Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 12292 Old 01-16-2013, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post


Is there any electrical issue in using XLR-Y adapter to send the signal to the AMPs input?

- Rich

No.
RichB likes this.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 12292 Old 01-16-2013, 05:51 PM
DHF
Senior Member
 
DHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Maybe it is just luck, but I have only had 2 HDMI issues with the 7005/8801. Actually both on the 7005. The Marantz DVD player had issues with the plasma, but not the projector. The Directv box stopped working, but was fixed by a hard boot of the 7005.
I have 2 DTV boxes, both older models, an old Marantz DVD player, and an HTPC. Zero issues with the 8801 after almost a month.
DHF is offline  
post #1893 of 12292 Old 01-16-2013, 06:43 PM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is best cable type for video then with a cable box? Can I turn video off and still use HDMI for audio, or coax/optical?
dahlgren is offline  
post #1894 of 12292 Old 01-16-2013, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Component and coaxial/optical.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #1895 of 12292 Old 01-16-2013, 07:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
The Possession was a cool movie with a great soundtrack. I am still very glad I chose the 8801 and look forward to more movie watching.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #1896 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 12:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahlgren View Post

What is best cable type for video then with a cable box? Can I turn video off and still use HDMI for audio, or coax/optical?

As I tried to state in an earlier post ,it best to send the video to the display via hdmi and use an optical (no grounding issues) cable to the 8801 for audio from a cable box. Sure you loose the one cables benefit and using the 8801 for video processing but smooth processing is preferred in my case;)
erhurd likes this.
audiofan1 is online now  
post #1897 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahlgren View Post

I also set my static IP high so DHCP won't interfere. 192.168.1.55 or even .200 with a network mask 255.255.255.0

Also I put in two DNS servers on the Internet that you can find listed from your specific Internet provider just by google it. I don't use the router or gateway as the DNS server. I've never had a problem. DNS is very important. If IP addresses can't be resolved the unit will hang.

IMHO this is nuts! Over the years I have had no problem with numerous AV boxes getting to the internet. I have never had to make adjustments to my router for any AV device so why am I all of a sudden going through the hassle with the 8801? It should just plug and play. I am afraid I am going to find that I have a bad unit out of the box. My installer is coming today so the story will be continued.........

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
post #1898 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
danielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 4,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

^^
that's why I have always recommended in threads to use component video & optical for cable/sat boxes. the potential aggravation of using HDMI on these IMO outweighs the single cable benefit. and it's not necessary for 720p/1080i video & plain jane Dolby Digital.

Come on in 2013, there is no way that ill make digital video signals analog over component before they go to a digital display (all displays these days). The loss of 'trouble' with hdmi should not be so big to take a hit on video quality of the extra dac<>adc><>dac steps.

Maybe this a usa issue with settop boxes but for me in europe using hdmi (or sdi//hdsdi) is now a given, yes hdmi still sucks but i have not used analog video in my system for the last 5 or 6 years.

Daniel.

for men to evolve we have to upgrade
danielo is offline  
post #1899 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,555
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 436 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by stieger View Post

A very short one, yes! I like it more than the datasat - it doesn't have a fan constantly running. Very clear sound and love the front soundstage. Bass is very controlled - great features - I'd imagine this could be rebadged like an oppo, add a thicker faceplate, charge 2x , and it would very much compete with separates - WITH NO ONE BEING THE WISER...

When those kind of "improvements" are made, the price increment is more like 4 or 5 times. Remember the Lexicon "improvement" over the Oppo BD83??

New Theater

Don't count the years. Make the years count. Lou Holtz
audioguy is online now  
post #1900 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiofan1 View Post

As I tried to state in an earlier post ,it best to send the video to the display via hdmi and use an optical (no grounding issues) cable to the 8801 for audio from a cable box. Sure you loose the one cables benefit and using the 8801 for video processing but smooth processing is preferred in my case;)

The point about using optical because of no grounding seems moot if you're connecting the two with a HDMI cable (because of its shielding).

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #1901 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I know going component cable for video and optical for audio might fix some issues but lets not forget that we're in 2013, not 1970.

If you have issues with HDMI, fix the issues the right way. Cable box suck, try another cable box or get a TIVO to replace it. Got ground loop hum, put all your devices on the same circuit or use a 3 prong adapter.

I doubt any of us owners want to take one step forward with picture and sound and are willing to take one step backwards to get it to work. If that was the case, we wouldn't have bought a premium preamp.
erhurd likes this.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #1902 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 06:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by discodol View Post

IMHO this is nuts! Over the years I have had no problem with numerous AV boxes getting to the internet. I have never had to make adjustments to my router for any AV device so why am I all of a sudden going through the hassle with the 8801? It should just plug and play. I am afraid I am going to find that I have a bad unit out of the box. My installer is coming today so the story will be continued.........

Agreed....you shouldn't have to jump through hoops to get it to work.

It may just be a fault in the unit. Getting the installer to come by to check it out is a good idea. Sometimes takes a second eye to see things.

Best of luck

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #1903 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North Strong and Free
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I know going component cable for video and optical for audio might fix some issues but lets not forget that we're in 2013, not 1970.

If you have issues with HDMI, fix the issues the right way. Cable box suck, try another cable box or get a TIVO to replace it. Got ground loop hum, put all your devices on the same circuit or use a 3 prong adapter.

I doubt any of us owners want to take one step forward with picture and sound and are willing to take one step backwards to get it to work. If that was the case, we wouldn't have bought a premium preamp.

Totally agree. I have two Marantz front ends (AV7005 and SR5006) that are rock solid with HDMI for all sources including satellite boxes. I'm considering upgrading to the AV8801 and would not put up with anything less.

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #1904 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by discodol View Post

IMHO this is nuts! Over the years I have had no problem with numerous AV boxes getting to the internet. I have never had to make adjustments to my router for any AV device so why am I all of a sudden going through the hassle with the 8801? It should just plug and play. I am afraid I am going to find that I have a bad unit out of the box. My installer is coming today so the story will be continued.........

Agreed.... like I said earlier, my networking works, but it is very flaky. I wonder if the networking on this unit is going to be what the ribbon cable and HDMI board was to the Integra 80.2...
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #1905 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 07:41 AM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by discodol View Post

IMHO this is nuts! Over the years I have had no problem with numerous AV boxes getting to the internet. I have never had to make adjustments to my router for any AV device so why am I all of a sudden going through the hassle with the 8801? It should just plug and play. I am afraid I am going to find that I have a bad unit out of the box. My installer is coming today so the story will be continued.........

So what you are saying is you have never set a static IP and choose to use the automated DHCP. This is your choice but I believe that a static IP is always preferred. A benefit is you know the IP address, this is so you can access the AV Setup Menu's from your PC/laptop. If your AV is powered off, you are using DHCP, you are using a wireless router, another device via WIFI, like a cell phone or tablet will get the next available IP address which could be the address your AV had. You then don't know the IP of your AV. A static IP is the most stable. Recommended to use static IP if you are doing firmware updates. Hope this helps, it's a simple process.

If you don't know what to put into the static IP options on your AV:

You don't have to touch your router. the router IP is usually 192.168.1.1, a google search will answer this if you want to verify. So you need to know the IP of the router, I gave you the mask, the router IP is the gateway, the DNS primary and secondary are either the router IP, or as I said your Internet provider lists their DNS servers with a google search.

Typical setting:

AV IP address: 192.168.1.55 or any last digit up to 254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1 or find with Google search "Comcast DNS servers".
Secondary DNS: find with Google search "Comcast DNS servers".
dahlgren is offline  
post #1906 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
The problem is unlikely to be of the scope that Onkyo has with the '08 products. It is more likely that you just got one with a bad network board. I have the 4520 which most likely uses the same network board and have no problems with it.
Theresa is offline  
post #1907 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just got mine last weekend, replacing a McIntosh MX-121. I got it to test it out, not sure if I'd like it more. After 5 days, I really like the 8801. I haven't had any issues, other than getting my Harmony to work without turning on all the zones and other typical harmony issues.

At this point, I'm a happy camper. Don't know if its better than the Mac, but it's definitely not worse. They sound very different, but the 8801 has a boat load of new features that I'm enjoying.

P.S. I haven't had any issues with DirecTv, so I'm not sure about what's been posted here about that..l

mookie b is offline  
post #1908 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 08:48 AM
Member
 
sfav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahlgren View Post

So what you are saying is you have never set a static IP and choose to use the automated DHCP. This is your choice but I believe that a static IP is always preferred. A benefit is you know the IP address, this is so you can access the AV Setup Menu's from your PC/laptop. If your AV is powered off, you are using DHCP, you are using a wireless router, another device via WIFI, like a cell phone or tablet will get the next available IP address which could be the address your AV had. You then don't know the IP of your AV. A static IP is the most stable. Recommended to use static IP if you are doing firmware updates. Hope this helps, it's a simple process.

If you don't know what to put into the static IP options on your AV:

You don't have to touch your router. the router IP is usually 192.168.1.1, a google search will answer this if you want to verify. So you need to know the IP of the router, I gave you the mask, the router IP is the gateway, the DNS primary and secondary are either the router IP, or as I said your Internet provider lists their DNS servers with a google search.

Typical setting:

AV IP address: 192.168.1.55 or any last digit up to 254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1 or find with Google search "Comcast DNS servers".
Secondary DNS: find with Google search "Comcast DNS servers".

There is a network mode mode on the 8801 that needs to be set to keep it live. Not sure why they have it but it is needed for automation and may need to be set for DHCP access but should be irrelevant for using network music services.
sfav is offline  
post #1909 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 09:04 AM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfav View Post

There is a network mode mode on the 8801 that needs to be set to keep it live. Not sure why they have it but it is needed for automation and may need to be set for DHCP access but should be irrelevant for using network music services.

DHCP vs a static IP is irrelevant for this. It just requires Internet access.
dahlgren is offline  
post #1910 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Stapleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had the AV8801 for a couple weeks now. I'm coming from an AV7701 (got a good trade from my dealer). The 8801 sounds fantastic and works perfectly, including all network features. I've had no problems with DirecTV, or as I said, anything at all. For those struggling with networking, with the first AV7701 I had, I went through all the hoops trying to get it to work. Never did. Had dealer replace it and then all worked great. So, I guess I'm saying, if you've tried all logical solutions, just exchange it for a new one.
Stapleton is offline  
post #1911 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 09:30 AM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

Just got mine last weekend, replacing a McIntosh MX-121. I got it to test it out, not sure if I'd like it more. After 5 days, I really like the 8801. I haven't had any issues, other than getting my Harmony to work without turning on all the zones and other typical harmony issues.

At this point, I'm a happy camper. Don't know if its better than the Mac, but it's definitely not worse. They sound very different, but the 8801 has a boat load of new features that I'm enjoying.

P.S. I haven't had any issues with DirecTv, so I'm not sure about what's been posted here about that..l

How would you say the sound is different from the MX121?
dahlgren is offline  
post #1912 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
thezaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Laveen, AZ
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

Just got mine last weekend, replacing a McIntosh MX-121. I got it to test it out, not sure if I'd like it more. After 5 days, I really like the 8801. I haven't had any issues, other than getting my Harmony to work without turning on all the zones and other typical harmony issues.

At this point, I'm a happy camper. Don't know if its better than the Mac, but it's definitely not worse. They sound very different, but the 8801 has a boat load of new features that I'm enjoying.

P.S. I haven't had any issues with DirecTv, so I'm not sure about what's been posted here about that..l

I'm curious as to what the sound differences are between the MX-121 and the AV8801. You mentioned that they are very different sounding, so I was hoping you could share your observations.

Dave

FOR SALE: Wireworld Platinum 6 1M HDMI Cable. Originally $1000, selling for $500 obo. Please PM me, if interested.
thezaks is offline  
post #1913 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 09:50 AM
Member
 
sfav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahlgren View Post

DHCP vs a static IP is irrelevant for this. It just requires Internet access.

Yes, that is not what I am saying, that mode is designed to keep the network access of the unit live when off to respond to network commands, like an IP "on" command. If you are using automation then you are likely using static yet you can use DHCP with a DHCP in a router reservation table. I do not recommend static addresses except where required like using this unit for IP control, and other devices that must have a static IP address. Everything else on the network should use DHCP. The switch in this unit is a likely culprit for network issues which is why I don't recommend its use. Use of this mode may increase the reliability of internet access on some network configs. For those not using IP control I have found the DHCP to work well on these units while using PROPER network equipment, all bets are off with ATT hardware.
sfav is offline  
post #1914 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stapleton View Post

I've had the AV8801 for a couple weeks now. I'm coming from an AV7701 (got a good trade from my dealer). The 8801 sounds fantastic and works perfectly, including all network features. I've had no problems with DirecTV, or as I said, anything at all. For those struggling with networking, with the first AV7701 I had, I went through all the hoops trying to get it to work. Never did. Had dealer replace it and then all worked great. So, I guess I'm saying, if you've tried all logical solutions, just exchange it for a new one.

Do you find and appreciable differences in the sound of the AV8801 versus the AV7701?

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A21 & A31 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #1915 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I have ordered an 8801 and I should have it in a about 10 days or so.

I have been bi-amping my Revel Salons using the Onkyo PR-SC5507 but apparently Marantz did not support that within the processor.
I wonder if that could be added in firmware. They have channels out the kazoo. rolleyes.gif

Is there any electrical issue in using XLR-Y adapter to send the signal to the AMPs input?
Quote:
Originally Posted by whoaru99 View Post

No.

Thanks!

I did some searching and found a lot of animated discussion.
Since I have a 7.1 amp and 5.1 speakers, I will side with Anthem Steve.

I ordered XLR-Y splitter cables that I will try with the 5507 while I wait for the 8801.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A21 & A31 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #1916 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thezaks View Post

I'm curious as to what the sound differences are between the MX-121 and the AV8801. You mentioned that they are very different sounding, so I was hoping you could share your observations.

Dave

Describing sound is difficult. I'll do my best.

It seems like the MX121 puts more of an emphasis on the soundtrack where the 8801 puts more of an emphasis on dialogue. The 121 is more rich, where the 8801 is more lean/crisp.

I let my wife chime in as she doesn't pay attention, and she definitely could tell it was different. In her words, the 8801 was more "in your face", "sound coming from the screen vs surrounds", "clearer".....who knows but it's clear it's definitely different. I asked her which she preferred and she didn't seem to care. Women.

This not an audyssey xt32 thing either....tried it with and without and same general assessment was there.

If I was a 2 channel guy, I think the Mac would be better. I'm not though, this system is 100% home theater. In my situation, I have a feeling the 8801 will be better, but honestly it's way to early for me to make that claim confidently. XT32 and 4k passthrough was what I really wanted...I'm only running 5.2 now, but the extra channel options are interesting for maybe a future change....

mookie b is offline  
post #1917 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 11:26 AM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfav View Post

Yes, that is not what I am saying, that mode is designed to keep the network access of the unit live when off to respond to network commands, like an IP "on" command. If you are using automation then you are likely using static yet you can use DHCP with a DHCP in a router reservation table. I do not recommend static addresses except where required like using this unit for IP control, and other devices that must have a static IP address. Everything else on the network should use DHCP. The switch in this unit is a likely culprit for network issues which is why I don't recommend its use. Use of this mode may increase the reliability of internet access on some network configs. For those not using IP control I have found the DHCP to work well on these units while using PROPER network equipment, all bets are off with ATT hardware.

After setting a static IP for the AV there will be no problem getting a DHCP delivered IP address for other devices on the network. By setting the gateway the AV gets outside, DHCP broadcasts itself traversing the entire network segment. The hub on the AV is simply that a network hub allowing all connections to communicate with each other, it is not a switch. As I understand the hub individual connections may be power controlled to be on/off when the AV is powered off.
dahlgren is offline  
post #1918 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 11:59 AM
Member
 
dahlgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
BTW setting the IP high keeps owners from having to reserve an IP address in their router, a place users don't want to go.
dahlgren is offline  
post #1919 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I'm considering connecting, both, Oppo BDP-105 2ch analog OUT's and digital coax to the AV8801 to provide both methods of listening (via-Oppo's DAC's or Marantz DAC's). Does anyone know whether the AV8801 give preference to one input over the other upon playback?
WestCoastD is online now  
post #1920 of 12292 Old 01-17-2013, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by discodol View Post

IMHO this is nuts! Over the years I have had no problem with numerous AV boxes getting to the internet. I have never had to make adjustments to my router for any AV device so why am I all of a sudden going through the hassle with the 8801? It should just plug and play. I am afraid I am going to find that I have a bad unit out of the box. My installer is coming today so the story will be continued.........

The installer checked things and tried disabling the routers firewall to no avail.

Called Marantz to report all steps had been taken at my end, they me reset the network card in the 8801 by turning it off, then while holding down the Movie and Music buttons turning the unit back on. This did nothing so the next test is to connect the Marantz to another network to see if it works someplace else. So since it is a week old back to the dealer it goes for replacement.

It could be the firmware in the unit but unfortunately it cannot be flashed in the field.......

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra
Gear in this thread - Av8801 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off