Marantz SR5007 Owner's Thread - Page 34 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1008 Unread 01-25-2015, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have had the Marantz SR5007 for about 2 years now and occasionally see a dash on the display when the unit is both switched on and off. Also, the unit remains warm when in standby. I don't have IP control on and have played with that setting. Any ideas as to what could be causing this? Thanks.
Veemal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1008 Unread 01-25-2015, 12:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
^^
Yup. Zone 2 is powered on. See p. 136 in your Owner's manual.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	298
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	501857  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #993 of 1008 Unread 01-25-2015, 10:20 PM
Newbie
 
CadillacJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a Klipsch sw 350 with my SR5007. The bass never sounded quite right. Now its clipping, I turn it up all the way on some channels and its just not right. Anyone know How I should have it set(the sub) and the 5007 for that matter? Appreciate any help.....

Thanks
Jim
CadillacJim is offline  
post #994 of 1008 Unread 01-26-2015, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Great thanks! I've never setup a 2nd zone, so I suspect my daughter got hold of the remote (again )
Veemal is offline  
post #995 of 1008 Unread 01-26-2015, 03:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadillacJim View Post
I'm using a Klipsch sw 350 with my SR5007. The bass never sounded quite right. Now its clipping, I turn it up all the way on some channels and its just not right. Anyone know How I should have it set(the sub) and the 5007 for that matter? Appreciate any help.....

Thanks
Jim
Set the sub gain/volume knob at about 9 o'clock and run Audyssey Auto Setup for just 1 position. As long as the sub volume level has not been set to -12db, you're good to go to run Audyssey again for all 8 mic positions, otherwise if = -12db, lower the sub gain/volume knob a bit more (eg. 8 o'clock) before running Audyssey. Once run, most prefer to bump up the sub volume about +3-5db (do this using AVR Sub Level setting).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #996 of 1008 Unread 01-26-2015, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
CadillacJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll try that.
CadillacJim is offline  
post #997 of 1008 Unread 01-31-2015, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
R Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Problem

Hey Guy's

I have not posted in a while, but I'm having a issue.

When I switch to network from the remote I can't see the menu screen on the tv. All I see is a blank screen on the tv with the current audio settings in the lower left corner when you change a input. I can see the menu in the little round window of the avr, but not on the tv?

In the past I have done a microprocessor reset and have fixed the problem. For some reason that is not working now. Spotify, Pandora, Media Server etc. can not be seen on the TV but can be viewed on the AVR window, selected and used without issue. I can only see on the AVR itself. Why can't I see it one the TV anymore?

Any help would be appreciated.
R Stevens is offline  
post #998 of 1008 Unread 02-01-2015, 06:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
^^
The following worked for a Denon owner with the same issue:

Starting with the unit already powered up and (any) NETWORK source selected;
a. Verify from the unit's front panel display that the source is indeed the network,
and the monitor device (TV) is not showing the network GUI.
b. Imagine a line at the back panel just above where the hdmi connectors are that extends across the unit from left to right side.
c. Repeatly exert some moderate finger pressure on the unit's back panel along the imaginary line while watching the output video device until the network GUI displays.

If still no joy, try loosening the screws at the back that attaches the cover to the back panel to give it more "give", then repeat the above process.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #999 of 1008 Unread 04-14-2015, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
davida280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SR5007 started shutting off on its own recently. I've had it for 2 years and never had any problems. It didn't seem to be getting hot. The first few times that it shut off, I was able to turn it back on, and it would work for a while before it would shut off again. Now, when it shuts off, the red standby light flashes. I read that this could be caused by loose speaker wires touching the wrong post, and when I checked, I found one of the wires on my right front tower had come out. I fixed it, but still had the same problem. Then I read about reseting the receiver, I tried that, and I still have the same problem. Any ideas on what could be causing this?
Thanks,
Dave
davida280 is offline  
post #1000 of 1008 Unread 04-15-2015, 03:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
Quote:
Originally Posted by davida280 View Post
My SR5007 started shutting off on its own recently. I've had it for 2 years and never had any problems. It didn't seem to be getting hot. The first few times that it shut off, I was able to turn it back on, and it would work for a while before it would shut off again. Now, when it shuts off, the red standby light flashes. I read that this could be caused by loose speaker wires touching the wrong post, and when I checked, I found one of the wires on my right front tower had come out. I fixed it, but still had the same problem. Then I read about reseting the receiver, I tried that, and I still have the same problem. Any ideas on what could be causing this?
Thanks,
Dave
Is there sufficient room around the unit (eg. 3-4" above)? A slow blinking light would mean a ventilation issue. A fast blinking standby light can also mean amp failure or trying to power 4-ohm speakers too loudly. Power the AVR off and disconnect all wires and source cables on the AVR. Power it back on. If the unit shuts down again, you'll likely need to send it in for repair. If not, connect one speaker at a time to see if it shuts the unit down as that would mean a defective speaker.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1001 of 1008 Unread 04-15-2015, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
davida280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Is there sufficient room around the unit (eg. 3-4" above)? A slow blinking light would mean a ventilation issue. A fast blinking standby light can also mean amp failure or trying to power 4-ohm speakers too loudly. Power the AVR off and disconnect all wires and source cables on the AVR. Power it back on. If the unit shuts down again, you'll likely need to send it in for repair. If not, connect one speaker at a time to see if it shuts the unit down as that would mean a defective speaker.
Thanks for the quick response. I disconnected everything from the AVR and powered it back on. It shut off again and the red light began flashing. I bought this as a refurbished unit from accessories4less. It looks like they only have a one year warranty. Do you know where I can send it for service? Any idea of a range for the cost of the repair?
davida280 is offline  
post #1002 of 1008 Unread 04-16-2015, 01:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
Quote:
Originally Posted by davida280 View Post
Thanks for the quick response. I disconnected everything from the AVR and powered it back on. It shut off again and the red light began flashing. I bought this as a refurbished unit from accessories4less. It looks like they only have a one year warranty. Do you know where I can send it for service? Any idea of a range for the cost of the repair?
Correct, refurbs only have 1 year warranty while brand new units have a 3 year warranty. You can check Denon's website for authorized repair facilities in your area although for quicker turn around may be better served sending it to United Radio, NY if on the east coast or Hitechtronic, CA if on the west coast. Best to check with repair facility to get an estimate on cost but likely $200-$300.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1003 of 1008 Unread 04-16-2015, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,
First time on this site, hoping to get some help. Have googled and searched wide for an answer, and no luck so far
I just got an SR5007 and I connected it to my router/modem with a cat5, and it downloaded a firmware update. But when I try the internet connection test, it fails. I have no idea why, it obviously connected before, and I haven't changed a thing so far. Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks
bobgoodman is offline  
post #1004 of 1008 Unread 04-17-2015, 04:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
^^
Try rebooting the router and do a Network reset on the SR5007 (ie. press/hold the MDAX and Zone 2 Source buttons on front panel while powering on the unit ... release the power on button but continue holding the other two buttons for about 4-5 seconds).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1005 of 1008 Unread 04-17-2015, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the quick response jd,
I have tried all your suggestions but no luck. I have looked through my manual, which led me to another issue. Some menu items under NETWORK on my SR5007 are literally greyed out, I cannot select them (including SETTINGS, how lucky am I) and there is no explanation that I can find. I have done all the resets that I know of, multiple times; I have ruled out cable and modem issues, they are working fine. As far as I can tell this is not covered in any documentation I know of, including google searches. It's almost like those PCs/laptops which have options disabled by an administrator, which is the closest thing I can compare to; I'm stymied as to why I cannot change SETTINGS of all things Anyone else experienced similar problems?
Cheers
bobgoodman is offline  
post #1006 of 1008 Unread 04-17-2015, 06:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
^^
Settings will be "greyed out" if a specific audio signal is not being received or a specific configuration is not set.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1007 of 1008 Unread 04-17-2015, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
As far as network settings, there is no configuration setup/option which I am aware of, that would cause the network settings to be inaccessible/"greyed out". The front display even shows my MAC address as non-sensical symbols (like wingdings). IP address is blank, so is the firmware page, so I cannot even tell what firmware is running. I'm surprised that I have come across what seems to be a glitch I hope no on else has to go through this, it's very frustrating
bobgoodman is offline  
post #1008 of 1008 Unread 04-17-2015, 06:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,364
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2177
^^
Sounds like the network card is defective and will require repair. Return it to the seller and let him get it repaired if still under 3 year warranty.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off