Pandora log in problem - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 115 Old 01-12-2013, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
echomark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In order to use Sirius on your Pioneer receiver, you must have a Sirius internet account. It is not enough to simply have a regular account. You have to also purchase the Sirius internet add-on, which will also allow you to access Sirius on your iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad. Hope that helps.
echomark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 115 Old 01-26-2013, 03:13 PM
Member
 
soonerfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Getting a "Can't Connect" on opening Pandora in AVR-3312CI. Firmware updated and no change. Pandora loads on PC, so not a port issue.
soonerfann is offline  
post #93 of 115 Old 01-26-2013, 03:19 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweh View Post

FWIW, this may depend on the technology used to login. My Pioneer 1022 AVR gets "server error" and won't work but my Sony S590 BD player authenticates and plays just find. Fun fun fun!

Yep, my Sony TV handles the change flawlessly and transparently, not so much as a hick-up. Pioneer dropped the ball on this one.
SLmanDR is offline  
 
post #94 of 115 Old 02-11-2013, 07:44 AM
 
AudioSerf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[EDIT]

Pandora came up a couple hours after my post. Scratch the last info.
AudioSerf is offline  
post #95 of 115 Old 03-05-2013, 07:26 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the SC-61 unit back from repair and set it up again. The Network functions are back. Different IP but that's ok. I had a USB drive plugged in and went to the Update section and found the drive had nothing on it so I swapped it for another drive (USB 2.0 Card Reader with SanDisk 512MB UltraII Stick) and restarted the update. Successful update in no time. Yea.

So the repair shop said they replaced a component but didn't relate what it was. Can only guess but whatever it was, that was the culprit all along.
The unit's back, wired up and is updated. The app on my phone recognized it as SC-63. So I'm guessing the guys at Stewart Bros put a new NICard from Pioneer in. And the SC-63 card replaces the "hobbled" card of the -61. The update performed quickly and flawlessly.
SLmanDR is offline  
post #96 of 115 Old 03-17-2013, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
MS 44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what kind of flash drive did you use?
MS 44 is offline  
post #97 of 115 Old 03-17-2013, 07:17 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS 44 View Post

what kind of flash drive did you use?

It's highlighted bold in my post.
SLmanDR is offline  
post #98 of 115 Old 10-21-2013, 07:56 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pictures being worth what they are:
SLmanDR is offline  
post #99 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 25
My Marantz AV7005 seems to be having trouble with Pandora radio today, Oct 30,2016...no problem with it on the PC...
vcrpro3 is offline  
post #100 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 05:13 PM
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 16,325
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4588 Post(s)
Liked: 4776
Up until recently I thought it was only newer Denons than my 4520 that were affected, at least that's what was passed on in Denon threads on the Pandora subject, but now my 4520 has the issue and the Denon website indicates the update fix will be available in December....
lovinthehd is offline  
post #101 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcrpro3 View Post
My Marantz AV7005 seems to be having trouble with Pandora radio today, Oct 30,2016...no problem with it on the PC...
Hi vcrpro3, Pandora Application Login Issue (link).
JChin is offline  
post #102 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,792
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12320 Post(s)
Liked: 5623
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
Up until recently I thought it was only newer Denons than my 4520 that were affected, at least that's what was passed on in Denon threads on the Pandora subject, but now my 4520 has the issue and the Denon website indicates the update fix will be available in December....
Pandora did yet another change to their servers on October 24 which disabled logging on using the 2010, 2011, and 2012 models to include your 4520CI.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #103 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 07:11 PM
Member
 
dinomite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pandora did yet another change to their servers on October 24 which disabled logging on using the 2010, 2011, and 2012 models to include your 4520CI.
It also effected my Denon 4311 and 3313.
dinomite is online now  
post #104 of 115 Old 10-30-2016, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,792
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12320 Post(s)
Liked: 5623
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinomite View Post
It also effected my Denon 4311 and 3313.
Correct ... as those are 2010 and 2012 models respectively.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #105 of 115 Old 11-02-2016, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rhetor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct ... as those are 2010 and 2012 models respectively.
Same issue for me starting late last night on my Denon 4311...will not let me log in to amandine nor authenticate a new account. Working fine before that.

I have not seen any update for my 4311 in three years.

I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by! --Douglas Adams
Rhetor is offline  
post #106 of 115 Old 11-02-2016, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,792
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12320 Post(s)
Liked: 5623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhetor View Post
Same issue for me starting late last night on my Denon 4311...will not let me log in to amandine nor authenticate a new account. Working fine before that.

I have not seen any update for my 4311 in three years.
Correct. Fix likely won't be released for a few months (Jan?) so you'll want to consider using other sources to stream Pandora (eg. Bluetooth, TV, BDP, Roku, Chromecast, etc.).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #107 of 115 Old 01-19-2017, 12:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 25
As of Jan 19, 2017..No release of Pandora fix for AV/SR7005 and no projected date to do so. I think Marantz has abandoned this model.
vcrpro3 is offline  
post #108 of 115 Old 01-19-2017, 03:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,792
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12320 Post(s)
Liked: 5623
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcrpro3 View Post
As of Jan 19, 2017..No release of Pandora fix for AV/SR7005 and no projected date to do so. I think Marantz has abandoned this model.
If that model were to be "abandoned" it wouldn't be listed at all in the official notice.

http://marantz.custhelp.com/app/answ...tail/a_id/3943
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #109 of 115 Old 01-26-2017, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. Fix likely won't be released for a few months (Jan?) so you'll want to consider using other sources to stream Pandora (eg. Bluetooth, TV, BDP, Roku, Chromecast, etc.).
My Denon AVR-E300 received its Pandora firmware update about a week ago.

It took less time to apply than the previous firmware update. Pandora is working again, and I was not required to re-enter my login information. I just chose Pandora, the receiver said it was authenticating, and it went right back into my account with all my saved stations listed, and they work.
Minimus7 is offline  
post #110 of 115 Old 02-27-2017, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
rayfes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: downtown Austin
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The fix for my AV7005 just showed and Pandora is working fine again!

--Rayfes
rayfes is offline  
post #111 of 115 Old Yesterday, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I apologize in advance if the answer is here somewhere. I really have tried to search first, coming up empty. I have an AVR3311CI. It's on a wired internet connection and I know that works (internet radio works and I can control the device from my iOS app). Pandora USED TO work, of course, and I am excited for the fix which was finally released. My problem is, (I think), that it's been so long since I updated the firmware (2011 or 2012 was the last time) that it is just not updating. It does prompt me for new firmware when I power on (every time for the last many years), but, until now - when I REALLY want the Pandora fix, I have been "afraid" to update for fear of some problem and the subsequent family fury!

So ... I can't seem to update over the air. Is this expected? Did something change in some other firmware version from a few years ago (that I skipped) which is now keeping me from subsequent OTA upgrades? Is there Is there some way to download the latest firmware to a thumb drive or something? The denon site wasn't terribly useful. Or, is there some OTA trick I need to know? I've tried "update" from within the menu too (not just the power-up prompt) to no avail. Many thanks!!
aj.fried is online now  
post #112 of 115 Old Yesterday, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,792
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12320 Post(s)
Liked: 5623
Quote:
Originally Posted by aj.fried View Post
I apologize in advance if the answer is here somewhere. I really have tried to search first, coming up empty. I have an AVR3311CI. It's on a wired internet connection and I know that works (internet radio works and I can control the device from my iOS app). Pandora USED TO work, of course, and I am excited for the fix which was finally released. My problem is, (I think), that it's been so long since I updated the firmware (2011 or 2012 was the last time) that it is just not updating. It does prompt me for new firmware when I power on (every time for the last many years), but, until now - when I REALLY want the Pandora fix, I have been "afraid" to update for fear of some problem and the subsequent family fury!

So ... I can't seem to update over the air. Is this expected? Did something change in some other firmware version from a few years ago (that I skipped) which is now keeping me from subsequent OTA upgrades? Is there Is there some way to download the latest firmware to a thumb drive or something? The denon site wasn't terribly useful. Or, is there some OTA trick I need to know? I've tried "update" from within the menu too (not just the power-up prompt) to no avail. Many thanks!!
Nothing has changed regarding firmware updates. If an update is present, your unit should be able to download it via Wifi or wired connection to your router/modem. Generally only the newer models can download the update to a thumb drive. Try doing a soft reset (power off and unplug for 10 minutes) and if still no joy, do a network reset (power on while pressing the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel) although doing so will wipe out the current Audyssey settings and return all settings to factory defaults.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #113 of 115 Old Yesterday, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nothing has changed regarding firmware updates. If an update is present, your unit should be able to download it via Wifi or wired connection to your router/modem. Generally only the newer models can download the update to a thumb drive. Try doing a soft reset (power off and unplug for 10 minutes) and if still no joy, do a network reset (power on while pressing the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel) although doing so will wipe out the current Audyssey settings and return all settings to factory defaults.
Thank you for the reply. Knowing that this is supposed to work, I will try more things and assume it's my network somehow. I am reluctant to do a factory reset ... the thing was originally set up by an "A/V guy" and I don't want to to recreate labels, rerun Audyssey, etc.
aj.fried is online now  
post #114 of 115 Old Today, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aj.fried View Post
Thank you for the reply. Knowing that this is supposed to work, I will try more things and assume it's my network somehow. I am reluctant to do a factory reset ... the thing was originally set up by an "A/V guy" and I don't want to to recreate labels, rerun Audyssey, etc.
Grrr. So ... it found an update and I was able to start the update process. It says "Ether IMG 6 min" with moving arrows. The minutes counts down to 5 or 4 and then switches to "update retry please wait". Then it goes back to "Ether IMG ..." and then "update retry please wait. It's done this like 5 or 6 times. I'm afraid to turn it off. And suggestions? Many thanks!
aj.fried is online now  
post #115 of 115 Old Today, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aj.fried View Post
Grrr. So ... it found an update and I was able to start the update process. It says "Ether IMG 6 min" with moving arrows. The minutes counts down to 5 or 4 and then switches to "update retry please wait". Then it goes back to "Ether IMG ..." and then "update retry please wait. It's done this like 5 or 6 times. I'm afraid to turn it off. And suggestions? Many thanks!
Finally came back with updating fail B4. Trying to unplug it for a while. I really don't want to do a factory reset.
aj.fried is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off