Pandora log in problem - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 98 Old 01-12-2013, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
echomark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In order to use Sirius on your Pioneer receiver, you must have a Sirius internet account. It is not enough to simply have a regular account. You have to also purchase the Sirius internet add-on, which will also allow you to access Sirius on your iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad. Hope that helps.
echomark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 98 Old 01-26-2013, 03:13 PM
Member
 
soonerfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Getting a "Can't Connect" on opening Pandora in AVR-3312CI. Firmware updated and no change. Pandora loads on PC, so not a port issue.
soonerfann is offline  
post #93 of 98 Old 01-26-2013, 03:19 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweh View Post

FWIW, this may depend on the technology used to login. My Pioneer 1022 AVR gets "server error" and won't work but my Sony S590 BD player authenticates and plays just find. Fun fun fun!

Yep, my Sony TV handles the change flawlessly and transparently, not so much as a hick-up. Pioneer dropped the ball on this one.
SLmanDR is offline  
post #94 of 98 Old 02-11-2013, 07:44 AM
 
AudioSerf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[EDIT]

Pandora came up a couple hours after my post. Scratch the last info.
AudioSerf is offline  
post #95 of 98 Old 03-05-2013, 07:26 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the SC-61 unit back from repair and set it up again. The Network functions are back. Different IP but that's ok. I had a USB drive plugged in and went to the Update section and found the drive had nothing on it so I swapped it for another drive (USB 2.0 Card Reader with SanDisk 512MB UltraII Stick) and restarted the update. Successful update in no time. Yea.

So the repair shop said they replaced a component but didn't relate what it was. Can only guess but whatever it was, that was the culprit all along.
The unit's back, wired up and is updated. The app on my phone recognized it as SC-63. So I'm guessing the guys at Stewart Bros put a new NICard from Pioneer in. And the SC-63 card replaces the "hobbled" card of the -61. The update performed quickly and flawlessly.
SLmanDR is offline  
post #96 of 98 Old 03-17-2013, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
MS 44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what kind of flash drive did you use?
MS 44 is offline  
post #97 of 98 Old 03-17-2013, 07:17 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS 44 View Post

what kind of flash drive did you use?

It's highlighted bold in my post.
SLmanDR is offline  
post #98 of 98 Old 10-21-2013, 07:56 PM
Member
 
SLmanDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pictures being worth what they are:
SLmanDR is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off