No sub signal from A800 to Behringer EP2000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 10-28-2012, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to hook up my sub amp to the Yamaha, but the signal lights aren't coming on the Behringer. I have the RCAs mated to an RCA -> 1/4" stereo plug adapter. Is that my problem?

I have turned on the sub output in the speaker configuration menu, so it should be sending, correct? Is there something else I need to do?
Silock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 10-29-2012, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried using 3 different sets of RCAs... no luck.
Silock is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 10-29-2012, 04:57 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
You don't have it plugged into the subwoofer input on the back of the receiver by chance? The outputs are surrounded by white and there are two subwoofer outputs on the 800.
BobL is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 10-29-2012, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hah, no that's the first thing I checked. Both RCAs are definitely on the preouts.
Silock is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 10-31-2012, 02:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas at this point would be welcome!
Silock is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-31-2012, 03:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,108
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
If there's only one sub, you only need to connect to the one sub pre-out. Pull the cable from the sub pre-out #1 and rub your finger over the RCA tip. Do you hear static from the sub? If no, there's either an issue with the 1/4" adapter, EP2000, or the sub itself, otherwise if you do, the issue lies with the A800.
Silock likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-03-2012, 12:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, got some new cables in from Monoprice, and I've made a LITTLE headway. RCA -> XLR gets me a signal into the Behringer when I rub my fingertips across the RCAs, but I still can't get the A800 to send any kind of signal. Turned on the subs in the manual configuration, but it still won't play a test tone for the sub or send any signal. However, the icon for the subwoofer is displayed on the unit's screen, indicating that the fronts, center, surrounds and subs are getting a signal.
Silock is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-03-2012, 01:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Running the auto-setup got the receiver to send *a*sub signal, but it was extremely soft. The YPAO gave me a W-3 error with the sub. So, that's a start, I suppose. Even with the gain all the way up on both channels of the Behringer, and the A800 sending max signals to the subs, it still doesn't produce sound, but will produce extremely soft test-tones. This shouldn't be the case. I should have enough power to blow the house down.
Silock is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-03-2012, 03:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,108
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
It would seem the issue is with the A800. Have you tried resetting the A800?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-03-2012, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It would seem the issue is with the A800. Have you tried resetting the A800?

How do I do this? There doesn't seem to be a "reset" or "initialize" heading in the Table of Contents or Index of my manual. Perhaps I'm just blind?
Silock is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-04-2012, 11:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,108
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Look under "Initialize various settings" (p. 110).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-08-2012, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I finally had the time to stop and initialize everything. Ran the auto-setup and had the same issue with the W-3 level error on the sub channel. It turned the level all the way up to +10. I had to manually turn the gains all the way up to get any sound going.

When music is playing through everything, the subs DO play, but they are VERY faint. I have to put a finger on the cones to feel if they are moving, and they are. Low frequencies are emanating from the box.

I'm stumped at this point.
Silock is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-09-2012, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Socketman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 61
You are mixing pro gear with home gear and your reciever can not drive the behringer with adequate voltage. A quick search turned up This
Silock likes this.
Socketman is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-09-2012, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Silock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Socketman View Post

You are mixing pro gear with home gear and your reciever can not drive the behringer with adequate voltage. A quick search turned up This

Another thread turned up the same response. I had no idea that this would even be an issue when I was researching this. Thanks for digging up that thread. It's very helpful! Now I'm just trying to determine the voltage on the preouts of the A800.
Silock is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off