A/V Reveiver and HDMI Switch - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-03-2012, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
David Demicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I'm planning to get a Yamaha AV Receiver for my 5.1 B&W 600 series and I have a question. I want to connect my PC monitor to the receiver as the main output and then connect an HD satellite, PC, PS3 and an SACD player as inputs into the receiver. I want to be able to use the PC and Monitor too without having to switch on the av receiver, but my monitor only has 2 inputs, 1 DVI and 1 VGA, so I can't use the VGA connection to connect the PC directly since 1080p doesn't work for some reason. So I was thinking of using and HDMI switch, so that I would have the monitor as output and AV receiver and PC as inputs. Will the HDMI switch ( http://www.amazon.co.uk/501BN-Premium-switch-wireless-adapter/dp/B0049SCB2Y/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1349274433&sr=8-2 or http://www.amazon.co.uk/Quality-2-5Gbps-SKY-STB-Xbox360-Performance/dp/B0038K6MY2/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1349274433&sr=8-3 ) accept input from an AV receiver?

I made a horrible paint diagram so you can understand me better. This is what I'm trying to do. Will this work with the HDMI switches I linked?



Thanks for reading guys!
David Demicoli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-03-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Is the lack of ability to use the VGA port for 1080p a limitation of your video card? do you have the latest video driver updates? What card is it?

My pc is connected to two monitors and both can display 1080p. One uses DVI and the other VGA.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-03-2012, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
David Demicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an AMD HD 7950 3Gb, so I don't think its a graphic card problem :/ All drivers updated
David Demicoli is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 10-03-2012, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
David Demicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I got the VGA slot working on 1080p so I guess I dont need the hdmi switch. ^^ Afrogt, does your VGA monitor have more contrast? I'm not sure but it's like it has more contrast when I connected it to the VGA port.
David Demicoli is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off