Owners Thread Cambridge Audio 651r/751r - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 648 Old 06-26-2014, 03:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Worth upgrading from Azur 540R

Hi Chaps

I am downsizing my hifi from hi-end gear as I wasn't listening to it that much and the cash could be better used elsewhere.

I have thus brought my Azur 540R back into service. I am pleasently surpised how nice it sounds with my old Ruark epilouges stand-mounters and BK XLS400 sub.

I was wondering, apart from the obvious support for HDMI and newer audio formats (both of which I can live without), I wondered if the 551R would sound noticably better than the 540R?

Also, how does the 651R compare to 551R in SQ as here in the UK it is double the price?

Thanks

Adrian
beamrider66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 648 Old 06-26-2014, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I've recently gotten a 751r, having read through all the helpful posts in this thread. As everyone says, it's a bit of a cantankerous beast, but it's all worth it for the sound quality! I have a couple of questions I thought you guys may have come across:

a) I have a HDMI feed (audio + video) into the receiver, and HDMI output to my Samsung smart tv. Sometimes I use the TV to browse my media, and then want to turn it off to just listen to music. When I turn off the TV it actually interrupts the music for 5 or so seconds and then re-locks onto it. Why would removing an *output* affect how the receiver gets its input? The PCM stream (PCM 2/0) stays the same after re-locking; though I do find the PC volume mixer no longer applies (as I found out in one eardrum-popping discovery, going from 15% output to 100% after the TV turned off! Still recovering from that one...)

If I then turn the TV back on, the music interrupts again and doesn't return unless I go to the PC, stop playback and start again. So some kind of syncing issue perhaps? Or it's changing to bitstream or WASAPI or something?

b) In speaker settings, I set subwoofer to 'yes' and L/R to 'small'. If I toggle stereo mode to no longer use the subwoofer, does it automatically set the L/R speakers to 'large'? Going back into the OSD it still just says sub yes, speakers small. It sounds bassy enough to my ears, but atm I'm leaving speakers on 'large' in any case and I haven't observed any issues.

Thanks!
glinkot is offline  
post #633 of 648 Old 06-30-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Antimode 8033 Cinema

Given the 751r Audyssey 2EQ is anyone using an Antimode 8033 Cinema DSP to manage the sub? If so, could you please provide an insight into the configuration and improvements.
TripleFun is offline  
post #634 of 648 Old 06-30-2014, 04:52 PM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by glinkot View Post
Hi,

I've recently gotten a 751r, having read through all the helpful posts in this thread. As everyone says, it's a bit of a cantankerous beast, but it's all worth it for the sound quality! I have a couple of questions I thought you guys may have come across:

a) I have a HDMI feed (audio + video) into the receiver, and HDMI output to my Samsung smart tv. Sometimes I use the TV to browse my media, and then want to turn it off to just listen to music. When I turn off the TV it actually interrupts the music for 5 or so seconds and then re-locks onto it. Why would removing an *output* affect how the receiver gets its input? The PCM stream (PCM 2/0) stays the same after re-locking; though I do find the PC volume mixer no longer applies (as I found out in one eardrum-popping discovery, going from 15% output to 100% after the TV turned off! Still recovering from that one...)

If I then turn the TV back on, the music interrupts again and doesn't return unless I go to the PC, stop playback and start again. So some kind of syncing issue perhaps? Or it's changing to bitstream or WASAPI or something?

b) In speaker settings, I set subwoofer to 'yes' and L/R to 'small'. If I toggle stereo mode to no longer use the subwoofer, does it automatically set the L/R speakers to 'large'? Going back into the OSD it still just says sub yes, speakers small. It sounds bassy enough to my ears, but atm I'm leaving speakers on 'large' in any case and I haven't observed any issues.

Thanks!

a) sounds like you are having issues with HDMI ARC. Either try disabling ARC in the 751r or use an HDMI input on the TV which is not ARC enabled (ie. any input other than HDMI 1).


b) I have not tried it but I don't think the 751r would be 'intelligent' to reset the speaker configurations subject to you changing the subwoofer setting. In fact, the last thing I would want is for the 751r to second guess settings based on a changed configuration.
TripleFun is offline  
post #635 of 648 Old 06-30-2014, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for that, much appreciated. ARC was definitely a factor early on - in fact turning the TV on made the receiver turn off also, and I had to turn off various CEC options (AnyNet) on the TV to stop it. I'm pretty sure I've tried this on the non ARC TV outputs but I'll give it another go. The only thing is, I'd actually like ARC to operate, so we can listen to the TV via that. I could just use the separate optical out from the TV for that though I guess.
glinkot is offline  
post #636 of 648 Old 07-26-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
msimanyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running into my first problem with my 751R, and the timing is really unfortunate as I think it's going to require repair work and I currently have a broken ankle.

My 751R didn't turn on this morning when I fired up the system. The blue power light was on, so I manually pressed the power button with no results.

I unplugged the unit for about 15 seconds, plugged it back in and it powered up just fine. About 15 minutes later I left the room for a moment and came back to find it off again. Same problem, same process, same results.

Then I was in the room 15 minutes later when it did the same, and I heard a click that sounds like a relay just as the unit turned off.

Has anyone experienced this before? The top of the unit is clear, ambient temp in my house is upper 70s - lower 80s right now and I don't see any obvious problem.

Mike
msimanyi is offline  
post #637 of 648 Old 07-26-2014, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Asterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Howdy msimanyi,

No, I haven't as yet experienced a problem like that.

And yep, sadly this seems to me that this may be the start of a power issue with your 751r receiver.

When I first read your post I initially thought that maybe it is the auto power shut-off feature which activates if there is no audio detected for a period of time. I know my receiver has automatically shutdown on occassion when I have been distracted for a while and nothing being playing, and/or a movie on pause or such like.

I remember reading it in the manual, too but that was a while ago. So after reading your post I turned my receiver on and left it on idle, and started browsing through the manual. And eventually I found it: at the end of the manual on page 38 (looking at the PDF manual - should be the same for the hard copy manual) there is the heading Auto Power Down. And there it states that if no audio is detected for 30 minutes then the receiver will auto power off (go into standby). I was hoping for you it would have stated 15 minutes as that could have been a possible answer to your query. But no, it says 30 minutes.

Secondly, I hoped then, that the auto power off feature might be customizable, that is, one can increase or decrease the duration of the time period before the receiver shuts down. But no, there isn't. All it has is the feature to either enable or disable the Auto Power Down.

Check in the onscreen display (OSD) and see if your Auto Power Down is enabled or disabled (hopefully your unit won't shutdown in the middle of doing this). You will find it under the audio settings, and then the Advanced Audio Setup. Use the arrow keys of your remote to toggle it from enabled to disabled. If you want to experiment and do some minor trouble shooting try disabling it (if it is enabled) and see if the problem still occurs. I think it won't make a difference. But if you find that it now stays on then you have possibly isolated the premature shutdown issue to that part of the receiver. Maybe.

But as mentioned at the outset, yes, I think there is a power issue. And it may be heat related in that your receiver is overheating too much - I noted your comment regarding the ambient room temperature and the unit's position so it seems to me that isn't contributing to any heat issue. And incidently if this is the case you should get a message on the receiver's display stating Protection Overload as per the IMPORTANT message on page 5 of the manual. Mind you, that is related to playing the receiver at a very high level thus generating the heat necessary to trigger that warning. If this is the case then the receiver will also go into standby mode. But if it isn't heat related then it is probably a failed or failing electronic component.

Well, not sure if what I have typed is of use. But those are the things I would consider.

Failing all of the above (or more likely regardless of the above), then it may be a trip down to the authorised repair shop.

Hope it works out eventually.

(took me a while to type this and at 25 minutes of idle time my receiver is still on)

Another one bites the dust...

Last edited by Asterus; 07-26-2014 at 06:27 PM.
Asterus is offline  
post #638 of 648 Old 07-27-2014, 10:07 AM
Member
 
msimanyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, Asterus.

I need to clarify a couple points. I forgot about the international membership on these forums. The 70-80 degree temperatures are in Fahrenheit, so heat isn't an issue.

In this particular case, I was/am using the 751R to watch television and the volume control is only set to -40 db, so that eliminates the factor of overdriving the power supply and/or amplifier circuits.

I did check the auto power down option, and I had already disabled it.

It's really appearing I have an issue. I'll have to pull out the box and invoice. I think the unit is less than a year old, so I should be able to have this done under warranty.

On a side note, it's incredibly frustrating to watch the Tour de France and have the TV shut off every 10-15 minutes!

Mike
msimanyi is offline  
post #639 of 648 Old 08-14-2014, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Silver Serpent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you guys use the inbuilt White Noise test tones for setting speaker levels, or use Pink Noise from a disc such as Spears & Munsil?
Silver Serpent is offline  
post #640 of 648 Old 08-24-2014, 01:30 AM
Senior Member
 
turboman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
hello
I have a problem with a 351r.
When I switch on the unit with the remote, it starts up and sound works, but the front display is not lit. Try unplugging etc, but the problem stays for a few day. Then after a few days everything works again. This happened a few times over a couple of years.
Anyone with the same problem, also on higher end versions? Or anyone can think of reasons/solutions?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
turboman123 is offline  
post #641 of 648 Old 09-05-2014, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This week I received the first 751R v2 in Australia.

I would like to pass on my comments on frustrations with trying to get this thing set up in case others have the same problems.

First comment: This receiver is VERY picky about the HDMI cables you use. I found this out the hard way after buying what I thought were high quality cables only to find that the 751 could not communicate with either my late model Samsung TV or the Cambridge Bluray I'm using. The TV would not recognise that the receiver was connected and the receiver would not recognise that it was receiving a bitstream multi channel input from the cambridge 751BR.

Second comment: Do not run more that one connection for each input device. I was using separate outputs from my cable tv box into the TV and into the receiver. I also was running separate outputs from the 751BR into the TV and the receiver. Until I reconfigured and only used a single HDMI output into the receiver directly, I could not fix the problems noted above.

Third comment: Although the manual recommends connecting the 751BR to the 751R using both the HDMI and the direct analogue connections, this will not work. I found that until I disconnected the analogue connection and just used the HDMI, I could not get the receiver to with to multichannel audio when watching movies. Also I have not been able to get the 751BR and 751R to communicate using the 7.1 direct button and the analogue connections between the units.

Fourth comment: Although this is not the receivers fault per se, I cannot get Audessy calibration to work as it consistently reports errors when trying to do the auto calibration process.

So, just as has been reported before, this is a cantankerous beast despite the sound quality. It has taken 5 days but I now have the unit functioning as it should albeit without the Audessy facility.

Hope this helps others.
ariston is offline  
post #642 of 648 Old 09-05-2014, 12:03 PM
Member
 
gregcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes this helps. 751r was on my list, think I'll cross it out.

Thanks
gregcss is online now  
post #643 of 648 Old 09-07-2014, 03:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sunshine Coast, Aust.
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Spencerj2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariston View Post
This week I received the first 751R v2 in Australia.

I would like to pass on my comments on frustrations with trying to get this thing set up in case others have the same problems.

First comment: This receiver is VERY picky about the HDMI cables you use. I found this out the hard way after buying what I thought were high quality cables only to find that the 751 could not communicate with either my late model Samsung TV or the Cambridge Bluray I'm using. The TV would not recognise that the receiver was connected and the receiver would not recognise that it was receiving a bitstream multi channel input from the cambridge 751BR.

Second comment: Do not run more that one connection for each input device. I was using separate outputs from my cable tv box into the TV and into the receiver. I also was running separate outputs from the 751BR into the TV and the receiver. Until I reconfigured and only used a single HDMI output into the receiver directly, I could not fix the problems noted above.

Third comment: Although the manual recommends connecting the 751BR to the 751R using both the HDMI and the direct analogue connections, this will not work. I found that until I disconnected the analogue connection and just used the HDMI, I could not get the receiver to with to multichannel audio when watching movies. Also I have not been able to get the 751BR and 751R to communicate using the 7.1 direct button and the analogue connections between the units.

Fourth comment: Although this is not the receivers fault per se, I cannot get Audessy calibration to work as it consistently reports errors when trying to do the auto calibration process.

So, just as has been reported before, this is a cantankerous beast despite the sound quality. It has taken 5 days but I now have the unit functioning as it should albeit without the Audessy facility.

Hope this helps others.
Hi ariston
Very interested in your comments about how PICKY the 751R is about the HDMI cables connected to it. I am also in Australia and very interested in a CA 651R model which may have similar problems. HDMI cables seem to a lot more expensive in Aust. than overseas so can't afford to get it wrong. What did you finish up buying to get your components communicating with each other?

I had a similar problem last year trying to connect a new Panasonic DMR HW220GLK PVR set box to my Fujitsu Plasmavision TV which at that stage was about years ago and, from what I can determine, running v1.2a HDMI even though all versions are supposed to be backward compatible but performance is dictated by capabilities of older version.
Spencerj2003 is offline  
post #644 of 648 Old 09-07-2014, 04:55 AM
Member
 
TripleFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I made sure all my cables were 1.4 and have had none of the issues you describe. And the cables were all less than $10 - provided you have quality connectors I don't think the cable quality makes much difference. My 752bd connects to the 751r by stereo, HDMI and 7.1. The PC connects by HDMI and USB. The ps3 by HDMI. I use a programmed Logitech harmony to process all the connection options.

The Samsung ps60e8000 uses HDMI cables to connect both the 751r and 752bd.

Last edited by TripleFun; 09-07-2014 at 04:58 AM. Reason: tv update
TripleFun is offline  
post #645 of 648 Old 09-08-2014, 04:04 AM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have a 751V2 loan from my dealer to test it as i already have a 851 combo for stereo.
I connect the pre out from 751 to 851 pre and the sound is amazing.
My biggests complains are related to few options with HDMI, especialy no passthrough on standby.

I ask him to send me a pioneer lx58 to compare to the CA.

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #646 of 648 Old 09-08-2014, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Spencer

The HDMI cables I bought were the "Sonic" house brand from JBHifi at $50 each. The box said they were high sped, bla bla ... The new 751 has HDMI chips that meet the 1.4a standard for 4k video. I eventually bought some HDMI cables via ebay that were specified for 1.4 at $17 and these seemed to do the trick. Cost is no indicator of quality!

As to may second point, and with respect to TripleFun, I can only report on my experience. Remember this is the new version with the new HDMI chips. I don't know if this is the reason for my problems. I spoke with the dealer and the importers tech support numerous times and basically they were dumbfounded as I seemed to be doing everything as recommended in the instructions. It wasn't until I made changes to cables and wiring that I got it to work.

Now that it is working I am enjoying the result. I played the Bluray of Godzilla last night and the whole house was vibrating to the bass - yet the volume was at -30! So if you invest and are prepared to wrestle with the setup I'm sure you will be rewarded in the end.
ariston is offline  
post #647 of 648 Old 09-11-2014, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owners Thread Cambridge Audio 651r/751r

It's possible to use hdmi out to zone 2 with video and audio?


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #648 of 648 Old Yesterday, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by msimanyi View Post
I'm running into my first problem with my 751R, and the timing is really unfortunate as I think it's going to require repair work and I currently have a broken ankle.

My 751R didn't turn on this morning when I fired up the system. The blue power light was on, so I manually pressed the power button with no results.

I unplugged the unit for about 15 seconds, plugged it back in and it powered up just fine. About 15 minutes later I left the room for a moment and came back to find it off again. Same problem, same process, same results.

Then I was in the room 15 minutes later when it did the same, and I heard a click that sounds like a relay just as the unit turned off.

Mike
Yes, I had the same problem. The unit required repair. I complained directly to Cambridge Audio about the shoddy quality of their products, and they said that "electronics can fail at any time, regardless of their age." My unit was four months old when it failed.
hnaparst is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Cambridge Audio Azur 651r Home Cinema Receiver , Cambridge Audio Ltd , Cambridge Audio , Cambridge Audio Azur 751r Black
Gear in this thread - 751r by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off