Yamaha RX-V671 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-27-2012, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How would I connect wi fi to this. I have a desktop pc connected to a cable modem. Would I need to add at wireless router..then what would I need to connect to the receiver to pickup the signal?
Thanks
lamplighter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-27-2012, 08:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 348
How far is your receiver from the PC and cable modem? Does the cable modem have any extra network ports?

If you buy a wireless router you can also directly connect a network cable to the receiver since the router has 4 ethernet ports. Of if you need wireless you have to buy some type of wireless adapter to connect to the Yamaha.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-27-2012, 08:08 PM
Member
 
bishop_161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

How far is your receiver from the PC and cable modem? Does the cable modem have any extra network ports?
If you buy a wireless router you can also directly connect a network cable to the receiver since the router has 4 ethernet ports. Of if you need wireless you have to buy some type of wireless adapter to connect to the Yamaha.

+1

You can get a wireless bridge for pretty cheap.
http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Wireless-4-Port-Bridge-TEW-640MB/dp/B004FMI3DA/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1354075752&sr=1-1&keywords=trendnet+wireless+bridge

I have this exact model. Works pretty good. Check out the pictures of the item. It will give you a diagram of how to hook everything up.

You will also need a router-something like this: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004T9RR6I/ref=amb_link_361521402_4?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=hero-quick-promo&pf_rd_r=0RDBQDED22H4BN6WTASZ&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_p=1413800122&pf_rd_i=B0044YU60M

if you want to stay with the official yamaha gear, you'll need Yamaha YWA-10 Wireless Network Adapter + a wireless router.
http://www.amazon.com/Yamaha-YWA-10BL-Wireless-Network-Adapter/dp/B0085ZIN4W/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1354075628&sr=1-2&keywords=Yamaha+RX-V671+wi-fi+adapter
bishop_161 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-28-2012, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I dont have wireless..but I think I can use something called Powerline..but I just checked and on my cable moden I dont have any outlets except the one I have gong to my computer. Is there something I can install to give me another ethernet outlet??
lamplighter is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-28-2012, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
To use a wireless bridge..I need wireless in the first place..correct?
lamplighter is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off