Marantz SR5007 Owner's Thread - Page 34 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 997 Old 01-25-2015, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have had the Marantz SR5007 for about 2 years now and occasionally see a dash on the display when the unit is both switched on and off. Also, the unit remains warm when in standby. I don't have IP control on and have played with that setting. Any ideas as to what could be causing this? Thanks.
Veemal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 997 Old 01-25-2015, 01:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,284
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2733 Post(s)
Liked: 1930
^^
Yup. Zone 2 is powered on. See p. 136 in your Owner's manual.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	501857  

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

7 days a week 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #993 of 997 Old 01-25-2015, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
CadillacJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a Klipsch sw 350 with my SR5007. The bass never sounded quite right. Now its clipping, I turn it up all the way on some channels and its just not right. Anyone know How I should have it set(the sub) and the 5007 for that matter? Appreciate any help.....

Thanks
Jim
CadillacJim is offline  
post #994 of 997 Old 01-26-2015, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Great thanks! I've never setup a 2nd zone, so I suspect my daughter got hold of the remote (again )
Veemal is offline  
post #995 of 997 Old 01-26-2015, 04:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,284
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2733 Post(s)
Liked: 1930
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadillacJim View Post
I'm using a Klipsch sw 350 with my SR5007. The bass never sounded quite right. Now its clipping, I turn it up all the way on some channels and its just not right. Anyone know How I should have it set(the sub) and the 5007 for that matter? Appreciate any help.....

Thanks
Jim
Set the sub gain/volume knob at about 9 o'clock and run Audyssey Auto Setup for just 1 position. As long as the sub volume level has not been set to -12db, you're good to go to run Audyssey again for all 8 mic positions, otherwise if = -12db, lower the sub gain/volume knob a bit more (eg. 8 o'clock) before running Audyssey. Once run, most prefer to bump up the sub volume about +3-5db (do this using AVR Sub Level setting).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

7 days a week 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #996 of 997 Old 01-26-2015, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
CadillacJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll try that.
CadillacJim is offline  
post #997 of 997 Old Today, 10:00 PM
Newbie
 
R Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Problem

Hey Guy's

I have not posted in a while, but I'm having a issue.

When I switch to network from the remote I can't see the menu screen on the tv. All I see is a blank screen on the tv with the current audio settings in the lower left corner when you change a input. I can see the menu in the little round window of the avr, but not on the tv?

In the past I have done a microprocessor reset and have fixed the problem. For some reason that is not working now. Spotify, Pandora, Media Server etc. can not be seen on the TV but can be viewed on the AVR window, selected and used without issue. I can only see on the AVR itself. Why can't I see it one the TV anymore?

Any help would be appreciated.
R Stevens is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off