Pioneer VSX-527 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 11-04-2012, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nunofduarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!
New around here...
Have search around but didn't find an answer to my question...

So, i've connected a VSX-527 to an LCD with no HDMI connector (a rather old Sanyo SD LCD).
For that I used a composite cable.
The problem is that the amp menus are only visible on the screen if the connection is HDMI.
That said, I've been controlling the amp through Pioneer's ControlApp for Android - the only way I can surf the directories on the USB pen or the internet radios.
Today I read about something called AvNavigator, from Pioneer, but can't seem to find a way to download it - and can't even find out if it is compatible with my amp.

Can anyone shed some light?
Thanks!

Nuno
nunofduarte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-04-2012, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
get a new tv...
RonAlam is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-04-2012, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nunofduarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks... but I was expecting a different advice... of course that buying a new tv solves the problem.
But that is not an option right now...
nunofduarte is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 11-04-2012, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Unless you have an iOS device like iPad or iPhone, AvNavigator will not work. Does the front menu display anything?
nunofduarte likes this.
RonAlam is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-04-2012, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
also check your local area craigslist for an LCD with HDMI. you've a $400+ receiver and a sub par tv connected to it...
RonAlam is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-15-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nunofduarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post

Unless you have an iOS device like iPad or iPhone, AvNavigator will not work. Does the front menu display anything?

Ok, so no iOS devices around here... smile.gif

The front menu only displays the selected input (IPOD/USB or NETRADIO or whatever).

By now I already understood that this will only be solved with a new tv... frown.gif
And that is not an option right now.
Guess I'll be controlling it with the android app for a while. tongue.gif

Thanks for everything!
smile.gif
nunofduarte is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-08-2013, 02:22 AM
Newbie
 
Oli90s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone.

I just want to quest how can I reset my VSX-527 receiver? I read in manual that I have to torn on the receiver, hold the Band and the Standby button at the same time for 2 seconds and after that it could shows Reset on the display. I tried it so many times, but it doesn´t work mad.gif Somebody who can help me or who knows different way to reset the receiver?

Thank you so much in advance
Oli90s is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-08-2013, 04:03 AM
Member
 
Enitime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli90s View Post

I read in manual that I have to torn on the receiver, hold the Band and the Standby button at the same time for 2 seconds and after that it could shows Reset on the display.
You turn the receiver OFF - then hold band and standby buttons.
Oli90s likes this.
Enitime is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-08-2013, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
Oli90s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much, it works and it better now, but the sound quality is not the same as it was before the mcacc test. Do you know how can I totally clear the memory of the receiver? I think the memory of MCACC.
Oli90s is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-03-2013, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
epominandas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be grateful for some advice please. I have a VSX-527 and am about to buy some new speakers. I keep reading things about bi-amping and bi-wiring. I understand the principles of why it could/should be done but I don't know whether I could do it on the Pioneer. I only have one pair of speakers and I don't use Surround Sound. Could anyone explain whether or not it is possible with the VSX-527 and if so, how. Thanks you very much.
epominandas is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off