Marantz SR5007 Owner's Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 971 Old 03-27-2014, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderduck View Post

Have tried numerous resets, several in quick succession, without luck. Still no signal going out over hdmi.

Guess I am out of luck. Doing a reset is not clearing up whatever happened when the update failed. Still have not heard back from Marantz support. Looks like it is time to look for a new receiver.
Thunderduck is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 971 Old 03-28-2014, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
cubabluete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try the update via usb i described in this thread
cubabluete is offline  
post #903 of 971 Old 03-28-2014, 04:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
The USB update is only available for European units.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #904 of 971 Old 03-28-2014, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubabluete View Post

Try the update via usb i described in this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The USB update is only available for European units.

Would love to be able to do that.

Tried 2 other hdmi TVs I have with no luck. Also tried connecting the analog monitor out to an old Sony Trinitron I have with no luck. At least there was no indication it was receiving the analog video signal.

Still no response from Marantz tech support. Was hoping to hear something today, especially after sending them a follow-up this morning. Have to give them a call I guess.

Don't understand what has or how this has happened. Was the receiver on the verge of failing and the failed update pushed it over the edge? What exactly is the DSP? Would that affect the video since the update apparently failed at the point of updating the DSP.

Sorry for the rant. Just very disappointed since I really liked this receiver.
Thunderduck is online now  
post #905 of 971 Old 03-29-2014, 02:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
The analog video out would only work with an analog video input. If you have tried multiple resets with no joy, the unit will likely have to go in for repair. Check Marantz's website for the closest authorized repair facility and give them a call.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #906 of 971 Old 03-29-2014, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
/\ /\

Thank you.
Thunderduck is online now  
post #907 of 971 Old 03-31-2014, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
/\ /\

Got response from Marantz about my no video problem and thought I would share it.

"Your issue is an odd one and it seems that the firmware lockup may have caused it, but an authorized service tech would have to verify that by checking the HDMI board. I would suggest trying a master reset (different from the microprocessor reset in the manual) and see if it clears any logic issue that the HDMI board may be experiencing. To perform this reset use the Zone 2 Source and M-DAX buttons on the front panel while powering on the receiver. (same procedure as the microprocessor reset)

If that doesn't correct it, then the 5007's HDMI board will need to be evaluated by an authorized service facility."

If the microprocessor reset does not clear a problem, then the Master Reset described above may do the trick. I have not had a chance to try it yet but think it is good to know about.

Regards to all.


UPDATE: Master Reset did not solve my HDMI board issue but it may help with some other problem. Regards.
Thunderduck is online now  
post #908 of 971 Old 04-01-2014, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
drkhurshid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
worked well.Changed cheap HDMI cables and bought good quality cables and now the issue is resolved.
drkhurshid is offline  
post #909 of 971 Old 04-02-2014, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did latest update tonight. Now have issues with GUI and Pandora. Have 2 icons for new station and existing ones don't sync to proper channel. i.e. Select one channel on GUI or marantz app and different channel plays.

Gonna have to figure this one out

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #910 of 971 Old 04-02-2014, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Signed out of Pandora and signed back in. Didn't resolve.

Also tried unplugging power to receiver, no change either.

Could do a reset but don't want to have to completely set up receiver again. I'm assuming that this would have to be done

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #911 of 971 Old 04-02-2014, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by vereekej View Post

Signed out of Pandora and signed back in. Didn't resolve.

Also tried unplugging power to receiver, no change either.

Could do a reset but don't want to have to completely set up receiver again. I'm assuming that this would have to be done

If you have a computer on the network, you can use the receiver's Web interface to save its settings to a file on the computer, and later restore them. See page 94 of the 5007's owner's manual. Before depending on it, though, you should use a hex editor (or something comparable) to examine the saved values to make sure they aren't all 0s. Sometimes the Save glitches. Saves and Restores aren't very fast. They typically take 10 minutes or so.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #912 of 971 Old 04-03-2014, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did a master reset on receiver today. Still have same issue. I'll try deleting all of my pandora channels and adding them again as next step.

I'm starting to think latest update has an issue.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #913 of 971 Old 05-08-2014, 11:01 AM
Member
 
wingnut97212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright guys. I was having the HDMI black screen issue as well. I have had my 5007 for 9 months or so. Had the black screen issue about 6 times. Enough to make is frustrating.

Following the suggestion to replace all HDMI cables I did. Ordered 4 new exactly the same cables from Amazon. Amazon Basic 6.5 Ft with Ethernet.

Swapped them out. WOW!! I must have had a bad cable somewhere because the picture quality increased significantly and have not had the black screen issue since. it was to the point of happening every morning when turning it on.


So moral of the story, check your cables. I somehow was using an old HDMI cable I didn't think was being used as the OUT to my LED Panel.rolleyes.gif

I am willing to bet this was my problem but spend the 19.98 for 4 new cables from Amazon. Its worth it and will likely fix your issues.cool.gif
wingnut97212 is offline  
post #914 of 971 Old 05-19-2014, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hi I bought my 5007 recently because the adcom pre amplifier i was using blew a fuse and due to the fact that some of the solder had come off the join from the output for the tv only the audio part of it was working and I couldn't get to the menus to re adjust the volume levels for the power amps i have hooked up lol and when one of them is 50wrms and the front is 200rms this can be a problem lol so i had to grab something quick-it wasn't worth repairing the adcom since it only was a component video unit and the marantz came up at a price i could afford-anyway how good are the rear channels on these things are they really 100rms?

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #915 of 971 Old 05-19-2014, 08:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
How much power is available will depend on how many speakers are connected. With 7CH connected, you're likely to get 60-70W/CH.
Audio Adrenalin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #916 of 971 Old 05-20-2014, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

thank you for that :-)

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #917 of 971 Old 05-21-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

So what do you guys normally do when the lip sync etc on your picture is slightly behind the audio output-how can you co-ordinate the two- I have a 3 month old samsung led tv going straight from the hdmi input on the 5007 into the tv but now what? I've had a look at the cd rom manual but it hasn't been much help any suggestions?

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #918 of 971 Old 05-21-2014, 07:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
If the audio is ahead of the video, the Audio Delay setting can be used, otherwise if it is behind, you may want to try connecting an optical cable from the device and use that input instead.
Audio Adrenalin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #919 of 971 Old 05-22-2014, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Sorry to keep bothering you- thank you for all your help jdsmoothie - I would be in a bit of a mess without the help you have given me- one other thing- does the Audessy setup still work if you have an external power amplifier connected to the front speakers-will it still do its measurements and also does it put the same processed information through the pre amp outputs?

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #920 of 971 Old 05-22-2014, 05:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
Yes, it will do the EQ regardless of whether using the on board amps or external amps, and in fact because of the different gain structure, you'll definitely want to run Audyssey again after connecting the external amp.
Audio Adrenalin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #921 of 971 Old 05-22-2014, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Thank you

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #922 of 971 Old 05-31-2014, 03:09 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hi guys This is my lounge room here and I'm trying to sort out problems with where ive got speakers etc

placed- as you can see ive only got so much room but any advice on setup or feedback on what you would do if it was you setting it up would be appreciated. The front speakers are probably a bit big for the room but they came from another house so you have to work with what you've got-i put them about 80cm out from the back wall which seems to help them breathe a bit (they have the bass reflex ports on the back) but any ideas you guys have i'd be keen to hear

 

 

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #923 of 971 Old 05-31-2014, 03:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
If the FL/FR speakers can be moved forward about another foot they would be better placed. Can't see the center speaker but as it is likely on a lower shelf below the TV, the coffee table is likely causing interference, so at the very least ensure the speaker is angled up towards your ear height. Also the side surrounds should more ideally be placed on 3'-4' stands so the tweeters are positioned about 2'-3' above your head.
Audio Adrenalin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #924 of 971 Old 05-31-2014, 04:18 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Thanks again you've been a great help I'll get hold of some speaker stands and yea the centre channel is in under the tv like you said but i havn't tilted that up -that ones an easy fix :-)

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #925 of 971 Old 05-31-2014, 04:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
^^
As is the case whenever you make any speaker positioning adjustments, you'll want to run Audyssey again.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #926 of 971 Old 06-01-2014, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I havn't run audyssey  again yet but even by tilting that centre channel speaker slightly  it dramatically improved the depth and with of the whole soundstage I was amazed I guess I hadden't seen dolby digitals full front soundstage set up really well-and havn't finished tweaking it yet! I havn't had time today to move my front speakers a foot like you suggested but I will give it a go-they are on floor spikes too which I think helps a bit but im keen to see how it all works out and I'll run Audyssey before i fire anything up. Thanks again and I'll put up on here how it all turns out you've been a great help.

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #927 of 971 Old 06-01-2014, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

It's not really worth fitting the two extra side speakers in a weirdly shaped room-it backs onto a dining room/kitchen(its not that big too) with an open wall like iv"e shown

is it? I thought it would be overkill in a room this size but again your opinion would be appreciated

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #928 of 971 Old 06-01-2014, 07:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 1494
Hard to say, but if you did, they would be mounted to the wall directly behind the couch about 1m apart and just above the picture frame.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #929 of 971 Old 06-02-2014, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I ran the audyssey setup again today moving the speakers forward about a foot like you suggested It did make the mids a bit cleaner so thanks for that and now that ive made the change you suggested about tilting the centre speaker up and it really did make it sound quite a bit clearer and defined in the whole front soundstage too - I was watching skyfall the james bond movie on blue ray to try it out-great soundtrack on that one it really showed how much it had been improved- You really have helped me to fine tune the new setup i have I really appreciate your help

Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #930 of 971 Old 06-10-2014, 11:47 AM
Member
 
0425antgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a marantz sr5007, and I have experimented with the music settings mainly "stereo"and "virtual". I hear a big difference when I use the virtual setting. I like what I hear. Can anyone tell me what exactly that setting is for, or know anything about that setting? Im just curious what is happening when I select it.
0425antgray is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr5007 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off