc.....the sound quality is excellent and I did here a clarity in the sound like a veil being lifted. It will not leave you wanting at all...directional effects allso seemed more pronounced. Now like i said no Audyssey engaged...and it was using straight DTS Master....no surround processing just like I would have with the Lex. This baby is nice...

Excellent!

I am interested in your comment "Lifted the veil".
For example, my 5507 is very bright and can change the balance of the sound. Many described it the same way.
I much prefer using the 7.1 analog inputs and letting my BDP-105 do the analog decoding.
The Onkyo is brighter, but fullness and detail is much greater coming from the 105 analog outputs.

One thing, I like to do is pick some albums that are already bright and see how they sound.
On this type of material, any additional treble will hurt your ears.

In the past, folks have said the Marantz produces a "warmer" sound.
Can you characterize its sound?

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #1811 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ultra 150 pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Western mass
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jh901 View Post

Don't want to derail the thread or break a rule, but is there an authorized dealer who can beat MSRP on the 8801? Or perhaps there's "deals" thread I could be pointed to?

Contact avs, great to work with
ultra 150 pilot is offline  
post #1812 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by baranowski View Post

the audio should be roughly the same between the d2 and the d2v... i will be looking forward to your thoughts after listening to your sacd...

thank you for the response.

Bill

Diehard D2v fans claim that it is quite a bit better than the D2. However, in this hobby, what's a big difference for some may be subtle or insignificant to others. It's not like driving cars where a car costing multiple times the cost of another will be an incontrovertible difference.

My previous processor was a D2. I would have been happy keeping it but I needed a processor that handled high def audio via bitstream. The D2 can take LPCM but my Dune Smart D1 couldn't convert to LPCM properly (and getting a reliable media server that can handle mkv's is harded to find than a good processor). The D2 only handled 5.1 LPCM too. Finally, I got tired of the HDMI handshaking problems with the D2.

I had considered getting a D2v but its price had gone significantly higher than what the D2 was when I bought it 6+ years. Anthem had a great upgrade program from the D2 but sadly cancelled it by the time I wanted to upgrade.

Anyway, the AV8801 has some nice features over the D2v such as TCP support. Only complaint is that Marantz support doesn't respond to online questions (but when I called them I got my answer, which was to get the RS232 and discrete Ir codes. Haven't heard back from them re Xantech Ir to AV8801 remote control issues though. Anthem has great suppor and is very responsivet. But hopefully I won't be needing much support for the AV8801 in the long run.

I haven't done any critical music listening to compare the D2 and AV8801. In recent years I've only used my system for movies. Just haven't had time to sit down and try to compare their musicality. But so far I like what I've heard from the AV8801.
randman is offline  
post #1813 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jh901 View Post

Don't want to derail the thread or break a rule, but is there an authorized dealer who can beat MSRP on the 8801? Or perhaps there's "deals" thread I could be pointed to?

Talk to Robert at Value Electronics.

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
post #1814 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geronimo.USMC View Post

I'm finding similar bugs & quirks with network

My unit has only passed the network diagnostics twice and will not stay connected solidly enough to check for firmware updates. It will however let my Oppo perform all of its network functions when plugged into one of the 8801's ports??

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
post #1815 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 03:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Or Scott at scott@techht.com in Tennessee. smile.gif
GetGray is offline  
post #1816 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

Or Scott at scott@techht.com in Tennessee. smile.gif

+1 for Scott!
adidino is offline  
post #1817 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Geronimo.USMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This is my 1st marantz unit. To those of you with previous experience, how are they with firmware updates?

HTPC/Gaming Rig:
Silverstone CW02B, I7 3930K, 16GB, ASUS Rampage IV Formula
EVGA Signature Titan> 70 inch ELITE PRO-70X5FD
Auzen HDMI XFi> 7.2 via Marantz AV8801>Wyred4Sound, & Emotiva Amps>Paradigm 100'sV5, ADP590'sV5, 690v5, 20v5's, + Dual HSU-ULS15 Subs

Controlling: Two CX7000ES's via MyMovies
Geronimo.USMC is offline  
post #1818 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
buckley44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here's a new problem with the Marantz I'm having, it's stuck on the screen no network configuration, on the Marantz display it say's Media server, i cant even turn it off by the power button on the unit itself nor the remote. Any suggestions before i try to unplug it? mad.gif
buckley44 is offline  
post #1819 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Unplugging the unit (ie. a soft reset) after first placing it in Standby does not result in any loss of settings and sometimes will cure some minor issues in the process so give it a try.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1820 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
buckley44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Unplugging the unit (ie. a soft reset) after first placing it in Standby does not result in any loss of settings and sometimes will cure some minor issues in the process so give it a try.

Can't even get it in stand by mode, I'm going to have to unplug it, will see if i loose my settings, anyone else having these issue's?
buckley44 is offline  
post #1821 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
NickS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA US
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjljfloyd1 View Post

Talk to Steve at SoundVideo of Minnesota

Multiple excellent buying experiences with Steve... most highly recommended.

A "fine" is a tax for doing wrong. A "tax" is a fine for doing well.
NickS is offline  
post #1822 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
buckley44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like I maintaind all my settings by unplugging unint,that's a good thing....
buckley44 is offline  
post #1823 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
wyliec2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SD
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post

...when I called them I got my answer, which was to get the RS232 and discrete Ir codes....

Have you gotten RS232 codes to work?? Other posts in this thread suggested that most Marantz codes would work. I'm using the same codes I used for an AV8003 (there's code list on the Marantz site and most devices share the same codes however the 8801 is not included on the list). I only get one code to work - Power Off....

Wyatt
wyliec2 is offline  
post #1824 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Is anyone else losing OSD periodically? Either a reboot of the Marantz or the source component brings it back...
thrang is offline  
post #1825 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Diesel 48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No issues at all with mine so far
Diesel 48 is offline  
post #1826 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 06:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rosano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thrang...just a wild guess do you have "video conversion" enabled...if not you may want to try and enable it. Are you losing it when you are say changing volume and a movie is playing.....or just OSD when say doing a set up.. ..also set the resolution for the same as your dvd palyer and see what happens.
Rosano is offline  
post #1827 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosano View Post

Thrang...just a wild guess do you have "video conversion" enabled...if not you may want to try and enable it. Are you losing it when you are say changing volume and a movie is playing.....or just OSD when say doing a set up.. ..also set the resolution for the same as your dvd palyer and see what happens.

Video conversions is enabled. Both the setup screen on osd overlays (volume, surround modes, info, etc.) disappear when it happens. I disabled native mode on my directv so it just outputs 1080 to see if it minimizes the issue.

I do have a lumagen video processor and darbeevision darblet on the output side of the 8801, though I don't imagine that's an issue.
thrang is offline  
post #1828 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Stewy04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alberta
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have waited for 3 years and have finally purchased and installed a system into my home. I have wired the entire top floor of my house with speakers and will be running speakers outside in the spring when its warmer. My multi zone system is controlled of course by the AV 8801. I am still figuring out even the most basic of operations (install was finished yesterday). I am wondering , Am I able to listen to my I pod in the main zone and also play on my PS3 in the main zone? And if so how? I'm fairly sure I can do this. Just not sure how

Stewy04 is offline  
post #1829 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I think I discovered the issue with the multi zone power on, at least for my setup -

I use RoomieRemote, and they have both IP and IR devices for the 8801. However, the commands sets aren't mature, so not all commands work the identically, and I have both versions of the device in my setup. This is not an issue as you can pick and choose what you want to use from each "remote", and also select one to Power On for all activities.

It seems the IR version of the Power On command is actually sending a Power All Zones command. The IP version of the device seems to be properly sending the main zone power on only.

Let's see....
thrang is offline  
post #1830 of 11848 Old 01-13-2013, 08:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckley44 View Post

Here's a new problem with the Marantz I'm having, it's stuck on the screen no network configuration, on the Marantz display it say's Media server, i cant even turn it off by the power button on the unit itself nor the remote. Any suggestions before i try to unplug it? mad.gif

Is the top of the unit hot?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off